Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Other as made
This instrument amends the Charter of the United Nations (Listed Entities) Instrument 2022 to provide for the listing of persons as well as entities and to list one person for counter-terrorism financial sanctions.
Administered by: Foreign Affairs and Trade
Exempt from sunsetting by the Legislation (Exemptions and Other Matters) Regulation 2015 s11 item 01
Registered 15 Jul 2022
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled HR26-Jul-2022
Tabled Senate26-Jul-2022
To be repealed 26 Oct 2022
Repealed by Division 1 of Part 3 of Chapter 3 of the Legislation Act 2003
Table of contents.

Commonwealth Coat of Arms of Australia

 

Charter of the United Nations (Listed Entities) Amendment (No. 3) Instrument 2022

I, Penny Wong, Minister for Foreign Affairs, make the following instrument.

Dated 11 July 2022

Penny Wong

Minister for Foreign Affairs

 

  

  


Contents

1............ Name............................................................................................................................. 1

2............ Commencement............................................................................................................. 1

3............ Authority....................................................................................................................... 1

4............ Schedules...................................................................................................................... 1

Schedule 1—Amendments                                                                                                                          2

Charter of the United Nations (Listed Entities) Instrument 2022                                                2

 


1  Name

                   This instrument is the Charter of the United Nations (Listed Entities) Amendment (No. 3) Instrument 2022.

2  Commencement

             (1)  Each provision of this instrument specified in column 1 of the table commences, or is taken to have commenced, in accordance with column 2 of the table. Any other statement in column 2 has effect according to its terms.

 

Commencement information

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Provisions

Commencement

Date/Details

1.  The whole of this instrument

22 July 2022.

22 July 2022

Note:          This table relates only to the provisions of this instrument as originally made. It will not be amended to deal with any later amendments of this instrument.

             (2)  Any information in column 3 of the table is not part of this instrument. Information may be inserted in this column, or information in it may be edited, in any published version of this instrument.

3  Authority

                   This instrument is made under section 15 of the Charter of the United Nations Act 1945.

4  Schedules

                   Each instrument that is specified in a Schedule to this instrument is amended or repealed as set out in the applicable items in the Schedule concerned, and any other item in a Schedule to this instrument has effect according to its terms.

Schedule 1Amendments

  

Charter of the United Nations (Listed Entities) Instrument 2022

1  Section 1

After “Listed”, insert “Persons and”.

2  After section 5

Insert:

6  Listed persons

                   For the purposes of subsection 15(1) of the Act, a person specified in an item of the table in clause 1 of Schedule 2 is listed.

3  At the end of the instrument

Add:

Schedule 2Listed persons

Note:       See section 6.

  

1  Listed persons

                   Each item in the following table is a listing under section 15 of the Act.

 

Listed persons

Item

Description

Specified information

1

Name of listed person

Soheyb Laraibi

 

Also known as

Sohiyb Laraibi; Sohayb Laraibi

 

Date of birth

9 September 1991

 

Place of birth

Algeria

 

Instrument of first listing

Charter of the United Nations Act 1945 Listing 2019 (No. 1) [F2021L00649, Gazette C2019G00650]

 

Additional information

Australian Passport number N1894740 (revoked 2 March 2016)