Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Lists as made
This instrument proscribes persons for counter terrorism financial sanctions pursuant to Australia’s obligations under United Nations Security Council resolution 1373.
Administered by: Foreign Affairs and Trade
Exempt from sunsetting by the Legislation (Exemptions and Other Matters) Regulation 2015 s11 item 01
Registered 26 May 2021
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled HR27-May-2021
Tabled Senate15-Jun-2021
This Legislative Instrument has been subject to a Motion to Disallow:
Motion Date:
24-Aug-2021
Expiry Date:
29-Nov-2021
House:
Senate
Details:
Full
Resolution:
Withdrawn
Resolution Date:
19-Oct-2021
Resolution Time:
15:32
Provisions:

Charter of the United Nations Act 1945 List 2010 (No. 1)

I, STEPHEN FRANCIS SMITH, Minister for Foreign Affairs, issue this List under subsection 15 (1) of the Charter of the United Nations Act 1945.

Dated 18 July 2010

 

Stephen Smith
Minister for Foreign Affairs

 

1              Name of List

This Amendment is the Charter of the United Nations Act 1945 Listing 2010 (No 1).

2              Commencement

This Listing commences on gazettal.

3              Persons, entities and assets

For subsection 15(1) of the Charter of the United Nations Act 1945 (the Act), the listing under section 15 of the Act of persons and entities in Schedule 1 is necessary to give effect to paragraph 1(c) of United Nations Security Council Resolution 1373.

Note: under Regulation 20 of the Charter of the United Nations (Dealing with Assets) Regulations 2008, the Minister must be satisfied that the person or entity is mentioned in paragraph 1 (c) of Resolution 1373 (2001) of the Security Council of the United Nations.


Schedule 1

The listing of the following persons is necessary to give effect to the decisions of the United Nations Security Council in subparagraph 1(c) of resolution 1373 (2001):

Xavier ALEGRÍA LOINAZ

Aliases: N/A

Date of Birth: 26 November 1958

Place of Birth: San Sebastian, Spain

Citizenship: Spanish

Address: Prison in Spain

Spanish Identify Card No:15.239.620

Aitzol IRIONDO YARZA

Aliases: N/A

Date of Birth: 8 March 1977

Place of Birth:, San Sebastian, Spain

Citizenship: Spanish

Address: Prison in France

Spanish Identify Card No: 72.467.565

Alfonso ECHEGARAY ACHIRICA

Aliases: N/A

Date of Birth: 10 January 1958

Place of Birth: Plencia, Spain

Citizenship: Spanish

Address: Sao Tome, Spain

Spanish Identify Card No: 16.027.051

José María OLARRA AGUIRIANO

Aliases: N/A

Date of Birth: 27 July 1957

Place of Birth: Tolosa, Spain

Citizenship:Spanish

Address: Prison in Spain

Spanish Identify Card No: 72.428.996

Leire ECHEBARRÍA SIMARRO

Aliases: N/A

Date of Birth: 20 December 1977

Place of Birth: Basauri, Spain

Citizenship: Spanish

Address: Prison in France

Spanish Identify Card No: 45.625.646

Miguel CORTA CARRION

Aliases: Mikel Corta Carrion

Date of Birth: 15 May 1959

Place of Birth: Villa Franca de Ordicia,

Spain

Citizenship: Spanish

Address: Prison in Spain

Spanish Identify Card No: 08.902.967

Miren Nekane CHAPARTEGUI

NIEVES

Aliases: Nekane Txapartegi Nieves

Date of Birth: 8 January 1973

Place of Birth: Asteasu Spain

Citizenship: Spanish

Address: Prison in Spain

Spanish Identify Card No: 44.140.578

Inigo Vallego FRANCO

Aliases: Inigo Vallejo Franco

Date of Birth: 21 May 1975

Place of Birth: Bilbao, Spain

Citizenship: Spanish

Address: Prison in France

Spanish Identify Card No: 29.036.694

 

Charter of the United Nations Act 1945 List 2009 (No. 1)


 

Miriam CAMPOS ALONSO

Aliases: N/A

Date of Birth: 2 September 1971

Place of Birth: Bilbao, Spain

Citizenship: Spanish

Address: Prison in Spain

Spanish Identify Card No: 30.652.316

Elena Maria BELOQUI RESA

Aliases: Maria Elena Beloqui Resa

Date of Birth: 12 June 1961

Place of Birth: Llodio-Areta, Spain

Citizenship: Spanish

Address: Prison in Spain

Spanish Identify Card No: 14.956.327

Jose Antonio URRUTICOECHEA

Jose Ignacio RETA DE FRUTOS

BENGOECHEA

Aliases: N/A

Aliases: Jose Antonio

Date of Birth: 3 July 1959

URRUTICOETXEA BENGOECHEA

Place of Birth: Elorrio, Spain

Date of Birth: 24 December 1950

Citizenship: Spanish

Place of Birth: Miravalles, Spain

Address: Unknown

Citizenship: Spanish

Spanish Identify Card No: 72.253.056

Address: Unknown

 

Spanish Identify Card No: 14.884.849

 

Miguel de Garikoitz ASPIAZU

RUBINA

Aliases: N/A

Date of Birth: 6 July 1973

Place of Birth: Bilbao, Spain

Citizenship: Spanish

Address: Prison in France

Spanish Identify Card No: 14.257.455

Juan Maria OLANO OLANO

Aliases: N/A

Date of Birth: 25 March 1955

Place of Birth: Gainza, Spain

Citizenship: Spanish

Address: Prison in Spain

Spanish Identify Card No: 15.919.168

 

 

Charter of the United Nations Act 1945 List 2009 (No. 1)