Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Licence Area Plan - Victorian Community Radio

Authoritative Version
Plans/Communications as amended, taking into account amendments up to Variation to Licence Area Plans – Warrnambool Radio and Victorian Community Radio – 2018 (No.1)
Administered by: Communications and the Arts
Registered 23 Apr 2018
Start Date 24 Mar 2018

 

 

Licence Area Plan – Victorian Community Radio

 

made under subsection 26(1) of the

Broadcasting Services Act 1992

 

 

Compilation No. 1

Compilation date:                                          24 March 2018

Includes amendments up to:                        F2018L00364

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prepared by the Australian Communications and Media Authority, Melbourne.


LICENCE AREA PLAN – VICTORIAN COMMUNITY RADIO

 

(1)   This plan for broadcasting services in the Melbourne, Warragul and Warrnambool areas of Victoria is made under subsection 26(1) of the Broadcasting Services Act 1992.

 

(2)   One community radio broadcasting service is to be available in the area described at Attachment 1.1 to this plan with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the service that is to be available in the area described at Attachment 1.1, are set out in Schedule One and Attachments 1.2 to 1.4 to this plan.

(3)   In this plan, unless the contrary intention appears:

 

(a)    a reference in this plan to a schedule or an attachment is a reference to a schedule or an attachment to this plan; and

(b)   a reference to the Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017 is a reference to that instrument as in force from time to time; and

(c)    a reference to any other legislative instrument is a reference to that other instrument as in force from time to time; and

(d)   a reference to any other kind of instrument or writing is a reference to that other kind of instrument or writing as in force or in existence at the time the reference was included in this plan.

 

Note 1:           For references to Commonwealth Acts, see section 10 of the Acts Interpretation Act 1901; and see also subsection 13(1) of the Legislation Act 2003 for the application of the Acts Interpretation Act 1901 to legislative instruments.

Note 2:           All Commonwealth Acts and legislative instruments are registered on the Federal Register of Legislation.

 


 

SCHEDULE ONE

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Victorian Community Radio

Licence Area : VICTORIAN COMMUNITY RA1

Service Category

Frequency

Service Licence No

Technical Specification No

Attach No

Area Served

Community

 

1179 kHz

93.5 MHz

94.5 MHz

882 kHz

SL3540

SL3540

SL3540

SL3540

TS3540001

TS10010735

TS6745001

TS12000300

1.2

1.3

1.4

1.4A

Melbourne

Warragul

Warrnambool

Warrnambool


 

 

Attachment    1.1

Licence Area – VICTORIAN COMMUNITY RA1

 

Licence Area ID – 1212

 

Community Radio Service Licence Number:  SL3540

 

The licence area, in terms of areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics at the Census of 5 August 2001, is: 


Area Description

Banyule (C)

Bayside (C)

Boroondara (C)

Brimbank (C)

Casey (C)

Darebin (C)

Frankston (C)

Glen Eira (C)

Greater Dandenong (C)

Hobsons Bay (C)

Hume (C)

Kingston (C)

Knox (C)

Manningham (C)

Maribyrnong (C)

Maroondah (C)

Melbourne (C)

Melton (S)

Monash (C)

Moonee Valley (C)

Moreland (C)

Mornington Peninsula (S)

Nillumbik (S)

Port Phillip (C)

Stonnington (C)

Warrnambool (C)

Whitehorse (C)

Whittlesea (C)

Wyndham (C)

Yarra (C)

Macedon Ranges (S) - Romsey

Macedon Ranges (S) Bal

Mitchell (S) - South

Moorabool (S) - Bacchus Marsh

Moyne (S) - North-East

Moyne (S) - South

Yarra Ranges (S) - South-West

VIC CD 2051107

VIC CD 2051108

VIC CD 2051109

VIC CD 2051110

VIC CD 2051111

VIC CD 2051112

VIC CD 2051113

VIC CD 2051114

VIC CD 2091602

VIC CD 2091604

VIC CD 2091605

VIC CD 2091606

VIC CD 2092001

VIC CD 2092002

VIC CD 2100301

VIC CD 2100302

VIC CD 2100303

VIC CD 2100304

VIC CD 2100305

VIC CD 2100306

VIC CD 2100307

VIC CD 2100308

VIC CD 2100309

VIC CD 2100401

VIC CD 2100402

VIC CD 2100403

VIC CD 2100404

VIC CD 2100405

VIC CD 2100406

VIC CD 2100407

VIC CD 2100408

VIC CD 2101701

VIC CD 2101702

VIC CD 2101703

VIC CD 2101705

VIC CD 2101706

VIC CD 2101707

VIC CD 2101801

VIC CD 2101802

VIC CD 2101804

VIC CD 2101805

VIC CD 2101808

VIC CD 2101811

VIC CD 2180201

VIC CD 2180202

VIC CD 2180203

VIC CD 2180204

VIC CD 2180205

VIC CD 2180206

VIC CD 2180207

VIC CD 2180208

VIC CD 2180209

VIC CD 2180403

VIC CD 2180404

VIC CD 2180406

VIC CD 2180408

VIC CD 2180411

VIC CD 2180501

VIC CD 2180502

VIC CD 2180503

VIC CD 2180504

VIC CD 2180505

VIC CD 2180506

VIC CD 2180507

VIC CD 2180508

VIC CD 2180509

VIC CD 2180510

VIC CD 2180511

VIC CD 2180512

VIC CD 2180513

VIC CD 2180610

VIC CD 2180611

VIC CD 2180612

VIC CD 2180614

VIC CD 2180615

VIC CD 2180702

VIC CD 2180703

VIC CD 2180704

VIC CD 2180705

VIC CD 2180706

VIC CD 2180708

VIC CD 2180710

VIC CD 2180711

VIC CD 2180801

VIC CD 2180802

VIC CD 2180803

VIC CD 2180804

VIC CD 2180805

VIC CD 2180806

VIC CD 2180807

VIC CD 2180808

VIC CD 2180809

VIC CD 2180810

VIC CD 2180811

VIC CD 2180901

VIC CD 2180902

VIC CD 2180903

VIC CD 2180904

VIC CD 2180905

VIC CD 2180906

VIC CD 2180907

VIC CD 2180908

VIC CD 2180909

VIC CD 2180910

VIC CD 2181104

VIC CD 2181609

VIC CD 2181701

VIC CD 2181702

VIC CD 2181703

VIC CD 2181704

VIC CD 2181705

VIC CD 2181707

VIC CD 2181708

VIC CD 2181709

VIC CD 2181710

VIC CD 2181711

VIC CD 2181712

VIC CD 2181801

VIC CD 2181802

VIC CD 2181803

VIC CD 2181804

VIC CD 2181805

VIC CD 2181806

VIC CD 2181807

VIC CD 2181808

VIC CD 2181809

VIC CD 2181810

VIC CD 2181811

VIC CD 2181812

VIC CD 2181813

VIC CD 2181814

VIC CD 2190201

VIC CD 2190202

VIC CD 2190203

VIC CD 2190206

VIC CD 2190207

VIC CD 2190208

VIC CD 2190209

VIC CD 2190210

VIC CD 2190211

VIC CD 2190212

VIC CD 2190213

VIC CD 2190302

VIC CD 2190303

VIC CD 2190304

VIC CD 2190305

VIC CD 2190306

VIC CD 2190310

VIC CD 2190701

VIC CD 2190702

VIC CD 2190703

VIC CD 2190704

VIC CD 2190706

VIC CD 2190707

VIC CD 2190708

VIC CD 2190801

VIC CD 2190802

VIC CD 2190803

VIC CD 2190804

VIC CD 2190805

VIC CD 2190806

VIC CD 2190807

VIC CD 2190808

VIC CD 2190809

VIC CD 2190810

VIC CD 2190811

VIC CD 2192002

VIC CD 2192003

VIC CD 2192004

VIC CD 2192005

VIC CD 2192006

VIC CD 2192007

VIC CD 2192008

VIC CD 2192009

VIC CD 2192010

VIC CD 2192011

VIC CD 2200401

VIC CD 2200409

VIC CD 2340301

VIC CD 2340302

VIC CD 2340303

VIC CD 2340304

VIC CD 2340305

VIC CD 2340306

VIC CD 2340307

VIC CD 2340308

VIC CD 2340309

VIC CD 2340310

VIC CD 2340311

VIC CD 2341301

VIC CD 2341302

VIC CD 2341303

VIC CD 2341304

VIC CD 2341305

VIC CD 2341306

VIC CD 2341307

VIC CD 2341308

VIC CD 2341309

VIC CD 2341310

VIC CD 2341311


 

 

Note: 

Standard terminology used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics: 

 

(C)       =          City

(CD)    =          Collection District

(S)       =          Shire


 Attachment 1.2

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Victorian Community Radio

 

Category :                                           Community

General Area Served :                         Melbourne (VIC)

Service Licence Number :                   SL3540

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - AM Radio

Specification Number :                       TS3540001

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             Broadcast Australia Site Bonds Rd LOWER PLENTY

Australian Map Grid :                         Zone    Easting                        Northing
Reference                                            55        333643            5820948

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 MF-AM

Carrier Frequency :                             1179 kHz

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector

(Clockwise direction)

Elevation

Maximum CMF

At all angles of azimuth

930 V

Special Condition :-

The CMF at all elevations is not to exceed the specified CMF at 0 degrees elevation for all angles of azimuth.

 

 


Attachment 1.3

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Victorian Community Radio

 

Category :                                           Community

General Area Served :                         Warragul (VIC)

Service Licence Number :                   SL3540

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio

Specification Number :                       TS10010735

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             SCA Site off Mirboo-Yarragon Rd ALLAMBEE

Australian Map Grid :                         Zone    Easting                        Northing
Reference                                            55        416450            5766500

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 VHF-FM

Carrier Frequency :                             93.5 MHz
Polarisation :                                       Mixed

Maximum antenna height :                 30 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

At all angles of azimuth

1 kW

 

Special Conditions :-

TS6745001 ceases to be available for SL3540 when the service provided under SL4160 is transmitted in accordance with TS12000237, as planned in Attachment 1.7A of Licence Area Plan – Warrnambool Radio.

The date and time on which a service commences in accordance with TS12000237 must be agreed between the licensee of SL4160 and the licensee of SL3540, as planned in this instrument.


Attachment 1.4

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Victorian Community Radio

 

Category :                                           Community

General Area Served :                         Warrnambool (VIC)

Service Licence Number :                   SL3540

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio

Specification Number :                       TS6745001

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             Mt Warrnambool

Australian Map Grid :                         Zone    Easting                        Northing
Reference                                            54        651820            5758750

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 VHF-FM

Carrier Frequency :                             94.5 MHz
Polarisation :                                       Mixed

Maximum antenna height :                 40 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

At all angles of azimuth

5 kW

 


 

Attachment    1.4A

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Victorian Community Radio

 

Category :                                                  Community

 

General Area Served :                               Warrnambool (Vic)

 

Service Licence Number :                         SL3540

 

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - AM Radio

 

Specification Number :                             TS12000300

 

Transmitter Site :-

 

Nominal Location :                                   Regional Comms Site 134 Blighs Rd PURNIM

 

Australian Map Grid                                 Zone      Easting     Northing

Reference :                                                54          641086     5766088

 

Site Tolerance :                                          Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017

 

Emission :-

 

Frequency Band & Mode :                       MF-AM

 

Carrier Frequency :                                    882 kHz

 

Output Radiation Pattern :-

 

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Elevation

Maximum CMF

0 °T

118 V

10 °T

117 V

20 °T

123 V

30 °T

137 V

40 °T

160 V

42°T

13°

215 V

50 °T

190 V

60 °T

223 V

70 °T

259 V

80 °T

297 V

90 °T

334 V

100 °T

366 V

110 °T

392 V

120 °T

415 V

130 °T

430 V

140 °T

440 V

150 °T

445 V

160 °T

450 V

170 °T

450 V

180 °T

450 V

190 °T

450 V

200 °T

450 V

210 °T

450 V

220 °T

450 V

230 °T

445 V

240 °T

435 V

250 °T

420 V

260 °T

406 V

270 °T

379 V

280 °T

349 V

290 °T

315 V

300 °T

277 V

310 °T

242 V

320 °T

206 V

330 °T

173 V

340 °T

149 V

350 °T

130 V

 

Special Conditions :-

 

The provision of a service under SL3540 by transmitter TS12000300 affects the availability of transmitter TS6745001. Refer to Attachment 1.4 for further information.

 

The CMF at all elevations is not to exceed the specified CMF at 0 degrees elevation for all angles of azimuth except for 42°T. The CMF is not to exceed 215 V at an elevation of 13° and an azimuth of 42°T.


 

Endnotes

Endnote 1 – About the endnotes

The endnotes provide information about this compilation and the compiled law.

Endnote 2 (Abbreviation key) sets out abbreviations that may be used in the endnotes.

Endnote 3 (Legislation history) provides information about each law that has amended (or will amend) the compiled law.  The information includes commencement details for amending laws and details of any application, saving or transitional provisions that are not included in this compilation.

Endnote 4 (Amendment history) provides information about the amendments at the provision (generally section or equivalent) level and includes information about any provision of the compiled law that has been repealed in accordance with a provision of the law. 

It also includes information about any misdescribed amendment (that is, an amendment that does not accurately describe the amendment to be made).  If, despite the misdescription, the amendment can be given effect as intended, the amendment is incorporated into the compiled law and the abbreviation “(md)” added to the details of the amendment included in the amendment history.  If a misdescribed amendment cannot be given effect as intended, the abbreviation “(md not incorp)” is added to the details of the amendment included in the amendment history.

Endnote 2—Abbreviation key

ad = added or inserted

 

am = amended

 

rep. = repealed

rs. = repealed and substituted

 

 

 

 


Endnote 3—Legislation history

 

Name

Registration or Notification in Gazette

Commencement

Application, saving and transitional provisions

Licence Area Plan – Victorian Community Radio – December 2002

12 March 2003

(F2005B01947)

13 March 2003

 

Variation to Licence Area Plans – Warrnambool Radio and Victorian Community Radio 2018 (No. 1)

23 March 2018

(F2018L00364)

24 March 2018

 

  


Endnote 4—Amendment history

 

Provision affected

How affected

Title

am. No. 1 of 2018

Clause (1)

rs. No.1 of 2018

Clause (2)

rs. No.1 of 2018

Clause (3)

ad. No.1 of 2018

Schedule One

rs. No.1 of 2018

Attachment 1.1

rs. No.1 of 2018

Attachment 1.2

am. No.1 of 2018

Attachment 1.3

am. No.1 of 2018

Attachment 1.4

Attachment 1.4A

am. No.1 of 2018

ad. No. 1 of 2018