Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Lists as made
This instrument proscribes entities for counter terrorism financial sanctions pursuant to Australia’s obligations under United Nations Security Council resolution 1373.
Administered by: Foreign Affairs and Trade
Exempt from sunsetting by the Legislation (Exemptions and Other Matters) Regulation 2015 s11 item 01
Registered 26 May 2021
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled HR27-May-2021
Tabled Senate15-Jun-2021
This Legislative Instrument has been subject to a Motion to Disallow:
Motion Date:
24-Aug-2021
Expiry Date:
29-Nov-2021
House:
Senate
Details:
Full
Resolution:
Withdrawn
Resolution Date:
19-Oct-2021
Resolution Time:
15:32
Provisions:


 

Charter of the United Nations Act 1945 Listing 2011 (No. 1)

I, KEVIN MICHAEL RUDD, Minister for Foreign Affairs, issue this Listing under subsection 15 (1) of the Charter of the United Nations Act 1945.

 

Dated 13/11/2011

 

 

Kevin Rudd

Minister for Foreign Affairs

 

1              Name of List

This Amendment is the Charter of the United Nations Act 1945 Listing 2011 (No 1).

2              Commencement

This Listing commences on gazettal.

3              Persons, entities and assets

For subsection 15(1) of the Charter of the United Nations Act 1945 (the Act), the listing under section 15 of the Act of entities in Schedule 1 is necessary to give effect to paragraph 1(c) of United Nations Security Council Resolution 1373.

Note: under Regulation 20 of the Charter of the United Nations (Dealing with Assets) Regulations 2008, the Minister must be satisfied that the person or entity listed is a person or entity mentioned in paragraph 1(c) of the Security Council of the United Nations Resolution 1373 (2001).

 


Schedule 1

The listing of the following entities is necessary to give effect to the decisions of the United Nations Security Council in subparagraphs 1(c) of resolution 1373 (2001):

Manssor ARBABSIAR

Aliases: Mansour Arbabsiar

Date of Birth 15 Mar 1955; alt 6 Mar 1955

Place of Birth Iran

Citizenship United States

Address 805 Cisco Valley CV, Round Rock, TX 78664, United States/ 5403

Everhardt Road, Corpus Christi, TX 78411, United States.

Identity Drivers’ License No 07442833 (United States) expires 15 Mar 2016;

Passport C2002515 (Iran); alt Passport 477845448 (United States); Drivers’ License

is issued by the State of Texas

Abdul Reza SHAHLAI

Aliases Abdol Reza Shala'I, Abd-al Reza Shalai, Abdorreza Shahlai, Abdolreza

Shahla'I, Abdul-Reza Shahlaee, Hajj Yusef, Haji Yusif, Hajji Yasir, Hajji Yusif, Yusuf

Abu-al-Karkh

Date of Birth circa 1957

Address Mehran Military Base, Ilam Province, Iran/ Kermanshah, Iran.

Ali Gholam SHAKURI

Aliases n/a

Date of Birth 1964, alt. 1965, alt. 1966

Address Tehran, Iran

Hamed ABDOLLAHI

Aliases: Mustafa Abdullahi, Saberi,

Date of Birth 11 Aug 1960

Citizenship Iran

Identity Passport D9004878

Qasem SOLEIMANI

Aliases Ghasem Soleymani, Qasmi Sulayman, Qasem Soleymani, Qasem Solaimani,

Qasem Salimani, Qasem Solemani, Qasem Sulaimani, Qasem Sulemani

Date of Birth 11 Mar 1957

Place of Birth Qom, Iran

Citizenship Iran; nationality Iran

Identity Diplomatic passport 008827 (Iran) issues 1999