Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

IMMI 18/050 Specifications as made
This instrument specifies occupations on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) and the Regional Occupation List that relate to a Subclass 407 (Training) visa for the purposes of paragraph 2.72B(3)(b) of the Migration Regulations 1994, consequential to changes made by the Migration Legislation Amendment (Temporary Skill Shortage Visa and Complementary Reforms) Regulations 2018. It also repeals the Migration (IMMI 18/006: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 407 Visa) Instrument 2018.
Administered by: Home Affairs
Made 16 Mar 2018
Registered 17 Mar 2018
Tabled HR 26 Mar 2018
Tabled Senate 20 Mar 2018

 

Migration (IMMI 18/050: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 407 Visa) Instrument 2018

I, Alan Tudge, Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs, make the following instrument.

Dated   16 March 2018

 

Alan Tudge

 

The Hon Alan Tudge MP

Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs

 

  

  

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Contents

Part 1—Preliminary                                                                                                     1

1  Name. ...................................................................................................................................... 1

2  Commencement........................................................................................................................ 1

3  Authority.................................................................................................................................. 1

4  Definitions................................................................................................................................ 1

5  Schedules................................................................................................................................. 2

Part 2—Specification of occupations                                                                          3

6  Specification of occupations..................................................................................................... 3

7  Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List............................................................................ 3

8  Regional Occupation List......................................................................................................... 9

9  Short‑term Skilled Occupation List........................................................................................ 10

Schedule 1—Repeals                                                                                                   18

Part 1—Repeal                                                                                                            18

Migration (IMMI 18/006: Specification of Occupations–Subclass 407 Visa) Instrument 2018    

Part 2—Application of repeal                                                                                    19

1  Application of repeal.............................................................................................................. 19


Part 1Preliminary

  

1  Name

             (1)  This instrument is the Migration (IMMI 18/050: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 407 Visa) Instrument 2018.

             (2)    This instrument may also be cited as IMMI 18/050.

2  Commencement

             (1)  Each provision of this instrument specified in column 1 of the table commences, or is taken to have commenced, in accordance with column 2 of the table. Any other statement in column 2 has effect according to its terms.

 

Commencement information

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Provisions

Commencement

Date/Details

1.  The whole of this instrument

18 March 2018.

18 March 2018.

Note:          This table relates only to the provisions of this instrument as originally made. It will not be amended to deal with any later amendments of this instrument.

             (2)  Any information in column 3 of the table is not part of this instrument. Information may be inserted in this column, or information in it may be edited, in any published version of this instrument.

3  Authority

                   This instrument is made under paragraph 2.72B(3)(b) of the Migration Regulations 1994.

4  Definitions

Note:          A number of expressions used in this instrument are defined in the Regulations, including ANZSCO.

                   In this instrument:

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List means the table in section 7.

nec is short for not elsewhere classified.

Regional Occupation List means the table in section 8.

Regulations means the Migration Regulations 1994.

Short‑term Skilled Occupation List means the table in section 9.

5  Schedules

Each instrument that is specified in a Schedule to this instrument is amended or repealed as set out in the applicable items in the Schedule concerned, and any other item in a Schedule to this instrument has effect according to its terms.

Part 2Specification of occupations

  

6  Specification of occupations

                   For the purposes of paragraph 2.72B(3)(b) of the Regulations:

                     (a)  an occupation and its corresponding 6‑digit code mentioned in the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List, the Regional Occupation List or the Short‑term Skilled Occupation List is specified; and

                     (b)  the occupation is applicable to any person.

7  Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

                   The following table is the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List.

 

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

chief executive or managing director

111111

2

corporate general manager

111211

3

construction project manager

133111

4

engineering manager

133211

5

child care centre manager

134111

6

nursing clinical director

134212

7

primary health organisation manager

134213

8

welfare centre manager

134214

9

faculty head

134411

10

chief information officer

135111

11

environmental manager

139912

12

musician (instrumental)

211213

13

accountant (general)

221111

14

management accountant

221112

15

taxation accountant

221113

16

external auditor

221213

17

internal auditor

221214

18

actuary

224111

19

statistician

224113

20

economist

224311

21

land economist

224511

22

valuer

224512

23

management consultant

224711

24

architect

232111

25

landscape architect

232112

26

surveyor

232212

27

cartographer

232213

28

other spatial scientist

232214

29

chemical engineer

233111

30

materials engineer

233112

31

civil engineer

233211

32

geotechnical engineer

233212

33

quantity surveyor

233213

34

structural engineer

233214

35

transport engineer

233215

36

electrical engineer

233311

37

electronics engineer

233411

38

industrial engineer

233511

39

mechanical engineer

233512

40

production or plant engineer

233513

41

mining engineer (excluding petroleum)

233611

42

petroleum engineer

233612

43

aeronautical engineer

233911

44

agricultural engineer

233912

45

biomedical engineer

233913

46

engineering technologist

233914

47

environmental engineer

233915

48

naval architect

233916

49

engineering professionals (nec)

233999

50

agricultural consultant

234111

51

agricultural scientist

234112

52

forester

234113

53

chemist

234211

54

food technologist

234212

55

environmental consultant

234312

56

environmental research scientist

234313

57

environmental scientists (nec)

234399

58

geophysicist

234412

59

hydrogeologist

234413

60

life scientist (general)

234511

61

biochemist

234513

62

biotechnologist

234514

63

botanist

234515

64

marine biologist

234516

65

microbiologist

234517

66

zoologist

234518

67

life scientists (nec)

234599

68

medical laboratory scientist

234611

69

veterinarian

234711

70

conservator

234911

71

metallurgist

234912

72

meteorologist

234913

73

physicist

234914

74

natural and physical science professionals (nec)

234999

75

early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher

241111

76

secondary school teacher

241411

77

special needs teacher

241511

78

teacher of the hearing impaired

241512

79

teacher of the sight impaired

241513

80

special education teachers (nec)

241599

81

university lecturer (suitable for the position of research associate or research fellow in a university)

242111

82

medical diagnostic radiographer

251211

83

medical radiation therapist

251212

84

nuclear medicine technologist

251213

85

sonographer

251214

86

optometrist

251411

87

orthotist or prosthetist

251912

88

chiropractor

252111

89

osteopath

252112

90

occupational therapist

252411

91

physiotherapist

252511

92

podiatrist

252611

93

audiologist

252711

94

speech pathologist

252712

95

general practitioner

253111

96

specialist physician (general medicine)

253311

97

cardiologist

253312

98

clinical haematologist

253313

99

medical oncologist

253314

100

endocrinologist

253315

101

gastroenterologist

253316

102

intensive care specialist

253317

103

neurologist

253318

104

paediatrician

253321

105

renal medicine specialist

253322

106

rheumatologist

253323

107

thoracic medicine specialist

253324

108

specialist physicians (nec)

253399

109

psychiatrist

253411

110

surgeon (general)

253511

111

cardiothoracic surgeon

253512

112

neurosurgeon

253513

113

orthopaedic surgeon

253514

114

otorhinolaryngologist

253515

115

paediatric surgeon

253516

116

plastic and reconstructive surgeon

253517

117

urologist

253518

118

vascular surgeon

253521

119

dermatologist

253911

120

emergency medicine specialist

253912

121

obstetrician and gynaecologist

253913

122

ophthalmologist

253914

123

pathologist

253915

124

diagnostic and interventional radiologist

253917

125

radiation oncologist

253918

126

medical practitioners (nec)

253999

127

midwife

254111

128

nurse practitioner

254411

129

registered nurse (aged care)

254412

130

registered nurse (child and family health)

254413

131

registered nurse (community health)

254414

132

registered nurse (critical care and emergency)

254415

133

registered nurse (developmental disability)

254416

134

registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)

254417

135

registered nurse (medical)

254418

136

registered nurse (medical practice)

254421

137

registered nurse (mental health)

254422

138

registered nurse (perioperative)

254423

139

registered nurse (surgical)

254424

140

registered nurse (paediatrics)

254425

141

registered nurses (nec)

254499

142

ICT business analyst

261111

143

systems analyst

261112

144

multimedia specialist

261211

145

analyst programmer

261311

146

developer programmer

261312

147

software engineer

261313

148

software and applications programmers (nec)

261399

149

ICT security specialist

262112

150

computer network and systems engineer

263111

151

telecommunications engineer

263311

152

telecommunications network engineer

263312

153

barrister

271111

154

solicitor

271311

155

clinical psychologist

272311

156

educational psychologist

272312

157

organisational psychologist

272313

158

psychologists (nec)

272399

159

social worker

272511

160

civil engineering draftsperson

312211

161

civil engineering technician

312212

162

electrical engineering draftsperson

312311

163

electrical engineering technician

312312

164

radio communications technician

313211

165

telecommunications field engineer

313212

166

telecommunications network planner

313213

167

telecommunications technical officer or technologist

313214

168

automotive electrician

321111

169

motor mechanic (general)

321211

170

diesel motor mechanic

321212

171

motorcycle mechanic

321213

172

small engine mechanic

321214

173

sheetmetal trades worker

322211

174

metal fabricator

322311

175

pressure welder

322312

176

welder (first class)

322313

177

fitter (general)

323211

178

fitter and turner

323212

179

fitter‑welder

323213

180

metal machinist (first class)

323214

181

locksmith

323313

182

panelbeater

324111

183

bricklayer

331111

184

stonemason

331112

185

carpenter and joiner

331211

186

carpenter

331212

187

joiner

331213

188

painting trades workers

332211

189

glazier

333111

190

fibrous plasterer

333211

191

solid plasterer

333212

192

wall and floor tiler

333411

193

plumber (general)

334111

194

airconditioning and mechanical services plumber

334112

195

drainer

334113

196

gasfitter

334114

197

roof plumber

334115

198

electrician (general)

341111

199

electrician (special class)

341112

200

lift mechanic

341113

201

airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic

342111

202

technical cable jointer

342212

203

electronic equipment trades worker

342313

204

electronic instrument trades worker (general)

342314

205

electronic instrument trades worker (special class)

342315

206

chef

351311

207

horse trainer

361112

208

cabinetmaker

394111

209

boat builder and repairer

399111

210

shipwright

399112

 

 

 

 

 

8   Regional Occupation List

                   The following table is the Regional Occupation List.

 

Regional Occupation List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

 

1

horse breeder

121316

 

2

public relations manager

131114

 

3

policy and planning manager

132411

 

4

project builder

133112

 

5

procurement manager

133612

 

6

medical administrator

134211

 

7

regional education manager

134412

 

8

sports administrator

139915

 

9

caravan park and camping ground manager

141211

 

10

post office manager

142115

 

11

amusement centre manager

149111

 

12

fitness centre manager

149112

 

13

sports centre manager

149113

 

14

cinema or theatre manager

149912

 

15

financial institution branch manager

149914

 

16

human resource adviser

223111

 

17

workplace relations adviser

223113

 

18

policy analyst

224412

 

19

liaison officer

224912

 

20

market research analyst

225112

 

21

aeroplane pilot

231111

 

22

flying instructor

231113

 

23

helicopter pilot

231114

 

24

ship's master

231213

 

25

multimedia designer

232413

 

26

wine maker

234213

 

27

conservation officer

234311

 

28

exercise physiologist

234915

 

29

vocational education teacher

242211

 

30

environmental health officer

251311

 

31

intellectual property lawyer

271214

 

32

translator

272413

 

33

community arts worker

272611

 

34

agricultural technician

311111

 

35

operating theatre technician

311214

 

36

pathology collector

311216

 

37

construction estimator

312114

 

38

surveying or spatial science technician

312116

 

39

mechanical engineering draftsperson

312511

 

40

safety inspector

312611

 

41

maintenance planner

312911

 

42

building and engineering technicians (nec)

312999

 

43

vehicle painter

324311

 

44

floor finisher

332111

 

45

electrical linesworker

342211

 

46

zookeeper

361114

 

47

nurseryperson

362411

 

48

gas or petroleum operator

399212

 

49

dental hygienist

411211

 

50

dental therapist

411214

 

51

emergency service worker

441211

 

52

driving instructor

451211

 

53

funeral workers (nec)

451399

 

54

flight attendant

451711

 

55

first aid trainer

451815

 

56

jockey

452413

 

57

clinical coder

599915

 

58

property manager

612112

 

59

real estate representative

612115

 

Note:  Despite the title of the list, for the purposes of the Subclass 407 (Training) visa, the location of the activity is not restricted to regional Australia.

9 Short‑term Skilled Occupation List

                   The following table is the Short‑term Skilled Occupation List.

 

Short‑term Skilled Occupation List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

aquaculture farmer

121111

2

cotton grower

121211

3

flower grower

121212

4

fruit or nut grower

121213

5

grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus)/field crop grower (NZ)

121214

6

grape grower

121215

7

mixed crop farmer

121216

8

sugar cane farmer

121217

9

vegetable grower (Aus)/market gardener (NZ)

121221

10

crop farmers (nec)

121299

11

apiarist

121311

12

beef cattle farmer

121312

13

dairy cattle farmer

121313

14

mixed livestock farmer

121317

15

pig farmer

121318

16

poultry farmer

121321

17

sheep farmer

121322

18

livestock farmers (nec)

121399

19

mixed crop and livestock farmer

121411

20

sales and marketing manager

131112

21

advertising manager

131113

22

corporate services manager

132111

23

finance manager

132211

24

human resource manager

132311

25

research and development manager

132511

26

manufacturer

133411

27

production manager (forestry)

133511

28

production manager (manufacturing)

133512

29

production manager (mining)

133513

30

supply and distribution manager

133611

31

health and welfare services managers (nec)

134299

32

school principal

134311

33

education managers (nec)

134499

34

ICT project manager

135112

35

ICT managers (nec)

135199

36

arts administrator or manager

139911

37

laboratory manager

139913

38

quality assurance manager

139914

39

specialist managers (nec) except:

(a) ambassador; or

(b) archbishop; or

(c) bishop

139999

40

cafe or restaurant manager

141111

41

hotel or motel manager

141311

42

accommodation and hospitality managers (nec)

141999

43

customer service manager

149212

44

conference and event organiser

149311

45

transport company manager

149413

46

facilities manager

149913

47

dancer or choreographer

211112

48

music director

211212

49

music professionals (nec)

211299

50

photographer

211311

51

visual arts and crafts professionals (nec)

211499

52

artistic director

212111

53

book or script editor

212212

54

director (film, television, radio or stage)

212312

55

film and video editor

212314

56

program director (television or radio)

212315

57

stage manager

212316

58

technical director

212317

59

video producer

212318

60

copywriter

212411

61

newspaper or periodical editor

212412

62

print journalist

212413

63

technical writer

212415

64

television journalist

212416

65

journalists and other writers (nec)

212499

66

company secretary

221211

67

commodities trader

222111

68

finance broker

222112

69

insurance broker

222113

70

financial brokers (nec)

222199

71

financial market dealer

222211

72

stockbroking dealer

222213

73

financial dealers (nec)

222299

74

financial investment adviser

222311

75

financial investment manager

222312

76

recruitment consultant

223112

77

ICT trainer

223211

78

mathematician

224112

79

gallery or museum curator

224212

80

health information manager

224213

81

records manager

224214

82

librarian

224611

83

organisation and methods analyst

224712

84

patents examiner

224914

85

information and organisation professionals (nec)

224999

86

advertising specialist

225111

87

marketing specialist

225113

88

ICT account manager

225211

89

ICT business development manager

225212

90

ICT sales representative

225213

91

public relations professional

225311

92

technical sales representatives (nec) including education sales representatives

225499

93

fashion designer

232311

94

industrial designer

232312

95

jewellery designer

232313

96

graphic designer

232411

97

illustrator

232412

98

web designer

232414

99

interior designer

232511

100

urban and regional planner

232611

101

geologist

234411

102

primary school teacher

241213

103

middle school teacher (Aus) / intermediate school teacher (NZ)

241311

104

education adviser

249111

105

art teacher (private tuition)

249211

106

dance teacher (private tuition)

249212

107

music teacher (private tuition)

249214

108

private tutors and teachers (nec)

249299

109

teacher of English to speakers of other languages

249311

110

dietitian

251111

111

nutritionist

251112

112

occupational health and safety adviser

251312

113

orthoptist

251412

114

hospital pharmacist

251511

115

industrial pharmacist

251512

116

retail pharmacist

251513

117

health promotion officer

251911

118

health diagnostic and promotion professionals (nec)

251999

119

acupuncturist

252211

120

naturopath

252213

121

traditional Chinese medicine practitioner

252214

122

complementary health therapists (nec)

252299

123

dental specialist

252311

124

dentist

252312

125

resident medical officer

253112

126

anaesthetist

253211

127

nurse educator

254211

128

nurse researcher

254212

129

nurse manager

254311

130

web developer

261212

131

software tester

261314

132

database administrator

262111

133

systems administrator

262113

134

network administrator

263112

135

network analyst

263113

136

ICT quality assurance engineer

263211

137

ICT support engineer

263212

138

ICT systems test engineer

263213

139

ICT support and test engineers (nec)

263299

140

judicial and other legal professionals (nec)

271299

141

careers counsellor

272111

142

drug and alcohol counsellor

272112

143

family and marriage counsellor

272113

144

rehabilitation counsellor

272114

145

student counsellor

272115

146

counsellors (nec)

272199

147

minister of religion

272211

148

psychotherapist

272314

149

interpreter

272412

150

social professionals (nec)

272499

151

recreation officer

272612

152

welfare worker

272613

153

anaesthetic technician

311211

154

cardiac technician

311212

155

medical laboratory technician

311213

156

pharmacy technician

311215

157

medical technicians (nec)

311299

158

meat inspector

311312

159

primary products inspectors (nec)

311399

160

chemistry technician

311411

161

earth science technician

311412

162

life science technician

311413

163

science technicians (nec)

311499

164

architectural draftsperson

312111

165

building inspector

312113

166

architectural, building and surveying technicians (nec)

312199

167

mechanical engineering technician

312512

168

metallurgical or materials technician

312912

169

mine deputy

312913

170

hardware technician

313111

171

ICT customer support officer

313112

172

web administrator

313113

173

ICT support technicians (nec)

313199

174

farrier

322113

175

aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics)

323111

176

aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical)

323112

177

aircraft maintenance engineer (structures)

323113

178

textile, clothing and footwear mechanic

323215

179

metal fitters and machinists (nec)

323299

180

precision instrument maker and repairer

323314

181

watch and clock maker and repairer

323316

182

toolmaker

323412

183

vehicle body builder

324211

184

vehicle trimmer

324212

185

roof tiler

333311

186

business machine mechanic

342311

187

cabler (data and telecommunications)

342411

188

telecommunications linesworker

342413

189

baker

351111

190

pastrycook

351112

191

butcher or smallgoods maker

351211

192

cook

351411

193

dog handler or trainer

361111

194

animal attendants and trainers (nec)

361199

195

veterinary nurse

361311

196

florist

362111

197

gardener (general)

362211

198

arborist

362212

199

landscape gardener

362213

200

greenkeeper

362311

201

hairdresser

391111

202

print finisher

392111

203

printing machinist

392311

204

dressmaker or tailor

393213

205

upholsterer

393311

206

furniture finisher

394211

207

wood machinist

394213

208

wood machinists and other wood trades workers (nec)

394299

209

chemical plant operator

399211

210

power generation plant operator

399213

211

library technician

399312

212

jeweller

399411

213

camera operator (film, television or video)

399512

214

make up artist

399514

215

sound technician

399516

216

performing arts technicians (nec)

399599

217

signwriter

399611

218

ambulance officer

411111

219

intensive care ambulance paramedic

411112

220

dental technician

411213

221

diversional therapist

411311

222

enrolled nurse

411411

223

massage therapist

411611

224

community worker

411711

225

disabilities services officer

411712

226

family support worker

411713

227

residential care officer

411715

228

youth worker

411716

229

diving instructor (open water)

452311

230

gymnastics coach or instructor

452312

231

horse riding coach or instructor

452313

232

snowsport instructor

452314

233

swimming coach or instructor

452315

234

tennis coach

452316

235

other sports coach or instructor

452317

236

sports development officer

452321

237

footballer

452411

238

sportspersons (nec)

452499

239

contract administrator

511111

240

program or project administrator

511112

241

insurance loss adjuster

599612

242

insurance agent

611211

243

retail buyer

639211

 


 

 

 

Schedule 1—Repeals

 

Part 1Repeal

Migration (IMMI 18/006: Specification of Occupations–Subclass 407 Visa) Instrument 2018

 

1  The whole of the instrument

Repeal the instrument.


 

Part 2Application of repeal

 

1  Application of repeal

            Despite the repeal of the Migration (IMMI 18/006: Specification of Occupations–Subclass 407 Visa) Instrument 2018 (the repealed instrument) by Part 1 of this Schedule, the repealed instrument, as in force immediately before the commencement of that Part, continues to apply in relation to a nomination if the nomination is made before 18 March 2018.