Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

IMMI 15/083 Specifications as made
This instrument updates the occupations listed as eligible occupations for nominations for Subclass 187 (Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme) visa in the Direct Entry stream.
Administered by: Immigration and Border Protection
Made 25 Jun 2015
Registered 30 Jun 2015
Tabled HR 10 Aug 2015
Tabled Senate 10 Aug 2015
Date of repeal 01 Jul 2017
Repealed by Migration (IMMI 17/058: Occupations for Subclass 187 visas; Skill, Age and English language requirements for Subclass 186 and Subclass 187 visas) Instrument 2017


Commonwealth of Australia

Migration Regulations 1994

SPECIFICATION OF CLASS OF PERSONS 2015

(Subclause 186.234(3) and Paragraphs 186.221(b), 186.222(b), 186.231(b), 186.232(b), 187.221(b), 187.222(b), 187.231(b), 187.232(b), 187.234(a) and Sub-subparagraph 5.19(4)(h)(ii)(D))

 

I, MICHAELIA CASH, Assistant Minister for Immigration and Border Protection, acting under Subclause 186.234(3) and paragraphs 186.221(b), 186.222(b), 186.231(b), 186.232(b), 187.221(b), 187.222(b), 187.231(b), 187.232(b), 187.234(a) and sub-subparagraph 5.19(4)(h)(ii)(D) of the Migration Regulations 1994 (the Regulations):

 

1.              REVOKE Instruments IMMI 12/059 (F2012L01292), signed on 12 June 2012,  IMMI 12/060 (F2012L01283), signed on 12 June 2012, and IMMI 13/059 (F2013L01147), signed on 21 June 2013; and

2.              SPECIFY the following class of persons for the purposes of subclause 186.234(3) and paragraphs 186.222(b), 186.232(b), 187.222(b), 187.232(b) and 187.234(a) of the Regulations:

Class 1

Persons who have applied under the Regulations for a visa, and whose earnings will be at least equivalent to the current Australian Tax Office’s top individual income tax rate.

3.              SPECIFY the following class of persons for the purposes of paragraph 187.234(a) of the Regulations

Class 2

Persons who hold Subclass 444 – Special Category visa; or Subclass 461 – New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) visa and who have been working in their nominated occupation for their nominating employer for at least two years (excluding any periods of unpaid leave) in the previous three years, immediately before applying for their Subclass 187 – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa.

 

4.              SPECIFY the following class of persons for the purpose of paragraphs 186.222(b) and 187.222(b) of the Regulations:

Class 3

Persons who have completed at least five years of full-time study in a secondary and/or higher education institution where all of the tuition was delivered in English.

 

5.              SPECIFY the following class of persons for the purposes of subclause 186.234(3) of the Regulations:

Class 4

Persons who are employed in certain occupations, as follows:

a)             Researchers, scientists and technical specialists at the ANZSCO skill levels one or two, who have applied for a visa under the Regulations to occupy a position as nominated by Australian scientific government agencies; and

b)             Academics who have applied for a visa under the Regulations to occupy a position as nominated by an Australian university in Australia. An academic is a person to be employed at an Academic Level of A, B, C, D or E, in the position of a:

                                     i.                University Tutor (ANZSCO: 242112);

                                     ii.              University Lecturer (ANZSCO: 242111); or

                                 iii.                Faculty Head (ANZSCO: 134411).

6.              SPECIFY the following class of persons for the purposes of paragraphs 186.221(b), 186.231(b), 187.221(b) and 187.231(b) of the Regulations:

Class 5

Persons who are employed in certain occupations, as follows:

a)             researchers, scientists and technical specialists at the ANZSCO skill levels one or two, who have applied for a visa under the Regulations to occupy a position as nominated by Australian scientific government agencies; or

b)             senior academics who have applied for a visa under the Regulations to occupy a position as nominated by an Australian university in Australia. A senior academic is a person to be employed at an Academic Level of B, C, D or E, as a:

                                     i.                University Lecturer (ANZSCO 242111); or

                                   ii.                Faculty Head (ANZSCO 134411).

 

7.              SPECIFY the following classes of persons for the purposes of paragraphs 186.221(b) and 187.221(b) of the Regulations:

Class 6

Persons:

a)             who have been working for their nominating employer as the holder of a Subclass 457 – Temporary Work (Skilled) visa for at least four years immediately before applying for their Subclass 186 or Subclass 187 visa; and whose annual earning for each year in the four year period was at least equivalent to the Fair Work High Income Threshold; or

b)             Medical practitioners (ANZSCO MINOR GROUP 253):

                                       i.              who have been working in their nominated occupation as the holder of a Subclass 457 – Temporary Work (Skilled) visa for at least four years immediately before applying for their Subclass 186 or Subclass 187 visa;

                                     ii.              this employment was located in regional Australia, as prescribed in an instrument in writing made under subregulation 5.19(7), for at least two of these years; and

                                   iii.              whose nominated position is located in regional Australia, as prescribed in an instrument in writing made under subregulation 5.19(7); or

c)             Medical practitioners (ANZSCO MINOR GROUP 253):

                                     i.                who have been working in their nominated occupation as the holder of a Subclass 422 – Medical Practitioner visa before becoming a holder of a Subclass 457 – Temporary Work (Skilled) visa at least two years in the four years immediately before applying for their Subclass 186 or Subclass 187 visa;

                                   ii.                this employment was located in regional Australia, as prescribed in an instrument in writing made under subregulation 5.19(7), for at least two of these years; and

                                 iii.                whose nominated position is located in regional Australia, as prescribed in an instrument in writing made under subregulation 5.19(7).

8.              SPECIFY the following class of persons for the purposes of subclause 186.231(b) and paragraph 187.231(b) of the Regulations:

Class 7

Persons:

a)             Persons who hold Subclass 444 – Special Category visa; or Subclass 461 – New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) visa and who have been working in their nominated occupation for their nominating employer for at least two years (excluding any periods of unpaid leave) in the previous three years, immediately before applying for their Subclass 186 – Employer Nomination Scheme visa or Subclass 187 – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa.: or

 

b)             Medical practitioners (ANZSCO MINOR GROUP 253):

                                     i.                who have been working in their nominated occupation as the holder of a Subclass 422 – Medical Practitioner visa for at least the four years immediately before applying for their visa;

                                   ii.                this employment is located in regional Australia, as prescribed in an instrument in writing made under subregulation 5.19(7), for at least two of these years; and

                                 iii.                whose nominated position is located in regional Australia, as prescribed in an instrument in writing made under subregulation 5.19(7); or

c)             Medical practitioners (ANZSCO MINOR GROUP 253):

                                     i.                who have been working in their  nominated occupation as the holder of a Subclass 422 – Medical Practitioner visa before becoming a holder of a Subclass 457 – Temporary Work (Skilled) visa in the four years immediately before applying for their Subclass 186 or Subclass 187 visa;

                                   ii.                this employment was located in regional Australia, as prescribed in an instrument in writing made under subregulation 5.19(7), for at least two of these years; and

                                 iii.                whose nominated position is located in regional Australia, as prescribed in an instrument in writing made under subregulation 5.19(7).

9.              SPECIFY the following occupations in Schedule A for the purposes of sub-subparagraph 5.19(4)(h)(ii)(D) of the Regulations, that the tasks to be performed in the position correspond to the tasks of an occupation at the skill level of ANZSCO skill level one, two, or three.

 

This Instrument, IMMI 15/083, commences on 1 July 2015.

Dated: 25th June 2015

 

                                                                        

 

 

Michaelia Cash

Assistant Minister for Immigration and Border Protection


Schedule A

 

Occupation

ANZSCO Code

Skill Level

Chief Executive or Managing Director

111111

1

Corporate General Manager

111211

1

Defence Force Senior Officer

111212

1

Local Government Legislator

111311

1

Member of Parliament

111312

1

Legislators nec

111399

1

Aquaculture Farmer

121111

1

Cotton Grower

121211

1

Flower Grower

121212

1

Fruit or Nut Grower

121213

1

Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)\Field Crop Grower (NZ)

121214

1

Grape Grower

121215

1

Mixed Crop Farmer

121216

1

Sugar Cane Grower

121217

1

Turf Grower

121218

1

Vegetable Grower (Aus) \ Market Gardener (NZ)

121221

1

Crop Farmers nec

121299

1

Apiarist

121311

1

Beef Cattle Farmer

121312

1

Dairy Cattle Farmer

121313

1

Deer Farmer

121314

1

Goat Farmer

121315

1

Horse Breeder

121316

1

Mixed Livestock Farmer

121317

1

Pig Farmer

121318

1

Poultry Farmer

121321

1

Sheep Farmer

121322

1

Livestock Farmers nec

121399

1

Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer

121411

1

Sales and Marketing Manager

131112

1

Advertising Manager

131113

1

Public Relations Manager

131114

1

Corporate Services Manager

132111

1

Finance Manager

132211

1

Human Resource Manager

132311

1

Policy and Planning Manager

132411

1

Research and Development Manager

132511

1

Construction Project Manager

133111

1

Project Builder

133112

1

Engineering Manager

133211

1

Importer or Exporter

133311

1

Wholesaler

133312

1

Manufacturer

133411

1

Production Manager (Forestry)

133511

1

Production Manager (Manufacturing)

133512

1

Production Manager (Mining)

133513

1

Supply and Distribution Manager

133611

1

Procurement Manager

133612

1

Child Care Centre Manager

134111

1

Medical Administrator (Aus) \ Medical Superintendent (NZ)

134211

1

Nursing Clinical Director

134212

1

Primary Health Organisation Manager

134213

1

Welfare Centre Manager

134214

1

Health and Welfare Services Managers nec

134299

1

School Principal

134311

1

Faculty Head

134411

1

Regional Education Manager

134412

1

Education Managers nec

134499

1

Chief Information Officer

135111

1

ICT Project Manager

135112

1

ICT Managers nec

135199

1

Commissioned Defence Force Officer

139111

1

Commissioned Fire Officer

139112

1

Commissioned Police Officer

139113

1

Senior Non-commissioned Defence Force Member

139211

1

Arts Administrator or Manager

139911

1

Environmental Manager

139912

1

Laboratory Manager

139913

1

Quality Assurance Manager

139914

1

Sports Administrator

139915

1

Specialist Managers nec

139999

1

Cafe or Restaurant Manager

141111

2

Caravan Park and Camping Ground Manager

141211

2

Hotel or Motel Manager

141311

2

Licensed Club Manager

141411

2

Bed and Breakfast Operator

141911

2

Retirement Village Manager

141912

2

Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec

141999

2

Retail Manager (General)

142111

2

Antique Dealer

142112

2

Betting Agency Manager

142113

2

Hair or Beauty Salon Manager

142114

2

Post Office Manager

142115

2

Travel Agency Manager

142116

2

Amusement Centre Manager

149111

2

Fitness Centre Manager

149112

2

Sports Centre Manager

149113

2

Call or Contact Centre Manager

149211

2

Customer Service Manager

149212

2

Conference and Event Organiser

149311

2

Fleet Manager

149411

2

Railway Station Manager

149412

2

Transport Company Manager

149413

2

Boarding Kennel or Cattery Operator

149911

2

Cinema or Theatre Manager

149912

2

Facilities Manager

149913

2

Financial Institution Branch Manager

149914

2

Equipment Hire Manager

149915

2

Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers nec

149999

2

Actor

211111

1

Dancer or Choreographer

211112

1

Entertainer or Variety Artist

211113

1

Actors, Dancers and Other Entertainers nec

211199

1

Composer

211211

1

Music Director

211212

1

Musician (Instrumental)

211213

1

Singer

211214

1

Music Professionals nec

211299

1

Photographer

211311

1

Painter (Visual Arts)

211411

1

Potter or Ceramic Artist

211412

1

Sculptor

211413

1

Visual Arts and Crafts Professionals nec

211499

1

Artistic Director

212111

1

Media Producer (excluding Video)

212112

1

Radio Presenter

212113

1

Television Presenter

212114

1

Author

212211

1

Book or Script Editor

212212

1

Art Director (Film, Television or Stage)

212311

1

Director (Film, Television, Radio or Stage)

212312

1

Director of Photography

212313

1

Film and Video Editor

212314

1

Program Director (Television or Radio)

212315

1

Stage Manager

212316

1

Technical Director

212317

1

Video Producer

212318

1

Film, Television, Radio and Stage Directors nec

212399

1

Copywriter

212411

1

Newspaper or Periodical Editor

212412

1

Print Journalist

212413

1

Radio Journalist

212414

1

Technical Writer

212415

1

Television Journalist

212416

1

Journalists and Other Writers nec

212499

1

Accountant (General)

221111

1

Management Accountant

221112

1

Taxation Accountant

221113

1

Company Secretary

221211

1

Corporate Treasurer

221212

1

External Auditor

221213

1

Internal Auditor

221214

1

Commodities Trader

222111

2

Finance Broker

222112

2

Insurance Broker

222113

2

Financial Brokers nec

222199

2

Financial Market Dealer

222211

1

Futures Trader

222212

1

Stockbroking Dealer

222213

1

Financial Dealers nec

222299

1

Financial Investment Adviser

222311

1

Financial Investment Manager

222312

1

Human Resource Adviser

223111

1

Recruitment Consultant

223112

1

Workplace Relations Adviser

223113

1

ICT Trainer

223211

1

Training and Development Professional

223311

1

Actuary

224111

1

Mathematician

224112

1

Statistician

224113

1

Archivist

224211

1

Gallery or Museum Curator

224212

1

Health Information Manager

224213

1

Records Manager

224214

1

Economist

224311

1

Intelligence Officer

224411

1

Policy Analyst

224412

1

Land Economist

224511

1

Valuer

224512

1

Librarian

224611

1

Management Consultant

224711

1

Organisation and Methods Analyst

224712

1

Electorate Officer

224911

1

Liaison Officer

224912

1

Migration Agent (Aus) \ Immigration Consultant (NZ)

224913

1

Patents Examiner

224914

1

Information and Organisation Professionals nec

224999

1

Advertising Specialist

225111

1

Market Research Analyst

225112

1

Marketing Specialist

225113

1

ICT Account Manager

225211

1

ICT Business Development Manager

225212

1

ICT Sales Representative

225213

1

Public Relations Professional

225311

1

Sales Representative (Industrial Products)

225411

1

Sales Representative (Medical and Pharmaceutical Products)

225412

1

Technical Sales Representatives nec

225499

1

Aeroplane Pilot

231111

1

Air Traffic Controller

231112

1

Flying Instructor

231113

1

Helicopter Pilot

231114

1

Air Transport Professionals nec

231199

1

Master Fisher

231211

1

Ship's Engineer

231212

1

Ship's Master

231213

1

Ship's Officer

231214

1

Marine Surveyor

231215

1

Marine Transport Professionals nec

231299

1

Architect

232111

1

Landscape Architect

232112

1

Surveyor

232212

1

Cartographer

232213

1

Other Spatial Scientist

232214

1

Fashion Designer

232311

1

Industrial Designer

232312

1

Jewellery Designer

232313

1

Graphic Designer

232411

1

Illustrator

232412

1

Multimedia Designer

232413

1

Web Designer

232414

1

Interior Designer

232511

1

Urban and Regional Planner

232611

1

Chemical Engineer

233111

1

Materials Engineer

233112

1

Civil Engineer

233211

1

Geotechnical Engineer

233212

1

Quantity Surveyor

233213

1

Structural Engineer

233214

1

Transport Engineer

233215

1

Electrical Engineer

233311

1

Electronics Engineer

233411

1

Industrial Engineer

233511

1

Mechanical Engineer

233512

1

Production or Plant Engineer

233513

1

Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)

233611

1

Petroleum Engineer

233612

1

Aeronautical Engineer

233911

1

Agricultural Engineer

233912

1

Biomedical Engineer

233913

1

Engineering Technologist

233914

1

Environmental Engineer

233915

1

Naval Architect (Aus) \ Marine Designer (NZ)

233916

1

Engineering Professionals nec

233999

1

Agricultural Consultant

234111

1

Agricultural Scientist

234112

1

Forester (Aus) \ Forest Scientist (NZ)

234113

1

Chemist

234211

1

Food Technologist

234212

1

Wine Maker

234213

1

Conservation Officer

234311

1

Environmental Consultant

234312

1

Environmental Research Scientist

234313

1

Park Ranger

234314

1

Environmental Scientists nec

234399

1

Geologist

234411

1

Geophysicist

234412

1

Hydrogeologist

234413

1

Life Scientist (General)

234511

1

Biochemist

234513

1

Biotechnologist

234514

1

Botanist

234515

1

Marine Biologist

234516

1

Microbiologist

234517

1

Zoologist

234518

1

Life Scientists nec

234599

1

Medical Laboratory Scientist

234611

1

Veterinarian

234711

1

Conservator

234911

1

Metallurgist

234912

1

Meteorologist

234913

1

Physicist

234914

1

Exercise Physiologist

234915

1

Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec

234999

1

Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher

241111

1

Kaiako Kohanga Reo (Maori Language Nest Teacher)

241112

1

Kaiako Kura Kaupapa Maori (Maori-medium Primary School Teacher)

241211

1

Pouako Kura Kaupapa Maori (Maori-medium Primary School Senior Teacher)

241212

1

Primary School Teacher

241213

1

Middle School Teacher (Aus) \ Intermediate School Teacher (NZ)

241311

1

Secondary School Teacher

241411

1

Special Needs Teacher

241511

1

Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

241512

1

Teacher of the Sight Impaired

241513

1

Special Education Teachers nec

241599

1

University Lecturer

242111

1

University Tutor

242112

1

Vocational Education Teacher (Aus) \ Polytechnic Teacher (NZ)

242211

1

Education Adviser

249111

1

Education Reviewer

249112

1

Art Teacher (Private Tuition)

249211

1

Dance Teacher (Private Tuition)

249212

1

Drama Teacher (Private Tuition)

249213

1

Music Teacher (Private Tuition)

249214

1

Private Tutors and Teachers nec

249299

1

Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages

249311

1

Dietitian

251111

1

Nutritionist

251112

1

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

251211

1

Medical Radiation Therapist

251212

1

Nuclear Medicine Technologist

251213

1

Sonographer

251214

1

Environmental Health Officer

251311

1

Occupational Health and Safety Adviser

251312

1

Optometrist

251411

1

Orthoptist

251412

1

Hospital Pharmacist

251511

1

Industrial Pharmacist

251512

1

Retail Pharmacist

251513

1

Health Promotion Officer

251911

1

Orthotist or Prosthetist

251912

1

Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals nec

251999

1

Chiropractor

252111

1

Osteopath

252112

1

Acupuncturist

252211

1

Homoeopath

252212

1

Naturopath

252213

1

Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioner

252214

1

Traditional Maori Health Practitioner

252215

1

Complementary Health Therapists nec

252299

1

Dental Specialist

252311

1

Dentist

252312

1

Occupational Therapist

252411

1

Physiotherapist

252511

1

Podiatrist

252611

1

Audiologist

252711

1

Speech Pathologist (Aus) \ Speech Language Therapist (NZ)

252712

1

General  Practitioner

253111

1

Resident Medical Officer

253112

1

Anaesthetist

253211

1

Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

253311

1

Cardiologist

253312

1

Clinical Haematologist

253313

1

Medical Oncologist

253314

1

Endocrinologist

253315

1

Gastroenterologist

253316

1

Intensive Care Specialist

253317

1

Neurologist

253318

1

Paediatrician

253321

1

Renal Medicine Specialist

253322

1

Rheumatologist

253323

1

Thoracic Medicine Specialist

253324

1

Specialist Physicians nec

253399

1

Psychiatrist

253411

1

Surgeon (General)

253511

1

Cardiothoracic Surgeon

253512

1

Neurosurgeon

253513

1

Orthopaedic Surgeon

253514

1

Otorhinolaryngologist

253515

1

Paediatric Surgeon

253516

1

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon

253517

1

Urologist

253518

1

Vascular Surgeon

253521

1

Dermatologist

253911

1

Emergency Medicine Specialist

253912

1

Obstetrician and Gynaecologist

253913

1

Ophthalmologist

253914

1

Pathologist

253915

1

Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist

253917

1

Radiation Oncologist

253918

1

Medical Practitioners nec

253999

1

Midwife

254111

1

Nurse Educator

254211

1

Nurse Researcher

254212

1

Nurse Manager

254311

1

Nurse Practitioner

254411

1

Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

254412

1

Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)

254413

1

Registered Nurse (Community Health)

254414

1

Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)

254415

1

Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)

254416

1

Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)

254417

1

Registered Nurse (Medical)

254418

1

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

254421

1

Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

254422

1

Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

254423

1

Registered Nurse (Surgical)

254424

1

Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)

254425

1

Registered Nurses nec

254499

1

ICT Business Analyst

261111

1

Systems Analyst

261112

1

Multimedia Specialist

261211

1

Web Developer

261212

1

Analyst Programmer

261311

1

Developer Programmer

261312

1

Software Engineer

261313

1

Software Tester

261314

1

Software and Applications Programmers nec

261399

1

Database Administrator

262111

1

ICT Security Specialist

262112

1

Systems Administrator

262113

1

Computer Network and Systems Engineer

263111

1

Network Administrator

263112

1

Network Analyst

263113

1

ICT Quality Assurance Engineer

263211

1

ICT Support Engineer

263212

1

ICT Systems Test Engineer

263213

1

ICT Support and Test Engineers nec

263299

1

Telecommunications Engineer

263311

1

Telecommunications Network Engineer

263312

1

Barrister

271111

1

Judge

271211

1

Magistrate

271212

1

Tribunal Member

271213

1

Intellectual Property Lawyer

271214

1

Judicial and Other Legal Professionals nec

271299

1

Solicitor

271311

1

Careers Counsellor

272111

1

Drug and Alcohol Counsellor

272112

1

Family and Marriage Counsellor

272113

1

Rehabilitation Counsellor

272114

1

Student Counsellor

272115

1

Counsellors nec

272199

1

Clinical Psychologist

272311

1

Educational Psychologist

272312

1

Organisational Psychologist

272313

1

Psychotherapist

272314

1

Psychologists nec

272399

1

Historian

272411

1

Interpreter

272412

1

Translator

272413

1

Archaeologist

272414

1

Social Professionals nec

272499

1

Social Worker

272511

1

Community Arts Worker

272611

1

Recreation Officer (Aus) \ Recreation Coordinator (NZ)

272612

1

Welfare Worker

272613

1

Agricultural Technician

311111

2

Anaesthetic Technician

311211

2

Cardiac Technician

311212

2

Medical Laboratory Technician

311213

2

Operating Theatre Technician

311214

2

Pharmacy Technician

311215

2

Pathology Collector (Aus) \ Phlebotomist (NZ)

311216

3

Medical Technicians nec

311299

2

Fisheries Officer

311311

2

Meat Inspector

311312

2

Quarantine Officer

311313

2

Primary Products Inspectors nec

311399

2

Chemistry Technician

311411

2

Earth Science Technician

311412

2

Life Science Technician

311413

2

School Laboratory Technician

311414

2

Hydrographer

311415

2

Science Technicians nec

311499

2

Architectural Draftsperson

312111

2

Building Associate

312112

2

Building Inspector

312113

2

Construction Estimator

312114

2

Plumbing Inspector

312115

2

Surveying or Spatial Science Technician

312116

2

Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec

312199

2

Civil Engineering Draftsperson

312211

2

Civil Engineering Technician

312212

2

Electrical Engineering Draftsperson

312311

2

Electrical Engineering Technician

312312

2

Electronic Engineering Draftsperson

312411

2

Electronic Engineering Technician

312412

2

Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson

312511

2

Mechanical Engineering Technician

312512

2

Safety Inspector

312611

2

Maintenance Planner

312911

2

Metallurgical or Materials Technician

312912

2

Mine Deputy

312913

2

Building and Engineering Technicians nec

312999

2

Hardware Technician

313111

2

ICT Customer Support Officer

313112

2

Web Administrator

313113

2

ICT Support Technicians nec

313199

2

Radiocommunications Technician

313211

2

Telecommunications Field Engineer

313212

2

Telecommunications Network Planner

313213

2

Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist

313214

2

Automotive Electrician

321111

3

Motor Mechanic (General)

321211

3

Diesel Motor Mechanic

321212

3

Motorcycle Mechanic

321213

3

Small Engine Mechanic

321214

3

Blacksmith

322111

3

Electroplater

322112

3

Farrier

322113

3

Metal Casting Trades Worker

322114

3

Metal Polisher

322115

3

Sheetmetal Trades Worker

322211

3

Metal Fabricator

322311

3

Pressure Welder

322312

3

Welder (First Class) (Aus) \ Welder (NZ)

322313

3

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)

323111

3

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)

323112

3

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)

323113

3

Fitter (General)

323211

3

Fitter and Turner

323212

3

Fitter-Welder

323213

3

Metal Machinist (First Class)

323214

3

Textile, Clothing and Footwear Mechanic

323215

3

Metal Fitters and Machinists nec

323299

3

Engraver

323311

3

Gunsmith

323312

3

Locksmith

323313

3

Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer

323314

3

Saw Maker and Repairer

323315

3

Watch and Clock Maker and Repairer

323316

3

Engineering Patternmaker

323411

3

Toolmaker

323412

3

Panelbeater

324111

3

Vehicle Body Builder

324211

3

Vehicle Trimmer

324212

3

Vehicle Painter

324311

3

Bricklayer

331111

3

Stonemason

331112

3

Carpenter and Joiner

331211

3

Carpenter

331212

3

Joiner

331213

3

Floor Finisher

332111

3

Painting Trades Worker

332211

3

Glazier

333111

3

Fibrous Plasterer

333211

3

Solid Plasterer

333212

3

Roof Tiler

333311

3

Wall and Floor Tiler

333411

3

Plumber (General)

334111

3

Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber

334112

3

Drainer (Aus) \ Drainlayer (NZ)

334113

3

Gasfitter

334114

3

Roof Plumber

334115

3

Electrician (General)

341111

3

Electrician (Special Class)

341112

3

Lift Mechanic

341113

3

Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic

342111

3

Electrical Linesworker (Aus) \ Electrical Line Mechanic (NZ)

342211

3

Technical Cable Jointer

342212

3

Business Machine Mechanic

342311

3

Communications Operator

342312

3

Electronic Equipment Trades Worker

342313

3

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)

342314

3

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)

342315

3

Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)

342411

3

Telecommunications Cable Jointer

342412

3

Telecommunications Linesworker (Aus) \ Telecommunications Line Mechanic (NZ)

342413

3

Telecommunications Technician

342414

3

Baker

351111

3

Pastrycook

351112

3

Butcher or Smallgoods Maker

351211

3

Chef

351311

2

Cook

351411

3

Dog Handler or Trainer

361111

3

Horse Trainer

361112

3

Pet Groomer

361113

3

Zookeeper

361114

3

Kennel Hand

361115

3

Animal Attendants and Trainers nec

361199

3

Shearer

361211

3

Veterinary Nurse

361311

3

Florist

362111

3

Gardener (General)

362211

3

Arborist

362212

3

Landscape Gardener

362213

3

Greenkeeper

362311

3

Nurseryperson

362411

3

Hairdresser

391111

3

Print Finisher

392111

3

Screen Printer

392112

3

Graphic Pre-press Trades Worker

392211

3

Printing Machinist

392311

3

Small Offset Printer

392312

3

Canvas Goods Fabricator

393111

3

Leather Goods Maker

393112

3

Sail Maker

393113

3

Shoemaker

393114

3

Apparel Cutter

393211

3

Clothing Patternmaker

393212

3

Dressmaker or Tailor

393213

3

Clothing Trades Workers nec

393299

3

Upholsterer

393311

3

Cabinetmaker

394111

3

Furniture Finisher

394211

3

Picture Framer

394212

3

Wood Machinist

394213

3

Wood Turner

394214

3

Wood Machinists and Other Wood Trades Workers nec

394299

3

Boat Builder and Repairer

399111

3

Shipwright

399112

3

Chemical Plant Operator

399211

3

Gas or Petroleum Operator

399212

3

Power Generation Plant Operator

399213

3

Gallery or Museum Technician

399311

2

Library Technician

399312

2

Jeweller

399411

3

Broadcast Transmitter Operator

399511

3

Camera Operator (Film, Television or Video)

399512

3

Light Technician

399513

3

Make Up Artist

399514

3

Musical Instrument Maker or Repairer

399515

3

Sound Technician

399516

3

Television Equipment Operator

399517

3

Performing Arts Technicians nec

399599

3

Signwriter

399611

3

Diver

399911

3

Interior Decorator

399912

2

Optical Dispenser (Aus) \ Dispensing Optician (NZ)

399913

3

Optical Mechanic

399914

3

Photographer's Assistant

399915

3

Plastics Technician

399916

3

Wool Classer

399917

3

Fire Protection Equipment Technician

399918

3

Technicians and Trades Workers nec

399999

3

Ambulance Officer

411111

2

Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic (Aus) \ Ambulance Paramedic (NZ)

411112

2

Dental Hygienist

411211

2

Dental Prosthetist

411212

2

Dental Technician

411213

2

Dental Therapist

411214

2

Diversional Therapist

411311

3

Enrolled Nurse

411411

2

Mothercraft Nurse

411412

2

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Worker

411511

2

Kaiawhina (Hauora) (Maori Health Assistant)

411512

2

Massage Therapist

411611

2

Community Worker

411711

2

Disabilities Services Officer

411712

2

Family Support Worker

411713

2

Parole or Probation Officer

411714

2

Residential Care Officer

411715

2

Youth Worker

411716

2

Hotel Service Manager

431411

3

Defence Force Member - Other Ranks

441111

3

Emergency Service Worker

441211

3

Fire Fighter

441212

3

Detective

441311

2

Police Officer

441312

2

Security Consultant

442216

3

Driving Instructor

451211

3

Funeral Director

451311

2

Funeral Workers nec

451399

3

Flight Attendant

451711

3

Travel Attendants nec

451799

3

First Aid Trainer

451815

3

Diving Instructor (Open Water)

452311

3

Gymnastics Coach or Instructor

452312

3

Horse Riding Coach or Instructor

452313

3

Snowsport Instructor

452314

3

Swimming Coach or Instructor

452315

3

Tennis Coach

452316

3

Other Sports Coach or Instructor

452317

3

Dog or Horse Racing Official

452318

3

Sports Development Officer

452321

2

Sports Umpire

452322

3

Other Sports Official

452323

3

Footballer

452411

3

Golfer

452412

3

Jockey

452413

3

Lifeguard

452414

3

Sportspersons nec

452499

3

Contract Administrator

511111

2

Program or Project Administrator

511112

2

Office Manager

512111

2

Health Practice Manager

512211

2

Practice Managers nec

512299

2

Personal Assistant

521111

3

Secretary (General)

521211

3

Legal Secretary

521212

3

Call or Contact Centre Team Leader

541111

3

Conveyancer

599111

2

Legal Executive

599112

2

Clerk of Court

599211

3

Court Bailiff or Sheriff (Aus) \ Court Collections Officer (NZ)

599212

3

Court Orderly (Aus) \ Court Registry Officer (NZ)

599213

3

Law Clerk

599214

3

Trust Officer

599215

3

Insurance Investigator

599611

3

Insurance Loss Adjuster

599612

3

Insurance Risk Surveyor

599613

3

Clinical Coder

599915

3

Auctioneer

611111

3

Stock and Station Agent

611112

3

Insurance Agent

611211

3

Business Broker

612111

3

Property Manager

612112

3

Real Estate Agency Principal (Aus) \ Real Estate Agency Licensee (NZ)

612113

2

Real Estate Agent

612114

3

Real Estate Representative

612115

3

Retail Buyer

639211

3

Wool Buyer

639212

3