Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Lists as amended, taking into account amendments up to List of CITES Species Amendment (2021/026) Instrument 2021
Administered by: Agriculture, Water and the Environment
Registered 06 Jul 2021
Start Date 22 Jun 2021

Commonwealth Coat of Arms

 

List of CITES Species for the Purposes of the Act

as amended

made under section 303CA of the

Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999

Compilation No. 20

 

Compilation date:                              22 June 2021

Includes amendments up to:            F2021L00769

 

About this compilation

 

This compilation

This is a compilation of the List of CITES Species for the Purposes of the Act that shows the text of the law as amended and in force on 12/02/2021 (the compilation date).

The notes at the end of this compilation (the endnotes) include information about amending laws and the amendment history of provisions of the compiled law.

Uncommenced amendments

The effect of uncommenced amendments is not shown in the text of the compiled law. Any uncommenced amendments affecting the law are accessible on the Legislation Register (www.legislation.gov.au). The details of amendments made up to, but not commenced at, the compilation date are underlined in the endnotes. For more information on any uncommenced amendments, see the series page on the Legislation Register for the compiled law.

Application, saving and transitional provisions for provisions and amendments

If the operation of a provision or amendment of the compiled law is affected by an application, saving or transitional provision that is not included in this compilation, details are included in the endnotes.

Modifications

If the compiled law is modified by another law, the compiled law operates as modified but the modification does not amend the text of the law. Accordingly, this compilation does not show the text of the compiled law as modified. For more information on any modifications, see the series page on the Legislation Register for the compiled law.

Self‑repealing provisions

If a provision of the compiled law has been repealed in accordance with a provision of the law, details are included in the endnotes.

 


Schedule

List of CITES Species for the Purposes of the

Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999

 

This is a list of taxa included on Appendix I, II and III of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) in accordance with the provisions of Articles XV and XVI of the CITES. The list does not include any other species.

The ‘Taxon’ column of the list includes the scientific name of the listed taxa. The structure of the list is described in more detail below.

The ‘Common Name’ column of the list is included for information only and the scientific name determines if a species is included on the list.

The ‘Appendix’ column of the list identifies the Appendix of CITES that the taxa is included. The notation “p.e.” (possibly extinct) is included for certain species.

The ‘Notation’ column of the list describes the specimens belonging to that species that are included in that entry. In regards to Appendix III species the country listed in the notation column indicates the country for which the species is listed. If there is no entry in the “Notation” column then the definition of a specimen for that particular species is taken to be a specimen that is either that species and/or anything derived from that species.

The ‘First Listed’ column identifies the date on which a taxon was first listed on the CITES Appendices. The date of first listing is retained if a species is transferred from one appendix to another or if a listed species is subsequently included with other species in the listing of a taxon above the species level. This list includes such species separately. The date of a subsequent listing in the CITES Appendices is used only if a species is entirely deleted from the appendices and is subsequently reincluded after an intervening period of time.

The list is organised as follows:

Major group                                                                                    Subgroups

 

Vertebrate Animals

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Class: Actinopteri (Ray-finned fishes)                                 Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Amphibia (Amphibians)                                             Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Aves (Birds)                                                                   Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Coelacanthi (Coelacanths)                                        Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Dipneusti (Lungfishes)                                                Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Elasmobranchii (Sharks)                                            Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Mammalia (Mammals)                                              Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Reptilia (Reptiles)                                                         Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

 

Invertebrate Animals

Phylum: Annelida (Annelid worms)

Class: Hirudinoidea (Leeches)                                               Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Phylum: Arthopoda (Arthropods)

Class: Arachnida (Arachnids)                                                Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Insecta (Insects)                                                           Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Phylum: Cnidaria (Corals and sea anemones)

Class: Anthozoa (Corals, sea anemones)                            Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Hydrozoa (Sea ferns, fire corals)                              Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Phylum: Mollusca (Molluscs)

Class: Pelecypoda (=Bivalia)                                                 Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Gastropoda (Snails)                                                     Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

 

Plants

Plants:                                                                                              Families, in alphabetical sequence.


 

 

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

 

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

 

Taxon

Common Name

Appendix

Notation

First Listed

 

Class: Actinopteri (Ray-finned fishes)

 

Order: Acipenseriformes

 

 

 

 

Acipenseriformes spp.

sturgeons, paddlefish

II

The entire order is listed.

Please see below for species in Appendix I and/or with an earlier date of first listing.

Exemption: Up to 125 grams of caviar per person, from Appendix II listed species only, contained in accompanied baggage and for personal use, does not require any CITES documentation.

1 Apr 98

Family: Acipenseridae

 

 

 

 

Acipenser brevirostrum

Short-nosed Sturgeon

I

 

1 Jul 75

Acipenser oxyrinchus

Atlantic Sturgeon

II

 

1 Jul 75

Acipenser sturio

Common Sturgeon, Baltic Sturgeon

I

 

1 Jul 75

Polyodon spathula

Duckbill cat, Missisippi Paddlefish

II

 

11 Jun 92

Order:Anguilliformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Anguillidae

Freshwater eels

 

 

 

Anguilla anguilla

European eel

II

 

13 Mar 2009

Order: Cypriniformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Catostomidae

 

 

 

 

Chasmistes cujus

Cui-ui

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Cyprinidae

 

 

 

 

Caecobarbus geertsi

African Blind Barb, Congo Blind Barb

II

 

6 Jun 81

Probarbus jullieni

Ikan, Temoleh, Pla Eesok (Thai), Ikan Temelian (Malay)

I

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Osteoglossiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Arapaimidae

Arapaimas

 

 

 

Arapaima gigas

Arapaima, Pirarucu

II

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Osteoglossidae

 

 

 

 

Scleropages formosus

Asian Bonytongue

I

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Perciformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Pomacanthidae

 

 

 

 

Holacanthus clarionensis

Clarion angelfish

II

 

2 Jan 2017

Family: Sciaenidae

 

 

 

 

Totoaba macdonaldi

Macdonald Weakfish, Totoaba

I

 

4 Feb 77

Order: Siluriformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Pangasiidae

 

 

 

 

Pangasianodon gigas

(Thailand) Giant Catfish

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Loricariidae

 

 

 

 

Hypancistrus zebra

Zebra pleco

III

Listed by Brazil

3 Jan 2017

Order: Perciformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Labridae

 

 

 

 

Cheilinus undulatas

Humphead wrasse

II

 

12 Jan 05

Order: Syngnathiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Syngnathidae

 

 

 

 

Hippocampus spp

seahorses

II

Exemption: Up to 4 non-live specimens per person, contained in accompanied baggage and for personal use, do not require any CITES documentation.

15 May 04

 

Class: Amphibia (Amphibians)

 

Order: Anura

 

 

 

 

Family: Aromobatidae

 

 

 

 

Allobates femoralis

Brilliant-thighed Poison Frog

II

 

22 Oct 87

Allobates hodli

Poison Frog

II

 

22 Oct 87

Allobates myersi

Myers's Poison Frog

II

 

22 Oct 87

Allobates zaparo

Sanguine Poison Frog; Zaparo's Poison Frog

II

 

22 Oct 87

Anomaloglossus rufulus

Chimantá Poison Frog; Gorzula's Poison Frog; Tepui Poison Frog

II

 

22 Oct 87

Family: Bufonidae

 

 

 

 

Altiphrynoides spp. (formerly included in Nectophrynoides spp.)

African viviparous toads

I

 

1 Jul 75

Altiphrynoides osgoodi

Osgood's Ethiopian Toad

I

 

1 Jul 75

Amietophrynus channingi

Cameroon Toad

I

 

1 Jul 75

Amietophrynus superciliaris

Cameroon Toad

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Atelopus zeteki

Zetek’s Frog, (Panamanian), Golden Arrow Poison Frog, Golden Toad

I

 

1 Jul 75

Incilius periglenes

Monte Verde Golden Toad

I

 

1 Jul 75

Nectophrynoides spp.

African viviparous toads

I

 

1 Jul 75

Nimbaphrynoides spp. (formerly included in Nectophrynoides spp.)

African viviparous toads

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Calyptocephalellidae

Chilean toads

 

 

 

Calyptocephalella gayi

 

III

Listed by Chile

 

Family: Dendrobatidae

 

 

 

 

Adelphobates spp.

Poison Dart Frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

Ameerega spp.

Poison Dart Frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

Andinobates spp.

Poison Dart Frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

Dendrobates spp.

poison dart frogs, poison arrow frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

Epipedobates spp. (formerly included in Dendrobates spp.)

poison dart frogs, poison arrow frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

Epipedobates machalilla

Machalilla poison dart frog

II

 

12 Jun 2013

Excidobates spp.

Poison frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

Hyloxalus azureiventris

Sky-blue Poison Frog

II

 

22 Oct 87

Minyobates spp. (formerly included in Dendrobates spp.)

poison dart frogs, poison arrow frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

Oophaga spp.

Poison Dart Frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

Phyllobates spp.

poison arrow frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

Ranitomeya spp.

Poison Dart Frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

Family: Dicroglossidae

Frogs

 

 

 

Euphlyctis hexadactylus (Also referenced in genus Rana)

Asian Bullfrog, Six-fingered Frog

II

 

1 Aug 85

Hoplobatrachus tigerinus (Also referenced in genus Rana)

Indian Bullfrog

II

 

1 Aug 85

Family: Hylidae

 

 

 

 

Agalychnis spp.

Tree frogs

II

 

23 Jun 2010

Family: Mantellidae

 

 

 

 

Mantella spp.

mantella frogs, Malagasy Poison Frog

II

Except species with earlier listed date.

19 Jul 00

Mantella aurantiaca

Malagasy Golden Mantella

II

 

16 Feb 95

Family: Microhylidae

 

 

 

 

Dyscophus antongilii

Tomato Frog

II

 

22 Oct 87

Dyscophus guineti

False tomato frog

II

 

2 Jan 2017

Dyscophus insularis

Antsouhy tomato frog

II

 

2 Jan 2017

Scaphiophryne boribory

Burrowing frog

II

 

2 Jan 2017

Scaphiophryne gottlebei

Gottlebes Frog

II

 

13 Feb 03

Scaphiophryne marmorata

Green burrowing frog

II

 

2 Jan 2017

Scaphiophryne spinosa

Burrowing frog

II

 

2 Jan 2017

Family: Myobatrachidae

Gastric-brooding frogs

 

 

 

Rheobatrachus spp.

Gastric-brooding frogs

II

Except Rheobatrachus silus and Rheobatrachus vitellinus, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.

1 Aug 85

Family: Telmatobiidae

 

 

 

 

Telmatobius culeus

Titicaca water frog

I

 

2 Jan 2017

Order: Caudata

 

 

 

 

Family: Ambystomidae

 

 

 

 

Ambystoma dumerilii

Lake Patzcuaro Salamander, Achoque

II

 

1 Jul 75

Ambystoma mexicanum

Salamander, Axolotl

II

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Cryptobranchidae

 

 

 

 

Andrias spp. (Includes generic synonym Megalobatrachus)

Giant Salamanders

I

 

1 Jul 75

 Cryptobranchus alleganiensis

Hellbender

III

Listed by the United States of America.

 

Listing includes both subspecies: Cryptobranchus alleganiensis alleganiensis and Cryptobranchus alleganiensis bishopi.

3 Apr 2012

Family: Hynobiidae

 

 

 

 

Hynobius amjiensis

Amji’s salamander

III

Listed by China.

12 Jun 2013

Family: Salamandridae

 

 

 

 

Echinotriton andersoni

Anderson’s crocodile newt

III

Listed by Japan. Excluding parts and derivatives, other than eggs.

14 Feb 21

Echinotriton chinhaiensis

Chinhai Spiny Newt, Chinhai Piny Crocodile Newt

II

 

26 Nov 19

Echinotriton maxiquadratus

Mountain Spiny Newt, Mountain Spiny Crocodile Newt

II

 

26 Nov 19

Neurergus kaiseri

Kaiser’s spotted newt

I

 

23 June 2010

Paramesotriton spp.

Asian Warty Newts

II

Except species with an earlier listed date.

26 Nov 19

Paramesotriton hongkongensis

Hong Kong warty newt

II

 

2 Jan 2017

Salamandra algira

North African Fire Salamander

 III

Listed by Algeria

21 Nov 16

Tylototriton spp.

Crocodile Newts

II

 

26 Nov 19

 

Class: Aves (Birds)

 

Order: Anseriformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Anatidae

 

 

 

 

Anas aucklandica

Brown Teal, Auckland Island Flightless Teal, Campbell Island Flightless Teal, Campbell Island Brown Teal, New Zealand Brown Teal

I

 

1 Jul 75

Anas bernieri

Madagascar Teal

II

 

1 Jul 75

Anas chlorotis

New Zealand Brown Duck; New Zealand Brown Teal

I

 

1 Jul 75

Anas formosa

Baikal Teal, Spectacled Teal, Formosa Teal

II

 

11 Jun 92

Anas laysanensis (also referenced as Anas platyrhynchos laysanensis)

Laysan Duck, Laysan Teal

I

 

1 Jul 75

Anas nesiotis

Campbell Island Flightless Teal; Campbell Island Teal

I

 

1 Jul 75

Asarcornis scutulata

White-winged Wood Duck

I

 

1 Jul 75

Branta canadensis leucopareia

Aleutian Goose, Canada Goose

I

 

1 Jul 75

Branta ruficollis

Red-breasted Goose

II

 

1 Jul 75

Branta sandvicensis

Hawaiian Goose, Nene Duck

I

 

1 Jul 75

Coscoroba coscoroba

Coscoroba Swan

II

 

1 Jul 75

Cygnus melanocorypha

Black-necked Swan

II

 

1 Jul 75 

Dendrocygna arborea

Cuban Tree, Black-billed Whistling Duck, West Indian Whistling-duck

II

 

1 Jul 75

Dendrocygna autumnalis

Black-bellied Whistling-duck, Red-billed Whistling-duck

III

Listed by Honduras

13 Apr 87

Dendrocygna bicolor

 (includes synonym Dendrocygn fulva)

Fulvous Whistling-duck

III

Listed by Honduras

26 Feb 76

Oxyura leucocephala

White-headed Duck

II

 

29 Jul 83 

Rhodonessa caryophyllacea

Pink-headed Duck

I p.e.

 

1 Jul 75

Sarkidiornis melanotos

Comb Duck,  Knob-billed Duck

II

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Apodiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Trochilidae

 

 

 

 

Trochilidae spp.

hummingbirds

II

All species in family except those in App. I.

22 Oct 87

Glaucis dohrnii

Hook-billed Hermit (hummingbird)

I

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Charadriiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Burhinidae

 

 

 

 

Burhinus bistriatus

Double-striped Thick-knee, Mexican Stone Curlew

III

Listed by Guatemala

23 Apr 81

Family: Laridae

 

 

 

 

Larus relictus

Relict Gull, Khar Gull

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Scolopacidae

 

 

 

 

Numenius borealis

Eskimo Curlew

I

 

1 Jul 75

Numenius tenuirostris

Slender Curlew, Billed Curlew, Long-billed Curlew

I

 

1 Jul 75

Tringa guttifer

Nordmann’s Greenshank, Spotted Greenshank

I

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Ciconiiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Balaenicipitidae

 

 

 

 

Balaeniceps rex

Shoebill

II

 

22 Oct 87

Family: Ciconiidae

 

 

 

 

Ciconia boyciana (also referenced as Ciconia ciconia boyciana)

Japanese Stork, White Oriental Stork

I

 

1 Jul 75

Ciconia nigra

Black Stork

II

 

1 Jul 75

Jabiru mycteria

Jabiru

I

 

1 Aug 85

Mycteria cinerea

Milky Wood Stork

I

 

22 Oct 87

Family: Phoenicopteridae

 

 

 

 

Phoenicopteridae spp.

flamingos

II

All species and populations except those with an earlier listed date.

29 Jul 83

Phoenicopterus andinus

Andean Flamingo

II

 

1 Jul 75

Phoenicopterus chilensis

Chilean Flamingo

II

 

1 Jul 75

Phoenicopterus jamesi

James Flamingo

II

 

1 Jul 75

Phoenicopterus ruber ruber

American Flamingo

II

 

28 Jun 79

Family: Threskiornithidae

 

 

 

 

Eudocimus ruber

Scarlet Ibis

II

 

22 Oct 87

Geronticus calvus

Southern Bald Ibis

II

 

1 Jul 75

Geronticus eremita

Northern Bald Ibis, Hermit Ibis

I

 

28 Jun 79

Nipponia nippon

Japanese Crested Ibis

I

 

1 Jul 75

Platalea leucorodia

White Spoonbill, Eurasian Spoonbill

II

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Columbiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Columbidae

 

 

 

 

Caloenas nicobarica

Nicobar Pigeon, Nicobar Dove

I

 

28 Jun 79

Ducula mindorensis

Mindoro Imperial Pigeon, Mindoro Zone-tailed Pigeon

I

 

1 Jul 75

Gallicolumba luzonica

Bleeding Heart Dove, Bleeding Heart Pigeon

II

 

 

 

1 Jul 75

Goura spp.

Crowned Pigeons

II

 

1 Jul 75

Nesoenas mayeri

Pink Pigeon

III

Mauritius

4 Dec 75

Order: Coraciiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Bucerotidae

 

 

 

 

Aceros spp.

hornbills

II

Except those in App. I or with earlier listed date in App. II.

11 Jun 92

Aceros narcondami

Narcondam Hornbill

II

 

1 Jul 75

Aceros nipalensis

Rufous-necked Hornbill

I

 

11 Jun 92

Anorrhinus spp. (includes generic synonym Ptilolaemus)

hornbills

II

 

11 Jun 92

Anthracoceros spp.

hornbills, pied hornbills

II

 

11 Jun 92

Berenicornis spp.

Hornbills

II

 

11 Jun 92

Buceros spp.

giant hornbills

II

All species and subspecies except those in App. I or with earlier listed date in App. II.

11 Jun 92

Buceros bicornis

Great Pied Hornbill, Great Indian Hornbill

I

 

1 Jul 75

Buceros hydrocorax hydrocorax

Luzon-marinduque Rufous Hornbill

II

 

1 Jul 75

Buceros rhinoceros

Rhinoceros Hornbill

II

Except subspecies with earlier listed date.

18 Jan 90

Buceros rhinoceros rhinoceros

Malay Rhinoceros Hornbill

II

 

1 Jul 75

Penelopides spp.

hornbills

II

 

11 Jun 92

Rhinoplax vigil

Helmeted Hornbill

I

 

1 Jul 75

Rhyticeros spp.

Hornbills

II

Except the species included in Appendix I

11 Jun 92

Rhyticeros subruficollis

Plain-pouched Hornbill, Blyth’s Hornbill

I

 

11 Jun 92

Order: Cuculiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Musophagidae

 

 

 

 

Tauraco spp.

turacos, louries

II

Except species with an earlier listed date.

16 Feb 95

Tauraco corythaix

Knysna Turaco

II

 

4 Feb 77

Tauraco macrorhynchus

Yellow-billed Turaco

II

 

4 Feb 77

Tauraco porphyreolophus

Purple-crested Turaco, Violet-crested Turaco

II

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Falconiformes

 

 

 

 

Falconiformes spp.

eagles, hawks, falcons vultures and relatives

II

All species or subspecies in the Order Falconiformes except those in App. I, or with earlier date in App. II, and excluding members of the family Cathartidae other than those specifically listed.

28 Jun 79

Family: Accipitridae

 

 

 

 

Accipitridae spp.

hawks, eagles and their allies

II

All South American populations

28 Oct 76

Accipiter gentilis

Northern Goshawk

II

 

4 Feb 77

Accipiter gundlachi

Gundlach's Hawk

II

 

4 Feb 77

Accipiter nisus

European Sparrowhawk

II

 

4 Feb 77

Aegypius monachus

European Black Vulture, Cinerous Vulture

II

 

4 Feb 77

Aquila spp.

eagles

II

Except species in App. I or with earlier listed date in App. II.

4 Feb 77

Aquila adalberti (also referenced as Aquila heliaca adalberti)

Spanish Imperial Eagle

I

 

4 Feb 77

Aquila chrysaetos

Golden Eagle

II

 

1 Jul 75

Aquila heliaca

Imperial Eagle

I

 

4 Feb 77

Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii (also referenced as Chondrohierax wilsonii)

Cuban Hook-billed Kite

I

 

4 Feb 77

Circaetus spp.

snake-eagles

II

 

4 Feb 77

Circus spp.

harriers

II

 

4 Feb 77

Gypaetus barbatus

Lammergeier

II

 

4 Feb 77

Gyps fulvus

Griffon Vulture

II

 

4 Feb 77

Haliaeetus spp.

sea-eagles, fish-eagles

II

The entire genus is listed. This means that all species and subspecies with a scientific name starting with Haliaeetus are listed under the Convention. Please see below for species and subspecies included in a different Appendix and/or with an earlier date of first listing. 

4 Feb 77 

Haliaeetus albicilla

White-tailed (Sea) Eagle, Grey Sea Eagle

I

Except subspecies with an earlier listed date.

4 Feb 77

Haliaeetus albicilla greenlandicus

Greenland White-tailed Sea-eagle

I

 

1 Jul 75

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

(American) Bald Eagle

II

 

4 Feb 77

Haliaeetus leucocephalus leucocephalus

Southern Bald Eagle

I

 

1 Jul 75

Harpia harpyja

Harpy Eagle

I

 

1 Jul 75

Harpyopsis novaeguineae

New Guinea Harpy Eagle

II

 

4 Feb 77

Milvus milvus

Red Kite

II

 

4 Feb 77

Pandion haliaetus

Osprey

II

 

4 Feb 77

Pithecophaga jefferyi

Philippine Eagle, Monkey-eating Eagle

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Cathartidae

 

 

 

 

Gymnogyps californianus

California Condor

I

 

1 Jul 75

Sarcoramphus papa

King Vulture

III

Listed by Honduras

13 Apr 87

Vultur gryphus

Andean Condor

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Falconidae

 

 

 

 

Falconidae spp(excluding Caracara lutosa)

falcons, caracaras

II

All species in the family except those in App. I and Caracara lutosa.

1 Jul 75

Falco araeus

Seychelles Kestrel

I

 

1 Jul 75

Falco jugger

Laggar Falcon

I

 

1 Jul 75

Falco newtoni

Aldabra Kestrel

I

Population of Seychelles 

1 Jul 75

Falco pelegrinoides (also referenced as Falco peregrinus babylonicus and Falco peregrinus pelegrinoides)

Barbary Falcon

I

 

1 Jul 75

Falco peregrinus

Peregrine Falcon

I

 

1 Jul 75

Falco punctatus

Mauritius Kestrel

I

 

1 Jul 75

Falco rusticolus

Gyrfalcon

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Sagittariidae

 

 

 

 

Sagittarius serpentarius

Secretary Bird

II

 

26 Feb 76

Order: Galliformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Cracidae

 

 

 

 

Crax alberti

Blue-knobbed Curassow

III

Listed by Colombia

21 Sep 88

Crax blumenbachii

Red-billed Curassow

I

 

1 Jul 75

Crax daubentoni

Yellow-knobbed Curassow

III

Listed by Colombia

21 Sep 88

Crax globulosa

Wattled Curassow

III

Listed by Colombia

21 Sep 88

Crax rubra

Great Curassow

III

Listed by Colombia, Guatemala and Honduras

28 Oct 76

Mitu mitu (also referenced as Crax mitu mitu)

Mitu, Razor-billed Curassow

I

 

1 Jul 75

Oreophasis derbianus

Horned Guan

I

 

1 Jul 75

Ortalis vetula

Plain Chachalaca

III

Listed by Guatemala and Honduras

23 Apr 81

Pauxi pauxi (also referenced as Crax pauxi)

Northern Helmeted Curassow

III

Listed by Colombia

21 Sep 88

Penelope albipennis

White-winged Guan

I

 

6 Jun 81

Penelope purpurascens

Northern Crested Guan

III

Listed by Honduras

13 Apr 87

Penelopina nigra

Black Chachalaca, Highland Guan

III

Listed by Guatemala

23 Apr 81

Pipile jacutinga (formerly included in genus Aburria)

Black-faced Piping, Black-fronted Piping Guan, Black-fronted Curassow Jacutinga

I

 

1 Jul 75

Pipile pipile (formerly included in genus Aburria; also referenced as Pipile pipile pipile)

Trinidad White-headed Curassow, Trinidad White-headed Piping Guan

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Megapodiidae

 

 

 

 

Macrocephalon maleo

Maleo Megapode

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Phasianidae

 

 

 

 

Argusianus argus

Great Argus Pheasant

II

 

1 Jul 75

Catreus wallichii

Cheer Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75 

Colinus virginianus ridgwayi

Masked Bobwhite

I

 

1 Jul 75

Crossoptilon crossoptilon

White-eared or Tibetan-eared Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

Crossoptilon mantchuricum

Brown-eared Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75 

Gallus sonneratii

Sonnerat’s Jungle Fowl, Gray Jungle Fowl

II

 

1 Jul 75

Ithaginis cruentus

Blood Pheasant

II

 

1 Jul 75

Lophophorus impejanus

Himalayan Monal, Monal Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

Lophophorus ihuysii

Chinese Monal Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

Lophophorus sclateri

Sclater’s Monal Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

Lophura edwardsi

Edward’s Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

Lophura imperialis

 

I

 

 

Lophura leucomelanos

Kalij pheasant

III

Listed by Pakistan.

24 Jun 2014

Lophura swinhoii

Swinhoe’s Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

Meleagris ocellata

Ocellated Turkey

III

Listed by Guatemala

23 Apr 81

Pavo cristatus

Indian peafowl

III

Listed by Pakistan.

24 Jun 2014

Pavo muticus

Green Peafowl

II

 

4 Feb 77

Polyplectron bicalcaratum

Gray Peacock Pheasant, Common Peacock, Burmese Peacock

II

 

1 Jul 75

Polyplectron germaini

Germain’s Peacock-pheasant

II

 

1 Jul 75

Polyplectron malacense

Malaysian Peacock-pheasant

II

 

1 Jul 75

Polyplectron napoleonis

Palawan Peacock-pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

Polyplectron schleiermacheri  (formerly included in species Polyplectron malacense)

Bornean Peacock-pheasant

II

 

1 Jul 75

Pucrasia macrolopha

Koklass pheasant

III

Listed by Pakistan.

24 Jun 2014

Rheinardia ocellata (includes synonym Rheinardia nigrescens)

Rheinard’s Crested Argus, Crested Argus Pheasant

I

 

13 Nov 86

Syrmaticus ellioti

Elliot’s Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

Syrmaticus humiae

Bar-tailed Pheasant, Mrs Hume’s Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

Syrmaticus mikado

Mikado Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

Syrmaticus reevesii

Reeves’ Pheasant

II

 

26 Nov 19

Tetraogallus caspius

Caspian Snowcock

I

 

1 Jul 75

Tetraogallus tibetanus

Tibetan Snowcock

I

 

1 Jul 75

Tragopan blythii

Blyth’s Tragopan

I

 

1 Jul 75

Tragopan caboti

Cabot’s Tragopan

I

 

1 Jul 75

Tragopan melanocephalus

Western Tragopan

I

 

1 Jul 75

Tragopan satyra

Satyr Tragopan

III

Listed by Nepal

16 Nov 75

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri

Attwater’s Greater Prairie Chicken

II

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Gruiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Gruidae

 

 

 

 

Gruidae spp.

cranes

II

All species and subspecies in family except those in App. I or with an earlier listed date in App. II.

1 Aug 85

Balearica pavonina

Black Crowned-crane, West African Crowned Crane

I

 

1 Aug 85

Balearica regulorum

Crowned Crane

II

 

1 Jul 75

Grus americana

Whooping Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75

Grus canadensis nesiotes

Cuba Sandhill Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75

Grus canadensis pratensis

Florida Sandhill Crane

II

 

1 Jul 75

Grus canadensis pulla

Mississippi Sandhill Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75

Grus japonensis

Japanese Crane, Manchurian Crane, Red-crowned Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75

Grus leucogeranus

Siberian White Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75

Grus monacha

Hooded Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75

Grus nigricollis

Black-necked Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75 

Grus vipio

White-naped Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Otididae

 

 

 

 

Otididae spp.

bustards

II

All species in family except those in App. I or with earlier listed date in App. II.

22 Oct 87

Ardeotis nigriceps (also referenced as Choriotis nigriceps)

Great Indian Bustard

I

 

1 Jul 75

Chlamydotis macqueenii

MacQueen's Bustard

I

 

1 Jul 75

Chlamydotis undulata

Houbara Bustard

I

 

1 Jul 75

Eupodotis bengalensis (also referenced as Houbaropsis bengalensis)

Bengal Florican, Bengal Bustard, Great Bustard

I

 

1 Jul 75

Otis tarda

Great Bustard

II

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Rallidae

 

 

 

 

Gallirallus sylvestris (also referenced as Tricholimnas sylvestris)

Lord Howe Island Wood Rail

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Rhynochetidae

 

 

 

 

Rhynochetos jubatus

Kagu

I

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Passeriformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Alaudidae

 

 

 

 

Alauda arvensis

Eurasian skylark

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Galerida cristata

Crested lark

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Lullula arborea

Woodlark

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Melanocorypha calandra

Calandra lark

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Family: Atrichornithidae

 

 

 

 

Atrichornis clamosus

Noisy Scrub-bird, Western Scrub-bird

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Cotingidae

 

 

 

 

Cephalopterus ornatus

Amazonian Umbrellabird

III

Listed by Colombia

21 Sep 88

Cephalopterus penduliger

Long-wattled Umbrellabird

III

Listed by Colombia

21 Sep 88

Cotinga maculata

Spotted Cotinga, Banded Cotinga

I

 

1 Jul 75

Rupicola spp.

Cocks-of-the-rock

II

 

1 Jul 75

Xipholena atropurpurea

White-winged Cotinga

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Emberizidae

 

 

 

 

Emberiza citrinella

Yellowhammer

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Emberiza hortulana

Ortolan, or ortolan bunting

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Gubernatrix cristata

Yellow Cardinal

II

 

14 Jul 76

Paroaria capitata

Yellow-billed Cardinal

II

 

22 Oct 87

Paroaria coronata

Red-crested Cardinal

II

 

22 Oct 87

Tangara fastuosa

Seven-colored Tanager

II

 

18 Sep 97

Family: Estrildidae

 

 

 

 

Amandava formosa

Green Avadavat

II

 

18 Sep 97

Lonchura oryzivora

Java Sparrow

II

 

18 Sep 97

Poephila cincta cincta

Black-throated Finch, Parson Finch

II

 

17 Oct 80

Family: Fringillidae

 

 

 

 

Carduelis cannabina

Common linnet

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Carduelis carduelis

European goldfinch

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Carduelis cucullata (formerly included in genus Spinus)

Red Siskin

I

 

1 Jul 75

Carduelis flammea

Common redpoll or mealy redpoll

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Carduelis hornemanni

Arctic redpoll or hoary redpoll

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Carduelis spinus

Eurasian siskin or European siskin

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Carduelis yarrellii (formerly included in genus Spinus)

Yellow-faced Siskin

II

 

1 Jul 75 

Carpodacus erythrinus

Common rosefinch or scarlet rosefinch

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Loxia curvirostra

Red crossbill or common crossbill

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Pyrrhula pyrrhula

Eurasian bullfinch or common bullfinch

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Serinus serinus

European serin

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Family: Hirundinidae

 

 

 

 

Pseudochelidon sirintarae

White-eyed River Martin

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Icteridae

 

 

 

 

Xanthopsar flavus

Saffron-cowled Blackbird

I

 

14 Jul 76

Family: Meliphagidae

 

 

 

 

Lichenostomus melanops cassidix (also referenced as Meliphaga cassidix)

Helmeted Honeyeater

II

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Muscicapidae

 

 

 

 

Acrocephalus rodericanus

Rodriquez Island Warbler

III

Listed by Mauritius

4 Dec 75

Cyornis ruckii (also referenced as Muscicapa ruecki or Niltava ruecki)

Rueck's Blue Flycatcher, Niltava

II

 

1 Jul 75

Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis

Western Rufous Bristlebird

II p.e.

 

1 Jul 75

Dasyornis longirostris

Western Bristlebird

II

 

1 Jul 75

Erithacus rubecula

European robin or robin redbreast

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Ficedula parva

Red-breasted flycatcher

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Garrulax canorus

Hwamei

II

 

19 Jul 00

Garrulax taewanus

Taiwan Hwamei

II

 

19 Jul 00

Hippolais icterina

Icterine warbler

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Leiothrix argentaurius

Silver-eared Mesia

II

 

18 Sep 97

Leiothrix lutea

Pekin Robin

II

 

18 Sep 97

Liocichla omeiensis

Omei Shan Liocichla

II

 

18 Sep 97

Luscinia luscinia

Thrush nightingale or sprosser

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Luscinia megarhynchos

Common nightingale or rufous nightingale

III

 Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Luscinia svecica

Bluethroat

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Monticola saxatilis

Common rock thrush or rufous-tailed rock thrush

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Picathartes gymnocephalus

Bare-headed, White-necked Rockfowl, White-necked Bald Crow

I

 

1 Jul 75

Picathartes oreas

Gray-necked, Red-Headed Rockfowl, Grey-Necked Bald Crow

II

 

1 Jul 75

Sylvia atricapilla

Eurasian blackcap

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Sylvia borin

Garden warbler

III

Population of Ukraine.

22 June 2021

Sylvia curruca

Lesser whitethroat

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Sylvia nisoria

Barred warbler

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (also referenced as Tchitrea bourbonnensis)

Coq De Boise, Mascarene Paradise Flycatcher

III

Listed by Mauritius

4 Dec 75

Turdus merula

Common blackbird or Eurasian blackbird

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Turdus philomelos

Song thrush

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Family: Oriolidae

 

 

 

 

Oriolus oriolus

Eurasian golden oriole

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Family: Paradisaeidae

 

 

 

 

Paradiseidae spp.

Birds of Paradise

II

All species in family

1 Jul 75

Family: Paridae

 

 

 

 

Parus ater

Coal tit

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Family: Pittidae

 

 

 

 

Pitta guajana

Blue-tailed, Banded Pitta

II

 

7 Dec 87

Pitta gurneyi

Gurney's Pitta

I

 

7 Dec 87

Pitta kochi

Koch's Pitta

I

 

1 Jul 75

Pitta nympha (also referenced as Pitta brachyura nympha)

Japanese Fairy Pitta, Blue-winged Pitta

II

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Pycnonotidae

 

 

 

 

Pycnonotus zeylanicus

Straw-headed Bulbul

II

 

18 Sep 97

Family: Sturnidae

 

 

 

 

Gracula religiosa

Hill Myna

II

 

 

11 Jun 92

Leucopsar rothschildi

Rothschild's Starling, Myna

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Troglodytidae

 

 

 

 

Troglodytes troglodytes

Eurasian wren

III

Population of Ukraine

22 June 2021

Family: Zosteropidae

 

 

 

 

Zosterops albogularis

Silvereye, White-chested White-eye, Norfolk Island White-eye

I

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Pelecaniformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Fregatidae

 

 

 

 

Fregata andrewsi

Andrew’s Frigatebird, Christmas Island Frigatebird

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Pelecanidae

 

 

 

 

Pelecanus crispus

Dalmatian Pelican

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Sulidae

 

 

 

 

Papasula abbotti (also referenced as Sula abbotti)

Abbott’s Booby

I

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Piciformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Capitonidae

 

 

 

 

Semnornis ramphastinus

Toucan Barbet

III

Listed by Colombia

28 May 89 

Family: Picidae

 

 

 

 

Campephilus imperialis

Imperial Woodpecker

I

 

1 Jul 75

Dryocopus javensis richardsi

Tristam's White-bellied Woodpecker

I

 

1 Jul 75

Family: Ramphastidae

 

 

 

 

Baillonius bailloni

Saffron Toucanet

III

Listed by Argentina

11 Jun 92

Pteroglossus aracari

Black-necked Aracari

II

 

 11 Jun 92 

Pteroglossus castanotis

Chestnut-eared Aracari

III

Listed by Argentina

11 Jun 92

Pteroglossus viridis

Green Aracari

II

 

 11 Jun 92 

Ramphastos dicolorus

Red-breasted Toucan

III

Listed by Argentina

11 Jun 92

Ramphastos sulphuratus

Keel-billed Toucan

II

 

23 Apr 81

Ramphastos toco

Toco Toucan

II

 

11 Jun 92

Ramphastos tucanus

Red-billed Toucan

II

 

11 Jun 92

Ramphastos vitellinus

Channel-billed Toucan

II

 

11 Jun 92

Selenidera maculirostris

Spot-billed Toucanet

III

Listed by Argentina

11 Jun 92

Order: Podicipediformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Podicipedidae

 

 

 

 

Podilymbus gigas

Atitlan (Pied-billed) Grebe, Giant Pied-billed Grebe

I

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Procellariiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Diomedeidae

 

 

 

 

Phoebastria albatrus

Short-tailed Albatross, Stellar’s Albatross

I

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Psittaciformes

 

 

 

 

Psittaciformes spp.

Parrots

II

The entire order is listed, except for Melopsittacus undulatus (Budgerigar), Nymphicus hollandicus (Cockatiel), Psittacula krameri (ring-necked parakeet) and Agapornis roseicollis (Peach-faced Lovebird).

 

Please see below for families, species and subspecies included in Appendix I and/or with an earlier date of first listing.

6 Jun 1981

Family: Cacatuidae

Cockatoos

 

 

 

Cacatua goffini

Goffin's Cockatoo

I

 

6 Jun 81

Cacatua haematuropygia

Philippine Cockatoo, Red-vented Cockatoo

I

 

6 Jun 81

Cacatua moluccensis

Moluccan Cockatoo, Salmon Crested Cockatoo

I

 

6 Jun 81

Cacatua sulphurea

Lesser Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, Yellow-crested Cockatoo

I

Please refer to Psittaciformes spp. listing for all other Cacatua species.

6 Jun 81

Cacatua tenuirostris

Long-billed Corella, Slender-billed Cockatoo

II

 

4 Feb 77

Family: Loriidae

Lories, lorikeets

 

 

 

Eos histrio

Red Lory, Blue Lory

I

 

6 Jun 81

Vini ultramarina

Ultramarine Lorikeet

I

 

6 Jun 81

Family: Psittacidae

 

 

 

 

Amazona arausiaca

Red-necked Amazon Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

Amazona auropalliata

Yellow-naped Amazon; Yellow-naped Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

Amazona barbadensis

Yellow-shouldered Amazon Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

Amazona brasiliensis

Red-tailed Amazon Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

Amazona finschi              

Lilac-crowned Amazon, Licac-crowned Parrot

I

Please refer to Psittaciformes spp. listing for all other Amazona species.

6 Jun 81

Amazona guildingii

St. Vincent Amazon Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

Amazona imperialis

Imperial Amazon Parrot, Sisserou

I

 

1 Jul 75

Amazona leucocephala

Cuban Parrot, Bahaman Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

Amazona oratrix

Yellow-headed Amazon; Yellow-headed Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

Amazona pretrei

Red-spectacted Amazon Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

Amazona rhodocorytha (also referenced as Amazona dufresniana rhodocorytha)

Red-browed Amazon Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

Amazona tucumana

Tucuman Amazon Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

Amazona versicolor

St. Lucia Amazon Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

Amazona vinacea

Vinaceous Amazon Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

Amazona viridigenalis

Red-Crowned Parrot, Green-cheeked Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

Amazona vittata

Puerto Rican Parrot, Red-fronted Amazon Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

Anodorhynchus spp.

macaws

I

Except species with earlier listed date.

22 Oct 87

Anodorhynchus glaucus

Glaucous Macaw

I

 

1 Jul 75 

Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus

Hyacinth Macaw

I

 

6 Jun 81 

Anodorhynchus leari

Lear's Macaw, Indigo Macaw

I

 

1 Jul 75

Ara ambiguus

Buffon's Macaw, Great Green Macaw

I

 

28 Oct 76

Ara glaucogularis (often traded under the incorrect designation Ara caninde)

Caninde Macaw

I

 

6 Jun 81 

Ara macao

Scarlet Macaw

I

 

28 Oct 76

Ara militaris

Military Macaw

I

 

6 Jun 81

Ara rubrogenys

Red-fronted Macaw

I

 

6 Jun 81 

Cacatua tenuirostris

Long-billed Corella, Slender-billed Cockatoo

II

 

4 Feb 77

Calyptorhynchus lathami

Glossy Black Cockatoo

II

 

4 Feb 77

Coracopsis nigra

Seychelles Vasa Parrot

II

Seychelles population

1 Jul 75

Cyanoliseus patagonus byroni

Burrowing Parakeet

II

 

28 Jun 79

Cyanopsitta spixii

Spix's Macaw

I

 

1 Jul 75 

Cyanoramphus auriceps malherbi (Cyanoramphus malherbi)

Orange-fronted Parakeet

II

 

1 Jul 75

Cyanoramphus cookii (also referenced as Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae cookii)

Norfolk Island Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

Cyanoramphus forbesi

Chatham Island Yellow-fronted Parakeet; Forbes's Kakariki; Forbes's Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae

New Zealand Parakeet, Red-fronted Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

Cyanoramphus saisseti

Red-crowned Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

Cyanoramphus unicolor

Antipodes Green Parakeet

II

 

1 Jul 75

Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni (also referenced as Opopsitta diophthalma coxeni)

Coxen's Fig Parrot

I

 

4 Feb 77

Eunymphicus cornutus (includes Eunymphicus cornutus cornutus and Eunymphicus cornutus uvaeensis)

Horned Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

Guarouba guarouba

 

I

 

 

Neophema chrysogaster

Orange-bellied Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

Neophema splendida

Scarlet-chested Parakeet

II

 

1 Jul 75

Northiella haematogaster narethae (Psephotus haematogaster narethae)

Blue-bonnet Parrot

II

 

4 Feb 77

Ognorhynchus icterotis

Yellow-eared Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

Pezoporus occidentalis

 

I p.e.

 

 

Pezoporus wallicus

Ground Parrot

I

 

4 Feb 77

Pionopsitta pileata

Red-capped Parrot, Pileated Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

Poicephalus fuscicollis

Brown-necked parrot, Cape parrot

II

 

1 Jul 75

Poicephalus robustus

Cape Parrot

II

 

1 Jul 75

Polytelis alexandrae

Princess Parrot

II

 

4 Feb 77

Primolius couloni

Blue-headed Macaw

I

 

6 Jun 81

Primolius maracana

Blue-winged Macaw; Illiger's Macaw

I

 

6 Jun 81

Probosciger aterrimus

Great Black Cockatoo, Palm Cockatoo

I

 

1 Jul 75

Prosopeia personata

Masked Shining Parrot, Yellow-breasted Musk Parrot

II

 

1 Jul 75

Psephotus chrysopterygius

Golden-shouldered Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

Psephotus dissimilis (formerly included in species Psephotus chrysopterygius)

Hooded Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

Psephotus pulcherrimus

Paradise Parakeet

I p.e.

 

1 Jul 75

Psittacula echo (also referenced as Psittacula krameri echo)

Rose-ringed Parakeet, Mauritius Ring-necked Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

Psittacus erithacus

African grey parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

Psittacus erithacus princeps

Principe Parrot

II

 

1 Jul 75

Pyrrhura cruentata

Blue-throated Parakeet, Ochre-marked Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

Rhynchopsitta spp.

Thick-billed Parrot, Maroon-fronted Parrot

I

Except species with earlier listed date in App. I.

6 Jun 81

Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha

Thick-billed Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

Rhynchopsitta terrisi (also referenced as Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha terrisi)

Maroon-fronted Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

Strigops habroptilus

Kakapo, Owl Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

Tanygnathus lucionensis

Blue-naped Parrot

II

 

4 Feb 77

Order: Rheiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Rheidae

 

 

 

 

Pterocnemia pennata

Lesser Rhea

I

Except populations and subspecies in App. II. Or with earlier listed date in App. I.

28 Jun 79

Pterocnemia pennata pennata 

Darwin’s Rhea

II

Listed by Argentina and Chile

1 Jul 75

Rhea americana

Greater Rhea, Common Rhea

II

All subspecies except those with earlier listed date in App. II.

14 Jul 76

Rhea americana albescens

Greater Rhea

II

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Sphenisciformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Spheniscidae

 

 

 

 

Spheniscus demersus

Jackass, Blackfooted Cape Penguin

II

 

1 Jul 75

Spheniscus humboldti

Humboldt Penguin, Peruvian Penguin

I

 

 

6 Jun 81

Order: Strigiformes

 

 

 

 

Strigiformes spp.

owls

II

All species and subspecies in the Order Strigiformes except those in App. I or with earlier listed date in App. II.

28 Jun 79

Family: Strigidae

 

 

 

 

Strigidae spp. (excluding Sceloglaux albifacies)

typical owls

II

All species in the family except those in App. I and Sceloglaux albifacies

26 Feb 76

Heteroglaux blewitti

Forest Little Owl, Forest Spotted Owlet

I

 

28 Jun 79

Bubo ascalaphus

Pharaoh Eagle Owl

II

 

4 Feb 77

Bubo bubo

Eurasian Eagle Owl

II

 

4 Feb 77

Mimizuku gurneyi (also referenced as Otus gurneyi)

Giant Scops Owl

I

 

1 Jul 75

Ninox natalis

 

I

 

 

Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata (also referenced as Ninox novaeseelandiae royana)

Norfolk Island Boobook (hawk) Owl

II

 

4 Feb 77

Nyctea scandiaca

Snowy Owl

II

 

4 Feb 77

Otus nudipes newtoni

Virgin Island Screech Owl

II

 

1 Jul 75

Strix butleri

Hume's Wood Owl

II

 

4 Feb 77

Strix nebulosa

Great Gray Owl

II

 

16 Nov 75

Family: Tytonidae

 

 

 

 

Tytonidae spp.

barn owls, grass owls

II

All species native to Ghana

26 Feb 76

Tyto soumagnei

Madagascar Red Owl, Madagascar Grass Owl

I

 

4 Feb 77

Order: Struthioniformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Struthionidae

 

 

 

 

Struthio camelus

Ostrich

I

Populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, and the Sudan

29 Jul 83

Order: Tinamiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Tinamidae

 

 

 

 

Tinamus solitarius

Solitary Tinamou

I

 

1 Jul 75

Order: Trogoniformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Trogonidae

 

 

 

 

Pharomachrus mocinno

Resplendent Quetzal

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Class: Coelacanthi (Coelacanths)

 

 

 

 

 

Order: Coelacanthiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Latimeriidae

 

 

 

 

Latimeria spp.

coelacanths

I

Except species with an earlier listed date.

19 Jul 00

Latimeria chalumnae

Gombessa Coelacanth

I

 

1 Jul 75 

 

 

 

 

 

Class: Dipneusti (Lungfishes)

 

 

 

 

 

Order: Ceratodontiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Ceratodontidae

 

 

 

 

Neoceratodus forsteri

Australian Lungfish

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class: Elasmobranchii (Sharks)

 

Order: Carcharhiniformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Carcharhinidae

 

 

 

 

Carcharhinus falciformis

Silky shark

II

 

4 Oct 2017

Carcharhinus longimanus

Oceanic whitetip shark

II

 

14 Sep 2014

Family: Sphyrnidae

 

 

 

 

Sphyrna lewini

Scalloped Hammerhead

II

 

25 Sep 2012

Sphyrna mokarran

Great hammerhead shark

II

 

14 Sep 2014

Sphyrna zygaena

Smooth hammerhead shark

II

 

14 Sep 2014

Order: Lamniformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Alopiidae

 

 

 

 

Alopias spp.

Thresher sharks

II

 

4 Oct 2017

Family: Cetorhinidae

 

 

 

 

Cetorhinus maximus

Basking Shark

II

 

13 Feb 03

Family: Lamnidae

 

 

 

 

Carcharodon carcharias

Great White Shark

II

Please see below for populations with an earlier date of first listing.

12 Jan 05

Isurus oxyrinchus

Shortfin Mako Shark

II

 

26 Nov 19

Isurus paucus

Longfin Mako Shark

II

 

26 Nov 19

Carcharodon carcharias

Great White Shark

II

Specimens from Australia were listed under the Convention on this date>>> All other specimens were listed on 12 Jan 05.

10 Aug 01

 Lamna nasus

Porbeagle shark

II

 

25 Sep 2012

Family: Glaucostegidae

 

 

 

 

Glaucostegus spp.

Guitarfishes

II

 

26 Nov 19

Family: Rhinidae

 

 

 

 

Rhinidae spp.

Wedgefishes

II

 

26 Nov 19

Order: Myliobatiformes

 

 

 

 

Family: Myliobatidae

 

 

 

 

Mobula spp.

Devil rays

II

 

4 Apr 2017

Family: Potamotrygonidae

 

 

 

 

Potamotrygon spp.

Freshwater stingray

III

Population of Brazil

3 Jan 2017

Potamotrygon constellata

Thorny river stingray

III

Listed by Colombia. Brazil has also listed its national population.

3 Jan 2017

Potamotrygon magdalenae

Magdalena river stingray

III

Listed by Colombia. Brazil has also listed its national population.

3 Jan 2017

Potamotrygon motoro

Ocellate river stingray

III

Listed by Colombia. Brazil has also listed its national population.

3 Jan 2017

Potamotrygon orbignyi

Smooth-back river stingray

III

Listed by Colombia. Brazil has also listed its national population.

3 Jan 2017

Potamotrygon schroederi

Rosette river stingray

III

Listed by Colombia. Brazil has also listed its national population.

3 Jan 2017

Potamotrygon scobina

Arraia river stingray, Raspy river stingray

III

Listed by Colombia. Brazil has also listed its national population.

3 Jan 2017

Potamotrygon yepezi