Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

LIN 19/219 Other as made
This instrument operates to specify the occupations that an applicant may nominate for a Subclass 494 (Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional)) visa.
Administered by: Home Affairs
Registered 31 Oct 2019
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled Senate11-Nov-2019
Table of contents.

Commonwealth Coat of Arms of Australia

 

Migration (LIN 19/219: Occupations for Subclass 494 Visas) Instrument 2019

I, David Coleman, Minister for Immigration, Citizenship, Migrant Services and Multicultural Affairs, make the following instrument.

Dated 29 October 2019

David Coleman

Minister for Immigration, Citizenship, Migrant Services and Multicultural Affairs

 

  

  

  


Contents

1............ Name............................................................................................................................. 1

2............ Commencement............................................................................................................. 1

3............ Authority....................................................................................................................... 1

4............ Definitions..................................................................................................................... 1

5............ Specification of occupations.......................................................................................... 2

6............ Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List................................................................. 2

7............ Regional Occupation List.............................................................................................. 8

 


1  Name

             (1)  This instrument is the Migration (LIN 19/219: Occupations for Subclass 494 Visas) Instrument 2019.

             (2)  This instrument may be cited as LIN 19/219.

2  Commencement

             (1)  Each provision of this instrument specified in column 1 of the table commences, or is taken to have commenced, in accordance with column 2 of the table. Any other statement in column 2 has effect according to its terms.

 

Commencement information

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Provisions

Commencement

Date/Details

1.  The whole of this instrument

At the same time as Schedule 2 to the Migration Amendment (New Skilled Regional Visas) Regulations 2019 commences.

16 November 2019

Note:          This table relates only to the provisions of this instrument as originally made. It will not be amended to deal with any later amendments of this instrument.

             (2)  Any information in column 3 of the table is not part of this instrument. Information may be inserted in this column, or information in it may be edited, in any published version of this instrument.

3  Authority

                   This instrument is made under subregulation 2.72C(11) of the Migration Regulations 1994.

4  Definitions

Note:          A number of expressions used in this instrument are defined in the Regulations, including the following:

(a)    ANZSCO;

(b)    Australian permanent resident.

                   In this instrument:

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List: see section 6.

nec (short for not elsewhere classified), in relation to an occupation, has the same meaning as in ANZSCO.

nominee, in relation to a nomination to which regulation 2.73B of the Regulations applies, means the nominee mentioned in that regulation.

Regional Occupation List: see section 7.

Regulations means the Migration Regulations 1994.

university lecturer includes the following:

                     (a)  a research associate in a university;

                     (b)  a research fellow in a university.

5  Specification of occupations

             (1)  For the purposes of subregulation 2.72C(11) of the Regulations:

                     (a)  an occupation listed in column 1 of an item of the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List or the Regional Occupation List is specified; and

                     (b)  the ANZSCO code listed in column 2 of the item is specified for the occupation; and

                     (c)  subject to subsection (2) of this section, the occupation applies to a nominee if the tasks of the occupation that are to be performed by the nominee correspond to the tasks set out in that ANZSCO code.

Exception—requirement for health workforce certificate

             (2)  An occupation does not apply to a nominee if:

                     (a)  the occupation is any of the following:

                              (i)  general practitioner;

                             (ii)  resident medical officer;

                            (iii)  medical practitioners (nec); and

                     (b)  a health workforce certificate that meets the requirements of subsection (3) has not been presented to the Department.

             (3)  For the purposes of paragraph (2)(b), a health workforce certificate must:

                     (a)  set out:

                              (i)  the name and date of birth of the nominee; and

                             (ii)  the position in which the nominee is to work; and

                            (iii)  the location of the position; and

                     (b)  specify the occupation; and

                     (c)  be issued by one of the following:

                              (i)  a person in the Department administered by the Minister administering Part II of the Health Insurance Act 1973;

                             (ii)  General Practice Workforce Inc (ABN 33 922 612 254);

                            (iii)  Health Network Northern Territory Ltd (ABN 17 158 970 480);

                            (iv)  Health Workforce Queensland Ltd (ABN 81 065 574 996);

                             (v)  NSW Rural Doctors Network Ltd (ABN 52 081 388 810);

                            (vi)  Rural Doctors Workforce Agency Incorporated (ABN 68 063 926 518);

                           (vii)  Rural Workforce Agency, Victoria Limited (ABN 31 081 163 519);

                          (viii)  Western Australian Centre for Remote and Rural Medicine Ltd (ABN 29 123 188 367).

6  Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

                   The following table is the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List.

 

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

 

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

chief executive or managing director

111111

2

corporate general manager

111211

3

construction project manager

133111

4

engineering manager

133211

5

child care centre manager

134111

6

nursing clinical director

134212

7

primary health organisation manager

134213

8

welfare centre manager

134214

9

faculty head

134411

10

chief information officer

135111

11

arts administrator or manager

139911

12

environmental manager

139912

13

dancer or choreographer

211112

14

music director

211212

15

musician (instrumental)

211213

16

artistic director

212111

17

accountant (general)

221111

18

management accountant

221112

19

taxation accountant

221113

20

external auditor

221213

21

internal auditor

221214

22

actuary

224111

23

statistician

224113

24

economist

224311

25

land economist

224511

26

valuer

224512

27

management consultant

224711

28

architect

232111

29

landscape architect

232112

30

surveyor

232212

31

cartographer

232213

32

other spatial scientist

232214

33

chemical engineer

233111

34

materials engineer

233112

35

civil engineer

233211

36

geotechnical engineer

233212

37

quantity surveyor

233213

38

structural engineer

233214

39

transport engineer

233215

40

electrical engineer

233311

41

electronics engineer

233411

42

industrial engineer

233511

43

mechanical engineer

233512

44

production or plant engineer

233513

45

mining engineer (excluding petroleum)

233611

46

petroleum engineer

233612

47

aeronautical engineer

233911

48

agricultural engineer

233912

49

biomedical engineer

233913

50

engineering technologist

233914

51

environmental engineer

233915

52

naval architect

233916

53

engineering professionals (nec)

233999

54

agricultural consultant

234111

55

agricultural scientist

234112

56

forester

234113

57

chemist

234211

58

food technologist

234212

59

environmental consultant

234312

60

environmental research scientist

234313

61

environmental scientists (nec)

234399

62

geophysicist

234412

63

hydrogeologist

234413

64

life scientist (general)

234511

65

biochemist

234513

66

biotechnologist

234514

67

botanist

234515

68

marine biologist

234516

69

microbiologist

234517

70

zoologist

234518

71

life scientists (nec)

234599

72

medical laboratory scientist

234611

73

veterinarian

234711

74

conservator

234911

75

metallurgist

234912

76

meteorologist

234913

77

physicist

234914

78

natural and physical science professionals (nec)

234999

79

early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher

241111

80

secondary school teacher

241411

81

special needs teacher

241511

82

teacher of the hearing impaired

241512

83

teacher of the sight impaired

241513

84

special education teachers (nec)

241599

85

university lecturer

242111

86

medical diagnostic radiographer

251211

87

medical radiation therapist

251212

88

nuclear medicine technologist

251213

89

sonographer

251214

90

optometrist

251411

91

orthotist or prosthetist

251912

92

chiropractor

252111

93

osteopath

252112

94

occupational therapist

252411

95

physiotherapist

252511

96

podiatrist

252611

97

audiologist

252711

98

speech pathologist

252712

99

general practitioner

253111

100

specialist physician (general medicine)

253311

101

cardiologist

253312

102

clinical haematologist

253313

103

medical oncologist

253314

104

endocrinologist

253315

105

gastroenterologist

253316

106

intensive care specialist

253317

107

neurologist

253318

108

paediatrician

253321

109

renal medicine specialist

253322

110

rheumatologist

253323

111

thoracic medicine specialist

253324

112

specialist physicians (nec)

253399

113

psychiatrist

253411

114

surgeon (general)

253511

115

cardiothoracic surgeon

253512

116

neurosurgeon

253513

117

orthopaedic surgeon

253514

118

otorhinolaryngologist

253515

119

paediatric surgeon

253516

120

plastic and reconstructive surgeon

253517

121

urologist

253518

122

vascular surgeon

253521

123

dermatologist

253911

124

emergency medicine specialist

253912

125

obstetrician and gynaecologist

253913

126

ophthalmologist

253914

127

pathologist

253915

128

diagnostic and interventional radiologist

253917

129

radiation oncologist

253918

130

medical practitioners (nec)

253999

131

midwife

254111

132

nurse practitioner

254411

133

registered nurse (aged care)

254412

134

registered nurse (child and family health)

254413

135

registered nurse (community health)

254414

136

registered nurse (critical care and emergency)

254415

137

registered nurse (developmental disability)

254416

138

registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)

254417

139

registered nurse (medical)

254418

140

registered nurse (medical practice)

254421

141

registered nurse (mental health)

254422

142

registered nurse (perioperative)

254423

143

registered nurse (surgical)

254424

144

registered nurse (paediatrics)

254425

145

registered nurses (nec)

254499

146

ICT business analyst

261111

147

systems analyst

261112

148

multimedia specialist

261211

149

analyst programmer

261311

150

developer programmer

261312

151

software engineer

261313

152

software and applications programmers (nec)

261399

153

ICT security specialist

262112

154

computer network and systems engineer

263111

155

telecommunications engineer

263311

156

telecommunications network engineer

263312

157

barrister

271111

158

solicitor

271311

159

clinical psychologist

272311

160

educational psychologist

272312

161

organisational psychologist

272313

162

psychologists (nec)

272399

163

social worker

272511

164

civil engineering draftsperson

312211

165

civil engineering technician

312212

166

electrical engineering draftsperson

312311

167

electrical engineering technician

312312

168

radio communications technician

313211

169

telecommunications field engineer

313212

170

telecommunications network planner

313213

171

telecommunications technical officer or technologist

313214

172

automotive electrician

321111

173

motor mechanic (general)

321211

174

diesel motor mechanic

321212

175

motorcycle mechanic

321213

176

small engine mechanic

321214

177

sheetmetal trades worker

322211

178

metal fabricator

322311

179

pressure welder

322312

180

welder (first class)

322313

181

fitter (general)

323211

182

fitter and turner

323212

183

fitter‑welder

323213

184

metal machinist (first class)

323214

185

locksmith

323313

186

panelbeater

324111

187

bricklayer

331111

188

stonemason

331112

189

carpenter and joiner

331211

190

carpenter

331212

191

joiner

331213

192

painting trades worker

332211

193

glazier

333111

194

fibrous plasterer

333211

195

solid plasterer

333212

196

wall and floor tiler

333411

197

plumber (general)

334111

198

airconditioning and mechanical services plumber

334112

199

drainer

334113

200

gasfitter

334114

201

roof plumber

334115

202

electrician (general)

341111

203

electrician (special class)

341112

204

lift mechanic

341113

205

airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic

342111

206

technical cable jointer

342212

207

electronic equipment trades worker

342313

208

electronic instrument trades worker (general)

342314

209

electronic instrument trades worker (special class)

342315

210

chef

351311

211

horse trainer

361112

212

cabinetmaker

394111

213

boat builder and repairer

399111

214

shipwright

399112

215

tennis coach

452316

216

footballer

452411

7  Regional Occupation List

                   The following table is the Regional Occupation List.

 

Regional Occupation List

 

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

aquaculture farmer

121111

2

cotton grower

121211

3

flower grower

121212

4

fruit or nut grower

121213

5

grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus) / field crop grower (NZ)

121214

6

grape grower

121215

7

mixed crop farmer

121216

8

sugar cane grower

121217

9

turf grower

121218

10

vegetable grower (Aus) / market gardener (NZ)

121221

11

crop farmers (nec)

121299

12

apiarist

121311

13

beef cattle farmer

121312

14

dairy cattle farmer

121313

15

deer farmer

121314

16

goat farmer

121315

17

horse breeder

121316

18

mixed livestock farmer

121317

19

pig farmer

121318

20

poultry farmer

121321

21

sheep farmer

121322

22

livestock farmers (nec)

121399

23

mixed crop and livestock farmer

121411

24

sales and marketing manager

131112

25

advertising manager

131113

26

public relations manager

131114

27

corporate services manager

132111

28

finance manager

132211

29

human resource manager

132311

30

policy and planning manager

132411

31

research and development manager

132511

32

project builder

133112

33

importer or exporter

133311

34

wholesaler

133312

35

manufacturer

133411

36

production manager (forestry)

133511

37

production manager (manufacturing)

133512

38

production manager (mining)

133513

39

supply and distribution manager

133611

40

procurement manager

133612

41

medical administrator (Aus) / medical superintendent (NZ)

134211

42

health and welfare services managers (nec)

134299

43

school principal

134311

44

regional education manager

134412

45

education managers (nec)

134499

46

ICT project manager

135112

47

ICT managers (nec)

135199

48

laboratory manager

139913

49

quality assurance manager

139914

50

sports administrator

139915

51

specialist managers (nec)

139999

52

cafe or restaurant manager

141111

53

caravan park and camping ground manager

141211

54

hotel or motel manager

141311

55

licensed club manager

141411

56

bed and breakfast operator

141911

57

retirement village manager

141912

58

accommodation and hospitality managers (nec)

141999

59

retail manager (general)

142111

60

antique dealer

142112

61

betting agency manager

142113

62

hair or beauty salon manager

142114

63

post office manager

142115

64

travel agency manager

142116

65

amusement centre manager

149111

66

fitness centre manager

149112

67

sports centre manager

149113

68

call or contact centre manager

149211

69

customer service manager

149212

70

conference and event organiser

149311

71

fleet manager

149411

72

railway station manager

149412

73

transport company manager

149413

74

boarding kennel or cattery operator

149911

75

cinema or theatre manager

149912

76

facilities manager

149913

77

financial institution branch manager

149914

78

equipment hire manager

149915

79

hospitality, retail and service managers (nec)

149999

80

actor

211111

81

entertainer or variety artist

211113

82

actors, dancers and other entertainers (nec)

211199

83

composer

211211

84

singer

211214

85

music professionals (nec)

211299

86

photographer

211311

87

painter (visual arts)

211411

88

potter or ceramic artist

211412

89

sculptor

211413

90

visual arts and crafts professionals (nec)

211499

91

media producer (excluding video)

212112

92

radio presenter

212113

93

television presenter

212114

94

author

212211

95

book or script editor

212212

96

art director (film, television or stage)

212311

97

director (film, television, radio or stage)

212312

98

director of photography

212313

99

film and video editor

212314

100

program director (television or radio)

212315

101

stage manager

212316

102

technical director

212317

103

video producer

212318

104

film, television, radio and stage directors (nec)

212399

105

copywriter

212411

106

newspaper or periodical editor

212412

107

print journalist

212413

108

radio journalist

212414

109

technical writer

212415

110

television journalist

212416

111

journalists and other writers (nec)

212499

112

company secretary

221211

113

corporate treasurer

221212

114

commodities trader

222111

115

finance broker

222112

116

insurance broker

222113

117

financial brokers (nec)

222199

118

financial market dealer

222211

119

futures trader

222212

120

stockbroking dealer

222213

121

financial dealers (nec)

222299

122

financial investment adviser

222311

123

financial investment manager

222312

124

human resource adviser

223111

125

recruitment consultant

223112

126

workplace relations adviser

223113

127

ICT trainer

223211

128

training and development professional

223311

129

mathematician

224112

130

archivist

224211

131

gallery or museum curator

224212

132

health information manager

224213

133

records manager

224214

134

policy analyst

224412

135

librarian

224611

136

organisation and methods analyst

224712

137

electorate officer

224911

138

liaison officer

224912

139

migration agent (Aus) / immigration consultant (NZ)

224913

140

patents examiner

224914

141

information and organisation professionals (nec)

224999

142

advertising specialist

225111

143

market research analyst

225112

144

marketing specialist

225113

145

ICT account manager

225211

146

ICT business development manager

225212

147

ICT sales representative

225213

148

public relations professional

225311

149

sales representative (industrial products)

225411

150

sales representative (medical and pharmaceutical products)

225412

151

technical sales representatives (nec)

225499

152

aeroplane pilot

231111

153

flying instructor

231113

154

helicopter pilot

231114

155

air transport professionals (nec)

231199

156

master fisher

231211

157

ship’s engineer

231212

158

ship’s master

231213

159

ship’s officer

231214

160

marine surveyor

231215

161

marine transport professionals (nec)

231299

162

fashion designer

232311

163

industrial designer

232312

164

jewellery designer

232313

165

graphic designer

232411

166

illustrator

232412

167

multimedia designer

232413

168

web designer

232414

169

interior designer

232511

170

urban and regional planner

232611

171

wine maker

234213

172

conservation officer

234311

173

park ranger

234314

174

geologist

234411

175

exercise physiologist

234915

176

primary school teacher

241213

177

middle school teacher (Aus) / intermediate school teacher (NZ)

241311

178

university tutor

242112

179

vocational education teacher (Aus) / polytechnic teacher (NZ)

242211

180

education adviser

249111

181

education reviewer

249112

182

art teacher (private tuition)

249211

183

dance teacher (private tuition)

249212

184

drama teacher (private tuition)

249213

185

music teacher (private tuition)

249214

186

private tutors and teachers (nec)

249299

187

teacher of English to speakers of other languages

249311

188

dietitian

251111

189

nutritionist

251112

190

environmental health officer

251311

191

occupational health and safety adviser

251312

192

orthoptist

251412

193

hospital pharmacist

251511

194

industrial pharmacist

251512

195

retail pharmacist

251513

196

health promotion officer

251911

197

health diagnostic and promotion professionals (nec)

251999

198

acupuncturist

252211

199

homoeopath

252212

200

naturopath

252213

201

traditional Chinese medicine practitioner

252214

202

complementary health therapists (nec)

252299

203

dental specialist

252311

204

dentist

252312

205

resident medical officer

253112

206

anaesthetist

253211

207

nurse educator

254211

208

nurse researcher

254212

209

nurse manager

254311

210

web developer

261212

211

software tester

261314

212

database administrator

262111

213

systems administrator

262113

214

network administrator

263112

215

network analyst

263113

216

ICT quality assurance engineer

263211

217

ICT support engineer

263212

218

ICT systems test engineer

263213

219

ICT support and test engineers (nec)

263299

220

intellectual property lawyer

271214

221

judicial and other legal professionals (nec)

271299

222

careers counsellor

272111

223

drug and alcohol counsellor

272112

224

family and marriage counsellor

272113

225

rehabilitation counsellor

272114

226

student counsellor

272115

227

counsellors (nec)

272199

228

psychotherapist

272314

229

historian

272411

230

interpreter

272412

231

translator

272413

232

archaeologist

272414

233

social professionals (nec)

272499

234

community arts worker

272611

235

recreation officer (Aus) / recreation coordinator (NZ)

272612

236

welfare worker

272613

237

agricultural technician

311111

238

anaesthetic technician

311211

239

cardiac technician

311212

240

medical laboratory technician

311213

241

operating theatre technician

311214

242

pharmacy technician

311215

243

pathology collector (Aus) / phlebotomist (NZ)

311216

244

medical technicians (nec)

311299

245

fisheries officer

311311

246

meat inspector

311312

247

quarantine officer

311313

248

primary products inspectors (nec)

311399

249

chemistry technician

311411

250

earth science technician

311412

251

life science technician

311413

252

school laboratory technician

311414

253

hydrographer

311415

254

science technicians (nec)

311499

255

architectural draftsperson

312111

256

building associate

312112

257

building inspector

312113

258

construction estimator

312114

259

plumbing inspector

312115

260

surveying or spatial science technician

312116

261

architectural, building and surveying technicians (nec)

312199

262

electronic engineering draftsperson

312411

263

electronic engineering technician

312412

264

mechanical engineering draftsperson

312511

265

mechanical engineering technician

312512

266

safety inspector

312611

267

maintenance planner

312911

268

metallurgical or materials technician

312912

269

mine deputy

312913

270

building and engineering technicians (nec)

312999

271

hardware technician

313111

272

ICT customer support officer

313112

273

web administrator

313113

274

ICT support technicians (nec)

313199

275

blacksmith

322111

276

electroplater

322112

277

farrier

322113

278

metal casting trades worker

322114

279

metal polisher

322115

280

aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics)

323111

281

aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical)

323112

282

aircraft maintenance engineer (structures)

323113

283

textile, clothing and footwear mechanic

323215

284

metal fitters and machinists (nec)

323299

285

engraver

323311

286

gunsmith

323312

287

precision instrument maker and repairer

323314

288

saw doctor

323315

289

watch and clock maker and repairer

323316

290

engineering patternmaker

323411

291

toolmaker

323412

292

vehicle body builder

324211

293

vehicle trimmer

324212

294

vehicle painter

324311

295

floor finisher

332111

296

roof tiler

333311

297

electrical linesworker (Aus) / electrical line mechanic (NZ)

342211

298

business machine mechanic

342311

299

communications operator

342312

300

cabler (data and telecommunications)

342411

301

telecommunications cable jointer

342412

302

telecommunications linesworker (Aus) / telecommunications line mechanic (NZ)

342413

303

telecommunications technician

342414

304

baker

351111

305

pastrycook

351112

306

butcher or smallgoods maker

351211

307

cook

351411

308

dog handler or trainer

361111

309

pet groomer

361113

310

zookeeper

361114

311

kennel hand

361115

312

animal attendants and trainers (nec)

361199

313

shearer

361211

314

veterinary nurse

361311

315

florist

362111

316

gardener (general)

362211

317

arborist

362212

318

landscape gardener

362213

319

greenkeeper

362311

320

nurseryperson

362411

321

hairdresser

391111

322

print finisher

392111

323

screen printer

392112

324

graphic pre‑press trades worker

392211

325

printing machinist

392311

326

small offset printer

392312

327

canvas goods fabricator

393111

328

leather goods maker

393112

329

sail maker

393113

330

shoemaker

393114

331

apparel cutter

393211

332

clothing patternmaker

393212

333

dressmaker or tailor

393213

334

clothing trades workers (nec)

393299

335

upholsterer

393311

336

furniture finisher

394211

337

picture framer

394212

338

wood machinist

394213

339

wood turner

394214

340

wood machinists and other wood trades workers (nec)

394299

341

chemical plant operator

399211

342

gas or petroleum operator

399212

343

power generation plant operator

399213

344

gallery or museum technician

399311

345

library technician

399312

346

jeweller

399411

347

broadcast transmitter operator

399511

348

camera operator (film, television or video)

399512

349

light technician

399513

350

makeup artist

399514

351

musical instrument maker or repairer

399515

352

sound technician

399516

353

television equipment operator

399517

354

performing arts technicians (nec)

399599

355

signwriter

399611

356

diver

399911

357

interior decorator

399912

358

optical dispenser (Aus) / dispensing optician (NZ)

399913

359

optical mechanic

399914

360

photographer’s assistant

399915

361

plastics technician

399916

362

wool classer

399917

363

fire protection equipment technician

399918

364

technicians and trades workers (nec)

399999

365

ambulance officer

411111

366

intensive care ambulance paramedic (Aus) / ambulance paramedic (NZ)

411112

367

dental hygienist

411211

368

dental prosthetist

411212

369

dental technician

411213

370

dental therapist

411214

371

diversional therapist

411311

372

enrolled nurse

411411

373

mothercraft nurse

411412

374

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health worker

411511

375

massage therapist

411611

376

community worker

411711

377

disabilities services officer

411712

378

family support worker

411713

379

residential care officer

411715

380

youth worker

411716

381

child care worker (group leaders only)

421111

382

hotel service manager

431411

383

emergency service worker

441211

384

security consultant

442216

385

driving instructor

451211

386

funeral director

451311

387

funeral workers (nec)

451399

388

flight attendant

451711

389

travel attendants (nec)

451799

390

first aid trainer

451815

391

diving instructor (open water)

452311

392

gymnastics coach or instructor

452312

393

horse riding coach or instructor

452313

394

snowsport instructor

452314

395

swimming coach or instructor

452315

396

other sports coach or instructor

452317

397

dog or horse racing official

452318

398

sports development officer

452321

399

sports umpire

452322

400

other sports official

452323

401

golfer

452412

402

jockey

452413

403

lifeguard

452414

404

sportspersons (nec)

452499

405

contract administrator

511111

406

program or project administrator

511112

407

office manager

512111

408

health practice manager

512211

409

practice managers (nec)

512299

410

personal assistant

521111

411

secretary (general)

521211

412

legal secretary

521212

413

call or contact centre team leader

541111

414

conveyancer

599111

415

legal executive

599112

416

clerk of court

599211

417

court bailiff or sheriff (Aus) / court collections officer (NZ)

599212

418

court orderly (Aus) / court registry officer (NZ)

599213

419

law clerk

599214

420

trust officer

599215

421

insurance investigator

599611

422

insurance loss adjuster

599612

423

insurance risk surveyor

599613

424

clinical coder

599915

425

auctioneer

611111

426

stock and station agent

611112

427

insurance agent

611211

428

business broker

612111

429

property manager

612112

430

real estate agency principal (Aus) / real estate agency licensee (NZ)

612113

431

real estate agent

612114

432

real estate representative

612115

433

retail buyer

639211

434

wool buyer

639212

Note:          A small number of occupations are known by different titles in Australia and New Zealand. In these cases, ANZSCO uses a dual title, which notes the country‑specific titles, to describe the occupations, e.g. “grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus) / field crop grower (NZ)”. These dual titles have been used in column 1 of the table in this section for consistency with ANZSCO.