Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Lists as amended, taking into account amendments up to List of CITES Species Amendment 2018 (No. 1)
This instrument establishes the list of CITES species for the purposes of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999.
Administered by: Environment and Energy
Registered 02 Apr 2019
Start Date 25 Dec 2018
End Date 25 Nov 2019

Commonwealth Coat of Arms

List of CITES Species for the Purposes of the Act

as amended

made under section 303CA of the

Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999

Compilation No. 15

 

Compilation date:                              25 December 2018

Includes amendments up to:            F2018L01845

 

 

About this compilation

 

This compilation

This is a compilation of the List of CITES Species for the Purposes of the Act that shows the text of the law as amended and in force on 25/12/2018 (the compilation date).

The notes at the end of this compilation (the endnotes) include information about amending laws and the amendment history of provisions of the compiled law.

Uncommenced amendments

The effect of uncommenced amendments is not shown in the text of the compiled law. Any uncommenced amendments affecting the law are accessible on the Legislation Register (www.legislation.gov.au). The details of amendments made up to, but not commenced at, the compilation date are underlined in the endnotes. For more information on any uncommenced amendments, see the series page on the Legislation Register for the compiled law.

Application, saving and transitional provisions for provisions and amendments

If the operation of a provision or amendment of the compiled law is affected by an application, saving or transitional provision that is not included in this compilation, details are included in the endnotes.

Modifications

If the compiled law is modified by another law, the compiled law operates as modified but the modification does not amend the text of the law. Accordingly, this compilation does not show the text of the compiled law as modified. For more information on any modifications, see the series page on the Legislation Register for the compiled law.

Self‑repealing provisions

If a provision of the compiled law has been repealed in accordance with a provision of the law, details are included in the endnotes.

 


Schedule

List of CITES Species for the Purposes of the

Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999

 

This is a list of taxa included on Appendix I, II and III of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) in accordance with the provisions of Articles XV and XVI of the CITES. The list does not include any other species.

The ‘Taxon’ column of the list includes the scientific name of the listed taxa. The structure of the list is described in more detail below.

The ‘Common Name’ column of the list is included for information only and the scientific name determines if a species is included on the list.

The ‘Appendix’ column of the list identifies the Appendix of CITES that the taxa is included. The notation “p.e.” (possibly extinct) is included for certain species.

The ‘Notation’ column of the list describes the specimens belonging to that species that are included in that entry. In regards to Appendix III species the country listed in the notation column indicates the country for which the species is listed. If there is no entry in the “Notation” column then the definition of a specimen for that particular species is taken to be a specimen that is either that species and/or anything derived from that species.

The ‘First Listed’ column identifies the date on which a taxon was first listed on the CITES Appendices. The date of first listing is retained if a species is transferred from one appendix to another or if a listed species is subsequently included with other species in the listing of a taxon above the species level. This list includes such species separately. The date of a subsequent listing in the CITES Appendices is used only if a species is entirely deleted from the appendices and is subsequently reincluded after an intervening period of time.

The list is organised as follows:

Major group                                                                                    Subgroups

 

Vertebrate Animals

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Class: Actinopteri (Ray-finned fishes)                                 Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Amphibia (Amphibians)                                             Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Aves (Birds)                                                                   Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Coelacanthi (Coelacanths)                                        Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Dipneusti (Lungfishes)                                                Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Elasmobranchii (Sharks)                                            Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Mammalia (Mammals)                                              Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Reptilia (Reptiles)                                                         Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

 

Invertebrate Animals

Phylum: Annelida (Annelid worms)

Class: Hirudinoidea (Leeches)                                               Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Phylum: Arthopoda (Arthropods)

Class: Arachnida (Arachnids)                                                Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Insecta (Insects)                                                           Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Phylum: Cnidaria (Corals and sea anemones)

Class: Anthozoa (Corals, sea anemones)                            Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Hydrozoa (Sea ferns, fire corals)                              Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Phylum: Mollusca (Molluscs)

Class: Pelecypoda (=Bivalia)                                                 Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

Class: Gastropoda (Snails)                                                     Family within Order, in alphabetic order.

 

Plants

Plants:                                                                                              Families, in alphabetical sequence.


 

 

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

 

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

 

Taxon

Common Name

Appendix

Notation

First Listed

 

 

 

Class: Actinopteri (Ray-finned fishes)

 

 

 

Order: Acipenseriformes

 

 

 

 

 

Acipenseriformes spp.

sturgeons, paddlefish

II

The entire order is listed.

Please see below for species

in Appendix I and/or with an

earlier date of first listing.

Exemption: Up to 125 grams

of caviar per person, from

Appendix II listed species

only, contained in

accompanied baggage and for

personal use, does not require

any CITES documentation.

1 Apr 98

 

Family: Acipenseridae

 

 

 

 

 

Acipenser brevirostrum

Short-nosed Sturgeon

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Acipenser oxyrinchus

Atlantic Sturgeon

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Acipenser sturio

Common Sturgeon, Baltic Sturgeon

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Polyodon spathula

Duckbill cat, Missisippi Paddlefish

II

 

11 Jun 92

 

Order:Anguilliformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Anguillidae

Freshwater eels

 

 

 

 

Anguilla anguilla

European eel

II

 

13 Mar 2009

 

Order: Cypriniformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Catostomidae

 

 

 

 

 

Chasmistes cujus

Cui-ui

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Cyprinidae

 

 

 

 

 

Caecobarbus geertsi

African Blind Barb, Congo Blind Barb

II

 

6 Jun 81

 

Probarbus jullieni

Ikan, Temoleh, Pla Eesok (Thai), Ikan Temelian (Malay)

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Osteoglossiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Arapaimidae

Arapaimas

 

 

 

 

Arapaima gigas

Arapaima, Pirarucu

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Osteoglossidae

 

 

 

 

 

Scleropages formosus

Asian Bonytongue

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Perciformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Pomacanthidae

 

 

 

 

 

Holacanthus clarionensis

Clarion angelfish

II

 

2 Jan 2017

 

Family: Sciaenidae

 

 

 

 

 

Totoaba macdonaldi

Macdonald Weakfish, Totoaba

I

 

4 Feb 77

 

Order: Siluriformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Pangasiidae

 

 

 

 

 

Pangasianodon gigas

(Thailand) Giant Catfish

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Loricariidae

 

 

 

 

 

Hypancistrus zebra

Zebra pleco

III

Listed by Brazil

3 Jan 2017

 

Order: Perciformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Labridae

 

 

 

 

 

Cheilinus undulatas

Humphead wrasse

II

 

12 Jan 05

 

Order: Syngnathiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Syngnathidae

 

 

 

 

 

Hippocampus spp

seahorses

II

Exemption: Up to 4 non-live specimens per person, contained in accompanied baggage and for personal use, do not require any CITES documentation.

15 May 04

 

 

 

Class: Amphibia (Amphibians)

 

 

 

Order: Anura

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Aromobatidae

 

 

 

 

 

Allobates femoralis

Brilliant-thighed Poison Frog

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Allobates hodli

Poison Frog

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Allobates myersi

Myers's Poison Frog

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Allobates zaparo

Sanguine Poison Frog; Zaparo's Poison Frog

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Anomaloglossus rufulus

Chimantá Poison Frog; Gorzula's Poison Frog; Tepui Poison Frog

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Family: Bufonidae

 

 

 

 

 

Amietophrynus channingi

Cameroon Toad

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Amietophrynus superciliaris

Cameroon Toad

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Altiphrynoides spp. (formerly included in Nectophrynoides spp.)

African viviparous toads

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Altiphrynoides osgoodi

Osgood's Ethiopian Toad

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Atelopus zeteki

Zetek’s Frog, (Panamanian), Golden Arrow Poison Frog, Golden Toad

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Incilius periglenes

Monte Verde Golden Toad

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Nectophrynoides spp.

African viviparous toads

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Nimbaphrynoides spp. (formerly included in Nectophrynoides spp.)

African viviparous toads

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Calyptocephalellidae

Chilean toads

 

 

 

 

Calyptocephalella gayi

 

III

Listed by Chile

 

 

Family: Dendrobatidae

 

 

 

 

 

Adelphobates spp.

Poison Dart Frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Ameerega spp.

Poison Dart Frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Andinobates spp.

Poison Dart Frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Dendrobates spp.

poison dart frogs, poison arrow frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Epipedobates spp. (formerly included in Dendrobates spp.)

poison dart frogs, poison arrow frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Epipedobates machalilla

Machalilla poison dart frog

II

 

12 Jun 2013

 

Excidobates spp.

Poison frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Hyloxalus azureiventris

Sky-blue Poison Frog

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Minyobates spp. (formerly included in Dendrobates spp.)

poison dart frogs, poison arrow frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Oophaga spp.

Poison Dart Frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Phyllobates spp.

poison arrow frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Ranitomeya spp.

Poison Dart Frogs

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Family: Dicroglossidae

Frogs

 

 

 

 

Euphlyctis hexadactylus (Also referenced in genus Rana)

Asian Bullfrog, Six-fingered Frog

II

 

1 Aug 85

 

Hoplobatrachus tigerinus (Also referenced in genus Rana)

Indian Bullfrog

II

 

1 Aug 85

 

Family: Hylidae

 

 

 

 

 

Agalychnis spp.

Tree frogs

II

 

23 Jun 2010

 

Family: Mantellidae

 

 

 

 

 

Mantella spp.

mantella frogs, Malagasy Poison Frog

II

Except species with earlier listed date.

19 Jul 00

 

Mantella aurantiaca

Malagasy Golden Mantella

II

 

16 Feb 95

 

Family: Microhylidae

 

 

 

 

 

Dyscophus antongilii

Tomato Frog

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Dyscophus guineti

False tomato frog

II

 

2 Jan 2017

 

Dyscophus insularis

Antsouhy tomato frog

II

 

2 Jan 2017

 

Scaphiophryne boribory

Burrowing frog

II

 

2 Jan 2017

 

Scaphiophryne gottlebei

Gottlebes Frog

II

 

13 Feb 03

 

Scaphiophryne marmorata

Green burrowing frog

II

 

2 Jan 2017

 

Scaphiophryne spinosa

Burrowing frog

II

 

2 Jan 2017

 

Family: Myobatrachidae

Gastric-brooding frogs

 

 

 

 

Rheobatrachus spp.

Gastric-brooding frogs

II

Except Rheobatrachus silus and Rheobatrachus vitellinus, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.

1 Aug 85

 

Family: Telmatobiidae

 

 

 

 

 

Telmatobius culeus

Titicaca water frog

I

 

2 Jan 2017

 

Order: Caudata

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Ambystomidae

 

 

 

 

 

Ambystoma dumerilii

Lake Patzcuaro Salamander, Achoque

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Ambystoma mexicanum

Salamander, Axolotl

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Cryptobranchidae

 

 

 

 

 

Andrias spp. (Includes generic synonym Megalobatrachus)

Giant Salamanders

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

 Cryptobranchus alleganiensis

Hellbender

III

Listed by the United States of America.

 

Listing includes both subspecies: Cryptobranchus alleganiensis alleganiensis and Cryptobranchus alleganiensis bishopi.

3 Apr 2012

 

Family: Hynobiidae

 

 

 

 

 

Hynobius amjiensis

Amji’s salamander

III

Listed by China.

12 Jun 2013

 

Family: Salamandridae

 

 

 

 

 

Neurergus kaiseri

Kaiser’s spotted newt

I

 

23 June 2010

 

Paramesotriton hongkongensis

Hong Kong warty newt

II

 

2 Jan 2017

 

Salamandra algira

North African Fire Salamander

 III

 Listed by Algeria

21 Nov 16

 

 

 

Class: Aves (Birds)

 

 

 

Order: Anseriformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Anatidae

 

 

 

 

 

Anas aucklandica

Brown Teal, Auckland Island Flightless Teal, Campbell Island Flightless Teal, Campbell Island Brown Teal, New Zealand Brown Teal

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Anas bernieri

Madagascar Teal

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Anas chlorotis

New Zealand Brown Duck; New Zealand Brown Teal

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Anas formosa

Baikal Teal, Spectacled Teal, Formosa Teal

II

 

11 Jun 92

 

Anas laysanensis (also referenced as Anas platyrhynchos laysanensis)

Laysan Duck, Laysan Teal

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Anas nesiotis

Campbell Island Flightless Teal; Campbell Island Teal

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Asarcornis scutulata

White-winged Wood Duck

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Branta canadensis leucopareia

Aleutian Goose, Canada Goose

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Branta ruficollis

Red-breasted Goose

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Branta sandvicensis

Hawaiian Goose, Nene Duck

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Coscoroba coscoroba

Coscoroba Swan

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Cygnus melanocorypha

Black-necked Swan

II

 

1 Jul 75 

 

Dendrocygna arborea

Cuban Tree, Black-billed Whistling Duck, West Indian Whistling-duck

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Dendrocygna autumnalis

Black-bellied Whistling-duck, Red-billed Whistling-duck

III

Listed by Honduras

13 Apr 87

 

Dendrocygna bicolor

 (includes synonym Dendrocygn fulva)

Fulvous Whistling-duck

III

Listed by Honduras

26 Feb 76

 

Oxyura leucocephala

White-headed Duck

II

 

29 Jul 83 

 

Rhodonessa caryophyllacea

Pink-headed Duck

I p.e.

 

1 Jul 75

 

Sarkidiornis melanotos

Comb Duck,  Knob-billed Duck

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Apodiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Trochilidae

 

 

 

 

 

Trochilidae spp.

hummingbirds

II

All species in family except those in App. I.

22 Oct 87

 

Glaucis dohrnii

Hook-billed Hermit (hummingbird)

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Charadriiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Burhinidae

 

 

 

 

 

Burhinus bistriatus

Double-striped Thick-knee, Mexican Stone Curlew

III

Listed by Guatemala

23 Apr 81

 

Family: Laridae

 

 

 

 

 

Larus relictus

Relict Gull, Khar Gull

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Scolopacidae

 

 

 

 

 

Numenius borealis

Eskimo Curlew

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Numenius tenuirostris

Slender Curlew, Billed Curlew, Long-billed Curlew

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Tringa guttifer

Nordmann’s Greenshank, Spotted Greenshank

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Ciconiiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Balaenicipitidae

 

 

 

 

 

Balaeniceps rex

Shoebill

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Family: Ciconiidae

 

 

 

 

 

Ciconia boyciana (also referenced as Ciconia ciconia boyciana)

Japanese Stork, White Oriental Stork

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Ciconia nigra

Black Stork

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Jabiru mycteria

Jabiru

I

 

1 Aug 85

 

Mycteria cinerea

Milky Wood Stork

I

 

22 Oct 87

 

Family: Phoenicopteridae

 

 

 

 

 

Phoenicopteridae spp.

flamingos

II

All species and populations except those with an earlier listed date.

29 Jul 83

 

Phoenicopterus andinus

Andean Flamingo

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Phoenicopterus chilensis

Chilean Flamingo

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Phoenicopterus jamesi

James Flamingo

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Phoenicopterus ruber ruber

American Flamingo

II

 

28 Jun 79

 

Family: Threskiornithidae

 

 

 

 

 

Eudocimus ruber

Scarlet Ibis

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Geronticus calvus

Southern Bald Ibis

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Geronticus eremita

Northern Bald Ibis, Hermit Ibis

I

 

28 Jun 79

 

Nipponia nippon

Japanese Crested Ibis

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Platalea leucorodia

White Spoonbill, Eurasian Spoonbill

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Columbiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Columbidae

 

 

 

 

 

Caloenas nicobarica

Nicobar Pigeon, Nicobar Dove

I

 

28 Jun 79

 

Ducula mindorensis

Mindoro Imperial Pigeon, Mindoro Zone-tailed Pigeon

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Gallicolumba luzonica

Bleeding Heart Dove, Bleeding Heart Pigeon

II

 

 

 

1 Jul 75

 

Goura spp.

Crowned Pigeons

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Nesoenas mayeri

Pink Pigeon

III

Mauritius

4 Dec 75

 

Order: Coraciiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Bucerotidae

 

 

 

 

 

Aceros spp.

hornbills

II

Except those in App. I or with earlier listed date in App. II.

11 Jun 92

 

Aceros narcondami

Narcondam Hornbill

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Aceros nipalensis

Rufous-necked Hornbill

I

 

11 Jun 92

 

Anorrhinus spp. (includes generic synonym Ptilolaemus)

hornbills

II

 

11 Jun 92

 

Anthracoceros spp.

hornbills, pied hornbills

II

 

11 Jun 92

 

Berenicornis spp.

Hornbills

II

 

11 Jun 92

 

Buceros spp.

giant hornbills

II

All species and subspecies except those in App. I or with earlier listed date in App. II.

11 Jun 92

 

Buceros bicornis

Great Pied Hornbill, Great Indian Hornbill

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Buceros hydrocorax hydrocorax

Luzon-marinduque Rufous Hornbill

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Buceros rhinoceros

Rhinoceros Hornbill

II

Except subspecies with earlier listed date.

18 Jan 90

 

Buceros rhinoceros rhinoceros

Malay Rhinoceros Hornbill

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Penelopides spp.

hornbills

II

 

11 Jun 92

 

Rhinoplax vigil

Helmeted Hornbill

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Rhyticeros spp.

Hornbills

II

Except the species included in Appendix I

11 Jun 92

 

Rhyticeros subruficollis

Plain-pouched Hornbill, Blyth’s Hornbill

I

 

11 Jun 92

 

Order: Cuculiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Musophagidae

 

 

 

 

 

Tauraco spp.

turacos, louries

II

Except species with an earlier listed date.

16 Feb 95

 

Tauraco corythaix

Knysna Turaco

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Tauraco macrorhynchus

Yellow-billed Turaco

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Tauraco porphyreolophus

Purple-crested Turaco, Violet-crested Turaco

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Falconiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Falconiformes spp.

eagles, hawks, falcons vultures and relatives

II

All species or subspecies in the Order Falconiformes except those in App. I, or with earlier date in App. II, and excluding members of the family Cathartidae other than those specifically listed.

28 Jun 79

 

Family: Accipitridae

 

 

 

 

 

Accipitridae spp.

hawks, eagles and their allies

II

All South American populations

28 Oct 76

 

Accipiter gentilis

Northern Goshawk

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Accipiter gundlachi

Gundlach's Hawk

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Accipiter nisus

European Sparrowhawk

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Aegypius monachus

European Black Vulture, Cinerous Vulture

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Aquila spp.

eagles

II

Except species in App. I or with earlier listed date in App. II.

4 Feb 77

 

Aquila adalberti (also referenced as Aquila heliaca adalberti)

Spanish Imperial Eagle

I

 

4 Feb 77

 

Aquila chrysaetos

Golden Eagle

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Aquila heliaca

Imperial Eagle

I

 

4 Feb 77

 

Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii (also referenced as Chondrohierax wilsonii)

Cuban Hook-billed Kite

I

 

4 Feb 77

 

Circaetus spp.

snake-eagles

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Circus spp.

harriers

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Gypaetus barbatus

Lammergeier

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Gyps fulvus

Griffon Vulture

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Haliaeetus spp.

sea-eagles, fish-eagles

II

The entire genus is listed. This means that all species and subspecies with a scientific name starting with Haliaeetus are listed under the Convention. Please see below for species and subspecies included in a different Appendix and/or with an earlier date of first listing. 

4 Feb 77 

 

Haliaeetus albicilla

White-tailed (Sea) Eagle, Grey Sea Eagle

I

Except subspecies with an earlier listed date.

4 Feb 77

 

Haliaeetus albicilla greenlandicus

Greenland White-tailed Sea-eagle

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

(American) Bald Eagle

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Haliaeetus leucocephalus leucocephalus

Southern Bald Eagle

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Harpia harpyja

Harpy Eagle

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Harpyopsis novaeguineae

New Guinea Harpy Eagle

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Milvus milvus

Red Kite

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Pandion haliaetus

Osprey

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Pithecophaga jefferyi

Philippine Eagle, Monkey-eating Eagle

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Cathartidae

 

 

 

 

 

Gymnogyps californianus

California Condor

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Sarcoramphus papa

King Vulture

III

Listed by Honduras

13 Apr 87

 

Vultur gryphus

Andean Condor

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Falconidae

 

 

 

 

 

Falconidae spp(excluding Caracara lutosa)

falcons, caracaras

II

All species in the family except those in App. I and Caracara lutosa.

1 Jul 75

 

Falco araeus

Seychelles Kestrel

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Falco jugger

Laggar Falcon

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Falco newtoni

Aldabra Kestrel

I

Population of Seychelles 

1 Jul 75

 

Falco pelegrinoides (also referenced as Falco peregrinus babylonicus and Falco peregrinus pelegrinoides)

Barbary Falcon

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Falco peregrinus

Peregrine Falcon

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Falco punctatus

Mauritius Kestrel

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Falco rusticolus

Gyrfalcon

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Sagittariidae

 

 

 

 

 

Sagittarius serpentarius

Secretary Bird

II

 

26 Feb 76

 

Order: Galliformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Cracidae

 

 

 

 

 

Crax alberti

Blue-knobbed Curassow

III

Listed by Colombia

21 Sep 88

 

Crax blumenbachii

Red-billed Curassow

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Crax daubentoni

Yellow-knobbed Curassow

III

Listed by Colombia

21 Sep 88

 

Crax globulosa

Wattled Curassow

III

Listed by Colombia

21 Sep 88

 

Crax rubra

Great Curassow

III

Listed by Colombia, Guatemala, Costa Rica, and Honduras

28 Oct 76

 

Mitu mitu (also referenced as Crax mitu mitu)

Mitu, Razor-billed Curassow

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Oreophasis derbianus

Horned Guan

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Ortalis vetula

Plain Chachalaca

III

Listed by Guatemala and Honduras

23 Apr 81

 

Pauxi pauxi (also referenced as Crax pauxi)

Northern Helmeted Curassow

III

Listed by Colombia

21 Sep 88

 

Penelope albipennis

White-winged Guan

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Penelope purpurascens

Northern Crested Guan

III

Listed by Honduras

13 Apr 87

 

Penelopina nigra

Black Chachalaca, Highland Guan

III

Listed by Guatemala

23 Apr 81

 

Pipile jacutinga (formerly included in genus Aburria)

Black-faced Piping, Black-fronted Piping Guan, Black-fronted Curassow Jacutinga

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Pipile pipile (formerly included in genus Aburria; also referenced as Pipile pipile pipile)

Trinidad White-headed Curassow, Trinidad White-headed Piping Guan

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Megapodiidae

 

 

 

 

 

Macrocephalon maleo

Maleo Megapode

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Phasianidae

 

 

 

 

 

Argusianus argus

Great Argus Pheasant

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Catreus wallichii

Cheer Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75 

 

Colinus virginianus ridgwayi

Masked Bobwhite

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Crossoptilon crossoptilon

White-eared or Tibetan-eared Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Crossoptilon mantchuricum

Brown-eared Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75 

 

Gallus sonneratii

Sonnerat’s Jungle Fowl, Gray Jungle Fowl

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Ithaginis cruentus

Blood Pheasant

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Lophophorus impejanus

Himalayan Monal, Monal Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Lophophorus ihuysii

Chinese Monal Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Lophophorus sclateri

Sclater’s Monal Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Lophura edwardsi

Edward’s Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Lophura imperialis

 

I

 

 

 

Lophura leucomelanos

Kalij pheasant

III

Listed by Pakistan.

24 Jun 2014

 

Lophura swinhoii

Swinhoe’s Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Meleagris ocellata

Ocellated Turkey

III

Listed by Guatemala

23 Apr 81

 

Pavo cristatus

Indian peafowl

III

Listed by Pakistan.

24 Jun 2014

 

Pavo muticus

Green Peafowl

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Polyplectron bicalcaratum

Gray Peacock Pheasant, Common Peacock, Burmese Peacock

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Polyplectron germaini

Germain’s Peacock-pheasant

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Polyplectron malacense

Malaysian Peacock-pheasant

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Polyplectron napoleonis

Palawan Peacock-pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Polyplectron schleiermacheri  (formerly included in species Polyplectron malacense)

Bornean Peacock-pheasant

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Pucrasia macrolopha

Koklass pheasant

III

Listed by Pakistan.

24 Jun 2014

 

Rheinardia ocellata (includes synonym Rheinardia nigrescens)

Rheinard’s Crested Argus, Crested Argus Pheasant

I

 

13 Nov 86

 

Syrmaticus ellioti

Elliot’s Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Syrmaticus humiae

Bar-tailed Pheasant, Mrs Hume’s Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Syrmaticus mikado

Mikado Pheasant

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Tetraogallus caspius

Caspian Snowcock

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Tetraogallus tibetanus

Tibetan Snowcock

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Tragopan blythii

Blyth’s Tragopan

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Tragopan caboti

Cabot’s Tragopan

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Tragopan melanocephalus

Western Tragopan

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Tragopan satyra

Satyr Tragopan

III

Listed by Nepal

16 Nov 75

 

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri

Attwater’s Greater Prairie Chicken

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Gruiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Gruidae

 

 

 

 

 

Gruidae spp.

cranes

II

All species and subspecies in family except those in App. I or with an earlier listed date in App. II.

1 Aug 85

 

Balearica regulorum

Crowned Crane

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Grus americana

Whooping Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Grus canadensis nesiotes

Cuba Sandhill Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Grus canadensis pratensis

Florida Sandhill Crane

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Grus canadensis pulla

Mississippi Sandhill Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Grus japonensis

Japanese Crane, Manchurian Crane, Red-crowned Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Grus leucogeranus

Siberian White Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Grus monacha

Hooded Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Grus nigricollis

Black-necked Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75 

 

Grus vipio

White-naped Crane

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Otididae

 

 

 

 

 

Otididae spp.

bustards

II

All species in family except those in App. I or with earlier listed date in App. II.

22 Oct 87

 

Ardeotis nigriceps (also referenced as Choriotis nigriceps)

Great Indian Bustard

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Chlamydotis macqueenii

MacQueen's Bustard

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Chlamydotis undulata

Houbara Bustard

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Eupodotis bengalensis (also referenced as Houbaropsis bengalensis)

Bengal Florican, Bengal Bustard, Great Bustard

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Otis tarda

Great Bustard

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Rallidae

 

 

 

 

 

Gallirallus sylvestris (also referenced as Tricholimnas sylvestris)

Lord Howe Island Wood Rail

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Rhynochetidae

 

 

 

 

 

Rhynochetos jubatus

Kagu

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Passeriformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Atrichornithidae

 

 

 

 

 

Atrichornis clamosus

Noisy Scrub-bird, Western Scrub-bird

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Cotingidae

 

 

 

 

 

Cephalopterus ornatus

Amazonian Umbrellabird

III

Listed by Colombia

21 Sep 88

 

Cephalopterus penduliger

Long-wattled Umbrellabird

III

Listed by Colombia

21 Sep 88

 

Cotinga maculata

Spotted Cotinga, Banded Cotinga

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Rupicola spp.

Cocks-of-the-rock

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Xipholena atropurpurea

White-winged Cotinga

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Emberizidae

 

 

 

 

 

Gubernatrix cristata

Yellow Cardinal

II

 

14 Jul 76

 

Paroaria capitata

Yellow-billed Cardinal

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Paroaria coronata

Red-crested Cardinal

II

 

22 Oct 87

 

Tangara fastuosa

Seven-colored Tanager

II

 

18 Sep 97

 

Family: Estrildidae

 

 

 

 

 

Amandava formosa

Green Avadavat

II

 

18 Sep 97

 

Lonchura oryzivora

Java Sparrow

II

 

18 Sep 97

 

Poephila cincta cincta

Black-throated Finch, Parson Finch

II

 

17 Oct 80

 

Family: Fringillidae

 

 

 

 

 

Carduelis cucullata (formerly included in genus Spinus)

Red Siskin

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Carduelis yarrellii (formerly included in genus Spinus)

Yellow-faced Siskin

II

 

1 Jul 75 

 

Family: Hirundinidae

 

 

 

 

 

Pseudochelidon sirintarae

White-eyed River Martin

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Icteridae

 

 

 

 

 

Xanthopsar flavus

Saffron-cowled Blackbird

I

 

14 Jul 76

 

Family: Meliphagidae

 

 

 

 

 

Lichenostomus melanops cassidix (also referenced as Meliphaga cassidix)

Helmeted Honeyeater

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Muscicapidae

 

 

 

 

 

Acrocephalus rodericanus

Rodriquez Island Warbler

III

Listed by Mauritius

4 Dec 75

 

Cyornis ruckii (also referenced as Muscicapa ruecki or Niltava ruecki)

Rueck's Blue Flycatcher, Niltava

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis

Western Rufous Bristlebird

I p.e.

 

1 Jul 75

 

Dasyornis longirostris (also referenced as Dasyornis brachypterus longirostris)

Western Bristlebird

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Garrulax canorus

Hwamei

II

 

19 Jul 00

 

Garrulax taewanus

Taiwan Hwamei

II

 

19 Jul 00

 

Leiothrix argentaurius

Silver-eared Mesia

II

 

18 Sep 97

 

Leiothrix lutea

Pekin Robin

II

 

18 Sep 97

 

Liocichla omeiensis

Omei Shan Liocichla

II

 

18 Sep 97

 

Picathartes gymnocephalus

Bare-headed, White-necked Rockfowl, White-necked Bald Crow

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Picathartes oreas

Gray-necked, Red-Headed Rockfowl, Grey-Necked Bald Crow

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (also referenced as Tchitrea bourbonnensis)

Coq De Boise, Mascarene Paradise Flycatcher

III

Listed by Mauritius

4 Dec 75

 

Family: Paradisaeidae

 

 

 

 

 

Paradiseidae spp.

Birds of Paradise

II

All species in family

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Pittidae

 

 

 

 

 

Pitta guajana

Blue-tailed, Banded Pitta

II

 

7 Dec 87

 

Pitta gurneyi

Gurney's Pitta

I

 

7 Dec 87

 

Pitta kochi

Koch's Pitta

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Pitta nympha (also referenced as Pitta brachyura nympha)

Japanese Fairy Pitta, Blue-winged Pitta

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Pycnonotidae

 

 

 

 

 

Pycnonotus zeylanicus

Straw-headed Bulbul

II

 

18 Sep 97

 

Family: Sturnidae

 

 

 

 

 

Gracula religiosa

Hill Myna

II

 

 

11 Jun 92

 

Leucopsar rothschildi

Rothschild's Starling, Myna

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Zosteropidae

 

 

 

 

 

Zosterops albogularis

Silvereye, White-chested White-eye, Norfolk Island White-eye

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Pelecaniformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Fregatidae

 

 

 

 

 

Fregata andrewsi

Andrew’s Frigatebird, Christmas Island Frigatebird

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Pelecanidae

 

 

 

 

 

Pelecanus crispus

Dalmatian Pelican

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Sulidae

 

 

 

 

 

Papasula abbotti (also referenced as Sula abbotti)

Abbott’s Booby

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Piciformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Capitonidae

 

 

 

 

 

Semnornis ramphastinus

Toucan Barbet

III

Listed by Colombia

28 May 89 

 

Family: Picidae

 

 

 

 

 

Campephilus imperialis

Imperial Woodpecker

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Dryocopus javensis richardsi

Tristam's White-bellied Woodpecker

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Family: Ramphastidae

 

 

 

 

 

Baillonius bailloni

Saffron Toucanet

III

Listed by Argentina

11 Jun 92

 

Pteroglossus aracari

Black-necked Aracari

II

 

 11 Jun 92 

 

Pteroglossus castanotis

Chestnut-eared Aracari

III

Listed by Argentina

11 Jun 92

 

Pteroglossus viridis

Green Aracari

II

 

 11 Jun 92 

 

Ramphastos dicolorus

Red-breasted Toucan

III

Listed by Argentina

11 Jun 92

 

Ramphastos sulphuratus

Keel-billed Toucan

II

 

23 Apr 81

 

Ramphastos toco

Toco Toucan

II

 

11 Jun 92

 

Ramphastos tucanus

Red-billed Toucan

II

 

11 Jun 92

 

Ramphastos vitellinus

Channel-billed Toucan

II

 

11 Jun 92

 

Selenidera maculirostris

Spot-billed Toucanet

III

Listed by Argentina

11 Jun 92

 

Order: Podicipediformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Podicipedidae

 

 

 

 

 

Podilymbus gigas

Atitlan (Pied-billed) Grebe, Giant Pied-billed Grebe

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Procellariiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Diomedeidae

 

 

 

 

 

Phoebastria albatrus

Short-tailed Albatross, Stellar’s Albatross

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Psittaciformes

 

 

 

 

 

Psittaciformes spp.

Parrots

II

The entire order is listed,

except for Melopsittacus

undulatus (Budgerigar)

Nymphicus hollandicus

(Cockatiel), Psittacula krameri (ring-necked parakeet) and Agapornis

roseicollis (Peach-faced

Lovebird).

 

Please see below for families, species and subspecies included in Appendix I and/or with an earlier date of first listing.

6 Jun 1981

 

Family: Cacatuidae

Cockatoos

 

 

 

 

Cacatua goffini

Goffin's Cockatoo

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Cacatua haematuropygia

Philippine Cockatoo, Red-vented Cockatoo

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Cacatua moluccensis

Moluccan Cockatoo, Salmon Crested Cockatoo

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Cacatua sulphurea

Lesser Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, Yellow-crested Cockatoo

I

Please refer to Psittaciformes spp. listing for all other Cacatua species.

6 Jun 81

 

Cacatua tenuirostris

Long-billed Corella, Slender-billed Cockatoo

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Family: Loriidae

Lories, lorikeets

 

 

 

 

Eos histrio

Red Lory, Blue Lory

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Vini ultramarina

Ultramarine Lorikeet

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Family: Psittacidae

 

 

 

 

 

Amazona arausiaca

Red-necked Amazon Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Amazona auropalliata

Yellow-naped Amazon; Yellow-naped Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Amazona barbadensis

Yellow-shouldered Amazon Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Amazona brasiliensis

Red-tailed Amazon Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Amazona finschi              

Lilac-crowned Amazon, Licac-crowned Parrot

I

Please refer to Psittaciformes spp. listing for all other Amazona species.

6 Jun 81

 

Amazona guildingii

St. Vincent Amazon Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Amazona imperialis

Imperial Amazon Parrot, Sisserou

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Amazona leucocephala

Cuban Parrot, Bahaman Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Amazona oratrix

Yellow-headed Amazon; Yellow-headed Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Amazona pretrei

Red-spectacted Amazon Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Amazona rhodocorytha (also referenced as Amazona dufresniana rhodocorytha)

Red-browed Amazon Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Amazona tucumana

Tucuman Amazon Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Amazona versicolor

St. Lucia Amazon Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Amazona vinacea

Vinaceous Amazon Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Amazona viridigenalis

Red-Crowned Parrot, Green-cheeked Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Amazona vittata

Puerto Rican Parrot, Red-fronted Amazon Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Anodorhynchus spp.

macaws

I

Except species with earlier listed date.

22 Oct 87

 

Anodorhynchus glaucus

Glaucous Macaw

I

 

1 Jul 75 

 

Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus

Hyacinth Macaw

I

 

6 Jun 81 

 

Anodorhynchus leari

Lear's Macaw, Indigo Macaw

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Ara ambiguus

Buffon's Macaw, Great Green Macaw

I

 

28 Oct 76

 

Ara glaucogularis (often traded under the incorrect designation Ara caninde)

Caninde Macaw

I

 

6 Jun 81 

 

Ara macao

Scarlet Macaw

I

 

28 Oct 76

 

Ara militaris

Military Macaw

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Ara rubrogenys

Red-fronted Macaw

I

 

6 Jun 81 

 

Cacatua tenuirostris

Long-billed Corella, Slender-billed Cockatoo

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Calyptorhynchus lathami

Glossy Black Cockatoo

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Coracopsis nigra

Seychelles Vasa Parrot

II

Seychelles population

1 Jul 75

 

Cyanoliseus patagonus byroni

Burrowing Parakeet

II

 

28 Jun 79

 

Cyanopsitta spixii

Spix's Macaw

I

 

1 Jul 75 

 

Cyanoramphus auriceps malherbi (Cyanoramphus malherbi)

Orange-fronted Parakeet

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Cyanoramphus cookii (also referenced as Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae cookii)

Norfolk Island Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Cyanoramphus forbesi

Chatham Island Yellow-fronted Parakeet; Forbes's Kakariki; Forbes's Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae

New Zealand Parakeet, Red-fronted Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Cyanoramphus saisseti

Red-crowned Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Cyanoramphus unicolor

Antipodes Green Parakeet

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni (also referenced as Opopsitta diophthalma coxeni)

Coxen's Fig Parrot

I

 

4 Feb 77

 

Eunymphicus cornutus (includes Eunymphicus cornutus cornutus and Eunymphicus cornutus uvaeensis)

Horned Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Guarouba guarouba

 

I

 

 

 

Neophema chrysogaster

Orange-bellied Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Neophema splendida

Scarlet-chested Parakeet

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Northiella haematogaster narethae (Psephotus haematogaster narethae)

Blue-bonnet Parrot

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Ognorhynchus icterotis

Yellow-eared Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Pezoporus occidentalis

 

I p.e.

 

 

 

Pezoporus wallicus

Ground Parrot

I

 

4 Feb 77

 

Pionopsitta pileata

Red-capped Parrot, Pileated Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Poicephalus fuscicollis

Brown-necked parrot, Cape parrot

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Poicephalus robustus

Cape Parrot

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Polytelis alexandrae

Princess Parrot

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Primolius couloni

Blue-headed Macaw

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Primolius maracana

Blue-winged Macaw; Illiger's Macaw

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Probosciger aterrimus

Great Black Cockatoo, Palm Cockatoo

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Prosopeia personata

Masked Shining Parrot, Yellow-breasted Musk Parrot

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Psephotus chrysopterygius

Golden-shouldered Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Psephotus dissimilis (formerly included in species Psephotus chrysopterygius)

Hooded Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Psephotus pulcherrimus

Paradise Parakeet

I p.e.

 

1 Jul 75

 

Psittacula echo (also referenced as Psittacula krameri echo)

Rose-ringed Parakeet, Mauritius Ring-necked Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Psittacus erithacus

African grey parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Psittacus erithacus princeps

Principe Parrot

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Pyrrhura cruentata

Blue-throated Parakeet, Ochre-marked Parakeet

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Rhynchopsitta spp.

Thick-billed Parrot, Maroon-fronted Parrot

I

Except species with earlier listed date in App. I.

6 Jun 81

 

Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha

Thick-billed Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Rhynchopsitta terrisi (also referenced as Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha terrisi)

Maroon-fronted Parrot

I

 

6 Jun 81

 

Strigops habroptilus

Kakapo, Owl Parrot

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Tanygnathus lucionensis

Blue-naped Parrot

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Order: Rheiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Rheidae

 

 

 

 

 

Pterocnemia pennata

Lesser Rhea

I

Except populations and subspecies in App. II. Or with earlier listed date in App. I.

28 Jun 79

 

Pterocnemia pennata pennata 

Darwin’s Rhea

II

Listed by Argentina and Chile

1 Jul 75

 

Rhea americana

Greater Rhea, Common Rhea

II

All subspecies except those with earlier listed date in App. II.

14 Jul 76

 

Rhea americana albescens

Greater Rhea

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Sphenisciformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Spheniscidae

 

 

 

 

 

Spheniscus demersus

Jackass, Blackfooted Cape Penguin

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Spheniscus humboldti

Humboldt Penguin, Peruvian Penguin

I

 

 

6 Jun 81

 

Order: Strigiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Strigiformes spp.

owls

II

All species and subspecies in the Order Strigiformes except those in App. I or with earlier listed date in App. II.

28 Jun 79

 

Family: Strigidae

 

 

 

 

 

Strigidae spp. (excluding Sceloglaux albifacies)

typical owls

II

All species in the family except those in App. I and Sceloglaux albifacies

26 Feb 76

 

Heteroglaux blewitti

Forest Little Owl, Forest Spotted Owlet

I

 

28 Jun 79

 

Bubo ascalaphus

Pharaoh Eagle Owl

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Bubo bubo

Eurasian Eagle Owl

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Mimizuku gurneyi (also referenced as Otus gurneyi)

Giant Scops Owl

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Ninox natalis

 

I

 

 

 

Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata (also referenced as Ninox novaeseelandiae royana)

Norfolk Island Boobook (hawk) Owl

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Nyctea scandiaca

Snowy Owl

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Otus nudipes newtoni

Virgin Island Screech Owl

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

Strix butleri

Hume's Wood Owl

II

 

4 Feb 77

 

Strix nebulosa

Great Gray Owl

II

 

16 Nov 75

 

Family: Tytonidae

 

 

 

 

 

Tytonidae spp.

barn owls, grass owls

II

All species native to Ghana

26 Feb 76

 

Tyto soumagnei

Madagascar Red Owl, Madagascar Grass Owl

I

 

4 Feb 77

 

Order: Struthioniformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Struthionidae

 

 

 

 

 

Struthio camelus

Ostrich

I

Populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, and the Sudan

29 Jul 83

 

Order: Tinamiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Tinamidae

 

 

 

 

 

Tinamus solitarius

Solitary Tinamou

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

Order: Trogoniformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Trogonidae

 

 

 

 

 

Pharomachrus mocinno

Resplendent Quetzal

I

 

1 Jul 75

 

 

 

Class: Coelacanthi (Coelacanths)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Order: Coelacanthiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Latimeriidae

 

 

 

 

 

Latimeria spp.

coelacanths

I

Except species with an earlier listed date.

19 Jul 00

 

Latimeria chalumnae

Gombessa Coelacanth

I

 

1 Jul 75 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class: Dipneusti (Lungfishes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Order: Ceratodontiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Ceratodontidae

 

 

 

 

 

Neoceratodus forsteri

Australian Lungfish

II

 

1 Jul 75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class: Elasmobranchii (Sharks)

 

 

 

Order: Carcharhiniformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Carcharhinidae

 

 

 

 

 

Carcharhinus falciformis

Silky shark

II

 

4 Oct 2017

 

Carcharhinus longimanus

Oceanic whitetip shark

II

 

14 Sep 2014

 

Family: Sphyrnidae

 

 

 

 

 

Sphyrna lewini

Scalloped Hammerhead

II

 

25 Sep 2012

 

Sphyrna mokarran

Great hammerhead shark

II

 

14 Sep 2014

 

Sphyrna zygaena

Smooth hammerhead shark

II

 

14 Sep 2014

 

Order: Lamniformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Alopiidae

 

 

 

 

 

Alopias spp.

Thresher sharks

II

 

4 Oct 2017

 

Family: Cetorhinidae

 

 

 

 

 

Cetorhinus maximus

Basking Shark

II

 

13 Feb 03

 

Family: Lamnidae

 

 

 

 

 

Carcharodon carcharias

Great White Shark

II

Please see below for populations with an earlier date of first listing.

12 Jan 05

 

Carcharodon carcharias

Great White Shark

II

Specimens from Australia were listed under the Convention on this date>>> All other specimens were listed on 12 Jan 05.

10 Aug 01

 

 Lamna nasus

Porbeagle shark

II

 

25 Sep 2012

 

Order: Myliobatiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Myliobatidae

 

 

 

 

 

Mobula spp.

Devil rays

II

 

4 Apr 2017

 

Family: Potamotrygonidae

 

 

 

 

 

Potamotrygon spp.

Freshwater stingray

III

Population of Brazil

3 Jan 2017

 

Potamotrygon constellata

Thorny river stingray

III

Listed by Colombia. Brazil has also listed its national population.

3 Jan 2017

 

Potamotrygon magdalenae

Magdalena river stingray

III

Listed by Colombia. Brazil has also listed its national population.

3 Jan 2017

 

Potamotrygon motoro

Ocellate river stingray

III

Listed by Colombia. Brazil has also listed its national population.

3 Jan 2017

 

Potamotrygon orbignyi

Smooth-back river stingray

III

Listed by Colombia. Brazil has also listed its national population.

3 Jan 2017

 

Potamotrygon schroederi

Rosette river stingray

III

Listed by Colombia. Brazil has also listed its national population.

3 Jan 2017

 

Potamotrygon scobina

Arraia river stingray, Raspy river stingray

III

Listed by Colombia. Brazil has also listed its national population.

3 Jan 2017

 

Potamotrygon yepezi

Maracaibo river stingray

III

Listed by Colombia. Brazil has also listed its national population

3 Jan 2017

 

Paratrygon aiereba

Discus river stingray

III

Listed by Colombia. Brazil has also listed its national population.

3 Jan 2017

 

Order: Orectolobiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Rhincodontidae

 

 

 

 

 

Rhincodon typus

Whale Shark

II

 

13 Feb 03

 

Order: Pristiformes

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Pristidae

 

 

 

 

 

Pristidae

Sawfish

I

 

13 Sept 07

 

 

 

Class: Mammalia (Mammals)

 

 

 

Order: Artiodactyla

 

 

 

 

Family: Antilocapridae

 

 

 

 

Antilocapra americana

Mexican Pronghorn

I

Mexican population

1 Jul 75

Family: Bovidae

 

 

 

 

Addax nasomaculatus

Addax

I

 

1 Jul 75

Ammotragus lervia

Barbary Sheep, Aoudad

II

 

22 Apr 76

Antilope cervicapra

Blackbuck Antelope, Sasin

III

Listed by Nepal and Pakistan

16 Nov 75

Boselaphus tragocamelus

Nilgai

III

Listed by Pakistan.

24 Jun 2014

Bos gaurus (excludes the domesticated form of Bos gaurus referenced as Bos frontalis)

Saladang, Gaur, Indian Wild Ox

I

Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention

1 Jul 75

Bos mutus (excludes the domesticated form of Bos mutuss referenced as Bos grunniens)

Wild Yak

I

Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention

1 Jul 75

Bos sauveli (includes generic synonym Novibos)

Kouprey

I

 

1 Jul 75

Bubalus arnee (excludes the domesticated form of Bubalus arnees referenced as Bubalus bubalis)

Wild Water Buffalo, Wild Asiatic Buffalo

III

Listed by Nepal

16 Nov 75

Bubalus depressicornis (Includes generic synonym Anoa)

Lowland Anoa

I

 

1 Jul 75

Bubalus mindorensis (Includes generic synonym Anoa)

Tamaraw or Tamarou

I

 

1 Jul 75

Bubalus quarlesi (Includes generic synonym Anoa)

Mountain Anoa

I

 

1 Jul 75

Budorcas taxicolor

Takin

II

 

1 Aug 85

Capra caucasica

Western tur

II

 

2 Jan 2017

Capra falconeri

Markhor

I

 

1 Jul 75

Capra hircus aegagrus

Bezoar ibex, sind, wild goat