Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

IMMI 17/071 Specifications as made
The instrument specifies occupations for the purposes of paragraph 2.72B(3)(b) of the Migration Regulations 1994 in regard to the specification of occupations on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) that relate to a Subclass 407 (Training) visa (407 visa).
Administered by: Immigration and Border Protection
Made 28 Jun 2017
Registered 30 Jun 2017

 

Migration (IMMI 17/071: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 407 Visa) Instrument 2017

I, Peter Dutton, Minister for Immigration and Border Protection, make the following instrument.

Dated   28 June 2017

The Hon Peter Dutton MP

Minister for Immigration and Border Protection

 

  

  

  


Contents

Part 1—Preliminary                                                                                                                                        1

1............ Name............................................................................................................................. 1

2............ Commencement............................................................................................................. 1

3............ Authority....................................................................................................................... 1

4............ Definitions..................................................................................................................... 1

Part 2—Specification of occupations                                                                                                    2

5............ Specification of occupations.......................................................................................... 2

6............ Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List................................................................. 2

7............ Short‑term Skilled Occupation List............................................................................... 6

Part 3—Transitional provisions                                                                                                             14

8............ Application of this instrument..................................................................................... 14

 


Part 1Preliminary

  

1  Name

             (1)  This instrument is the Migration (IMMI 17/071: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 407 Visa) Instrument 2017.

             (2)    This instrument may be cited as IMMI 17/071.

2  Commencement

             (1)  Each provision of this instrument specified in column 1 of the table commences, or is taken to have commenced, in accordance with column 2 of the table. Any other statement in column 2 has effect according to its terms.

 

Commencement information

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Provisions

Commencement

Date/Details

1.  The whole of this instrument

1 July 2017.

1 July 2017

Note:          This table relates only to the provisions of this instrument as originally made. It will not be amended to deal with any later amendments of this instrument.

             (2)  Any information in column 3 of the table is not part of this instrument. Information may be inserted in this column, or information in it may be edited, in any published version of this instrument.

3  Authority

                   This instrument is made under paragraph 2.72B(3)(b) of the Migration Regulations 1994.

4  Definitions

Note:          A number of expressions used in this instrument are defined in the Regulations, including ANZSCO.

                   In this instrument:

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List means the table in section 6.

nec is short for not elsewhere classified.

Regulations means the Migration Regulations 1994.

Short‑term Skilled Occupation List means the table in section 7.

Part 2Specification of occupations

  

5  Specification of occupations

                   For the purposes of paragraph 2.72B(3)(b) of the Regulations:

                     (a)  an occupation and its corresponding 6‑digit code mentioned in the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List or the Short‑term Skilled Occupation List is specified; and

                     (b)  the occupation is applicable to any person.

6  Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

                   The following table is the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List.

 

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

construction project manager

133111

2

engineering manager

133211

3

child care centre manager

134111

4

nursing clinical director

134212

5

primary health organisation manager

134213

6

welfare centre manager

134214

7

accountant (general)

221111

8

management accountant

221112

9

taxation accountant

221113

10

external auditor

221213

11

internal auditor

221214

12

actuary

224111

13

land economist

224511

14

valuer

224512

15

architect

232111

16

landscape architect

232112

17

surveyor

232212

18

cartographer

232213

19

other spatial scientist

232214

20

chemical engineer

233111

21

materials engineer

233112

22

civil engineer

233211

23

geotechnical engineer

233212

24

quantity surveyor

233213

25

structural engineer

233214

26

transport engineer

233215

27

electrical engineer

233311

28

electronics engineer

233411

29

industrial engineer

233511

30

mechanical engineer

233512

31

production or plant engineer

233513

32

aeronautical engineer

233911

33

agricultural engineer

233912

34

biomedical engineer

233913

35

engineering technologist

233914

36

environmental engineer

233915

37

naval architect

233916

38

agricultural consultant

234111

39

agricultural scientist

234112

40

forester

234113

41

medical laboratory scientist

234611

42

veterinarian

234711

43

physicist (medical physicist only)

234914

44

early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher

241111

45

secondary school teacher

241411

46

special needs teacher

241511

47

teacher of the hearing impaired

241512

48

teacher of the sight impaired

241513

49

special education teachers (nec)

241599

50

medical diagnostic radiographer

251211

51

medical radiation therapist

251212

52

nuclear medicine technologist

251213

53

sonographer

251214

54

optometrist

251411

55

orthotist or prosthetist

251912

56

chiropractor

252111

57

osteopath

252112

58

occupational therapist

252411

59

physiotherapist

252511

60

podiatrist

252611

61

audiologist

252711

62

speech pathologist

252712

63

general practitioner

253111

64

specialist physician (general medicine)

253311

65

cardiologist

253312

66

clinical haematologist

253313

67

medical oncologist

253314

68

endocrinologist

253315

69

gastroenterologist

253316

70

intensive care specialist

253317

71

neurologist

253318

72

paediatrician

253321

73

renal medicine specialist

253322

74

rheumatologist

253323

75

thoracic medicine specialist

253324

76

specialist physicians (nec)

253399

77

psychiatrist

253411

78

surgeon (general)

253511

79

cardiothoracic surgeon

253512

80

neurosurgeon

253513

81

orthopaedic surgeon

253514

82

otorhinolaryngologist

253515

83

paediatric surgeon

253516

84

plastic and reconstructive surgeon

253517

85

urologist

253518

86

vascular surgeon

253521

87

dermatologist

253911

88

emergency medicine specialist

253912

89

obstetrician and gynaecologist

253913

90

ophthalmologist

253914

91

pathologist

253915

92

diagnostic and interventional radiologist

253917

93

radiation oncologist

253918

94

medical practitioners (nec)

253999

95

midwife

254111

96

nurse practitioner

254411

97

registered nurse (aged care)

254412

98

registered nurse (child and family health)

254413

99

registered nurse (community health)

254414

100

registered nurse (critical care and emergency)

254415

101

registered nurse (developmental disability)

254416

102

registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)

254417

103

registered nurse (medical)

254418

104

registered nurse (medical practice)

254421

105

registered nurse (mental health)

254422

106

registered nurse (perioperative)

254423

107

registered nurse (surgical)

254424

108

registered nurse (paediatrics)

254425

109

registered nurses (nec)

254499

110

ICT business analyst

261111

111

systems analyst

261112

112

analyst programmer

261311

113

developer programmer

261312

114

software engineer

261313

115

ICT security specialist

262112

116

computer network and systems engineer

263111

117

telecommunications engineer

263311

118

telecommunications network engineer

263312

119

barrister

271111

120

solicitor

271311

121

clinical psychologist

272311

122

educational psychologist

272312

123

organisational psychologist

272313

124

psychologists (nec)

272399

125

social worker

272511

126

civil engineering draftsperson

312211

127

civil engineering technician

312212

128

electrical engineering draftsperson

312311

129

electrical engineering technician

312312

130

radio communications technician

313211

131

telecommunications field engineer

313212

132

telecommunications technical officer or technologist

313214

133

automotive electrician

321111

134

motor mechanic (general)

321211

135

diesel motor mechanic

321212

136

motorcycle mechanic

321213

137

small engine mechanic

321214

138

sheetmetal trades worker

322211

139

metal fabricator

322311

140

welder (first class)

322313

141

fitter (general)

323211

142

fitter and turner

323212

143

fitter‑welder

323213

144

metal machinist (first class)

323214

145

locksmith

323313

146

panelbeater

324111

147

bricklayer

331111

148

stonemason

331112

149

carpenter and joiner

331211

150

carpenter

331212

151

joiner

331213

152

painting trades workers

332211

153

glazier

333111

154

fibrous plasterer

333211

155

solid plasterer

333212

156

wall and floor tiler

333411

157

plumber (general)

334111

158

airconditioning and mechanical services plumber

334112

159

drainer

334113

160

gasfitter

334114

161

roof plumber

334115

162

electrician (general)

341111

163

electrician (special class)

341112

164

lift mechanic

341113

165

airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic

342111

166

technical cable jointer

342212

167

electronic equipment trades worker

342313

168

electronic instrument trades worker (general)

342314

169

electronic instrument trades worker (special class)

342315

170

chef

351311

171

cabinetmaker

394111

172

boat builder and repairer

399111

173

shipwright

399112

7  Short‑term Skilled Occupation List

                   The following table is the Short‑term Skilled Occupation List.

 

Short‑term Skilled Occupation List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

sales and marketing manager

131112

2

advertising manager

131113

3

corporate services manager

132111

4

finance manager

132211

5

human resource manager

132311

6

research and development manager

132511

7

manufacturer

133411

8

production manager (manufacturing)

133512

9

production manager (mining)

133513

10

supply and distribution manager

133611

11

health and welfare services managers (nec)

134299

12

school principal

134311

13

education managers (nec)

134499

14

ICT project manager

135112

15

ICT managers (nec)

135199

16

arts administrator or manager

139911

17

laboratory manager

139913

18

quality assurance manager

139914

19

specialist managers (nec) except:

(a) ambassador; or

(b) archbishop; or

(c) bishop

139999

20

cafe or restaurant manager

141111

21

hotel or motel manager

141311

22

accommodation and hospitality managers (nec)

141999

23

hair or beauty salon manager

142114

24

post office manager

142115

25

fitness centre manager

149112

26

sports centre manager

149113

27

customer service manager

149212

28

conference and event organiser

149311

29

transport company manager

149413

30

facilities manager

149913

31

dancer or choreographer

211112

32

music director

211212

33

music professionals (nec)

211299

34

photographer

211311

35

visual arts and crafts professionals (nec)

211499

36

artistic director

212111

37

book or script editor

212212

38

director (film, television, radio or stage)

212312

39

film and video editor

212314

40

program director (television or radio)

212315

41

stage manager

212316

42

technical director

212317

43

video producer

212318

44

copywriter

212411

45

newspaper or periodical editor

212412

46

print journalist

212413

47

technical writer

212415

48

television journalist

212416

49

journalists and other writers (nec)

212499

50

company secretary

221211

51

commodities trader

222111

52

finance broker

222112

53

insurance broker

222113

54

financial brokers (nec)

222199

55

financial market dealer

222211

56

stockbroking dealer

222213

57

financial dealers (nec)

222299

58

financial investment adviser

222311

59

financial investment manager

222312

60

recruitment consultant

223112

61

ICT trainer

223211

62

mathematician

224112

63

gallery or museum curator

224212

64

health information manager

224213

65

records manager

224214

66

librarian

224611

67

management consultant

224711

68

organisation and methods analyst

224712

69

patents examiner

224914

70

information and organisation professionals (nec)

224999

71

advertising specialist

225111

72

marketing specialist

225113

73

ICT account manager

225211

74

ICT business development manager

225212

75

ICT sales representative

225213

76

public relations professional

225311

77

technical sales representatives (nec) including education sales representatives

225499

78

aeroplane pilot

231111

79

flying instructor

231113

80

helicopter pilot

231114

81

fashion designer

232311

82

industrial designer

232312

83

jewellery designer

232313

84

graphic designer

232411

85

illustrator

232412

86

web designer

232414

87

interior designer

232511

88

urban and regional planner

232611

89

geologist

234411

90

primary school teacher

241213

91

middle school teacher (Aus) / intermediate school teacher (NZ)

241311

92

education adviser

249111

93

art teacher (private tuition)

249211

94

dance teacher (private tuition)

249212

95

music teacher (private tuition)

249214

96

private tutors and teachers (nec)

249299

97

teacher of English to speakers of other languages

249311

98

dietitian

251111

99

nutritionist

251112

100

occupational health and safety adviser

251312

101

orthoptist

251412

102

hospital pharmacist

251511

103

industrial pharmacist

251512

104

retail pharmacist

251513

105

health promotion officer

251911

106

health diagnostic and promotion professionals (nec)

251999

107

acupuncturist

252211

108

naturopath

252213

109

traditional Chinese medicine practitioner

252214

110

complementary health therapists (nec)

252299

111

dental specialist

252311

112

dentist

252312

113

resident medical officer

253112

114

anaesthetist

253211

115

nurse educator

254211

116

nurse researcher

254212

117

nurse manager

254311

118

web developer

261212

119

software tester

261314

120

database administrator

262111

121

systems administrator

262113

122

network administrator

263112

123

network analyst

263113

124

ICT quality assurance engineer

263211

125

ICT support engineer

263212

126

ICT systems test engineer

263213

127

ICT support and test engineers (nec)

263299

128

judicial and other legal professionals (nec)

271299

129

careers counsellor

272111

130

drug and alcohol counsellor

272112

131

family and marriage counsellor

272113

132

rehabilitation counsellor

272114

133

student counsellor

272115

134

counsellors (nec)

272199

135

minister of religion

272211

136

interpreter

272412

137

social professionals (nec)

272499

138

recreation officer

272612

139

welfare worker

272613

140

anaesthetic technician

311211

141

cardiac technician

311212

142

medical laboratory technician

311213

143

pharmacy technician

311215

144

medical technicians (nec)

311299

145

meat inspector

311312

146

chemistry technician

311411

147

earth science technician

311412

148

life science technician

311413

149

science technicians (nec)

311499

150

architectural draftsperson

312111

151

building associate

312112

152

building inspector

312113

153

architectural, building and surveying technicians (nec)

312199

154

mechanical engineering technician

312512

155

metallurgical or materials technician

312912

156

mine deputy

312913

157

hardware technician

313111

158

ICT customer support officer

313112

159

web administrator

313113

160

ICT support technicians (nec)

313199

161

farrier

322113

162

aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics)

323111

163

aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical)

323112

164

aircraft maintenance engineer (structures)

323113

165

textile, clothing and footwear mechanic

323215

166

metal fitters and machinists (nec)

323299

167

precision instrument maker and repairer

323314

168

watch and clock maker and repairer

323316

169

toolmaker

323412

170

vehicle body builder

324211

171

vehicle trimmer

324212

172

roof tiler

333311

173

business machine mechanic

342311

174

cabler (data and telecommunications)

342411

175

telecommunications linesworker

342413

176

baker

351111

177

pastrycook

351112

178

butcher or smallgoods maker

351211

179

cook

351411

180

dog handler or trainer

361111

181

animal attendants and trainers (nec)

361199

182

veterinary nurse

361311

183

florist

362111

184

gardener (general)

362211

185

arborist

362212

186

landscape gardener

362213

187

greenkeeper

362311

188

hairdresser

391111

189

print finisher

392111

190

printing machinist

392311

191

dressmaker or tailor

393213

192

upholsterer

393311

193

furniture finisher

394211

194

wood machinist

394213

195

wood machinists and other wood trades workers (nec)

394299

196

chemical plant operator

399211

197

power generation plant operator

399213

198

library technician

399312

199

jeweller

399411

200

camera operator (film, television or video)

399512

201

make up artist

399514

202

sound technician

399516

203

performing arts technicians (nec)

399599

204

signwriter

399611

205

ambulance officer

411111

206

intensive care ambulance paramedic

411112

207

dental technician

411213

208

diversional therapist

411311

209

enrolled nurse

411411

210

massage therapist

411611

211

community worker

411711

212

disabilities services officer

411712

213

family support worker

411713

214

residential care officer

411715

215

youth worker

411716

216

diving instructor (open water)

452311

217

gymnastics coach or instructor

452312

218

horse riding coach or instructor

452313

219

snowsport instructor

452314

220

swimming coach or instructor

452315

221

tennis coach

452316

222

other sports coach or instructor

452317

223

sports development officer

452321

224

footballer

452411

225

jockey

452413

226

sportspersons (nec)

452499

227

contract administrator

511111

228

program or project administrator

511112

229

insurance loss adjuster

599612

230

insurance agent

611211

231

retail buyer

639211

Part 3Transitional provisions

  

8  Application of this instrument

                   This instrument applies in relation to a nomination made on or after 1 July 2017.