Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Determinations/Communications as made
This instrument determines that an Indigenous community is a remote Indigenous community for the purposes of the Broadcasting Services Act 1992.
Administered by: Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts
Registered 28 Mar 2022
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled HR30-Mar-2022
Tabled Senate26-Jul-2022

 

Commonwealth Coat of Arms of Australia

Broadcasting Services (Remote Indigenous Communities) Determination 2022

The Australian Communications and Media Authority makes this Determination under section 8B of the Broadcasting Services Act 1992.

Dated: 24 March 2022

 

Creina Chapman

[signed]

Member

 

Fiona Cameron

[signed]

Member/General Manager

 

 

Australian Communications and Media Authority


1              Name

                This is the Broadcasting Services (Remote Indigenous Communities) Determination 2022.

2              Commencement

                This instrument commences at the start of the day after the day it is registered on the Federal Register of Legislation.

Note:             The Federal Register of Legislation may be accessed free of charge at www.legislation.gov.au.

3              Authority

This instrument is made under section 8B of the Broadcasting Services Act 1992.

4              Repeal of the Broadcasting Services (Remote Indigenous Communities) Determination 2011

The Broadcasting Services (Remote Indigenous Communities) Determination 2011 (Registration Number - F2011L02129) is repealed.

5              Definition

                In this Determination:

Act means the Broadcasting Services Act 1992.

Note               For the definitions of other expressions used in this Determination, see section 6 of the Act.

6              Determination of remote Indigenous communities

Pursuant to section 8B of the Act, the ACMA determines each of the remote Indigenous communities listed in Schedule 1 to be a remote Indigenous community for the purposes of the Act.

 


Schedule 1               Remote Indigenous Communities

 

QUEENSLAND

AURUKUN

MABUIAG ISLAND

BADU ISLAND

MAPOON

BAMAGA

MER (MURRAY ISLAND)

BOIGU ISLAND

MOUNT ISA

CHARLEVILLE

NAPRANUM

CHERBOURG

NEW MAPOON

COEN

NORMANTON

COOKTOWN

PALM ISLAND

DAUAN ISLAND

PORMPURAAW (EDWARD RIVER)

DOOMADGEE

PORUMA ISLAND (COCONUT ISLAND)

ERUB (DARNLEY ISLAND)

SAIBAI ISLAND

GUNUNA (MORNINGTON ISLAND)

SEISIA ISLAND

HAMMOND ISLAND

ST PAULS ISLAND

HOPE VALE

UGAR ISLAND (STEPHENS ISLAND)

IAMA ISLAND (YAM ISLAND)

UMAGICO

INJINOO (COWAL CREEK)

WARRABER (SUE) ISLAND

KOWANYAMA

WOORABINDA

KUBIN

WUJAL WUJAL

LOCKHART RIVER

YORKE ISLAND

 

NEW SOUTH WALES

ALICE EDWARDS VILLAGE

MALLEE MISSION

BOURKE

NAMOI VILLAGE

COLLARENEBRI RESERVE

WARRALI MISSION

ENNGONIA

WEILMORINGLE

GINGIE

WILCANNIA

GOODOOGA RESERVE

 

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

AMATA

PUKATJA (ERNABELLA)

INDULKANA (IWANTJA)

TJINTJA (BALFOURS WELL)

KALKA

UMUWA

KALTJITI (FREGON)

WALATINA

KANYPI

WATARRU

MIMILI

WATINUMA

NYAPARI

YUNYARINYI (KENMORE PARK)

PIPALYATJARA

 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

ARDYALOON

MULLEWA

BALGO

MUNGULLAH

BEAGLE BAY

NGALAPITA

BIDYADANGA (LA GRANGE)

NULLEYWAH

BILLILUNA

PANDANUS PARK

BROOME

PAPULANKUTJA (BLACKSTONE)

COSMO NEWBERRY

PARNNGURR

DERBY

PATJARR

DJARINDJIN

PUNMU

FITZROY CROSSING

ROEBOURNE

HALLS CREEK

TJIRRKARLI

JARLMADANGAH

TJUKURLA

JIGALONG

TJUNTJUNTJARA

KALUMBURU

WAKATHUNI

KANPA

WANGKATJUNGKA

KATUMPUL (NAMBI VILLAGE)

WANNARN

KIWIRRKURRA

WARAKURNA

KUNDAT DJARU (RINGERS SOAK)

WARBURTON

KUNUNURRA

WARMUN (TURKEY CREEK)

KURRAWANG

WINGELLINA

LOOMA

WONGATHA WONGANARRA

MANTAMARU (JAMESON)

YAKANARRA

MENZIES

YANDEEARRA

MIRIMA

YIYILI

MOUNT MAGNET

YOUNGALEENA BUNJIMA

MOUNT MARGARET

YUNGNGORA (NOONKANBAH)

MULAN

 

 

 

 

NORTHERN TERRITORY

ALYANGULA

MILIKAPITI

ALI-CURUNG

MILINGIMBI

ALPURRURULAM

MINJILANG (CROKER ISLAND)

APUTULA (FINKE)

MINYERRI (HODGSON DOWNS)

AMPILATWATJA

MIRRNGATJA

ANGURUGU

MOUNT LIEBIG

AREYONGA

MUTITJULU

ARLPARRA

NANYINGBURRA

ARNHEM LAND

NAUIYU (DALY RIVER)

BALMA

NGADAYUN

BANIYALA

NGANMARRIYANGA (PALUMPA)

BANTHULA

NGUKURR (ROPER RIVER)

BARUNGA

NHULUNBUY

BATCHELOR

NTURIYA (TI TREE)

BORROLOOLA

NUMBULWAR

BULMAN

NYIRRIPI

CANTEEN CREEK

OENPELLI (GUNBALANYA)

COONANA

PAPUNYA

DAGURAGU

PEPPIMENARTI

DHALINYBUY

PINE CREEK

DHURUPITJPI

PIRLANGIMPI

DONYDJI

PMARA JUTUNTA

ELLIOTT

PULARUMPI

ENGAWALA

RAMINGINING

GALIWINKU

ROBINSON RIVER

GANGAN

SANTA TERESA

GAPUWIYAK

TENNANT CREEK

GARRTHALALA

TIMBER CREEK

GUMATJ

TITJIKALA

GUNYANGARA

UMBAKUMBA

GURRUMURU

WADEYE

HAASTS BLUFF

WALLACE ROCK HOLE

HARTS RANGE

WALUNGURRU (KINTORE)

HERMANNSBURG

WANDAWUY

IMANGARA

WARRUWI (GOULBURN ISLAND)

IMANPA

WIGRAM ISLAND

INTJARTNAMA

WILLOWRA

JILKMINGGAN

WILORA

KALKARINDJI

WUGULARR (BESWICK)

KALTUKATJARA (DOCKER RIVER)

WURRUMIYANGA (BATHURST ISLAND)

LAJAMANU (HOOKER CREEK)

YARRALIN

LARAMBA

YATHALAMARA

MANINGRIDA

YIRRKALA

MAPURU

YUELAMU (MT ALLAN)

MATA MATA

YUENDUMU