Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Declarations/Other as made
This instrument continues the designations and/or declarations of 60 persons and entities who the Foreign Minister is satisfied meet the criteria for the continuation of targeted financial sanctions and travel bans under the Autonomous Sanctions Regulations 2011. It also revokes the designations of two deceased persons and amends the Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons - Ukraine) List 2014 to update the listing information of persons and entities designated for targeted financial sanctions.
Administered by: Foreign Affairs and Trade
Registered 12 Jun 2020
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled HR15-Jun-2020
Tabled Senate16-Jun-2020
Table of contents.

 

Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons – Ukraine) Continuing Effect Declaration 2020 (No 1)

I, MARISE PAYNE, Minister for Foreign Affairs, make the following instrument.

Dated                           10 June 2020

 

 

 

 

 

MARISE PAYNE

 

Minister for Foreign Affairs

 

 



1            Name

              This instrument is the Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons – Ukraine) Continuous Effect Declaration 2020 (No 1).

2            Commencement

              This instrument commences on the day after it is registered.

3            Authority

              This instrument is made under subregulations 6(1), 9(3) and 10(1) of the Autonomous Sanctions Regulations 2011.

4            Designations and declarations to continue to have effect

              For subregulation 9(3) of the Autonomous Sanctions Regulations 2011, each of the persons listed in Schedule 1 is responsible for, or complicit in, the threat to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine, and each person’s designation as a designated person and declaration as a declared person in Part 1 of Schedule 1 of the Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons – Ukraine) List 2014 is declared to continue to have effect.

5            Designations to continue to have effect

              For subregulation 9(3) of the Autonomous Sanctions Regulations 2011, each of the entities listed in Schedule 2 is responsible for, or complicit in, the threat to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine, and each entity’s designation as a designated entity in Part 2 of Schedule 1 of the Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons – Ukraine) List 2014 is declared to continue to have effect.

6            Revocation of designations and declarations

              For subregulation 10(1) of the Autonomous Sanctions Regulations 2011, for each of the persons listed in Schedule 3, their designation as a designated person and declaration as a declared person in Part 1 of Schedule 1 of the Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons – Ukraine) List 2014 is revoked.

7            Amendment of the Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons – Ukraine) List 2014

              Schedule 4 amends the Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons – Ukraine) List 2014.

Note: Subregulations 9(1) and 9(2) of the Autonomous Sanctions Regulations 2011 (the Regulations) provide that designations under paragraph 6(1)(a) of the Regulations and declarations under paragraph 6(1)(b) of the Regulations cease to have effect on the third anniversary of the day on which the designation or declaration took effect (if no declaration under subregulation 9(3) has been made in relation to the designation or declaration) or, otherwise, the third anniversary of the making of the most recent declaration in relation to the designation or declaration.

Schedule 1     Designations and declarations declared to continue to have effect

Item

Description

 

1

Name of Individual:

Sergey Yur’yevich GLAZYEV

 

 

 

2

Name of Individual:

Andrei Aleksandrovich KLISHAS

 

 

 

3

Name of Individual:

Valentina Ivanovna MATVIYENKO

 

 

 

4

Name of Individual:

Yelena Borisovna MIZULINA

 

 

 

5

Name of Individual:

Dmitry Olegovich ROGOZIN

 

 

 

6

Name of Individual:

Leonid Eduardovich SLUTSKIY 

 

 

 

7

Name of Individual:

Vladislav Yur’yevich SURKOV

 

 

 

8

Name of Individual:

Aleksandr Viktorovich VITKO

 

 

 

9

Name of Individual:

Serhiy Valeriyovich AKSYONOV

 

 

 

10

Name of Individual:

Volodomyr Andriyovych KONSTANTYNOV

 

 

 

11

Name of Individual:

Viktor Volodymyrovich MEDVEDCHUK

 

 

 

12

Name of Individual:

Viktor Fedorovych YANUKOVYCH

 

 

 

13

Name of Individual:

Andrei Alexandrovich FURSENKO

 

 

 

14

Name of Individual:

Sergei Borisovich IVANOV

 

 

 

15

Name of Individual:

Yuri Valentinovich KOVALCHUK

 

 

 

16

Name of Individual:

Arkady Romanovich ROTENBERG

17

Name of Individual:

Boris Romanovich ROTENBERG

 

 

 

18

Name of Individual:

Gennady Nikolayevich TIMCHENKO

 

 

 

19

Name of Individual:

Vyacheslav Viktorovich VOLODIN

 

 

 

20

Name of Individual:

Vladimir Ivanovich YAKUNIN

 

 

 

21

Name of Individual:

Oleg Yevgenyvich BELAVANTSEV

 

 

 

22

Name of Individual:

Vladimir Michailovich DZHABAROV

 

 

 

23

Name of Individual:

Alexei Alexeyevich GROMOV

 

 

 

24

Name of Individual:

Olga Fedorovna KOVITIDI

 

 

 

25

Name of Individual:

Dmitry Nikolayevich KOZAK

 

 

 

26

Name of Individual:

Vladimir Igorevich KOZHIN

 

 

 

27

Name of Individual:

Sergei Mikhailovich MIRONOV

28

Name of Individual:

Sergey Yevgenyevich NARYSHKIN

29

Name of Individual:

Viktor Alekseevic OZEROV

30

Name of Individual:

Aleksei PUSHKOV 

31

Name of Individual:

Nikolai Ivanovich RYZHKOV

 

 

 

32

Name of Individual:

Oleg Genrikhovich SAVELYEV

 

 

 

33

Name of Individual:

Aleksandr Borisovich TOTOONOV

34

Name of Individual:

Sergei Vladimirovich ZHELEZNYAK

 

 

 

35

Name of Individual:

Aleksei Mikhailovich CHALIY

 

 

 

36

Name of Individual:

Igor Vsevolodovich GIRKIN

 

37

Name of Individual:

Mikhail Grigorevich MALYSHEV

38

Name of Individual:

Vyacheslav Vladimirovich PONOMARYOV

39

Name of Individual:

Denis Vladimirovich PUSHILIN

 

 

 

40

Name of Individual:

Rustam Ilmirovich TEMIRGALIEV

41

Name of Individual:

Sergey Pavlovych TSEKOV

42

Name of Individual:

Pyotr Anatoliyovych ZIMA

43

Name of Individual:

Aleksandr Viktorovich GALKIN

 

 

 

44

Name of Individual:

Anatoliy Alekseevich SIDOROV

 

 

 

45

Name of Individual:

Deniz Valentinovich BEREZOVSKIY

 

 

 

46

Name of Individual:

Vladimir Vasilyevich USTINOV

 

 

 

47

Name of Individual:

Dmitry Vladimirovich OVSYANNIKOV

 

 

 

48

Name of Individual:

Colonel-General Alexander DVORNIKOV

 

 

 

49

Name of Individual:

Colonel-General Andrei KARTAPOLOV


 

Schedule 2     Designations declared to continue to have effect

 

Item

Description

 

1

Name of Entity:

Bank Rossiya

 

 

 

 

 

2

Name of Entity:

Invest Capital Bank

 

 

 

 

 

3

Name of Entity:

SMP Bank

 

 

 

 

 

4

Name of Entity:

Stroygazmontazh

 

 

 

 

5

Name of Entity:

Aquanika

 

 

6

Name of Entity:

Avia Group LLC

 

 

 

 

 

7

Name of Entity:

Avia Group Nord LLC

 

 

 

 

 

8

Name of Entity:

Stroytransgaz Group

 

 

 

 

 

9

Name of Entity:

The Volga Group

 

 

 

 

 

10

Name of Entity:

Transoil

 

 

 

 

 

11

Name of Entity:

Chernomorneftegaz

 


 

Schedule 3          Revocation of designations and declarations

 

Item

Description

 

1

Name of Individual:

Evgeni Viktorovich BUSHMIN

 

 

 

2

Name of Individual:

Valery Kirillovich MEDVEDEV

 


 

Schedule 4          Amendments

 

Autonomous Sanctions (Designated Persons and Entities and Declared Persons – Ukraine) List 2014

1  Part 1 of Schedule 1 (table items 1 to 21)

Omit the items substitute:

             

 

 

 

1

Name of Individual:

Sergey Yur’yevich GLAZYEV

 

 

Also known as (aka):

Sergey Yurevich GLAZYEV

 

 

Yurievich Sergey GLAZYEV

 

 

Serhiy Yuriyovych HLAZEV

Date of Birth:

01/01/1961

 

 

Place of Birth:

Zaporozhye, (Ukrainian SSR)

 

Additional Information:

Former Presidential Adviser to President Putin.  Publicly called for the annexation of Crimea.

 

 

2

Name of Individual:

Andrei Aleksandrovich KLISHAS

 

 

Also known as (aka):

Andrey Aleksandrovich KLISHAS

 

 

Andriy Oleksandrovych KLISHAS

Date of Birth:

09/11/1972

 

 

Place of Birth:

Sverdlovsk

 

Additional Information:

Member of the Federation Council and Chairman of its Committee on Constitutional Law.  On 1 March 2014, publicly supported in the Federation Council the deployment of Russian forces in Ukraine. 

 

 

3

Name of Individual:

Valentina Ivanovna MATVIYENKO

 

 

Also known as (aka):

Valentyna Ivanivna MATVIENKO

 

 

Valentina Ivanova MATVIYENKO   

 

 

Valentina Ivanovna TYUTINA     

Date of Birth:

07/04/1949

 

 

Place of Birth:

Shepetovka, Khmelnitsky (Kamenets- Podolsky) region (Ukrainian SSR)

 

Additional Information:

Speaker of the Federation Council. Member of Russia’s Security Council.  On 1 March 2014, she publicly supported in the Federation Council the deployment of Russian forces in Ukraine. 

 

 


 

4

Name of Individual:

Yelena Borisovna MIZULINA

 

 

Also known as (aka):

Elena Borisovna MIZULINA

 

 

Olena Borysivna MIZULINA

 

 

Elena Borisovna DMITRIYEVA

Date of Birth:

09/12/1954

 

 

Place of Birth:

Bui, Kostroma region

 

 

Additional Information:

Member of the Federation Council from Omsk region. Senator and Deputy Chair of the Federation Council Committee on Constitutional Legislation and State Building since September 2015.  Former Head of the Family Affairs Committee in the State Duma.  Originator and co-sponsor of legislative proposals in Russia that allow regions of other countries to join Russia without their central authorities’ agreement.

 

 

 

 

5

Name of Individual:

Dmitry Olegovich ROGOZIN

 

Also known as (aka):

Dmitriy ROGOZIN

 

 

Dmytro Olehovych ROHOZIN

Date of Birth

21/12/1963

 

Place of Birth:

Moscow

Additional Information:

Former Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation.  Publicly called for the annexation of Crimea. Director General in the Roscosmos State Corporation (since 2018). 

6

Name of Individual:

Leonid Eduardovich SLUTSKIY

 

Also known as (aka):

Leonid Eduardovich SLUTSKI

 

 

Leonid SLUTSKY

 

 

Leonid Eduardovych SLUTSKYI

 

 

Leonid Eduardovich SLUTSKII

Date of Birth:

04/01/1968

 

Place of Birth:

Moscow

Additional Information:

Former Chairman of the Commonwealth of Independent States Committee of the State Duma.  Actively supported use of Russian Armed Forces in Ukraine and the annexation of Crimea.  Currently Chairman of the State Duma International Affairs Committee.


 

7

Name of Individual:

Vladislav Yur’yevich SURKOV

 

Also known as (aka):

Vladislav Yurievich SURKOV

 

 

Vladislav Yurevich DUDAEV

 

 

Aslambek Anarbekovich DUDAEV

 

 

Vladyslav Yuriiovych SURKOV

 

 

Aslanbek Andarbekovych DUDAEV

Date of Birth:

21/09/1964; alt DOB: 1962

 

Place of Birth:

Solntsevo, Lipetsk region;
alt POB: Duba-Yurt, Chechnya Republic, Shali District

Additional Information:

Former Presidential Aide to President Putin.  Organiser of the process in Crimea by which local Crimean communities were mobilised to stage actions undermining the Ukrainian authorities in Crimea. 

8

Name of Individual:

Aleksandr Viktorovich VITKO

 

Also known as (aka):

Oleksandr Viktorovych VITKO

Date of Birth:

13/09/1961

 

Place of Birth:

Vitebsk (Belarusian SSR)

Additional Information:

Chief of the Russian Navy Staff, first Deputy Commander-in-Chief of the Russian Navy since December 2019.  Former Commander of the Black Sea Fleet.  Responsible for commanding Russian forces that have occupied Ukrainian sovereign territory. 

 

 

 

9

Name of Individual:

Serhiy Valeriyovich AKSYONOV

 

Also known as (aka):

Sergei Valerievich AKSENOV

 

 

Sergey Valeryevich AKSYONOV

 

 

Serhiy Valeryevich AKSYONOV

 

 

Serhii Veleriiovich AKSONOV

Date of Birth:

26/11/1972

 

Place of Birth:

Beltsy (Bălți), now Republic of Moldova

Additional Information:

Elected ‘Prime Minister of Crimea’ in the Crimean parliament on 27 February 2014 in the presence of pro-Russian gunmen.  Actively lobbied for the referendum of 16 March 2014.  Re-elected as the Head of so-called ‘Republic of Crimea’ in September 2019 for a second five-year term (until 2024). Combines the post with that of the ‘Prime Minister of Crimea’.  Member of the Russia State Council.


 

10

Name of Individual:

Volodomyr Andriyovych KONSTANTYNOV

 

Also known as (aka):

Vladimir Andreevich KONSTANTINOV

 

 

Vladimir Andreyevich KONSTANTINOV

 

 

Vladimir KONSTANTINOV

 

 

Volodomyr Andriyovych KONSTANTYNOV

 

 

Volodmyr Andriyovych KONSTANTINOV

Date of Birth:

19/03/1967; alt DOB: 19/11/1956

 

Place of Birth:

Vladimirovka (a.k.a. Vladimirovca), Slobozia Region, Moldavian SSR (now Republic of Moldova); alt POB: Bogomol, Moldavian SSR

Additional Information:

Re-elected Chairman of the Crimean Parliament in September 2019 for a five-year term (until 2024).  Played a relevant role in the decisions taken by the parliament concerning the referendum against the territorial integrity of Ukraine and called on voters to cast votes in favour of Crimean Independence. 

 

 

 

11

Name of Individual:

Viktor Volodymyrovich MEDVEDCHUK

 

Also known as (aka):

Viktor Volodymyrovych MEDVEDCHUK

 

 

Viktor MEDVEDCHUK

Date of Birth:

07/08/1954

 

Place of Birth:

Pochyot, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Russia

Additional Information:

Member of the Parliament of Ukraine. Chairman of the pro-Russian political party ‘Opposition Platform - For Life’ since November 2018.  Chairman of the Pro-Russian political organisation Ukrainian Choice, a group which has tried to undermine democratic processes in Ukraine.  Has provided support to former President Yanukovych.

12

Name of Individual:

Viktor Fedorovych YANUKOVYCH

 

Also known as (aka):

Victor YANUKOVYCH

Date of Birth:

09/07/1950

 

Place of Birth:

Yenakiyeve, Donetsk Region, Ukraine;
alt POB: Makiivka, Donbas, Ukraine

Additional Information:

Former Ukrainian President.  Subject to criminal proceedings in Ukraine in connection with the embezzlement of Ukrainian State funds and their illegal transfer outside Ukraine.

 

 

 


 

13

Name of Individual:

Andrei Alexandrovich FURSENKO

 

Also known as (aka):

Andrei FURSENKO

 

 

Andrey FURSENKO

 

 

Andrii Oleksandrovych FURSENKO

Date of Birth:

17/07/1949

 

Place of Birth:

St Petersburg, Russia

Additional Information:

Aide to the President of the Russian Federation.  Former Minister for Education and Science and spoke in support of the integration of Crimea’s education system with that of Russia. 

14

Name of Individual:

Sergei Borisovich IVANOV

 

Also known as (aka):

Sergey IVANOV

 

 

Lt Gen. Sergey Borisovich IVANOV

 

 

Serhii Borysovych IVANOV

Date of Birth:

31/01/1953

 

Place of Birth:

St Petersburg, Russia

Additional Information:

Formerly Chief of Staff of the Presidential Executive Office.  As such, responsible for setting Russia’s policy on Ukraine.  Currently, Russian President's special envoy on environment and transport issues (since 12 August 2016). Retained permanent membership of the Russian Security Council.

15

Name of Individual:

Yuri Valentinovich KOVALCHUK

 

Also known as (aka):

Yuriy Valentynovych KOVALCHUK

Date of Birth:

25/07/1951

 

Place of Birth:

Leningrad (now St Petersburg)

Additional Information:

Chairman and largest single shareholder in Bank Rossiya. Personal banker for senior officials, including President Putin.


 

16

Name of Individual:

Arkady Romanovich ROTENBERG

 

Also known as (aka):

Arkadii Romanovich ROTENBERG

 

 

Arkadiy Romanovich ROTENBERG

 

 

Arkadiy Romanovych ROTENBERH

Date of Birth:

15/12/1951

 

Place of Birth:

Leningrad (now St Petersburg)

Listing Information:

Co-owner with Boris ROTENBERG of Stroygazmontazh Corporation (or SGM Group).  Close financial associate of President Putin.  Since March 2014, has made billions of dollars through contracts from Gazprom and the Sochi Olympics awarded by Putin.  SGM Group won a major tender for the construction of the Kerch bridge that links Crimea to mainland Russia.

17

Name of Individual:

Boris Romanovich ROTENBERG

 

Also known as (aka):

Borys Romanovych ROTENBERH

Date of Birth:

03/01/1957

 

Place of Birth:

Leningrad (now St Petersburg)

Additional Information:

Co-owner with Arkady ROTENBERG of Stroygazmontazh Corporation (or SGM Group).  Close financial associate of President Putin.  Since March 2014, has made billions of dollars through contracts from Gazprom and the Sochi Olympics awarded by Putin.  SGM Group won a major tender for the construction of the Kerch bridge that links Crimea to mainland Russia.

18

Name of Individual:

Gennady Nikolayevich TIMCHENKO

 

Also known as (aka):

Gennady TIMCHENKO

 

 

Gennadiy Nikolayevich TIMCHENKO

 

 

Guennadi TIMTCHENKO

 

 

Gennadiy Nikolaevich TIMCHENKO

 

 

Hennadiy  Mykolayovych TYMCHENKO

Date of Birth:

09/11/1952

 

Place of Birth:

Leningrad (now St Petersburg); alt Armenia

Additional Information:

One of the founders of Gunvor, one of the world’s largest independent commodity trading companies involved in the oil and energy markets.  Engaged in activities in the energy sector that have been directly linked to Putin, who has investments in Gunvor and might have access to Gunvor funds.  Owner and manager of the Volga Group, one of the largest investment groups in Russia.

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Name of Individual:

Vyacheslav Viktorovich VOLODIN

 

Also known as (aka):

Vyacheslav VOLODIN

 

 

Viacheslav Viktorovych VOLODIN

Date of Birth:

04/02/1964

 

Place of Birth:

Alekseevka, Saratov Region, Russia

Additional Information:

State Duma speaker since 18 September 2016.  Member of the Russian Security Council. Former First Deputy Chief of Staff of the Presidential Executive Office.  Responsible for overseeing the political integration of Crimea into the Russian Federation.

20

Name of Individual:

Vladimir Ivanovich YAKUNIN

 

Also known as (aka):

Vladimir YAKUNIN

 

 

Volodymyr Ivanovych YAKUNIN

Date of Birth:

30/06/1948

 

Place of Birth:

Vladimir Oblast, Russia;

Additional Information:

Former Chairman of the Board of state-owned Russian Railways.  Continues "public and charity work" as a senior figure in several organisations.  Close personal and financial associate of President Putin.

 

 

 

21

Name of Individual:

Oleg Yevgenyvich BELAVENTSEV

 

Also known as (aka):

Oleg Evgenyevich BELAVENCEV

 

 

Oleg BELAVENTSEV

 

 

Oleh Yevhenovych BELAVENTSEV

Date of Birth:

16/09/1949; alt DOB:15/09/1949

 

Place of Birth:

Moscow; alt POB: Ostrov, Pskov Region, Russia

Additional Information:

Currently Presidential envoy to the North Caucasus Federal District (since 28 August 2016) and aide to Crimean leader Sergey Aksyonov.  Formerly Russia’s Presidential envoy to Crimea.  Former non-permanent member of the Russian Security Council.  Responsible for the implementation of the constitutional prerogatives of the Russian Head of State on the territory of the annexed Autonomous Republic of Crimea.  Former Presidential envoy to the North Caucasus Federal District (August 2016 to June 2018).

2  Part 1 of Schedule 1 (table item 22)

Repeal the item.

 

 

3  Part 1 of Schedule 1 (table items 23 to 38)

Omit the items substitute:

 

23

Name of Individual

Vladimir Michailovich DZHABAROV

 

Also known as (aka):

Major-General Volodymyr Mykhaylovych DZHABAROV

 

 

Vladimir Mikhaylovich DZHABAROV

 

Date of Birth:

29/09/1952

 

Place of Birth:

Samarcande, Uzbekistan

 

Additional Information

First Deputy Chairman, Federation Council International Affairs Committee.  Supported use of Russian armed forces in Ukraine.

 

 

 

24

Name of Individual:

Alexei Alexeyevich GROMOV

 

Also known as (aka):

Alexei GROMOV

 

 

Aleksey Alekseevich GROMOV

 

 

Oleksii Oleksiiovych HROMOV

Date of Birth:

31/05/1960

 

Place of Birth:

Zagorsk (Sergiev Posad), Moscow Region

Additional Information:

First Deputy Chief of Staff of the Presidential Executive Office; Member of the Government Commission for the Socio-Economic Development of Crimea and Sevastopol. Responsible for instructing Russian media outlets to take a line favourable with the separatists in Ukraine and the annexation of Crimea, therefore supporting the destabilisation of eastern Ukraine and the annexation of Crimea.   

25

Name of Individual:

Olga Fedorovna KOVITIDI

 

Also known as (aka):

Oleg Fedorovna KOVATIDI

 

 

Olha Fedorivna KOVITIDI

 

 

Olga KOVITIDI

 

 

Olga Fedorovna KOVATIDI

Date of Birth:

07/05/1962; alt DOB: 07/04/62

 

Place of Birth:

Simferopol, Ukrainian SSR

Additional Information:

Member of the Russian Federation Council representing Crimea.  Member of the Federation Council Defence and Security Committee.  Former Deputy Prime Minister of Crimea. Re-appointed Senator of the Executive Branch of Crimea for a second five-year term in September 2019 (until 2024).


 

26

Name of Individual:

Dmitry Nikolayevich KOZAK

 

Also known as (aka):

Dmitry KOZAK

 

 

Dmitriy Nikolaevich KOZAK

 

 

Dmytro Mykolaiovych KOZAK

Date of Birth:

07/11/1958

 

Place of Birth:

Bandurovo, Kirovograd region, Ukrainian SSR

Additional Information:

Since 24 Jan 2020, Deputy Head of the Russian Presidential Administration.  Former Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation.  Responsible for overseeing the integration of the annexed Autonomous Republic of Crimea into the Russian Federation. 

27

Name of Individual:

Vladimir Igorevich KOZHIN

 

Also known as (aka):

Volodymyr Ihorovych KOZHYN

Date of Birth:

28/02/1959

 

Place of Birth:

Troitsk, Chelyabinsk Oblast, Russia

Additional Information:

Member of the Russian Federation Council (since 19 September 2018).  First Deputy Chair of the Federation Council Committee on Defence and Security.  Former Head of Administration under the President of the Russian Federation during the annexation of Crimea.  Former Presidential aide to President Putin.

 

 

 

28

Name of Individual:

Sergei Mikhailovich MIRONOV

 

Also known as (aka):

Sergey Mikhaylovich MIRONOV

 

 

Sergei MIRONOV

 

 

Serhiy Mykhaylovych MYRONOV

Date of Birth:

14/02/1953

 

Place of Birth:

Pushkin, Leningrad region

Additional Information:

Member of the Russian Duma. Leader of Fair Russia faction since 2011.  Initiator of the bill allowing the Russian Federation to admit in its composition, territories of a foreign country without the consent of that country or of an international treaty.


 

29

Name of Individual:

Sergey Yevgenyevich NARYSHKIN

 

Also known as (aka):

Sergei NARYSHKIN

 

 

Serhiy Yevhenovych NARYSHKIN

Date of Birth:

27/10/1954

 

Place of Birth:

Leningrad (now St Petersburg)

Additional Information:

Former Speaker of the Russian Duma.  Member of the National Security Council and of the United Russia Party.  Publicly supported the deployment of Russian forces in Ukraine.  Publicly supported the Russia-Crimea reunification treaty and the related federal constitutional law.  Head of the Foreign Intelligence Service of the Russian Federation since October 2016.  Permanent member of the Security Council of the Russian Federation.

30

Name of Individual:

Viktor Alekseevic OZEROV

 

Also known as (aka):

Viktor Oleksiyovych OZEROV

Date of Birth:

05/01/1958

 

Place of Birth:

Abakan, Khakassia

Additional Information:

Former Chairman of the Russian Federation Council Security and Defence Committee.  On 1 March 2014 Ozerov supported the use of the Russian Armed Forces in Ukraine.

31

Name of Individual:

Aleksei PUSHKOV

 

Also known as (aka):

Aleksei Konstantinovich PUSHKOV

 

 

Oleksiy Kostyantynovych PUSHKOV

Date of Birth:

10/08/1954

 

Place of Birth:

Moscow, Russia; alt POB: Beijing, China

Additional Information:

Senator in the Russian State Duma.  Member of the Federation Council Committee on Constitutional Legislation and Statehood Building since 29 September 2016.  Former Deputy of the State Duma.  Former Chair of the Duma International Relations Committee. Source of many statements undermining Ukraine’s territorial integrity.

 

 

 


 

32

Name of Individual:

Nikolai Ivanovich RYZHKOV

 

Also known as (aka):

Nikolai RYZHKOV

 

 

Mykola Ivanovych RYZHKOV

Date of Birth:

28/08/1929

 

Place of Birth:

Dyleevka, Donetsk region, Ukrainian SSR

Additional Information:

Member of the Russian Federation Council Committee for Federal Structure, Regional Policy, Local Government and Northern Affairs.  On 1 March 2014, Rhyzhkov publicly supported in the Federation Council the deployment of Russian forces in Ukraine.

 

 

 

33

Name of Individual:

Oleg Genrikhovich SAVELYEV

 

Also known as (aka):

Oleg SAVELYEV

 

 

Oleh Henrikhovych SAVELEV

Date of Birth:

27/10/1965

 

Place of Birth:

Leningrad (now St Petersburg)

Additional Information:

Chief of Staff of the Audit Chamber of the Russian Federation since September 2019.  Former Minister for Crimean Affairs in the Russian Government.  Responsible for integration of the annexed Autonomous Republic of Crimea into the Russian Federation.  Former Deputy Head of the Russian government staff, responsible for the organisation of the work of the Governmental Commission on the socio-economic development of the so-called ‘Republic of Crimea’.

 

 

 

34

Name of Individual:

Aleksandr Borisovich TOTOONOV

 

Also known as (aka):

Alexander TOTOONOV

 

 

Oleksandr Borysovych TOTOONOV

Date of Birth:

03/03/1957; alt DOB: 03/04/1957

 

Place of Birth:

Ordzhonikidze, North Ossetia Russia; alt POB: Vladikavkaz, North Ossetia-Alania Republic, Russia

Additional Information:

Former Member of Russian Federation Council Committee on Culture, Science, Information.  Former Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council International Affairs Committee.  On 1 March 2014, Totoonov publicly supported the deployment of Russian forces in Ukraine. 

 

 

 


 

35

Name of Individual:

Sergei Vladimirovich ZHELEZNYAK

 

Also known as (aka):

Sergei ZHELEZNYAK

 

 

Serhiy Volodymyrovych ZHELEZNYAK

Date of Birth:

30/07/1970

 

Place of Birth:

Leningrad (now St Petersburg)

Additional Information:

Member of the State Duma International Affairs Committee Former Deputy Speaker of the Russian State Duma.  Actively supported the use of Russian Armed Forces in Ukraine and the annexation of Crimea. 

 

 

 

36

Name of Individual:

Aleksei Mikhailovich CHALIY

 

Also known as (aka):

Oleksiy Mykhaylovych CHALYY

 

 

Aleksei CHALIY

 

 

Alexei CHALIY

 

 

Mikhailovich Oleksiy CHALIY

Date of Birth:

13/06/1961

 

Place of Birth:

Moscow; alt POB: Sevastopol, Crimea

Additional Information:

Became ‘Mayor of Sevastopol’ by popular acclamation on 23 February 2014 and accepted this ‘vote’ into office. Actively campaigned for Sevastopol to become a separate entity of Russia.  He was one of the co-signatories of the ‘treaty on Crimea's accession to the Russian Federation’ of 18 March 2014.  He was an acting ‘governor’ of Sevastopol from 1 to 14 April 2014 and former ‘elected’ Chairman of the Sevastopol Legislative Assembly.  Member of the Sevastopol Legislative Assembly since 15 September 2014. Was also speaker of the Assembly from 22 September 2014 until he stepped down on 22 March 2016.  Was awarded Russian State order ‘For Merit to the Fatherland’ — first degree for involvement in the annexation process.


 

37

Name of Individual:

Igor Vsevolodovich GIRKIN

Also known as (aka):

Igor STRELKOV

 

 

Igor GIRKIN

 

 

Igor STRELKOV

 

 

Igor Ivanovich STRELKOV

 

 

Ihor STRELKOV

 

 

Igor STRELOK

 

 

Ihor Vsevolodovych HIRKIN

 

 

Ihor Ivanovych STRELKOV

 

 

Igor Vsevolodovich PERVIY

Date of Birth:

17/12/1970

 

Place of Birth:

Moscow

Additional Information:

A suspected military employee of the Main Intelligence Directorate of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation (GRU); leader of the so-called ‘Donetsk People’s Republic’.  Stepped down from role in Donetsk in August 2014.  Returned to Russia and is believed to be in several left-wing "patriotic" organisations including Head of ‘Novorossia’ public movement.  Former ‘Minister of Defence’ of the so-called ‘Donetsk People's Republic’. Remains active in supporting separatist activity in eastern Ukraine.  One of the organisers of the ‘Russian March’ in November 2016.

38

Name of Individual:

Mikhail Grigorevich MALYSHEV

 

Also known as (aka):

Mykhaylo Hryhorovych MALYSHEV

 

 

Mikhail MALYSHEV

 

 

Mikhail Grigoryevich MALYSHEV

 

 

Mykhaylo Hryhorovych MALYSHEV

Date of Birth:

10/10/1955

 

Place of Birth:

Simferopol, Crimea

Additional Information:

Re-elected Chairman of the Crimea Electoral Commission for a second five-year term in May 2019 (until 2024).  Responsible for administering the Crimean referendum.  Responsible under the Russian system for signing referendum results.  In the capacity of Chair of the Crimea Electoral Commission he participated in the organisation of the Russian presidential elections of 18 March 2018 in the illegally annexed Crimea and Sevastopol.

4  Part 1 of Schedule 1 (table item 39)

Repeal the item.

5  Part 1 of Schedule 1 (table items 40 to 47)

Omit the items substitute:

 

40

Name of Individual:

Vyacheslav Vladimirovich PONOMARYOV

 

Also known as (aka):

Viacheslav PONOMARIOV

 

 

Viacheslav Vladimirovich PONOMAREV

 

 

Vyacheslav PONOMARYOV

 

 

Vachislav PONOMARYOV

 

 

Viacheslav PONOMAROV

 

 

Vyacheslav Volodymyrovich PONOMARYOV

Date of Birth:

02/05/1965

 

Place of Birth:

Sloviansk (Donetsk oblast)

Additional Information:

Former self-proclaimed “People’s Mayor” of Slovyansk. Responsible for capture of observers from the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe.

 

 

 

41

Name of Individual:

Denis Vladimirovich PUSHILIN

 

Also known as (aka):

Denys Volodymyrovych PUSHYLIN

 

 

Denis PUSHILIN

 

 

Denis Volodymyrovych PUSHYLIN

Date of Birth:

09/05/1982; alt DOB: 09/05/1981

 

Place of Birth:

Makiiva (Donetsk Oblast)

Additional Information:

So-called ‘Head of the Donetsk People's Republic’ following the so-called elections of 11 November 2018. Former so-called Deputy Chairman of the ‘People's Council’ of the so-called ‘Donetsk People's Republic’. Former Speaker of the Donetsk People's Republic "parliament", the People's Council. Donetsk People's Republic's representative in the Contact Group for the Minsk talks.


 

42

Name of Individual:

Rustam Ilmirovich TEMIRGALIEV

 

Also known as (aka):

Rustam TEMIRGALIEV

 

 

Rustem Ilmirovich TEMIRHALIYEV

 

 

Rustam Ilmyrovych TEMIRHALIYEV

Date of Birth:

15/08/1976

 

Place of Birth:

Ulan-Ude, Buryat ASSR (Russian SFSR)

Additional Information:

Former Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of Crimea; Crimean Deputy Prime Minister.  Played a relevant role in the decisions taken by the ‘Supreme Council’ in the Crimean Parliament concerning the referendum against the territorial integrity of Ukraine.  He lobbied actively for integration of Crimea into the Russian Federation.  Dismissed on 11 June 2014.  Became Tatarstan representative in Kazakhstan but was dismissed in March 2015 after a criminal case on suspicion of fraud was launched against him in Crimea in February 2015. 

 

 

 

43

Name of Individual:

Sergey Pavlovych TSEKOV

 

Also known as (aka):

Serhiy Pavlovych TSEKOV

 

 

Sergey Pavlovich TSEKOV

 

 

Sergey TSEKOV

Date of Birth:

28/03/1953; alt DOB: 28/09/1953; alt DOB: 29/09/1953;

alt DOB: 28/08/1953

 

Place of Birth:

Simferopol, Crimea

Additional Information:

Re-appointed in September 2019 as Member of the Federal Council of Russia representing the State Council of Crimea for a second five-year term (until 2024).  Former Vice Speaker of the Crimean Parliament.  Initiated, together with Sergey Aksyonov, the unlawful dismissal of the government of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea.  One of the first Crimean Leaders to ask in public for the annexation of Crimea to Russia.

 

 

 


 

44

Name of Individual:

Pyotr Anatoliyovych ZIMA

 

Also known as (aka):

Petro Anatoliyovych ZYMA

 

 

Colonel Petro Anatoliyovych ZYMA

 

 

Petr Anatolyevich ZIMA

 

 

Petro ZYMA

 

 

Petr ZIMA

Date of Birth:

29/03/1965; alt DOB: 18/01/1970

 

Place of Birth:

Artemivsk (2016 renamed back to Bakhmut), Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine

Additional Information:

Appointed Head of Crimean SBU (Security Service of Ukraine) in 2014.  Has given relevant information to the Russian Intelligence Service.  Played a role in preventing Ukraine’s authorities from controlling the territory of Crimea.

45

Name of Individual:

Aleksandr Viktorovich GALKIN

 

Also known as (aka):

Aleksandr GALKIN

 

 

Oleksandr Viktorovych HALKIN

 

 

Colonel-General Aleksandr Viktorovich GALKIN

Date of Birth:

22/03/1958

 

Place of Birth:

Ordzhonikidze, North Ossetian ASSR

Additional Information:

Aide to Defence Minister Sergei Shoigu since January 2017.  Former Commander of Russia’s Southern Military District (SMD).  SMD forces are deployed in Crimea.  Responsible for part of the Russian military presence in Crimea.  Additionally, the Black Sea Fleet falls within the District’s control.

46

Name of Individual:

Anatoliy Alekseevich SIDOROV

 

Also known as (aka):

Anatoliy Oleksiyovych SYDOROV

Date of Birth:

02/07/1958

 

Place of Birth:

Siva, Perm region, USSR

Additional Information:

Former Commander of Russia’s Western Military District, units of which are deployed in Crimea.  Sidorov was responsible for part of the Russian military presence in Crimea.  Chief of the Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO) Joint Staff since 10 November 2015.


 

47

Name of Individual:

Deniz Valentinovich BEREZOVSKIY

 

Also known as (aka):

Denis Valentinovich BEREZOVSKIY

 

 

Denys Valentynovych BEREZOVSKYY

 

 

Vice Admiral Denis Valentinovich BEREZOVSKIY 

 

 

Denis BEREZOVSKIY 

 

 

Rear Admiral Denys Valentynovych BEREZOVSKYI                           

Date of Birth:

15/07/1974

 

Place of Birth:

Kharkiv, Ukrainian SSR

 

 

Additional Information:

Former Commander of Ukrainian Navy, who switched sides to support Russia.  Former Deputy Commander of the Russian Black Sea Fleet until October 2015.  In November 2018, was appointed Deputy Commander of the Pacific Russian Fleet.  Received Vice-Admiral rank in February 2020.

6  Part 1 of Schedule 1 (table items 108 to 111)

            Omit the items, substitute

108

Name of Individual:

Vladimir Vasilyevich USTINOV

 

Also known as (aka):

Volodymyr Vasylyovych USTYNOV

 

 

Vladimir USTINOV   

 

 

Vladimir Vasilevich USTINOV   

Date of birth:

25/02/1953

 

Place of Birth:

Nikolayevsk-on-Amur, Khabarovsk region, Nikoaevskiy district, Russia

Additional Information:

Presidential Envoy to the Southern Federal District of the Russian Federation.

109

Name of Individual:

Dmitry Ovsyannikov

 

Also known as (aka):

Dmitry Vladimirovich OVSYANNIKOV

 

 

Dmitriy Vladimirovich OVSYANNIKOV

Date of birth:

21/02/1977

 

Place of Birth:

Omsk, USSR

 

Additional Information:

Former Governor of the Ukrainian city of Sevastopol.  Made public statements supporting the illegal annexation of Crimea and Sevastopol and for Sevastopol to become the Southern capital of the Russian Federation.

 

 

 


 

110

Name of Individual:

Colonel-General Alexander Dvornikov

 

Also known as (aka):

Aleksandr Vladimirovich DVORNIKOV

 

 

Colonel-General Aleksandr Vladimirovich DVORNIKOV

 

 

Oleksandr Volodymyrovych DVORNIKOV

 

Date of birth:

22/08/1961

 

Place of Birth:

Ussuriysk, Primorskiy Krai, Russia

 

Additional Information:

Commander of the Southern Military District (since September 2016).  Responsible for military forces in the region, including illegally annexed Crimea and Sevastopol.

 

 

 

111

Name of Individual:

Colonel-General Andrei Valeryevich Kartapolov

 

Also known as (aka):

Andrei Valeryevich KARTAPOLOV

 

 

Andrei KARTAPOLOV

 

 

Andrey Valerievich KARTAPOLOV

 

 

Andriy Valeriyovych KARTAPOLOV

 

 

Colonel-General Andrei KARTAPOLOV

 

Date of birth:

9/11/1963

 

Place of Birth:

Former German Democratic Republic (DDR); 
alt POB: Weimar, Thuringia, Germany

 

Additional Information:

Former Commander of the Western Military District (appointed in November 2015).  Actively involved in shaping and implementing the military campaign of the Russian forces in Ukraine.  Deputy Minister of Defence since July 2018.

 

 

 

7  Part 2 of Schedule 1 (table items 1 to 11)

            Omit the items, substitute

1

Name of Entity:

Bank Rossiya

 

Also known as (aka):

Aktsionerny Bank Russian Federation

 

 

AB Rossiya, OAO

 

 

Otkrytoe Aktsionernoe Obshchestvo Aktsionerny Bank Rossiya

 

 

Open Joint Stock Company Rosiya Joint-Stock Bank

 

 

Joint-Stock Bank Rossiya

Address:

2 Liter A Pl. Tastrelli, St Petersburg 191124, Russian Federation

Additional Information:

Personal bank for senior officials of the Russian Federation.
Registration ID: 1027800000084 (Russia)
Government Gazette Number: 09804148 (Russia)
Tax ID No.: 7831000122 (Russia)
Email:
bank@abr.ru
Website:
www.abr.ru
SWIFT/BIC: ROSYRU2P

SWIFT/BIC: ROSYRU2PXXX

Legal Entity Identifier (LEI): 534006WDUE2J9S01D70

2

Name of Entity:

Invest Capital Bank

 

Also known as (aka):

Investcapitalbank

 

 

OJSC Investcapitalbank

 

 

Joint Stock Company Invest Capital Bank

 

 

Bank Investitsionniy Kapital

Address

100/1, Dostoevskogo Street, Ufa 450077, Bashkhortostan Republic, Russian Federation

Additional Information:

Controlled by Arkady and Boris Rotenberg; Website: www.investcapitalbank.ru

Bank Identifier Code (BIC): INAKRU41

Registration ID: 1060200012685 (Russia)

Tax ID No.: 0278129399 (Russia)

 

 

 

3

Name of Entity:

SMP Bank

 

Also known as (aka):

SMP Bank Open Joint-Stock Company

 

 

Back Severny Morskoy Put

 

 

Open Joint Stock Company Bank Severniy morskoy put

Address:

71/11 Sadovnicheskaya Street, Moscow 115035, Russian Federation

Additional Information:

Controlled by Arkady and Boris Rotenberg
Email:
smpbank@smpbank.ru
Website: www.smpbank.ru
SWIFT/BIC: SMBKRUMM

SWIFT/BIC: SMBKRUMMXXX 

Registration ID: 1097711000078 (Russia)

Tax ID No.: 7750005482 (Russia)

4

Name of Entity:

Stroygazmontazh

Also known as (aka):

SGM Group

 

 

Limited Liability Company StroyGazMontazh

 

 

StroyGazMontazh Corporation

 

 

SGM LLC

 

 

StroyGazMontazh Limited Liability Company

 

 

StroyGazMontazh Corporation (SGM Group)

 

 

Stroigazmontazh LLC (SGM Group)

 

 

Stroygazmontazh Corporation (SGM Group) OOO

 

 

Stroygazmontazh Corporation OOO

 

 

Stroygazmontazh LLC

Address:

53 Prospekt Vernadskogo, Moscow, 119415, Russian Federation

Additional Information:

Gas pipeline construction company owned or controlled by Arkady Rotenberg.  Rotenberg created SGM Group in 2008 after acquiring multiple Gazprom contractors.
SGM Group won a major tender for the construction of the Kerch bridge that links Crimea to mainland Russia.

Registration ID: 1027800000084 (Russia)
Government Gazette Number: 09804148 (Russia)
Tax ID No.: 7831000122 (Russia)

Email: info@ooosgm.ru
Website: www.ooosgm.com ; www.ooosgm.ru

5

Name of Entity:

Aquanika

Also known as (aka):

Russkoye Vremya LLC

 

 

Aquanika LLC

 

 

Russkoye Vremya LLC

 

 

Russkoe Vremya OOO

 

 

Obshchestvo S Ogranichennoi Otvetstvennostyu Russkoe Vremya

Address:

47A, Sevastopolskiy Ave, of. 304, Moscow 117186, Russian Federation

 

 

1/2 Rodnikovaya ul., Savasleika s., Kulebakski raion, Nizhegorodskaya oblast 607007, Russian Federation

 

 

Kolomenskiy Proezd, 14/4, Moscow, 115446, Russian Federation

 

 

Varshavskoe Shosse, 133/2/2/270, Moscow, 117535, Russian Federation

Additional Information:

Russia-based mineral water and soft drink company. Owned or controlled by the Volga Group and Gennady Nikolayevich Timchenko.
Registration ID: 1075247000036

Tax ID No.: 5251112051 (Russia)
Email:
office@aquanika.com
Website: www.aquanika.com; www.aquanikacompany.ru 

 

 

 


 

6

Name of Entity:

Avia Group LLC

 

Also known as (aka):

Avia Group Ltd

 

 

Avia Group Limited Liability Company

 

 

LTD Avia Group

Address:

Terminal Aeroport Sheremetyevo Khimki, 141400 Moskovskaya obl, Russian Federation

Additional Information:

Involved in ground infrastructure for the Business Aviation Centre at Sheremetyevo International Airport in Moscow offering aircraft maintenance services, including aircraft storage and organisation support services for flight operations. 
Website:
http://www.avia-group.su/;

https://a-group.aero/

Registration ID: 1065047051343 (Russia)

Tax ID No.: 5047074511 (Russia)

 

 

 

7

Name of Entity:

Avia Group Nord LLC

 

Also known as (aka):

Avia Group Nord Limited Liability Company

 

 

LTD Avia Group Nord

 

Address:

17A, Stratoyava St., St Petersburg, Russian Federation

 

Additional Information:

Provides management services for corporate aviation at Pulkovo International Airport in Saint Petersburg. Website: http://www.ag-nord.ru

Website: https://a-group.aero/

Registration ID: 1107847114572 (Russia)

Tax ID No.: 7841424184 (Russia)

8

Name of Entity:

Stroytransgaz Group

 

Also known as (aka):

Stroytransgaz

 

 

STG Group

Address:

3 Begovaya Street, Building #1, Moscow 125284, Russian Federation

Additional Information:

A Russian construction group, comprising a number of business entities that specialise in different aspects of the construction industry.  Stroytransgaz is owned or controlled by the Volga Group and Gennady Nikolayevich Timchenko.
Website:
www.stroytransgaz.ru


 

9

Name of Entity:

The Volga Group

 

Also known as (aka):

Volga Group Investments

 

 

Volga Resources Group

 

 

Volga Resources

Address:

3, rue de la Reine L-2418, Luxembourg

 

 

58, Rue Charles Martel, L-2134, Luxembourg 

Additional Information:

An investment strategy group that is owned or controlled by Gennady Timchenko.

Website: http://volga-resources.ru/

Website: http://volga-group.com/en/

Company Identification No.: B127651

10

Name of Entity:

Transoil

 

Also known as (aka):

Limited Liability Company Transoil

 

 

Transoil LLC

 

 

Obshchestvo S Organichennoi Otvetstvennostyu Transoil

 

 

Transoyl SNG Ltd

 

 

Transoi

Address:

18A, Petrogradskaya nab., St Petersburg, 197046, Russian Federation

Additional Information:

Russia-based rail freight operator that specialises in the transportation of oil and oil products.  Transoil is owned or controlled by the Volga Group.
Registration ID: 1037835069986 (Russia)
Tax ID No.: 7816228080 (Russia)

Email: info@toil.spb.ru
Website:
www.transoil-spb.ru
www.transoil.com

11

Name of Entity:

Chernomorneftegaz

Also known as (aka):

Crimean Oil and Gas Company

 

 

State Unitary Enterprise of the ‘Republic of Crimea’ ‘Chernomorneftegaz’

 

 

NJSC Chornomornaftogaz

 

 

Chornomornaftogaz State Joint Stock Company

 

 

PJSC Chornomornaftogaz

 

 

Chornomornaftogaz of the Republic of Crimea

 

 

State Owned Unitary Enterprise of the Republic of Crimea Chernomorneftegaz

 

 

SOUE RC Chernomorneftegaz

 

 

RC Chernomorneftegaz

Address:

Prospekt Kirov 52, Simferopol, Crimea, 295000

 

 

Zalki Street, 1/9, Simferopol, Crimea, 295053  

Additional Information:

On 18 March 2014 the Crimean Parliament transferred the seized Crimean assets of a subsidiary of a Ukrainian state-owned gas company to Chernomorneftegaz.
The enterprise is thus effectively confiscated by the Crimean ‘authorities’.
Re-registered on 29 November 2014 as State Unitary Enterprise of the ‘Republic of Crimea’ ‘Chernomorneftegaz’.
Formerly known as PJSC ‘Chernomorneftegaz’.

Phone: +7 (3652) 66-70-00

Phone: +7 (3652) 66-78-00

Website: http://gas.crimea.ru/

Email: office@gas.crimea.ru

Registration ID: 1149102099717 (Russia)

Tax ID No.: 9102048801 (Russia)