Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

This instrument approves the wildlife trade operation of the harvest of naturally moulted bird feathers by Mark's Products and Services Pty Ltd.
Administered by: Agriculture, Water and the Environment
Registered 21 Jul 2020
To be ceased 30 Jun 2023
Ceased by Self Ceasing

COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA

 

Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999

 

DECLARATION OF AN APPROVED WILDLIFE TRADE OPERATION – MARK’S PRODUCTS AND SERVICES – HARVEST OF NATURALLY MOULTED BIRD FEATHERS, CANBERRA, ACT, JULY 2020

 

I, Mike Smith, Acting Assistant Secretary, Environment Approvals and Wildlife Trade Branch, as Delegate of the Minister for the Environment, am satisfied that an operation to export naturally moulted feathers from Australian native birds and birds listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), Mark’s Products and Services Pty Ltd, is a small-scale operation as defined by regulation 9A.20 under subsection 303FN(10).  I declare under subsection 303FN(2) that Mark’s Products and Services Pty Ltd is an Approved Wildlife Trade Operation.

This declaration has effect subject to the following conditions applied under s303FT:

1.             Mark’s Products and Services Pty Ltd Wildlife Trade Operation is undertaken in accordance with the proposal submitted to the Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment by Mark’s Products and Services Pty Ltd on 22 January 2020 and updated on the 18 June 2020.

2.             All bird feathers referred to in Mark’s Products and Services Pty Ltd Wildlife Trade Operation proposal must be obtained from licensed suppliers.

3.             Initially only specimens and suppliers approved under the Wildlife Trade Operation and listed at Attachment 1 are eligible for an export permit. Feathers sourced from additional suppliers or species may only be exported with the prior approval of the Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment.

4.             Mr Mark Khoury, or an authorised representative, must inform the Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment of any intended material changes to the management arrangements that may affect the assessment against which decisions under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 are made.

5.             Mark’s Products and Services Pty Ltd must maintain accurate records and provide an annual report to the Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment by 30 June each year. Annual reports must include, but not be limited to:

a.       The number of feathers from each species from each supplier collected in the previous
12 months

b.      The number of feathers from each species from each supplier exported in the previous
12 months

Unless amended or revoked, this declaration:

a)             is valid until 30 June 2023 and;

b)             is subject to the conditions applied under section 303FT specified in the Schedule.

 

Dated      16     July 2020

 

 

Mike Smith

………….…….…………………………………

Delegate of the Minister for the Environment

 

A person whose interests are affected by this declaration may, within 28 days, make an application in writing to the Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment for the reasons for the decision.

An application for independent review of the decision (under section 303GJ(1) of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999) may be made to the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT), on payment of the relevant fee by the applicant, either within 28 days of receipt of the reasons for the decision, or within 28 days of this declaration if reasons for the decision are not sought. Applications should be made to the Deputy Registrar, AAT in your Capital City. Please visit the AAT’s website at http://www.aat.gov.au/ for further information.

You may make an application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) to access documents relevant to this decision. For further information, please visit http://www.environment.gov.au/foi/index.html.

Further enquiries should be directed to the Director, Wildlife Trade Assessments Section, Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment, Telephone: (02) 6274 1900 Email: wta@environment.gov.au.

 

 


 

Attachment 1Australian Native Parrot & Cockatoo Species

 

 

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

 

CITES

Appendix

 

STATE

Supplier NAME

 

 

 

 

 

Alisterus scapularis

 

 

 

 

Australian

King Parrot

 

 

 

 

 

II

 

 

 

QLD

 

 

Rosewood Birds

Troy Kelly

 

WA

 

Charles Kelly

Robert (Bob) Philpot

 

VIC

Craig Livingstone

Gordon Cook

SA

Tom Massey

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aprosmictus erythropterus

 

 

 

 

 

 

Red-winged Parrot

 

 

 

 

 

 

II

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

 

VIC

Anthony Cain

Ian Pertzel

SA

Tom Massey

 

VIC

Daniel Tenaglia

WA

Charles Kelly

 

 

 

Barnardius zonarius zonarius

 

 

 

Port Lincoln Parrot

 

 

 

II

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

 

 

WA

Colin Breadsell

Robert (Bob) Philpot

 

VIC

Craig Livingstone

Cacatua galerita

 

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo

 

 

 

 

 

II

 

 

 

 

VIC

 

Daniel Tenaglia

Ian Pertzel

Mark Verbeek

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

NSW

Birdland

 

WA

Charles Kelly

 

 

 

 

 

Callocephalon fimbriatum

 

 

 

 

 

Gang-gang Cockatoo

 

 

 

 

 

II

NSW

Priam

QLD

Rosewood Birds

Troy Kelly

June Mussett

 

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

Charles Kelly

 

VIC

 

Craig Livingstone

Gordon Cook

SA

Tom Massey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calyptorhynchus banksii banksii

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Red-tailed Black Cockatoo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

II

 

NSW

Priam

 

 

QLD

 

Rosewood Birds

Troy Kelly

SA

Tom Massey

VIC

Craig Livingstone

Gordon Cook

Mark Verbeek

 

WA

Brent Errington

 

 

Calyptorhynchus banksii macrorhynchus

 

 

Red-tailed Black Cockatoo

 

 

II

NSW

Priam

 

 

QLD

 

Rosewood Birds

Troy Kelly

 

VIC

Craig Livingstone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calyptorhynchus banksii samueli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Red-tailed Black Cockatoo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

II

 

 

NSW

Priam

Anthony Holloway

 

 

 

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

Colin Breadsell

Eagles Heritage

Charles Kelly

Brent Errington

 

 

 

 

 

 

VIC

Craig Livingstone

Gordon Cook

Mark Verbeek

Daniel Tenaglia

Anthony Cain

Ian Pertzel

 

QLD

 

 

Rosewood Birds

Troy Kelly

June Mussett

 

NSW

Birdland

Dallas Ham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calyptorhynchus funereus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

II

NSW

Priam

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

Troy Kelly

 

 

 

 

 

VIC

 

Daniel Tenaglia

Craig Livingstone

Ian Pertzel

Anthony Cain

Mark Verbeek

 

WA

Charles Kelly

 

SA

Tom Massey

Calyptorhynchus funereus xanthanotus

Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo

 

II

 

QLD

 

Troy Kelly

 

Calyptorhynchus lathami erebus

Glossy Black Cockatoo

 

II

 

NSWW

 

Priam

 

 

QLD

Troy Kelly

        

 

 

 

Calyptorhynchus lathami lathami

 

 

 

 

Glossy Black Cockatoo

 

 

 

 

II

 

 

 

VIC

Craig Livingstone

SA

Tom Massey

NSW

Priam

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

Troy Kelly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eolophus roseicapillus (Eolophus roseicapilla)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Galah

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

II

 

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

Colin Breadsell

Charles Kelly

 

VIC

Mark Verbeek

Daniel Tenaglia

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

Troy Kelly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lophochroa (Cacatua) leadbeateri

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Major-Mitchell's Cockatoo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

II

 

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

Colin Breadsell

Charles Kelly

SA

Tom Massey

 

VIC

Daniel Tenaglia

Gordon Cook

Mark Verbeek

 

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

Troy Kelly

NSW

Dallas Ham

Birdland

 

Nymphicus hollandicus

 

Cockatiel

 

NA

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

 

VIC

Daniel Tenaglia

 

 

 

Platycercus elegans

 

 

 

Crimson Rosella

 

 

 

II

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

 

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

Charles Kelly

 

VIC

Ian Pertzel

Gordon Cook

 

NSW

Birdland

 

 

 

 

 

Platycercus eximius

 

 

 

 

Eastern Rosella

 

 

 

 

II

 

NSW

Birdland

Terry Guest

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

 

 

VIC

Daniel Tenaglia

Craig Livingstone

 

 

 

Platycercus elegans flaveolus

 

 

 

Yellow Rosella

 

 

 

II

 

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

 

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

 

VIC

Craig Livingstone

 

 

Platycercus icterotis

 

 

Western Rosella

 

 

II

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

 

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

Charles Kelly

 

VIC

Craig Livingstone

 

Platycercus venustus

 

Northern Rosella

 

 

II

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

SA

Tom Massey

 

 

 

 

Purpureicephalus spurius

 

 

 

 

Red-capped Parrot

 

 

 

 

II

 

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

Charles Kelly

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

 

 

 

 

 

VIC

 

 

Daniel Tenaglia

Craig Livingstone

Anthony Cain

 

 

 

 

Exotic (Non-Australian) Parrot Species

 

 

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

 

CITES

Appendix

 

STATE

Supplier NAME

 

 

 

Amazona aestiva

 

 

 

 

Blue-fronted Amazon Parrot

 

 

II

 

 

NSW

 

 

Priam

Daniel Ham

Anthony Holloway

 

 

VIC

Mark Verbeek

Daniel Tenaglia

Gordon Cook

 

 

Amazona albifrons

 

White-fronted Amazon Parrot

 

II

 

 

 

NSW

 

Priam

Anthony Holloway

Daniel Ham

Amazona amazonica

 

Orange-winged Amazon Parrot

 

II

 

NSW

 

Priam

 

Amazona autumnalis

 

Red-lored Amazon Parrot

 

II

 

NSW

 

Priam

 

Amazona autumnalis lilacina

 

Lilacine Amazon Parrot

 

II

 

NSW

 

Priam

 

 

Amazona ochrocephala

Yellow-crowned Amazon

 

II

 

NSW

 

Priam

Daniel Ham

Amazona ochrocephala panamensis

Panamensis Yellow-crowned Amazon

 

II

 

NSW

Priam

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ara ararauna

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blue-and-gold Macaw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

II

 

 

 

NSW

Priam

Daniel Ham

Anthony Holloway

 

WA

Colin Breadsell

 

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

June Mussett

 

VIC

Mark Verbeek

Gordon Cook

 

 

Ara chloropterus

 

 

Green-winged Macaw

 

 

II

 

NSW

Priam

Daniel Ham

VIC

Mark Verbeek

        

Ara severus

Chestnut-fronted Macaw

 

II

 

NSW

Priam

 

 

 

 

Aratinga solstitialis

 

 

 

Sun Conure

 

 

 

II

 

 

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

 

June Mussett

NSW

Daniel Ham

Cyanoliseus patagonus

Patagonian Conure

II

NSW

Priam

 

Cyanoramphus auriceps

Yellow-fronted/crowned Kakariki

 

II

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eclectus roratus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eclectus Parrot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

II

 

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

June Mussett

Troy Kelly

 

 

NSW

 

Daniel Ham

Anthony Holloway

Birdland

 

 

VIC

 

Craig Livingstone

Mark Verbeek

 

 

WA

Colin Breadsell

Diopsittaca nobilis

Hahn's Macaw

 

II

NSW

Daniel Ham

QLD

June Mussett

Pionites melanocephalus

 

 

Black-headed Caique

 

 

 

 

II

 

NSW

Anthony Holloway

VIC

Mark Verbeek

Poicephalus gulielmi

 

Jardine (red-fronted) Parrot

 

II

 

NSW

Priam

 

Poicephalus meyeri

Meyer's Parrot

II

NSW

Priam

Poicephalus rufiventris

 

Red-bellied Parrot

 

 

II

 

QLD

Rosewood Birds

NSW

Priam

Poicephalus senegalus

Senegal Parrot

II

NSW

Priam

Primolius auricollis

 

Yellow-collared Macaw

 

 

II

 

 

NSW

 

Anthony Holloway

Priam

Psittacula alexandri

 

Moustached (Red-breasted) Parakeet

 

 

II

 

WA

 

Robert (Bob) Philpot

 

VIC

Gordon Cook

Psittacula columboides

 

Malabar (blue-winged) Parakeet

 

 

II

 

WA

 

Robert (Bob) Philpot

VIC

Gordon Cook

Psittacula cyanocephala

 

 

Plum-headed Parakeet

 

 

 

II

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

Colin Breadsell

VIC

Gordon Cook

Psittacula derbiana

 

Derbyan Parakeet

 

 

II

 

WA

Robert (Bob) Philpot

        VIC

Gordon Cook

 

 

Pyrrhura molinae

Green-cheeked Conure

 

II

 

NSW

 

Mark Khoury

Psittacula eupatria

 

 

 

Alexandrine

Parakeet

 

 

 

 

 

 

II

 

 

QLD

 

Rosewood Birds

Troy Kelly

 

WA

 

Robert (Bob) Philpot

 

VIC

Gordon Cook

NSW

Birdland

 

Australian Raptors & *Other (*Non-Parrot) Australian Bird Species

 

 

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

 

CITES

Appendix

 

STATE

Supplier NAME

Accipiter fasciatus

Brown Goshawk

II

WA

Eagles Heritage

 

Accipiter novaehollandiae

White / Grey Goshawk

 

II

 

WA

Eagles Heritage

 

Aquila audax audax

 

Wedge-tailed Eagle

 

II

 

WA

Eagles Heritage

NSW

Birdland

 

Aviceda subcristata

Crested Hawk (Pacific Baza)

 

II

 

WA

Eagles Heritage

Burhinus grallarius

Bush stone-Curlew

NA

NSW

Birdland

Circus assimilis

Spotted Harrier

II

WA

Eagles Heritage

 

Corvus coronoides

 

Australian Raven

 

NA

 

WA

 

Eagles Heritage

 

Dacelo novaeguineae

Laughing Kookaburra

 

NA

 

NSW

Birdland

 

Falco berigora

Brown Falcon

II

WA

Eagles Heritage

Falco cenchroides

Nankeen Kestrel

II

WA

Eagles Heritage

Falco hypoleucos

Grey Falcon

II

WA

Eagles Heritage

Falco longipennis

Little Falcon

II

WA

Eagles Heritage

Falco subniger

Black Falcon

II

WA

Eagles Heritage

 

Haliaeetus leucogaster

White-bellied (breasted) Sea Eagle

 

II

 

WA

Eagles Heritage

 

 

Haliastur indus

 

Brahminy Kite

 

II

 

WA

Eagles Heritage

 

Haliastur sphenurus

 

Whistling Kite

 

II

 

WA

Eagles Heritage

 

Hamirostra melanosternon

Black-breasted Buzzard

 

II

 

WA

Eagles Heritage

Hieraaetus morphnoides

Little Eagle

II

WA

Eagles Heritage

Lophoictinia isura

Square-tailed Kite

II

WA

Eagles Heritage

Milvus migrans

Black Kite

II

WA

Eagles Heritage

Ninox novaeseelandiae

(Ninox boobook)

 

Boobook Owl

 

II

 

WA

 

Eagles Heritage

NSW

Birdland

Ninox connivens

Barking Owl

II

WA

Eagles Heritage

Ninox strenua

Powerful Owl

II

WA

Eagles Heritage

 

Nycticorax caledonicus

Nankeen Night Heron

 

NA

 

NSW

Birdland

 

 

Podargus strigoides

 

Tawny Frogmouth

 

NA

 

WA

Eagles Heritage

NSW

Birdland

Tyto alba

(Tyto alba delicatula)

 

Eastern Barn Owl

 

II

 

WA

Eagles Heritage

Tyto longimembris

Grass Owl

II

WA

Eagles Heritage

Tyto novaehollandiae novaehollandiae

 

Masked Owl

 

II

 

NSW

Birdland

 

Tyto tenebricosa multipunctata

Lesser Sooty Owl

II

WA

Eagles Heritage

Tyto tenebricosa tenebricosa

Sooty Owl

II

WA

Eagles Heritage