Commonwealth Coat of Arms of Australia

 

Charter of the United Nations (Listed Persons and Entities) Amendment (No. 1) Instrument 2023

I, Penny Wong, Minister for Foreign Affairs, make the following instrument.

Dated 12 September 2023

Penny Wong

Minister for Foreign Affairs

 

 

 

Contents

1 Name

2 Commencement

3 Authority

4 Schedules

Schedule 1—Amendments

Charter of the United Nations (Listed Persons and Entities) Instrument 2022

1  Name

  This instrument is the Charter of the United Nations (Listed Persons and Entities) Amendment (No. 1) Instrument 2023.

2  Commencement

 (1) Each provision of this instrument specified in column 1 of the table commences, or is taken to have commenced, in accordance with column 2 of the table. Any other statement in column 2 has effect according to its terms.

 

Commencement information

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Provisions

Commencement

Date/Details

1.  The whole of this instrument

16 September 2023.

 

Note: This table relates only to the provisions of this instrument as originally made. It will not be amended to deal with any later amendments of this instrument.

 (2) Any information in column 3 of the table is not part of this instrument. Information may be inserted in this column, or information in it may be edited, in any published version of this instrument.

3  Authority

  This instrument is made under section 15 of the Charter of the United Nations Act 1945.

4  Schedules

  Each instrument that is specified in a Schedule to this instrument is amended or repealed as set out in the applicable items in the Schedule concerned, and any other item in a Schedule to this instrument has effect according to its terms.

Schedule 1—Amendments

 

Charter of the United Nations (Listed Persons and Entities) Instrument 2022

1  In the appropriate position in clause 1 of Schedule 2 (table)

Insert:

 

28

Name of listed person

Brenton Harrison TARRANT

 

Also known as

Brenton TARRANT

 

Address

Auckland Regional Prison, Paremoremo Road, Albany, Auckland 0632, New Zealand

 

Date of birth

27 October 1990

 

Place of birth

Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

 

Citizenship

Australian

 

Instrument of first listing

Charter of the United Nations Act 1945 Listing (No. 1) 2020 [F2021L00626, Gazette C2020G00755]

 

Additional information

Australian Passport PA5027888 (expires 5 January 2027)