Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Plans/Communications as amended, taking into account amendments up to Licence Area Plans – Omnibus Variation 2010
Administered by: Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy
Registered 02 Aug 2013
Start Date 05 Jan 2011
End Date 09 Aug 2013
Date of repeal 09 Aug 2013
Repealed by Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy (Spent and Redundant Instruments) Repeal Regulation 2013

LICENCE AREA PLAN –

Adelaide Analog Television – November 2002

 

 

 

 

Made under the Broadcasting Services Act 1992

This compilation was prepared by the Australian Communications and Media Authority on 26 July 2013 taking into account amendments up to Licence Area Plans – Omnibus Variation 2010.


LICENCE AREA PLAN - Adelaide Analog Television

DETERMINATION

The Australian Broadcasting Authority hereby makes this plan for television broadcasting services in Adelaide under subsection 26(1) of the Broadcasting Services Act 1992.

One national television broadcasting service is to be available in the area described at Attachment A to this Determination with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the services that are to be available in the area described at Attachment A are set out in the Schedule and Attachments 1.1 to 1.5 to this Determination.

One national television broadcasting service is to be available in the area described at Attachment A to this Determination with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the services that are to be available in the area described at Attachment A are set out in the Schedule and Attachments 2.1 to 2.4 to this Determination.

One commercial television broadcasting service is to be available in the area described at Attachment A to this Determination with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the services that are to be available in the area described at Attachment A are set out in the Schedule and Attachments 3.1 to 3.3 to this Determination.

One commercial television broadcasting service is to be available in the area described at Attachment A to this Determination with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the services that are to be available in the area described at Attachment A are set out in the Schedule and Attachments 4.1 to 4.3 to this Determination.

One commercial television broadcasting service is to be available in the area described at Attachment A to this Determination with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the services that are to be available in the area described at Attachment A are set out in the Schedule and Attachments 5.1 to 5.3 to this Determination.

One community television broadcasting service is to be available in the area described at Attachment A to this Determination with the use of the broadcasting services bands. The characteristics, including technical specifications, of the services that are to be available in the area described at Attachment A are set out in the Schedule and Attachment 6.1 to this Determination.

 

 

(Determined by the Australian Broadcasting Authority on 21 November 2002)


SCHEDULE

 

The Schedule sets out:

·         the category of each of the services that are to be available in that area (column one);

·         the assignee of the service (column two) does not form part of the licence area plan decision and is included for reference only, and is accurate as at date of publication.

·         the status of the service (column three) does not form part of the licence area plan decision and is included for reference only;

·         the channel for each transmitter (column four) does not form part of the licence area plan decision and is included for reference only;

·         the service licence number which has been allocated to the service, if appropriate (column five); N/A = Not Applicable, as the Broadcasting Services Act 1992 only requires service licences for Commercial and Community services;

·         the transmitter specification number which has been allocated to each transmitter (column six);

·         the identifying number of the attachment where the technical specifications for each transmitter are described (column seven); and

·         the general area served by each transmitter (column eight).

Status Column

Licensed:        service is already licensed

Available:       new licence available for allocation

Proposed::      transmitter for existing broadcasting service licence

Alternative::   alternative channel proposed for licensed service

Reserved::      capacity reserved for a national or community service in accordance with Ministerial notification.

 


SCHEDULE ONE

Licence Area Plan – Adelaide TV – October 2004
Licence Area: Adelaide TV1

Service Category

Assignee

Status

Channel

Service Licence No

Transmitter Specification No

Attach No

Area Served

National

ABC

Licensed

Reserved

2

N/A

TS57001

1.1

Adelaide

National

ABC

Licensed

Reserved

46

N/A

TS57002

1.2

Adelaide Foothills

National

ABC

Licensed

Reserved

63

N/A

TS57009

1.3

Elizabeth South

National

ABC

Licensed

Reserved

63

N/A

TS10010392

1.4

Hallett Cove

National

ABC

Licensed

Reserved

55

N/A

TS57004

1.5

Victor Harbor

National

SBS

Licensed

Reserved

28

N/A

TS2230001

2.1

Adelaide

National

SBS

Licensed

Reserved

43

N/A

TS2230002

2.2

Adelaide Foothills

National

SBS

Licensed

Reserved

60

N/A

TS2230003

2.3

Elizabeth South

National

SBS

Licensed

Reserved

52

N/A

TS2230004

2.4

Victor Harbor

Commercial

ADS

Licensed

10

SL120

TS120001

3.1

Adelaide

Commercial

ADS

Licensed

55

SL120

TS120002

3.2

Adelaide Foothills

Commercial

ADS

Licensed

64

SL120

TS120004

3.3

Victor Harbor

Commercial

NWS

Licensed

9

SL121

TS121001

4.1

Adelaide

Commercial

NWS

Licensed

52

SL121

TS121002

4.2

Adelaide Foothills

Commercial

NWS

Licensed

61

SL121

TS121004

4.3

Victor Harbor

Commercial

SAS

Licensed

7

SL122

TS122001

5.1

Adelaide

Commercial

SAS

Licensed

49

SL122

TS122002

5.2

Adelaide Foothills

Commercial

SAS

Licensed

58

SL122

TS122004

5.3

Victor Harbor

Community

N/A

Reserved
Available

31

SL1150811

TS10012711

6.1.1

Adelaide

 

 


Attachment A

LICENCE AREA - ADELAIDE TV1

LICENCE AREA FOR SERVICE LICENCE NOS: SL120, SL121, SL122 and SL1150811

COMMERCIAL and COMMUNITY TELEVISION

The licence area, in terms of areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics at the Census of 5 August 2001, is:


Area Description

Adelaide

Adelaide Hills (DC) - North

Adelaide Hills (DC) Bal

Alexandrina (DC)

Barossa (DC)

Light (DC)

Mallala (DC)

Mount Barker (DC)

Murray Bridge (RC)

Victor Harbor (DC)

Yankalilla (DC)

Yorke Peninsula (DC) - North

SA CD 4030701

SA CD 4030702

SA CD 4030703

SA CD 4030704

SA CD 4030705

SA CD 4030706

SA CD 4030707

SA CD 4030801

SA CD 4030802

SA CD 4030803

SA CD 4030804

SA CD 4031601

SA CD 4031602

SA CD 4031603

SA CD 4031604

SA CD 4031605

SA CD 4031701

SA CD 4031702

SA CD 4031703

SA CD 4031704

SA CD 4031801

SA CD 4031802

SA CD 4031803

SA CD 4032801

SA CD 4032802

SA CD 4032803

SA CD 4032804

SA CD 4032805

SA CD 4032806

SA CD 4032807

SA CD 4040201

SA CD 4040202

SA CD 4040203

SA CD 4040301

SA CD 4040302

SA CD 4040303

SA CD 4040304

SA CD 4041601

SA CD 4041602

SA CD 4041603

SA CD 4041701

SA CD 4041702

SA CD 4041703

SA CD 4041704

SA CD 4041901

SA CD 4041902

SA CD 4041903

SA CD 4041904

SA CD 4041905

SA CD 4042001

SA CD 4042002

SA CD 4042003

SA CD 4042004

SA CD 4060404

SA CD 4060406

SA CD 4060501

SA CD 4060502

SA CD 4060503

SA CD 4060504

SA CD 4060505

SA CD 4060506

SA CD 4060507

SA CD 4060508

SA CD 4061501

SA CD 4061601

SA CD 4061602

SA CD 4061603

SA CD 4061604

SA CD 4061605

SA CD 4061606

SA CD 4061607

SA CD 4061608

SA CD 4061609

SA CD 4061610

SA CD 4062201

SA CD 4062202


Note:
Standard terminology used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics:

(CD) = Collection District ,

(DC) = District Council,

(RC) = Rural City

 


Attachment        1.1

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           National

General Area Served :                         Adelaide (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   Not applicable

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS57001

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             NTL Tower Summit Road CRAFERS

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        290707            6126723

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 VHF Band I - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             64.26 MHz (Ch.2)

Polarisation :                                       Horizontal

Maximum antenna height :                 124 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

At all angles of azimuth

200 kW


Attachment        1.2

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           National

General Area Served :                         Adelaide Foothills (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   Not applicable

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS57002

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             25 Grenfell Street ADELAIDE

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        280728            6132515

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 UHF Band V - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             653.25 MHz (Ch.46)

Polarisation :                                       Horizontal

Maximum antenna height :                 145 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

0°T - 10°T

400 W

10°T - 25°T

1 kW

25°T - 40°T

2 kW

40°T - 210°T

4 kW

210°T - 225°T

2 kW

225°T - 240°T

1 kW

240°T - 360°T

400 W


Attachment        1.3

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           National

General Area Served :                         Elizabeth South (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   Not applicable

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS57009

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             Water Tower Kettering Road ELIZABETH SOUTH

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        284662            6152822

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 UHF Band V - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             772.224 MHz (Ch.63)

Polarisation :                                       Vertical

Maximum antenna height :                 45 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

0°T - 10°T

250 W

10°T - 135°T

500 W

135°T - 205°T

1 kW

205°T - 215°T

500 W

215°T - 230°T

250 W

230°T - 350°T

100 W

350°T - 360°T

250 W


Attachment        1.4

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           National

General Area Served :                         Hallett Cove (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   Not applicable

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS10010392

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             Lighthouse Nimboya Road MARINO

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        272950            6118000

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 UHF Band V - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             772.25 MHz (Ch.63)

Polarisation :                                       Horizontal

Maximum antenna height :                 30 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

0°T - 130°T

73 W

130°T - 150°T

290 W

150°T - 225°T

730 W

225°T - 245°T

290 W

245°T - 360°T

73 W


Attachment        1.5

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           National

General Area Served :                         Victor Harbor (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   Not applicable

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS57004

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             NEWLAND HILL

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        279942            6059481

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 UHF Band V - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             716.224 MHz (Ch.55)

Polarisation :                                       Vertical

Maximum antenna height :                 45 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

0°T - 10°T

1 kW

10°T - 75°T

2 kW

75°T - 90°T

1 kW

90°T - 105°T

500 W

105°T - 340°T

200 W

340°T - 355°T

500 W

355°T - 360°T

1 kW


Attachment        2.1

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           National

General Area Served :                         Adelaide (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   Not applicable

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS2230001

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             NTL Tower Summit Road CRAFERS

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        290707            6126723

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 UHF Band IV - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             527.224 MHz (Ch.28)

Polarisation :                                       Horizontal

Maximum antenna height :                 155 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

At all angles of azimuth

795 kW


Attachment        2.2

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           National

General Area Served :                         Adelaide Foothills (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   Not applicable

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS2230002

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             25 Grenfell Street ADELAIDE

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        280728            6132515

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 UHF Band V - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             632.224 MHz (Ch.43)

Polarisation :                                       Horizontal

Maximum antenna height :                 145 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

0°T - 10°T

400 W

10°T - 25°T

1 kW

25°T - 40°T

2 kW

40°T - 210°T

4 kW

210°T - 225°T

2 kW

225°T - 240°T

1 kW

240°T - 360°T

400 W


Attachment        2.3

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           National

General Area Served :                         Elizabeth South (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   Not applicable

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS2230003

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             Water Tower Kettering Road ELIZABETH SOUTH

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        284662            6152822

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 UHF Band V - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             751.224 MHz (Ch.60)

Polarisation :                                       Vertical

Maximum antenna height :                 45 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

0°T - 10°T

250 W

10°T - 135°T

500 W

135°T - 205°T

1 kW

205°T - 215°T

500 W

215°T - 230°T

250 W

230°T - 350°T

100 W

350°T - 360°T

250 W


Attachment        2.4

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           National

General Area Served :                         Victor Harbor (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   Not applicable

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS2230004

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             NEWLAND HILL

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        279942            6059481

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 UHF Band V - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             695.224 MHz (Ch.52)

Polarisation :                                       Vertical

Maximum antenna height :                 45 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

0°T - 10°T

1 kW

10°T - 75°T

2 kW

75°T - 90°T

1 kW

90°T - 105°T

500 W

105°T - 340°T

200 W

340°T - 355°T

500 W

355°T - 360°T

1 kW


Attachment        3.1

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           Commercial

General Area Served :                         Adelaide (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   SL120

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS120001

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             Channel 7/10 Site 115 Summit Road CRAFERS

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        290670            6126481

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 VHF Band III - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             209.25 MHz (Ch.10)

Polarisation :                                       Horizontal

Maximum antenna height :                 122 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

At all angles of azimuth

200 kW


Attachment        3.2

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           Commercial

General Area Served :                         Adelaide Foothills (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   SL120

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS120002

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             25 Grenfell Street ADELAIDE

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        280728            6132515

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 UHF Band V - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             716.25 MHz (Ch.55)

Polarisation :                                       Horizontal

Maximum antenna height :                 145 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

0°T - 10°T

400 W

10°T - 25°T

1 kW

25°T - 40°T

2 kW

40°T - 210°T

4 kW

210°T - 225°T

2 kW

225°T - 240°T

1 kW

240°T - 360°T

400 W


Attachment        3.3

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           Commercial

General Area Served :                         Victor Harbor (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   SL120

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS120004

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             NEWLAND HILL

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        279942            6059481

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 UHF Band V - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             779.25 MHz (Ch.64)

Polarisation :                                       Vertical

Maximum antenna height :                 45 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

0°T - 10°T

1 kW

10°T - 75°T

2 kW

75°T - 90°T

1 kW

90°T - 105°T

500 W

105°T - 340°T

200 W

340°T - 355°T

500 W

355°T - 360°T

1 kW


Attachment        4.1

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           Commercial

General Area Served :                         Adelaide (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   SL121

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS121001

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             NWS 9 site 109 Summit Road CRAFERS

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        290698            6126331

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 VHF Band III - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             196.26 MHz (Ch.9)

Polarisation :                                       Horizontal

Maximum antenna height :                 153 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

At all angles of azimuth

200 kW


Attachment        4.2

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           Commercial

General Area Served :                         Adelaide Foothills (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   SL121

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS121002

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             25 Grenfell Street ADELAIDE

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        280728            6132515

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 UHF Band V - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             695.25 MHz (Ch.52)

Polarisation :                                       Horizontal

Maximum antenna height :                 145 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

0°T - 10°T

400 W

10°T - 25°T

1 kW

25°T - 40°T

2 kW

40°T - 210°T

4 kW

210°T - 225°T

2 kW

225°T - 240°T

1 kW

240°T - 360°T

400 W


Attachment        4.3

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           Commercial

General Area Served :                         Victor Harbor (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   SL121

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS121004

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             NEWLAND HILL

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        279942            6059481

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 UHF Band V - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             758.25 MHz (Ch.61)

Polarisation :                                       Vertical

Maximum antenna height :                 45 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

0°T - 10°T

1 kW

10°T - 75°T

2 kW

75°T - 90°T

1 kW

90°T - 105°T

500 W

105°T - 340°T

200 W

340°T - 355°T

500 W

355°T - 360°T

1 kW


Attachment        5.1

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           Commercial

General Area Served :                         Adelaide (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   SL122

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS122001

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             Channel 7/10 Site 115 Summit Road CRAFERS

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        290670            6126481

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 VHF Band III - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             182.26 MHz (Ch.7)

Polarisation :                                       Horizontal

Maximum antenna height :                 122 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

At all angles of azimuth

200 kW


Attachment        5.2

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           Commercial

General Area Served :                         Adelaide Foothills (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   SL122

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS122002

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             25 Grenfell Street ADELAIDE

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        280728            6132515

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 UHF Band V - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             674.25 MHz (Ch.49)

Polarisation :                                       Horizontal

Maximum antenna height :                 145 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

0°T - 10°T

400 W

10°T - 25°T

1 kW

25°T - 40°T

2 kW

40°T - 210°T

4 kW

210°T - 225°T

2 kW

225°T - 240°T

1 kW

240°T - 360°T

400 W


Attachment        5.3

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN : Adelaide Analog Television – Nov 2002

Category :                                           Commercial

General Area Served :                         Victor Harbor (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   SL122

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS122004

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal Location :                             NEWLAND HILL

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        279942            6059481

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode :                 UHF Band V - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             737.25 MHz (Ch.58)

Polarisation :                                       Vertical

Maximum antenna height :                 45 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

0°T - 10°T

1 kW

10°T - 75°T

2 kW

75°T - 90°T

1 kW

90°T - 105°T

500 W

105°T - 340°T

200 W

340°T - 355°T

500 W

355°T - 360°T

1 kW

Attachment        6.1.1

 

LICENCE AREA PLAN :    Adelaide - October 2004

Category :                                           Community

General Area Served :                         Adelaide (SA)

Service Licence Number :                   SL1150811

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - Television

Specification Number :                       TS10012711

Transmitter Site :-

Nominal location :                                NTL Tower Summit Road CRAFERS

Australian Map Grid Reference :        Zone    Easting                        Northing
                                                            54        290707            6126723

Site Tolerance :                                   Refer to Technical Planning Guidelines

Emission :-

Frequency Band & Mode                   UHF Band IV - TV

Carrier Frequency :                             548.224 MHz (Ch.31)

Polarisation                                         Horizontal

Maximum antenna height                   155 m

Output Radiation Pattern :-

Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)

Maximum ERP

 

 

At all angles of azimuth

795 kW

Special Conditions :-

Minimum Level of Service Requirements, as detailed in the Technical Planning Guidelines clause 58, do not apply to this specification.


Notes to Licence Area Plan – Adelaide Analog Television – November 2002

Note 1

The Licence Area Plan – Adelaide Analog Television – November 2002 (in force under the Broadcasting Services Act 1992) as shown in this compilation comprises the principal instrument amended as indicated in the Tables below.

Table of Instruments

Year

Date of notification
in Gazette or registration

Date of
commencement

Application, saving or
transitional provisions

Licence Area Plan – Adelaide Analog Television – November 2002

22/01/2003

F2005B01557

22/01/2003

 

Licence Area Plan – Adelaid Analog Television – Variation – October 2004

13/10/2004

F2005B01558

13/10/2004

 

Licence Area Plans – Omnibus Variation 2010

04/01/2011

F2009L00012

05/01/2011

 

 

Table of Amendments

ad. = added or inserted      am. = amended      rep. = repealed      rs. = repealed and substituted

Provision affected

How affected

Schedule One……………...

rs. Oct 2004.

Attachment A ………………

am. var. 2010.

Attachment 6.1………….….

rep. var. Oct 2004.

Attachment 6.1.1…………..

ad. Oct 2004.