Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

LIN 19/050 Specifications as made
This instrument specifies the skilled occupations applicable to an application, or proposed application, for a Subclass 407 (Training) visa. The specified occupations are allocated to three different lists being the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List, the Short-term Skilled Occupation List and the Regional Occupation List.
Administered by: Home Affairs
Registered 10 Mar 2019
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled Senate02-Apr-2019
Tabled HR02-Apr-2019

Commonwealth Coat of Arms of Australia

 

Migration (LIN 19/050: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 407 Visa) Instrument 2019

I, David Coleman, Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs, make the following instrument.

Dated   5 March 2019

David Coleman

Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs

 

 

  

  

  


Contents

Part 1—Introduction                                                                                                                                      1

1............ Name............................................................................................................................. 1

2............ Commencement............................................................................................................. 1

3............ Authority....................................................................................................................... 1

4............ Definitions..................................................................................................................... 1

5............ Schedules...................................................................................................................... 2

Part 2—Specification of occupations                                                                                                    3

6............ Specification of occupations.......................................................................................... 3

7............ Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List................................................................. 3

8............ Regional Occupation List.............................................................................................. 9

9............ Short‑term Skilled Occupation List............................................................................. 11

Part 3—Application and savings provisions                                                                                  18

10.......... Application of this instrument..................................................................................... 18

11.......... Continued application of IMMI 18/050....................................................................... 18

Schedule 1—Repeals                                                                                                                                     19

Migration (IMMI 18/050: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 407 Visa) Instrument 2018    19

 


Part 1Introduction

  

1  Name

             (1)  This instrument is the Migration (LIN 19/050: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 407 Visa) Instrument 2019.

             (2)  This instrument may also be cited as LIN 19/050.

2  Commencement

             (1)  Each provision of this instrument specified in column 1 of the table commences, or is taken to have commenced, in accordance with column 2 of the table. Any other statement in column 2 has effect according to its terms.

 

Commencement information

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Provisions

Commencement

Date/Details

1.  The whole of this instrument

The day after this instrument is registered.

11 March 2019

Note:          This table relates only to the provisions of this instrument as originally made. It will not be amended to deal with any later amendments of this instrument.

             (2)  Any information in column 3 of the table is not part of this instrument. Information may be inserted in this column, or information in it may be edited, in any published version of this instrument.

3  Authority

                   This instrument is made under paragraph 2.72B(3)(b) of the Migration Regulations 1994.

4  Definitions

Note:          A number of expressions used in this instrument are defined in the Regulations, including ANZSCO.

                   In this instrument:

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List: see section 7.

nec is short for not elsewhere classified.

Regional Occupation List: see section 8.

Regulations means the Migration Regulations 1994.

Short‑term Skilled Occupation List: see section 9.

5  Schedules

                   Each instrument that is specified in a Schedule to this instrument is amended or repealed as set out in the applicable items in the Schedule concerned, and any other item in a Schedule to this instrument has effect according to its terms.

Part 2Specification of occupations

  

6  Specification of occupations

                   For the purposes of paragraph 2.72B(3)(b) of the Regulations:

                     (a)  an occupation listed in column 1 of an item of any of the following is specified:

                              (i)  the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List;

                             (ii)  the Regional Occupation List;

                            (iii)  the Short‑term Skilled Occupation List; and

                     (b)  the 6‑digit code listed in column 2 of that item is the 6‑digit ANZSCO code for the occupation; and

                     (c)  the occupation applies to the holder of, or an applicant or proposed applicant for, (the nominee) a Subclass 407 (Training) visa if the tasks of the occupation that are to be performed by the nominee correspond to the tasks set out in the ANZSCO code specified for the occupation.

7  Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

                   The occupations and corresponding ANZSCO codes set out in the following table are the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List.

 

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

chief executive or managing director

111111

2

corporate general manager

111211

3

construction project manager

133111

4

engineering manager

133211

5

child care centre manager

134111

6

nursing clinical director

134212

7

primary health organisation manager

134213

8

welfare centre manager

134214

9

faculty head

134411

10

chief information officer

135111

11

arts administrator or manager

139911

12

environmental manager

139912

13

dancer or choreographer

211112

14

music director

211212

15

musician (instrumental)

211213

16

artistic director

212111

17

accountant (general)

221111

18

management accountant

221112

19

taxation accountant

221113

20

external auditor

221213

21

internal auditor

221214

22

actuary

224111

23

statistician

224113

24

economist

224311

25

land economist

224511

26

valuer

224512

27

management consultant

224711

28

architect

232111

29

landscape architect

232112

30

surveyor

232212

31

cartographer

232213

32

other spatial scientist

232214

33

chemical engineer

233111

34

materials engineer

233112

35

civil engineer

233211

36

geotechnical engineer

233212

37

quantity surveyor

233213

38

structural engineer

233214

39

transport engineer

233215

40

electrical engineer

233311

41

electronics engineer

233411

42

industrial engineer

233511

43

mechanical engineer

233512

44

production or plant engineer

233513

45

mining engineer (excluding petroleum)

233611

46

petroleum engineer

233612

47

aeronautical engineer

233911

48

agricultural engineer

233912

49

biomedical engineer

233913

50

engineering technologist

233914

51

environmental engineer

233915

52

naval architect

233916

53

engineering professionals (nec)

233999

54

agricultural consultant

234111

55

agricultural scientist

234112

56

forester

234113

57

chemist

234211

58

food technologist

234212

59

environmental consultant

234312

60

environmental research scientist

234313

61

environmental scientists (nec)

234399

62

geophysicist

234412

63

hydrogeologist

234413

64

life scientist (general)

234511

65

biochemist

234513

66

biotechnologist

234514

67

botanist

234515

68

marine biologist

234516

69

microbiologist

234517

70

zoologist

234518

71

life scientists (nec)

234599

72

medical laboratory scientist

234611

73

veterinarian

234711

74

conservator

234911

75

metallurgist

234912

76

meteorologist

234913

77

physicist

234914

78

natural and physical science professionals (nec)

234999

79

early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher

241111

80

secondary school teacher

241411

81

special needs teacher

241511

82

teacher of the hearing impaired

241512

83

teacher of the sight impaired

241513

84

special education teachers (nec)

241599

85

university lecturer (suitable for the position of research associate or research fellow in a university)

242111

86

medical diagnostic radiographer

251211

87

medical radiation therapist

251212

88

nuclear medicine technologist

251213

89

sonographer

251214

90

optometrist

251411

91

orthotist or prosthetist

251912

92

chiropractor

252111

93

osteopath

252112

94

occupational therapist

252411

95

physiotherapist

252511

96

podiatrist

252611

97

audiologist

252711

98

speech pathologist

252712

99

general practitioner

253111

100

specialist physician (general medicine)

253311

101

cardiologist

253312

102

clinical haematologist

253313

103

medical oncologist

253314

104

endocrinologist

253315

105

gastroenterologist

253316

106

intensive care specialist

253317

107

neurologist

253318

108

paediatrician

253321

109

renal medicine specialist

253322

110

rheumatologist

253323

111

thoracic medicine specialist

253324

112

specialist physicians (nec)

253399

113

psychiatrist

253411

114

surgeon (general)

253511

115

cardiothoracic surgeon

253512

116

neurosurgeon

253513

117

orthopaedic surgeon

253514

118

otorhinolaryngologist

253515

119

paediatric surgeon

253516

120

plastic and reconstructive surgeon

253517

121

urologist

253518

122

vascular surgeon

253521

123

dermatologist

253911

124

emergency medicine specialist

253912

125

obstetrician and gynaecologist

253913

126

ophthalmologist

253914

127

pathologist

253915

128

diagnostic and interventional radiologist

253917

129

radiation oncologist

253918

130

medical practitioners (nec)

253999

131

midwife

254111

132

nurse practitioner

254411

133

registered nurse (aged care)

254412

134

registered nurse (child and family health)

254413

135

registered nurse (community health)

254414

136

registered nurse (critical care and emergency)

254415

137

registered nurse (developmental disability)

254416

138

registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)

254417

139

registered nurse (medical)

254418

140

registered nurse (medical practice)

254421

141

registered nurse (mental health)

254422

142

registered nurse (perioperative)

254423

143

registered nurse (surgical)

254424

144

registered nurse (paediatrics)

254425

145

registered nurses (nec)

254499

146

ICT business analyst

261111

147

systems analyst

261112

148

multimedia specialist

261211

149

analyst programmer

261311

150

developer programmer

261312

151

software engineer

261313

152

software and applications programmers (nec)

261399

153

ICT security specialist

262112

154

computer network and systems engineer

263111

155

telecommunications engineer

263311

156

telecommunications network engineer

263312

157

barrister

271111

158

solicitor

271311

159

clinical psychologist

272311

160

educational psychologist

272312

161

organisational psychologist

272313

162

psychologists (nec)

272399

163

social worker

272511

164

civil engineering draftsperson

312211

165

civil engineering technician

312212

166

electrical engineering draftsperson

312311

167

electrical engineering technician

312312

168

radio communications technician

313211

169

telecommunications field engineer

313212

170

telecommunications network planner

313213

171

telecommunications technical officer or technologist

313214

172

automotive electrician

321111

173

motor mechanic (general)

321211

174

diesel motor mechanic

321212

175

motorcycle mechanic

321213

176

small engine mechanic

321214

177

sheetmetal trades worker

322211

178

metal fabricator

322311

179

pressure welder

322312

180

welder (first class)

322313

181

fitter (general)

323211

182

fitter and turner

323212

183

fitter‑welder

323213

184

metal machinist (first class)

323214

185

locksmith

323313

186

panelbeater

324111

187

bricklayer

331111

188

stonemason

331112

189

carpenter and joiner

331211

190

carpenter

331212

191

joiner

331213

192

painting trades workers

332211

193

glazier

333111

194

fibrous plasterer

333211

195

solid plasterer

333212

196

wall and floor tiler

333411

197

plumber (general)

334111

198

airconditioning and mechanical services plumber

334112

199

drainer

334113

200

gasfitter

334114

201

roof plumber

334115

202

electrician (general)

341111

203

electrician (special class)

341112

204

lift mechanic

341113

205

airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic

342111

206

technical cable jointer

342212

207

electronic equipment trades worker

342313

208

electronic instrument trades worker (general)

342314

209

electronic instrument trades worker (special class)

342315

210

chef

351311

211

horse trainer

361112

212

cabinetmaker

394111

213

boat builder and repairer

399111

214

shipwright

399112

215

tennis coach

452316

216

footballer

452411

8  Regional Occupation List

                   The occupations and corresponding ANZSCO codes set out in the following table are the Regional Occupation List.

 

Regional Occupation List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

aquaculture farmer

121111

2

cotton grower

121211

3

fruit or nut grower

121213

4

grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus)/field crop grower (NZ)

121214

5

mixed crop farmer

121216

6

sugar cane grower

121217

7

crop farmers (nec)

121299

8

beef cattle farmer

121312

9

dairy cattle farmer

121313

10

deer farmer

121314

11

goat farmer

121315

12

horse breeder

121316

13

mixed livestock farmer

121317

14

pig farmer

121318

15

sheep farmer

121322

16

livestock farmers (nec)

121399

17

mixed crop and livestock farmer

121411

18

public relations manager

131114

19

policy and planning manager

132411

20

project builder

133112

21

procurement manager

133612

22

medical administrator

134211

23

regional education manager

134412

24

sports administrator

139915

25

caravan park and camping ground manager

141211

26

post office manager

142115

27

amusement centre manager

149111

28

fitness centre manager

149112

29

sports centre manager

149113

30

cinema or theatre manager

149912

31

financial institution branch manager

149914

32

human resource adviser

223111

33

workplace relations adviser

223113

34

policy analyst

224412

35

liaison officer

224912

36

market research analyst

225112

37

aeroplane pilot

231111

38

flying instructor

231113

39

helicopter pilot

231114

40

ship’s master

231213

41

multimedia designer

232413

42

wine maker

234213

43

conservation officer

234311

44

exercise physiologist

234915

45

vocational education teacher

242211

46

environmental health officer

251311

47

dentist

252312

48

anaesthetist

253211

49

intellectual property lawyer

271214

50

translator

272413

51

community arts worker

272611

52

agricultural technician

311111

53

operating theatre technician

311214

54

pathology collector

311216

55

construction estimator

312114

56

surveying or spatial science technician

312116

57

mechanical engineering draftsperson

312511

58

safety inspector

312611

59

maintenance planner

312911

60

building and engineering technicians (nec)

312999

61

vehicle painter

324311

62

floor finisher

332111

63

electrical linesworker

342211

64

zookeeper

361114

65

nurseryperson

362411

66

gas or petroleum operator

399212

67

dental hygienist

411211

68

dental therapist

411214

69

emergency service worker

441211

70

driving instructor

451211

71

funeral workers (nec)

451399

72

flight attendant

451711

73

first aid trainer

451815

74

jockey

452413

75

clinical coder

599915

76

property manager

612112

77

real estate representative

612115

9  Short‑term Skilled Occupation List

                   The occupations and corresponding ANZSCO codes set out in the following table are the Short‑term Skilled Occupation List.

 

Short‑term Skilled Occupation List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

flower grower

121212

2

grape grower

121215

3

vegetable grower (Aus)/market gardener (NZ)

121221

4

apiarist

121311

5

poultry farmer

121321

6

sales and marketing manager

131112

7

advertising manager

131113

8

corporate services manager

132111

9

finance manager

132211

10

human resource manager

132311

11

research and development manager

132511

12

manufacturer

133411

13

production manager (forestry)

133511

14

production manager (manufacturing)

133512

15

production manager (mining)

133513

16

supply and distribution manager

133611

17

health and welfare services managers (nec)

134299

18

school principal

134311

19

education managers (nec)

134499

20

ICT project manager

135112

21

ICT managers (nec)

135199

22

laboratory manager

139913

23

quality assurance manager

139914

24

specialist managers (nec) except:

(a) ambassador; or

(b) archbishop; or

(c) bishop

139999

25

cafe or restaurant manager

141111

26

hotel or motel manager

141311

27

accommodation and hospitality managers (nec)

141999

28

customer service manager

149212

29

conference and event organiser

149311

30

transport company manager

149413

31

facilities manager

149913

32

music professionals (nec)

211299

33

photographer

211311

34

book or script editor

212212

35

director (film, television, radio or stage)

212312

36

film and video editor

212314

37

program director (television or radio)

212315

38

stage manager

212316

39

technical director

212317

40

video producer

212318

41

copywriter

212411

42

newspaper or periodical editor

212412

43

print journalist

212413

44

technical writer

212415

45

television journalist

212416

46

journalists and other writers (nec)

212499

47

company secretary

221211

48

commodities trader

222111

49

finance broker

222112

50

insurance broker

222113

51

financial brokers (nec)

222199

52

financial market dealer

222211

53

stockbroking dealer

222213

54

financial dealers (nec)

222299

55

financial investment adviser

222311

56

financial investment manager

222312

57

recruitment consultant

223112

58

ICT trainer

223211

59

mathematician

224112

60

gallery or museum curator

224212

61

health information manager

224213

62

records manager

224214

63

librarian

224611

64

organisation and methods analyst

224712

65

patents examiner

224914

66

information and organisation professionals (nec)

224999

67

advertising specialist

225111

68

marketing specialist

225113

69

ICT account manager

225211

70

ICT business development manager

225212

71

ICT sales representative

225213

72

public relations professional

225311

73

technical sales representatives (nec) including education sales representatives

225499

74

fashion designer

232311

75

industrial designer

232312

76

jewellery designer

232313

77

graphic designer

232411

78

illustrator

232412

79

web designer

232414

80

interior designer

232511

81

urban and regional planner

232611

82

geologist

234411

83

primary school teacher

241213

84

middle school teacher (Aus) / intermediate school teacher (NZ)

241311

85

education adviser

249111

86

art teacher (private tuition)

249211

87

dance teacher (private tuition)

249212

88

music teacher (private tuition)

249214

89

private tutors and teachers (nec)

249299

90

teacher of English to speakers of other languages

249311

91

dietitian

251111

92

nutritionist

251112

93

occupational health and safety adviser

251312

94

orthoptist

251412

95

hospital pharmacist

251511

96

industrial pharmacist

251512

97

retail pharmacist

251513

98

health promotion officer

251911

99

health diagnostic and promotion professionals (nec)

251999

100

acupuncturist

252211

101

naturopath

252213

102

traditional Chinese medicine practitioner

252214

103

complementary health therapists (nec)

252299

104

dental specialist

252311

105

resident medical officer

253112

106

nurse educator

254211

107

nurse researcher

254212

108

nurse manager

254311

109

web developer

261212

110

software tester

261314

111

database administrator

262111

112

systems administrator

262113

113

network administrator

263112

114

network analyst

263113

115

ICT quality assurance engineer

263211

116

ICT support engineer

263212

117

ICT systems test engineer

263213

118

ICT support and test engineers (nec)

263299

119

judicial and other legal professionals (nec)

271299

120

careers counsellor

272111

121

drug and alcohol counsellor

272112

122

family and marriage counsellor

272113

123

rehabilitation counsellor

272114

124

student counsellor

272115

125

counsellors (nec)

272199

126

minister of religion

272211

127

psychotherapist

272314

128

interpreter

272412

129

social professionals (nec)

272499

130

recreation officer

272612

131

welfare worker

272613

132

anaesthetic technician

311211

133

cardiac technician

311212

134

medical laboratory technician

311213

135

pharmacy technician

311215

136

medical technicians (nec)

311299

137

meat inspector

311312

138

primary products inspectors (nec)

311399

139

chemistry technician

311411

140

earth science technician

311412

141

life science technician

311413

142

science technicians (nec)

311499

143

architectural draftsperson

312111

144

building inspector

312113

145

architectural, building and surveying technicians (nec)

312199

146

mechanical engineering technician

312512

147

metallurgical or materials technician

312912

148

mine deputy

312913

149

hardware technician

313111

150

ICT customer support officer

313112

151

web administrator

313113

152

ICT support technicians (nec)

313199

153

farrier

322113

154

aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics)

323111

155

aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical)

323112

156

aircraft maintenance engineer (structures)

323113

157

metal fitters and machinists (nec)

323299

158

precision instrument maker and repairer

323314

159

toolmaker

323412

160

vehicle body builder

324211

161

vehicle trimmer

324212

162

roof tiler

333311

163

business machine mechanic

342311

164

cabler (data and telecommunications)

342411

165

telecommunications linesworker

342413

166

baker

351111

167

pastrycook

351112

168

butcher or smallgoods maker

351211

169

cook

351411

170

dog handler or trainer

361111

171

animal attendants and trainers (nec)

361199

172

veterinary nurse

361311

173

florist

362111

174

gardener (general)

362211

175

arborist

362212

176

landscape gardener

362213

177

greenkeeper

362311

178

hairdresser

391111

179

print finisher

392111

180

printing machinist

392311

181

dressmaker or tailor

393213

182

upholsterer

393311

183

furniture finisher

394211

184

wood machinist

394213

185

wood machinists and other wood trades workers (nec)

394299

186

power generation plant operator

399213

187

jeweller

399411

188

camera operator (film, television or video)

399512

189

make up artist

399514

190

sound technician

399516

191

performing arts technicians (nec)

399599

192

signwriter

399611

193

ambulance officer

411111

194

intensive care ambulance paramedic

411112

195

dental technician

411213

196

diversional therapist

411311

197

enrolled nurse

411411

198

massage therapist

411611

199

community worker

411711

200

disabilities services officer

411712

201

family support worker

411713

202

residential care officer

411715

203

youth worker

411716

204

diving instructor (open water)

452311

205

gymnastics coach or instructor

452312

206

horse riding coach or instructor

452313

207

snowsport instructor

452314

208

swimming coach or instructor

452315

209

other sports coach or instructor

452317

210

sports development officer

452321

211

sportspersons (nec)

452499

212

contract administrator

511111

213

program or project administrator

511112

214

insurance loss adjuster

599612

215

insurance agent

611211

216

retail buyer

639211

 

Part 3Application and savings provisions

  

10  Application of this instrument

                   This instrument applies in relation to an application for approval of a nomination made on or after the day this instrument commences.

11  Continued application of IMMI 18/050

                   Despite the repeal of the Migration (IMMI 18/050: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 407 Visa) Instrument 2018 by this instrument, that instrument, as in force immediately before the day this instrument commences, continues to apply in relation to an application for approval of a nomination made before that day.