Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

LIN 19/047 Specifications as made
This instrument specifies occupations on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List and the Regional Occupation List for the purposes of nominations relating to the ‘Temporary Residence Transition’ and ‘Direct Entry’ streams of the Subclass 187 (Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme) visa.
Administered by: Home Affairs
Registered 10 Mar 2019
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled Senate02-Apr-2019
Tabled HR02-Apr-2019

Commonwealth Coat of Arms of Australia

 

Migration (LIN 19/047: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 187 Visa) Instrument 2019

I, David Coleman, Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs, make the following instrument.

Dated   5 March 2019

David Coleman

Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs

 

  

  

  


Contents

Part 1—Introduction                                                                                                                                      1

1............ Name............................................................................................................................. 1

2............ Commencement............................................................................................................. 1

3............ Authority....................................................................................................................... 1

4............ Definitions..................................................................................................................... 1

5............ Schedules...................................................................................................................... 2

Part 2—Specification of occupations                                                                                                    3

6............ Specification of occupations.......................................................................................... 3

7............ Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List................................................................. 3

8............ Regional Occupation List.............................................................................................. 9

Part 3—Application and savings provisions                                                                                  20

9............ Application of this instrument..................................................................................... 20

10.......... Continued application of IMMI 18/043....................................................................... 20

Schedule 1—Repeals                                                                                                                                     21

Migration (IMMI 18/043: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 187 Visa) Instrument 2018    21

 


Part 1Introduction

  

1  Name

             (1)  This instrument is the Migration (LIN 19/047: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 187 Visa) Instrument 2019.

             (2)  This instrument may also be cited as LIN 19/047.

2  Commencement

             (1)  Each provision of this instrument specified in column 1 of the table commences, or is taken to have commenced, in accordance with column 2 of the table. Any other statement in column 2 has effect according to its terms.

 

Commencement information

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Provisions

Commencement

Date/Details

1.  The whole of this instrument

The day after this instrument is registered.

11 March 2019

Note:          This table relates only to the provisions of this instrument as originally made. It will not be amended to deal with any later amendments of this instrument.

             (2)  Any information in column 3 of the table is not part of this instrument. Information may be inserted in this column, or information in it may be edited, in any published version of this instrument.

3  Authority

                   This instrument is made under subregulations 5.19(8) and (13) of the Migration Regulations 1994.

4  Definitions

Note:          A number of expressions using in this instrument are defined in the Regulations, including ANZSCO.

                   In this instrument:

health workforce certificate means a certificate that:

                     (a)  sets out:

                              (i)  the name and date of birth of an identified person; and

                             (ii)  the position in relation to which the person is an identified person; and

                            (iii)  the location of that position; and

                     (b)  specifies one of the following occupations:

                              (i)  general practitioner;

                             (ii)  resident medical officer;

                            (iii)  medical practitioners (nec); and

                     (c)  is issued by one of the following:

                              (i)  NSW Rural Doctors Network Ltd (ABN 52 081 388 810);

                             (ii)  Rural Workforce Agency, Victoria Limited (ABN 31 081 163 519);

                            (iii)  Health Workforce Queensland Ltd (ABN 81 065 574 996);

                            (iv)  Western Australian Centre for Remote and Rural Medicine Ltd (ABN 29 123 188 367);

                             (v)  Rural Doctors Workforce Agency Incorporated (ABN 68 063 926 518);

                            (vi)  General Practice Workforce Inc (ABN 33 922 612 254);

                           (vii)  Health Network Northern Territory Ltd (ABN 17 158 970 480);

                          (viii)  the Department administered by the Minister administering Part II of the Health Insurance Act 1973.

identified person has the meaning given by paragraph 5.19(2)(c) of the Regulations.

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List: see section 7.

nec is short for not elsewhere classified.

Regional Occupation List: see section 8.

Regulations means the Migration Regulations 1994.

university lecturer includes the following:

                     (a)  a research associate in a university;

                     (b)  a research fellow in a university.

5  Schedules

                   Each instrument that is specified in a Schedule to this instrument is amended or repealed as set out in the applicable items in the Schedule concerned, and any other item in a Schedule to this instrument has effect according to its terms.

Part 2Specification of occupations

  

6  Specification of occupations

Temporary Residence Transition stream

             (1)  For the purposes of paragraphs 5.19(8)(a) and (c) of the Regulations:

                     (a)  an occupation listed in column 1 of an item of the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List or the Regional Occupation List is specified for the purposes of paragraph 5.19(5)(c) of the Regulations; and

                     (b)  subject to subsection (3), the occupation applies to an identified person if the tasks of the occupation that are to be performed by the identified person correspond to the tasks set out in the ANZSCO code specified for the occupation in column 2 of the item.

Direct Entry stream

             (2)  For the purposes of subregulation 5.19(13) of the Regulations:

                     (a)  an occupation listed in column 1 of an item of the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List or the Regional Occupation List is specified for the purposes of subregulation 5.19(12) of the Regulations; and

                     (b)  subject to subsection (3), the occupation applies to an identified person if the tasks of the occupation that are to be performed by the identified person correspond to the tasks set out in the ANZSCO code specified for the occupation in column 2 of the item.

Exception—certain occupations do not apply to identified persons who are to work in certain positions

             (3)  For the purposes of paragraph 5.19(8)(c) and subregulation 5.19(13) of the Regulations, an occupation of general practitioner, resident medical officer or medical practitioners (nec) does not apply to an identified person if a current health workforce certificate for the occupation and the position in which the identified person is to work has not been presented to the Department.

7  Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

                   The occupations set out in the following table is the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List.

 

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

chief executive or managing director

111111

2

corporate general manager

111211

3

construction project manager

133111

4

engineering manager

133211

5

child care centre manager

134111

6

nursing clinical director

134212

7

primary health organisation manager

134213

8

welfare centre manager

134214

9

faculty head

134411

10

chief information officer

135111

11

arts administrator or manager

139911

12

environmental manager

139912

13

dancer or choreographer

211112

14

music director

211212

15

musician (instrumental)

211213

16

artistic director

212111

17

accountant (general)

221111

18

management accountant

221112

19

taxation accountant

221113

20

external auditor

221213

21

internal auditor

221214

22

actuary

224111

23

statistician

224113

24

economist

224311

25

land economist

224511

26

valuer

224512

27

management consultant

224711

28

architect

232111

29

landscape architect

232112

30

surveyor

232212

31

cartographer

232213

32

other spatial scientist

232214

33

chemical engineer

233111

34

materials engineer

233112

35

civil engineer

233211

36

geotechnical engineer

233212

37

quantity surveyor

233213

38

structural engineer

233214

39

transport engineer

233215

40

electrical engineer

233311

41

electronics engineer

233411

42

industrial engineer

233511

43

mechanical engineer

233512

44

production or plant engineer

233513

45

mining engineer (excluding petroleum)

233611

46

petroleum engineer

233612

47

aeronautical engineer

233911

48

agricultural engineer

233912

49

biomedical engineer

233913

50

engineering technologist

233914

51

environmental engineer

233915

52

naval architect

233916

53

engineering professionals (nec)

233999

54

agricultural consultant

234111

55

agricultural scientist

234112

56

forester

234113

57

chemist

234211

58

food technologist

234212

59

environmental consultant

234312

60

environmental research scientist

234313

61

environmental scientists (nec)

234399

62

geophysicist

234412

63

hydrogeologist

234413

64

life scientist (general)

234511

65

biochemist

234513

66

biotechnologist

234514

67

botanist

234515

68

marine biologist

234516

69

microbiologist

234517

70

zoologist

234518

71

life scientists (nec)

234599

72

medical laboratory scientist

234611

73

veterinarian

234711

74

conservator

234911

75

metallurgist

234912

76

meteorologist

234913

77

physicist

234914

78

natural and physical science professionals (nec)

234999

79

early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher

241111

80

secondary school teacher

241411

81

special needs teacher

241511

82

teacher of the hearing impaired

241512

83

teacher of the sight impaired

241513

84

special education teachers (nec)

241599

85

university lecturer

242111

86

medical diagnostic radiographer

251211

87

medical radiation therapist

251212

88

nuclear medicine technologist

251213

89

sonographer

251214

90

optometrist

251411

91

orthotist or prosthetist

251912

92

chiropractor

252111

93

osteopath

252112

94

occupational therapist

252411

95

physiotherapist

252511

96

podiatrist

252611

97

audiologist

252711

98

speech pathologist

252712

99

general practitioner

253111

100

specialist physician (general medicine)

253311

101

cardiologist

253312

102

clinical haematologist

253313

103

medical oncologist

253314

104

endocrinologist

253315

105

gastroenterologist

253316

106

intensive care specialist

253317

107

neurologist

253318

108

paediatrician

253321

109

renal medicine specialist

253322

110

rheumatologist

253323

111

thoracic medicine specialist

253324

112

specialist physicians (nec)

253399

113

psychiatrist

253411

114

surgeon (general)

253511

115

cardiothoracic surgeon

253512

116

neurosurgeon

253513

117

orthopaedic surgeon

253514

118

otorhinolaryngologist

253515

119

paediatric surgeon

253516

120

plastic and reconstructive surgeon

253517

121

urologist

253518

122

vascular surgeon

253521

123

dermatologist

253911

124

emergency medicine specialist

253912

125

obstetrician and gynaecologist

253913

126

ophthalmologist

253914

127

pathologist

253915

128

diagnostic and interventional radiologist

253917

129

radiation oncologist

253918

130

medical practitioners (nec)

253999

131

midwife

254111

132

nurse practitioner

254411

133

registered nurse (aged care)

254412

134

registered nurse (child and family health)

254413

135

registered nurse (community health)

254414

136

registered nurse (critical care and emergency)

254415

137

registered nurse (developmental disability)

254416

138

registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)

254417

139

registered nurse (medical)

254418

140

registered nurse (medical practice)

254421

141

registered nurse (mental health)

254422

142

registered nurse (perioperative)

254423

143

registered nurse (surgical)

254424

144

registered nurse (paediatrics)

254425

145

registered nurses (nec)

254499

146

ICT business analyst

261111

147

systems analyst

261112

148

multimedia specialist

261211

149

analyst programmer

261311

150

developer programmer

261312

151

software engineer

261313

152

software and applications programmers (nec)

261399

153

ICT security specialist

262112

154

computer network and systems engineer

263111

155

telecommunications engineer

263311

156

telecommunications network engineer

263312

157

barrister

271111

158

solicitor

271311

159

clinical psychologist

272311

160

educational psychologist

272312

161

organisational psychologist

272313

162

psychologists (nec)

272399

163

social worker

272511

164

civil engineering draftsperson

312211

165

civil engineering technician

312212

166

electrical engineering draftsperson

312311

167

electrical engineering technician

312312

168

radio communications technician

313211

169

telecommunications field engineer

313212

170

telecommunications network planner

313213

171

telecommunications technical officer or technologist

313214

172

automotive electrician

321111

173

motor mechanic (general)

321211

174

diesel motor mechanic

321212

175

motorcycle mechanic

321213

176

small engine mechanic

321214

177

sheetmetal trades worker

322211

178

metal fabricator

322311

179

pressure welder

322312

180

welder (first class)

322313

181

fitter (general)

323211

182

fitter and turner

323212

183

fitter‑welder

323213

184

metal machinist (first class)

323214

185

locksmith

323313

186

panelbeater

324111

187

bricklayer

331111

188

stonemason

331112

189

carpenter and joiner

331211

190

carpenter

331212

191

joiner

331213

192

painting trades worker

332211

193

glazier

333111

194

fibrous plasterer

333211

195

solid plasterer

333212

196

wall and floor tiler

333411

197

plumber (general)

334111

198

airconditioning and mechanical services plumber

334112

199

drainer

334113

200

gasfitter

334114

201

roof plumber

334115

202

electrician (general)

341111

203

electrician (special class)

341112

204

lift mechanic

341113

205

airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic

342111

206

technical cable jointer

342212

207

electronic equipment trades worker

342313

208

electronic instrument trades worker (general)

342314

209

electronic instrument trades worker (special class)

342315

210

chef

351311

211

horse trainer

361112

212

cabinetmaker

394111

213

boat builder and repairer

399111

214

shipwright

399112

215

tennis coach

452316

216

footballer

452411

 

8  Regional Occupation List

                   The occupations set out in the following table is the Regional Occupation List.

 

Regional Occupation List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

defence force senior officer

111212

2

local government legislator

111311

3

member of parliament

111312

4

legislators (nec)

111399

5

aquaculture farmer

121111

6

cotton grower

121211

7

flower grower

121212

8

fruit or nut grower

121213

9

grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus) / field crop grower (NZ)

121214

10

grape grower

121215

11

mixed crop farmer

121216

12

sugar cane grower

121217

13

turf grower

121218

14

vegetable grower (Aus) / market gardener (NZ)

121221

15

crop farmers (nec)

121299

16

apiarist

121311

17

beef cattle farmer

121312

18

dairy cattle farmer

121313

19

deer farmer

121314

20

goat farmer

121315

21

horse breeder

121316

22

mixed livestock farmer

121317

23

pig farmer

121318

24

poultry farmer

121321

25

sheep farmer

121322

26

livestock farmers (nec)

121399

27

mixed crop and livestock farmer

121411

28

sales and marketing manager

131112

29

advertising manager

131113

30

public relations manager

131114

31

corporate services manager

132111

32

finance manager

132211

33

human resource manager

132311

34

policy and planning manager

132411

35

research and development manager

132511

36

project builder

133112

37

importer or exporter

133311

38

wholesaler

133312

39

manufacturer

133411

40

production manager (forestry)

133511

41

production manager (manufacturing)

133512

42

production manager (mining)

133513

43

supply and distribution manager

133611

44

procurement manager

133612

45

medical administrator (Aus) / medical superintendent (NZ)

134211

46

health and welfare services managers (nec)

134299

47

school principal

134311

48

regional education manager

134412

49

education managers (nec)

134499

50

ICT project manager

135112

51

ICT managers (nec)

135199

52

commissioned defence force officer

139111

53

commissioned fire officer

139112

54

commissioned police officer

139113

55

senior non‑commissioned defence force member

139211

56

laboratory manager

139913

57

quality assurance manager

139914

58

sports administrator

139915

59

specialist managers (nec)

139999

60

cafe or restaurant manager

141111

61

caravan park and camping ground manager

141211

62

hotel or motel manager

141311

63

licensed club manager

141411

64

bed and breakfast operator

141911

65

retirement village manager

141912

66

accommodation and hospitality managers (nec)

141999

67

retail manager (general)

142111

68

antique dealer

142112

69

betting agency manager

142113

70

hair or beauty salon manager

142114

71

post office manager

142115

72

travel agency manager

142116

73

amusement centre manager

149111

74

fitness centre manager

149112

75

sports centre manager

149113

76

call or contact centre manager

149211

77

customer service manager

149212

78

conference and event organiser

149311

79

fleet manager

149411

80

railway station manager

149412

81

transport company manager

149413

82

boarding kennel or cattery operator

149911

83

cinema or theatre manager

149912

84

facilities manager

149913

85

financial institution branch manager

149914

86

equipment hire manager

149915

87

hospitality, retail and service managers (nec)

149999

88

actor

211111

89

entertainer or variety artist

211113

90

actors, dancers and other entertainers (nec)

211199

91

composer

211211

92

singer

211214

93

music professionals (nec)

211299

94

photographer

211311

95

painter (visual arts)

211411

96

potter or ceramic artist

211412

97

sculptor

211413

98

visual arts and crafts professionals (nec)

211499

99

media producer (excluding video)

212112

100

radio presenter

212113

101

television presenter

212114

102

author

212211

103

book or script editor

212212

104

art director (film, television or stage)

212311

105

director (film, television, radio or stage)

212312

106

director of photography

212313

107

film and video editor

212314

108

program director (television or radio)

212315

109

stage manager

212316

110

technical director

212317

111

video producer

212318

112

film, television, radio and stage directors (nec)

212399

113

copywriter

212411

114

newspaper or periodical editor

212412

115

print journalist

212413

116

radio journalist

212414

117

technical writer

212415

118

television journalist

212416

119

journalists and other writers (nec)

212499

120

company secretary

221211

121

corporate treasurer

221212

122

commodities trader

222111

123

finance broker

222112

124

insurance broker

222113

125

financial brokers (nec)

222199

126

financial market dealer

222211

127

futures trader

222212

128

stockbroking dealer

222213

129

financial dealers (nec)

222299

130

financial investment adviser

222311

131

financial investment manager

222312

132

human resource adviser

223111

133

recruitment consultant

223112

134

workplace relations adviser

223113

135

ICT trainer

223211

136

training and development professional

223311

137

mathematician

224112

138

archivist

224211

139

gallery or museum curator

224212

140

health information manager

224213

141

records manager

224214

142

intelligence officer

224411

143

policy analyst

224412

144

librarian

224611

145

organisation and methods analyst

224712

146

electorate officer

224911

147

liaison officer

224912

148

migration agent (Aus) / immigration consultant (NZ)

224913

149

patents examiner

224914

150

information and organisation professionals (nec)

224999

151

advertising specialist

225111

152

market research analyst

225112

153

marketing specialist

225113

154

ICT account manager

225211

155

ICT business development manager

225212

156

ICT sales representative

225213

157

public relations professional

225311

158

sales representative (industrial products)

225411

159

sales representative (medical and pharmaceutical products)

225412

160

technical sales representatives (nec)

225499

161

aeroplane pilot

231111

162

air traffic controller

231112

163

flying instructor

231113

164

helicopter pilot

231114

165

air transport professionals (nec)

231199

166

master fisher

231211

167

ship’s engineer

231212

168

ship’s master

231213

169

ship’s officer

231214

170

marine surveyor

231215

171

marine transport professionals (nec)

231299

172

fashion designer

232311

173

industrial designer

232312

174

jewellery designer

232313

175

graphic designer

232411

176

illustrator

232412

177

multimedia designer

232413

178

web designer

232414

179

interior designer

232511

180

urban and regional planner

232611

181

wine maker

234213

182

conservation officer

234311

183

park ranger

234314

184

geologist

234411

185

exercise physiologist

234915

186

kaiako kohanga reo (Maori language nest teacher)

241112

187

kaiako kura kaupapa maori (Maori‑medium primary school teacher)

241211

188

pouako kura kaupapa maori (Maori‑medium primary school senior teacher)

241212

189

primary school teacher

241213

190

middle school teacher (Aus) / intermediate school teacher (NZ)

241311

191

university tutor

242112

192

vocational education teacher (Aus) / polytechnic teacher (NZ)

242211

193

education adviser

249111

194

education reviewer

249112

195

art teacher (private tuition)

249211

196

dance teacher (private tuition)

249212

197

drama teacher (private tuition)

249213

198

music teacher (private tuition)

249214

199

private tutors and teachers (nec)

249299

200

teacher of English to speakers of other languages

249311

201

dietitian

251111

202

nutritionist

251112

203

environmental health officer

251311

204

occupational health and safety adviser

251312

205

orthoptist

251412

206

hospital pharmacist

251511

207

industrial pharmacist

251512

208

retail pharmacist

251513

209

health promotion officer

251911

210

health diagnostic and promotion professionals (nec)

251999

211

acupuncturist

252211

212

homoeopath

252212

213

naturopath

252213

214

traditional Chinese medicine practitioner

252214

215

traditional Maori health practitioner

252215

216

complementary health therapists (nec)

252299

217

dental specialist

252311

218

dentist

252312

219

resident medical officer

253112

220

anaesthetist

253211

221

nurse educator

254211

222

nurse researcher

254212

223

nurse manager

254311

224

web developer

261212

225

software tester

261314

226

database administrator

262111

227

systems administrator

262113

228

network administrator

263112

229

network analyst

263113

230

ICT quality assurance engineer

263211

231

ICT support engineer

263212

232

ICT systems test engineer

263213

233

ICT support and test engineers (nec)

263299

234

judge

271211

235

magistrate

271212

236

tribunal member

271213

237

intellectual property lawyer

271214

238

judicial and other legal professionals (nec)

271299

239

careers counsellor

272111

240

drug and alcohol counsellor

272112

241

family and marriage counsellor

272113

242

rehabilitation counsellor

272114

243

student counsellor

272115

244

counsellors (nec)

272199

245

psychotherapist

272314

246

historian

272411

247

interpreter

272412

248

translator

272413

249

archaeologist

272414

250

social professionals (nec)

272499

251

community arts worker

272611

252

recreation officer (Aus) / recreation coordinator (NZ)

272612

253

welfare worker

272613

254

agricultural technician

311111

255

anaesthetic technician

311211

256

cardiac technician

311212

257

medical laboratory technician

311213

258

operating theatre technician

311214

259

pharmacy technician

311215

260

pathology collector (Aus) / phlebotomist (NZ)

311216

261

medical technicians (nec)

311299

262

fisheries officer

311311

263

meat inspector

311312

264

quarantine officer

311313

265

primary products inspectors (nec)

311399

266

chemistry technician

311411

267

earth science technician

311412

268

life science technician

311413

269

school laboratory technician

311414

270

hydrographer

311415

271

science technicians (nec)

311499

272

architectural draftsperson

312111

273

building associate

312112

274

building inspector

312113

275

construction estimator

312114

276

plumbing inspector

312115

277

surveying or spatial science technician

312116

278

architectural, building and surveying technicians (nec)

312199

279

electronic engineering draftsperson

312411

280

electronic engineering technician

312412

281

mechanical engineering draftsperson

312511

282

mechanical engineering technician

312512

283

safety inspector

312611

284

maintenance planner

312911

285

metallurgical or materials technician

312912

286

mine deputy

312913

287

building and engineering technicians (nec)

312999

288

hardware technician

313111

289

ICT customer support officer

313112

290

web administrator

313113

291

ICT support technicians (nec)

313199

292

blacksmith

322111

293

electroplater

322112

294

farrier

322113

295

metal casting trades worker

322114

296

metal polisher

322115

297

aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics)

323111

298

aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical)

323112

299

aircraft maintenance engineer (structures)

323113

300

textile, clothing and footwear mechanic

323215

301

metal fitters and machinists (nec)

323299

302

engraver

323311

303

gunsmith

323312

304

precision instrument maker and repairer

323314

305

saw maker and repairer

323315

306

watch and clock maker and repairer

323316

307

engineering patternmaker

323411

308

toolmaker

323412

309

vehicle body builder

324211

310

vehicle trimmer

324212

311

vehicle painter

324311

312

floor finisher

332111

313

roof tiler

333311

314

electrical linesworker (Aus) / electrical line mechanic (NZ)

342211

315

business machine mechanic

342311

316

communications operator

342312

317

cabler (data and telecommunications)

342411

318

telecommunications cable jointer

342412

319

telecommunications linesworker (Aus) / telecommunications line mechanic (NZ)

342413

320

telecommunications technician

342414

321

baker

351111

322

pastrycook

351112

323

butcher or smallgoods maker

351211

324

cook

351411

325

dog handler or trainer

361111

326

pet groomer

361113

327

zookeeper

361114

328

kennel hand

361115

329

animal attendants and trainers (nec)

361199

330

shearer

361211

331

veterinary nurse

361311

332

florist

362111

333

gardener (general)

362211

334

arborist

362212

335

landscape gardener

362213

336

greenkeeper

362311

337

nurseryperson

362411

338

hairdresser

391111

339

print finisher

392111

340

screen printer

392112

341

graphic pre‑press trades worker

392211

342

printing machinist

392311

343

small offset printer

392312

344

canvas goods fabricator

393111

345

leather goods maker

393112

346

sail maker

393113

347

shoemaker

393114

348

apparel cutter

393211

349

clothing patternmaker

393212

350

dressmaker or tailor

393213

351

clothing trades workers (nec)

393299

352

upholsterer

393311

353

furniture finisher

394211

354

picture framer

394212

355

wood machinist

394213

356

wood turner

394214

357

wood machinists and other wood trades workers (nec)

394299

358

chemical plant operator

399211

359

gas or petroleum operator

399212

360

power generation plant operator

399213

361

gallery or museum technician

399311

362

library technician

399312

363

jeweller

399411

364

broadcast transmitter operator

399511

365

camera operator (film, television or video)

399512

366

light technician

399513

367

make up artist

399514

368

musical instrument maker or repairer

399515

369

sound technician

399516

370

television equipment operator

399517

371

performing arts technicians (nec)

399599

372

signwriter

399611

373

diver

399911

374

interior decorator

399912

375

optical dispenser (Aus) / dispensing optician (NZ)

399913

376

optical mechanic

399914

377

photographer’s assistant

399915

378

plastics technician

399916

379

wool classer

399917

380

fire protection equipment technician

399918

381

technicians and trades workers (nec)

399999

382

ambulance officer

411111

383

intensive care ambulance paramedic (Aus) / ambulance paramedic (NZ)

411112

384

dental hygienist

411211

385

dental prosthetist

411212

386

dental technician

411213

387

dental therapist

411214

388

diversional therapist

411311

389

enrolled nurse

411411

390

mothercraft nurse

411412

391

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health worker

411511

392

kaiawhina (hauora) (Maori health assistant)

411512

393

massage therapist

411611

394

community worker

411711

395

disabilities services officer

411712

396

family support worker

411713

397

parole or probation officer

411714

398

residential care officer

411715

399

youth worker

411716

400

child care worker (group leaders only)

421111

401

hotel service manager

431411

402

defence force member ‑ other ranks

441111

403

emergency service worker

441211

404

fire fighter

441212

405

detective

441311

406

police officer

441312

407

security consultant

442216

408

driving instructor

451211

409

funeral director

451311

410

funeral workers (nec)

451399

411

flight attendant

451711

412

travel attendants (nec)

451799

413

first aid trainer

451815

414

diving instructor (open water)

452311

415

gymnastics coach or instructor

452312

416

horse riding coach or instructor

452313

417

snowsport instructor

452314

418

swimming coach or instructor

452315

419

other sports coach or instructor

452317

420

dog or horse racing official

452318

421

sports development officer

452321

422

sports umpire

452322

423

other sports official

452323

424

golfer

452412

425

jockey

452413

426

lifeguard

452414

427

sportspersons (nec)

452499

428

contract administrator

511111

429

program or project administrator

511112

430

office manager

512111

431

health practice manager

512211

432

practice managers (nec)

512299

433

personal assistant

521111

434

secretary (general)

521211

435

legal secretary

521212

436

call or contact centre team leader

541111

437

conveyancer

599111

438

legal executive

599112

439

clerk of court

599211

440

court bailiff or sheriff (Aus) / court collections officer (NZ)

599212

441

court orderly (Aus) / court registry officer (NZ)

599213

442

law clerk

599214

443

trust officer

599215

444

insurance investigator

599611

445

insurance loss adjuster

599612

446

insurance risk surveyor

599613

447

clinical coder

599915

448

auctioneer

611111

449

stock and station agent

611112

450

insurance agent

611211

451

business broker

612111

452

property manager

612112

453

real estate agency principal (Aus) / real estate agency licensee (NZ)

612113

454

real estate agent

612114

455

real estate representative

612115

456

retail buyer

639211

457

wool buyer

639212

 

Part 3Application and savings provisions

  

9  Application of this instrument

                   This instrument applies in relation to an application for approval of a nomination that is made on or after the day this instrument commences.

10  Continued application of IMMI 18/043

                   Despite the repeal of the Migration (IMMI 18/043: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 187 Visa) Instrument 2018 by this instrument, that instrument, as in force immediately before the day this instrument commences, continues to apply in relation to an application for approval of a nomination made before that day.