Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

IMMI 12/022 Specifications as made
This instrument specifies occupations for nominations in relation to Subclass 457 (Business (Long Stay)) and Subclass 442 (Occupational Trainee) Visas.
Administered by: Home Affairs
Registered 22 Jun 2012
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled Senate25-Jun-2012
Tabled HR25-Jun-2012
Date of repeal 18 Mar 2018
Repealed by Other
Repealing Comments Enabling provisions repealed by Schedule 1, Part 6, item 124 of the Migration Amendment (Temporary Activity Visas) Regulation 2016 and Schedule 1, Part 1, item 79 of the Migration Legislation Amendment (Temporary Skill Shortage Visa and Complementary Reforms) Regulations 2018.


Commonwealth of Australia

 

Migration Regulations 1994

 

 

SPECIFICATION OF OCCUPATIONS FOR NOMINATIONS IN RELATION TO
SUBCLASS 457 (BUSINESS (LONG STAY)) AND
SUBCLASS 442 (OCCUPATIONAL TRAINEE) VISAS

 

(Paragraphs 2.72(10)(aa) and 2.72I(5)(ba))

 

 

I, CHRIS BOWEN, Minister for Immigration and Citizenship, acting under paragraphs 2.72(10)(aa) and 2.72I(5)(ba) of Division 2.17 of Part 2A of the Migration Regulations 1994 (‘the Regulations’):

 

1.                  REVOKE Instrument IMMI 10/085, which commenced on 15 February 2011, specifying occupations for the purposes of paragraphs 2.72(10)(aa) and 2.72I(5)(ba) of the Regulations; AND

2.                  SPECIFY for the purposes of paragraph 2.72(10)(aa) of the Regulations, for applications made on or before 30 June 2012, the occupations listed in Schedule 1 to this instrument; AND

 

3.                  SPECIFY for the purposes of paragraph 2.72I(5)(ba) of the Regulations, for applications made on or before 30 June 2012, the occupations listed in Schedule 1 to this instrument and the occupation listed in Schedule 2 to this Instrument.

 

This Instrument, number IMMI 12/022, commences on 1 July 2012.

 

 

Dated 12 June 2012

 

 

CHRIS BOWEN

Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

 

 

[NOTE 1:        Paragraph 2.72(10)(aa) of the Regulations provides that for standard business sponsors who make nominations in relation to Subclass 457 (Business (Long Stay)) visas on or after 1 July 2010, the Minister must be satisfied that the nominated occupation and its corresponding 6-digit code correspond to an occupation and its corresponding 6-digit code specified by the Minister in an instrument in writing for the paragraph.  The Minister has also specified occupations in Instrument IMMI 12/039 for the purposes of paragraph 2.27(10)(aa).

NOTE 2:         Paragraph 2.72I(5)(ba) of the Regulations provides that for occupational trainee sponsors who make nominations in relation to Subclass 442 (Occupational Trainee) visas on or after 1 July 2010, the Minister must be satisfied that the nominated occupational training is in relation to an occupation specified, with its corresponding 6-digit code, by the Minister in an instrument in writing for the paragraph.  The Minister has also specified occupations in Instrument IMMI 12/039 for the purposes of paragraph 2.72I(5)(ba).]


Schedule 1

 

ANZSCO Group Level 1

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

111111

Chief Executive or Managing Director

132511

Research and Development Manager

111211

Corporate General Manager

133111

Construction Project Manager

121111

Aquaculture Farmer

133112

Project Builder

121211

Cotton Grower

133211

Engineering Manager

121212

Flower Grower

133311

Importer or Exporter

121213

Fruit or Nut Grower

133312

Wholesaler

121214

Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower

133411

Manufacturer

121215

Grape Grower

133511

Production Manager (Forestry)

121216

Mixed Crop Farmer

133512

Production Manager

(Manufacturing)

121217

Sugar Cane Grower

133513

Production Manager (Mining)

121218

Turf Grower

133611

Supply and Distribution Manager

121221

Vegetable Grower

134111

Child Care Centre Manager

121299

Crop Farmers nec

134211

Medical Administrator

121311

Apiarist

134212

Nursing Clinical Director

121312

Beef Cattle Farmer

134213

Primary Health Organisation

Manager

121313

Dairy Cattle Farmer

134214

Welfare Centre Manager

121314

Deer Farmer

134299

Health and Welfare Services

Managers nec

121315

Goat Farmer

134311

School Principal

121316

Horse Breeder

134411

Faculty Head

121317

Mixed Livestock Farmer

134412

Regional Education Manager

121318

Pig Farmer

134499

Education Managers nec

121321

Poultry Farmer

135111

Chief Information Officer

121322

Sheep Farmer

135112

ICT Project Manager

121399

Livestock Farmers nec

135199

ICT Managers nec

121411

Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer

139112

Commissioned Fire Officer

131112

Sales and Marketing Manager

139113

Commissioned Police Officer

131113

Advertising Manager

139911

Arts Administrator or Manager

131114

Public Relations Manager

139912

Environmental Manager

132111

Corporate Services Manager

139913

Laboratory Manager

132211

Finance Manager

139914

Quality Assurance Manager

132311

Human Resource Manager

139915

Sports Administrator

132411

Policy and Planning Manager

139999

Specialist Managers nec EXCEPT:

·              Ambassador

·              Archbishop

·              Bishop

 


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 1 (Continued

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

141111

Café or Restaurant Manager

(Excluding positions in Fast Food

 or Takeaway Food Services)

149112

Fitness Centre Manager

141211

Caravan Park and Camping Ground Manager

149113

Sports Centre Manager

141311

Hotel or Motel Manager

149211

Call or Contact Centre Manager

141411

Licensed Club Manager

149212

Customer Service Manager

141911

Bed and Breakfast Operator

149311

Conference and Event Organiser

141912

Retirement Village Manager

149411

Fleet Manager

141999

Accommodation and Hospitality

Managers nec

149412

Railway Station Manager

142112

Antique Dealer

149413

Transport Company Manager

142113

Betting Agency Manager

149912

Cinema or Theatre Manager

142114

Hair or Beauty Salon Manager

149913

Facilities Manager

142115

Post Office Manager

149914

Financial Institution Branch Manager

142116

Travel Agency Manager

149915

Equipment Hire Manager

149111

Amusement Centre Manager

 

 

 

ANZSCO Group Level 2

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

211111

Actor

212114

Television Presenter

211112

Dancer or Choreographer

212211

Author

211113

Entertainer or Variety Artist

212212

Book or Script Editor

211199

Actors, Dancers and Other

Entertainers nec

212311

Art Director (Film, Television or

Stage)

211211

Composer

212312

Director (Film, Television, Radio or

Stage)

211212

Music Director

212313

Director of Photography

211213

Musician (Instrumental)

212314

Film and Video Editor

211214

Singer

212315

Program Director (Television or

Radio)

211299

Music Professionals nec

212316

Stage Manager

211311

Photographer

212317

Technical Director

211411

Painter (Visual Arts)

212318

Video Producer

211412

Potter or Ceramic Artist

212399

Film, Television, Radio and Stage

Directors nec

211413

Sculptor

212411

Copywriter

211499

Visual Arts and Crafts Professionals nec

212412

Newspaper or Periodical Editor

212111

Artistic Director

212413

Print Journalist

212112

Media Producer (excluding Video)

212414

Radio Journalist

212113

Radio Presenter

212415

Technical Writer


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

212416

Television Journalist

224911

Electorate Officer

212499

Journalists and Other Writers nec

224912

Liaison Officer

221111

Accountant (General)

224914

Patents Examiner

221112

Management Accountant

224999

Information and Organisation

Professionals nec

221113

Taxation Accountant

225111

Advertising Specialist

221211

Company Secretary

225112

Market Research Analyst

221212

Corporate Treasurer

225113

Marketing Specialist

221213

External Auditor

225211

ICT Account Manager

221214

Internal Auditor

225212

ICT Business Development Manager

222111

Commodities Trader

225213

ICT Sales Representative

222112

Finance Broker

225311

Public Relations Professional

222113

Insurance Broker

225411

Sales Representative (Industrial

Products)

222199

Financial Brokers nec

225412

Sales Representative (Medical and

Pharmaceutical Products)

222211

Financial Market Dealer

231111

Aeroplane Pilot

222212

Futures Trader

231112

Air Traffic Controller

222213

Stockbroking Dealer

231113

Flying Instructor

222299

Financial Dealers nec

231114

Helicopter Pilot

222311

Financial Investment Adviser

231199

Air Transport Professionals nec

222312

Financial Investment Manager

231211

Master Fisher

223111

Human Resource Adviser

231212

Ship’s Engineer

223112

Recruitment Consultant

231213

Ship’s Master

223113

Workplace Relations Adviser

231214

Ship’s Officer

223211

ICT Trainer

231215

Ship’s Surveyor

223311

Training and Development

Professional

231299

Marine Transport Professionals nec

224111

Actuary

232111

Architect

224112

Mathematician

232112

Landscape Architect

224113

Statistician

232212

Surveyor

224211

Archivist

232213

Cartographer

224212

Gallery or Museum Curator

232214

Other Spatial Scientist

224213

Health Information Manager

232311

Fashion Designer

224214

Records Manager

232312

Industrial Designer

224311

Economist

232312

Industrial Designer

224411

Intelligence Officer

232313

Jewellery Designer

224412

Policy Analyst

232411

Graphic Designer

224511

Land Economist

232412

Illustrator

224512

Valuer

232413

Multimedia Designer

224611

Librarian

232414

Web Designer

224711

Management Consultant

232511

Interior Designer

224712

Organisation and Methods Analyst

232611

Urban and Regional Planner


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

233111

Chemical Engineer

234515

Botanist

233112

Materials Engineer

234516

Marine Biologist

233211

Civil Engineer

234517

Microbiologist

233212

Geotechnical Engineer

234518

Zoologist

233213

Quantity Surveyor

234599

Life Scientists nec

233214

Structural Engineer

234611

Medical Laboratory Scientist

233215

Transport Engineer

234711

Veterinarian

233311

Electrical Engineer

234911

Conservator

233411

Electronics Engineer

234912

Metallurgist

233511

Industrial Engineer

234913

Meteorologist

233512

Mechanical Engineer

234914

Physicist

233513

Production or Plant Engineer

234999

Natural and Physical Science

Professionals nec

233611

Mining Engineer (excluding

Petroleum)

241111

Early Childhood (Pre-primary

School) Teacher

233612

Petroleum Engineer

241213

Primary School Teacher

233911

Aeronautical Engineer

241311

Middle School Teacher

233912

Agricultural Engineer

241411

Secondary School Teacher

233913

Biomedical Engineer

241511

Special Needs Teacher

233914

Engineering Technologist

241512

Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

233915

Environmental Engineer

241513

Teacher of the Sight Impaired

233916

Naval Architect

241599

Special Education Teachers nec

233999

Engineering Professional nec

242111

University Lecturer (Suitable for the

position of Research Associate or Research

Fellow in a university)

234111

Agricultural Consultant

242112

University Tutor

234112

Agricultural Scientist

242211

Vocational Education Teacher

234113

Forester

249111

Education Adviser

234211

Chemist

249112

Education Reviewer

234212

Food Technologist

249211

Art Teacher (Private Tuition)

234213

Wine Maker

249212

Dance Teacher (Private Tuition)

234311

Conservation Officer

249213

Drama Teacher (Private Tuition)

234312

Environmental Consultant

249214

Music Teacher (Private Tuition)

234313

Environmental Research Scientist

249311

Teacher of English to Speakers of

Other Languages

234314

Park Ranger

251111

Dietitian

234399

Environmental Scientists nec

251211

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

234411

Geologist

251212

Medical Radiation Therapist

234412

Geophysicist

251213

Nuclear Medicine Technologist

234511

Life Scientist (General)

251214

Sonographer

234512

Anatomist or Physiologist

251311

Environmental Health Officer

234513

Biochemist

251312

Occupational Health and Safety

Adviser

234514

Biotechnologist

251411

Optometrist

 

 

251412

Orthoptist


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

251511

Hospital Pharmacist

253322

Renal Medicine Specialist

251512

Industrial Pharmacist

253323

Rheumatologist

251513

Retail Pharmacist

253324

Thoracic Medicine Specialist

251911

Health Promotion Officer

253399

Specialist Physician nec

251912

Orthotist or Prosthetist

253411

Psychiatrist

251999

Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals nec

253511

Surgeon (General)

252111

Chiropractor

253512

Cardiothoracic Surgeon

252112

Osteopath

253513

Neurosurgeon

252211

Acupuncturist

253514

Orthopaedic Surgeon

252212

Homoeopath

253515

Otorhinolaryngologist

252213

Naturopath

253516

Paediatric Surgeon

252214

Traditional Chinese Medicine

Practitioner

253517

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon

252299

Complementary Health Therapists nec

253518

Urologist

252311

Dental Specialist

253521

Vascular Surgeon

252312

Dentist

253911

Dermatologist

252411

Occupational Therapist

253912

Emergency Medicine Specialist

252511

Physiotherapist

253913

Obstetrician and Gynaecologist

252611

Podiatrist

253914

Ophthalmologist

252711

Audiologist

253915

Pathologist

252712

Speech Pathologist

253917

Diagnostic and Interventional

Radiologist

253111

General Medical Practitioner

253918

Radiation Oncologist

253112

Resident Medical Officer

253999

Medical Practitioners nec

253211

Anaesthetist

254111

Midwife

253311

Specialist Physician (General

Medicine)

254211

Nurse Educator

253312

Cardiologist

254212

Nurse Researcher

253313

Clinical Haematologist

254311

Nurse Manager

253314

Medical Oncologist

254411

Nurse Practitioner

253315

Endocrinologist

254412

Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

253316

Gastroenterologist

254413

Registered Nurse (Child and Family

Health)

253317

Intensive Care Specialist

254414

Registered Nurse (Community

Health)

253318

Neurologist

254415

Registered Nurse (Critical Care and

Emergency)

253321

Paediatrician

254416

Registered Nurse (Developmental

Disability)


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

254417

Registered Nurse (Disability and

Rehabilitation)

263311

Telecommunications Engineer

254418

Registered Nurse (Medical)

263312

Telecommunications Network

Engineer

254421

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

271111

Barrister

254422

Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

271299

Judicial and Other Legal

Professionals nec

254423

Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

271311

Solicitor

254424

Registered Nurse (Surgical)

272111

Careers Counsellor

254499

Registered Nurses nec

272112

Drug and Alcohol Counsellor

261111

ICT Business Analyst

272113

Family and Marriage Counsellor

261112

Systems Analyst

272114

Rehabilitation Counsellor

261211

Multimedia Specialist

272115

Student Counsellor

261212

Web Developer

272199

Counsellors nec

261311

Analyst Programmer

272311

Clinical Psychologist

261312

Developer Programmer

272312

Educational Psychologist

261313

Software Engineer

272313

Organisational Psychologist

261314

Software Tester

272314

Psychotherapist

261399

Software and Applications

Programmers nec

272399

Psychologists nec

262111

Database Administrator

272411

Historian

262112

ICT Security Specialist

272412

Interpreter

262113

Systems Administrator

272413

Translator

263111

Computer Network and Systems

Engineer

272499

Social Professionals nec

263112

Network Administrator

272511

Social Worker

263113

Network Analyst

272611

Community Arts Worker

263211

ICT Quality Assurance Engineer

272612

Recreation Officer

263212

ICT Support Engineer

272613

Welfare Worker

263213

ICT Systems Test Engineer

 

 

263299

ICT Support and Test Engineers nec

 

 

 

ANZSCO Group Level 3

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

311111

Agricultural Technician

311312

Meat Inspector

311211

Anaesthetic Technician

311313

Quarantine Officer

311212

Cardiac Technician

311399

Primary Products Inspectors nec

311213

Medical Laboratory Technician

311411

Chemistry Technician

311214

Operating Theatre Technician

311412

Earth Science Technician

311215

Pharmacy Technician

311413

Life Science Technician

311216

Pathology Collector

311414

School Laboratory Technician

311299

Medical Technicians nec

311499

Science Technicians nec

311311

Fisheries Officer

312111

Architectural Draftsperson


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 3 (Continued)

312112

Building Associate

321213

Motorcycle Mechanic

312113

Building Inspector

321214

Small Engine Mechanic

312114

Construction Estimator

322111

Blacksmith

312115

Plumbing Inspector

322112

Electroplater

312116

Surveying or Spatial Science

Technician

322113

Farrier

312199

Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec

322114

Metal Casting Trades Worker

312211

Civil Engineering Draftsperson

322115

Metal Polisher

312212

Civil Engineering Technician

322211

Sheetmetal Trades Worker

312311

Electrical Engineering Draftsperson

322311

Metal Fabricator

312312

Electrical Engineering Technician

322312

Pressure Welder

312411

Electronic Engineering Draftsperson

322313

Welder (First Class)

312412

Electronic Engineering Technician

323111

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer

(Avionics)

312511

Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson

323112

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer

(Mechanical)

312512

Mechanical Engineering Technician

323113

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer

(Structures)

312611

Safety Inspector

323211

Fitter (General)

312911

Maintenance Planner

323212

Fitter and Turner

312912

Metallurgical or Materials Technician

323213

Fitter-Welder

312913

Mine Deputy

323214

Metal Machinist (First Class)

312999

Building and Engineering Technicians nec

323215

Textile, Clothing and Footwear

Mechanic

313111

Hardware Technician

323299

Metal Fitters and Machinists nec

313112

ICT Customer Support Officer

323311

Engraver

313113

Web Administrator

323312

Gunsmith

313199

ICT Support Technicians nec

323313

Locksmith

313211

Radiocommunications Technician

323314

Precision Instrument Maker and

Repairer

313212

Telecommunications Field Engineer

323315

Saw Maker and Repairer

313213

Telecommunications Network Planner

323316

Watch and Clock Maker and Repairer

313214

Telecommunications Technical

Officer or Technologist

323411

Engineering Patternmaker

321111

Automotive Electrician

323412

Toolmaker

321211

Motor Mechanic (General)

324111

Panelbeater

321212

Diesel Motor Mechanic

324211

Vehicle Body Builder


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 3 (Continued)

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

 

324212

Vehicle Trimmer

342412

Telecommunications Cable Jointer

324311

Vehicle Painter

342413

Telecommunications Linesworker

331111

Bricklayer

342414

Telecommunications Technician

331112

Stonemason

351111

Baker

331211

Carpenter and Joiner

351112

Pastrycook

331212

Carpenter

351211

Butcher or Smallgoods Maker (Excluding the activity of slaughtering animals, or primarily boning, slicing or packaging meat in a non-retail setting.)

331213

Joiner

351311

Chef

332111

Floor Finisher

351411

Cook

332211

Painting Trades Worker

361111

Dog Handler or Trainer

333111

Glazier

361112

Horse Trainer

333211

Fibrous Plasterer

361114

Zookeeper

333212

Solid Plasterer

361199

Animal Attendants and Trainers nec EXCEPT:

4.                               Crutching Contractor

5.                               Muleser

6.                               Kennel Hand

333311

Roof Tiler

361211

Shearer

333411

Wall and Floor Tiler

361311

Veterinary Nurse

334111

Plumber (General)

362111

Florist

334112

Airconditioning and Mechanical

Services Plumber

362211

Gardener (General)

334113

Drainer

362212

Arborist

334114

Gasfitter

362213

Landscape Gardener

334115

Roof Plumber

362311

Greenkeeper

341111

Electrician (General)

362411

Nurseryperson

341112

Electrician (Special Class)

391111

Hairdresser

341113

Lift Mechanic

392111

Print Finisher

342111

Airconditioning and Refrigeration

Mechanic

392112

Screen Printer

342211

Electrical Linesworker

392211

Graphic Pre-press Trades Worker

342212

Technical Cable Jointer

392311

Printing Machinist

342311

Business Machine Mechanic

392312

Small Offset Printer

342312

Communications Operator

393111

Canvas Goods Fabricator

342313

Electronic Equipment Trades Worker

393112

Leather Goods Maker

342314

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)

393113

Sail Maker

342315

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)

393114

Shoemaker

342411

Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)

393211

Apparel Cutter


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 3 (Continued)

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

393212

Clothing Patternmaker

399411

Jeweller

393213

Dressmaker or Tailor

399511

Broadcast Transmitter Operator

393299

Clothing Trades Workers nec

399512

Camera Operator (Film, Television or

Video)

393311

Upholsterer

399513

Light Technician

394111

Cabinetmaker

399514

Make Up Artist

394211

Furniture Finisher

399515

Musical Instrument Maker or Repairer

394212

Picture Framer

399516

Sound Technician

394213

Wood Machinist

399517

Television Equipment Operator

394214

Wood Turner

399611

Signwriter

394299

Wood Machinists and Other Wood

Trades Workers nec

399911

Diver

399111

Boat Builder and Repairer

399912

Interior Decorator

399112

Shipwright

399913

Optical Dispenser

399211

Chemical Plant Operator

399914

Optical Mechanic

399212

Gas or Petroleum Operator

399916

Plastics Technician

399213

Power Generation Plant Operator

399917

Wool Classer

399311

Gallery or Museum Technician

399918

Fire Protection Equipment Technician

 

399312

Library Technician

399999

Technicians and Trades Workers nec

 

 

 

ANZSCO Group Level 4

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

411111

Ambulance Officer

411716

Youth Worker

411112

Intensive Care Ambulance

Paramedic

441211

Emergency Service Worker

411211

Dental Hygienist

441212

Fire Fighter

411212

Dental Prosthetist

441311

Detective

411213

Dental Technician

441312

Police Officer

411214

Dental Therapist

442111

Prison Officer

411411

Enrolled Nurse

442216

Security Consultant

411412

Mothercraft Nurse

451311

Funeral Director

411511

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Worker

451399

Funeral Workers nec EXCEPT:

·         Chapel or Memorial Attendant

·         Funeral Director's Assistant

411611

Massage Therapist

452311

Diving Instructor (Open Water)

411711

Community Worker

452312

Gymnastics Coach or Instructor

411712

Disabilities Services Officer

452313

Horse Riding Coach or Instructor

411713

Family Support Worker

452314

Snowsport Instructor

411714

Parole or Probation Officer

452315

Swimming Coach or Instructor

411715

Residential Care Officer

452316

Tennis Coach

 

 

452317

Other Sports Coach or Instructor


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 4 (Continued)

452318

Dog or Horse Racing Official

452411

Footballer

452321

Sports Development Officer

452412

Golfer

452322

Sports Umpire

452413

Jockey

452323

Other Sports Official

452499

Sportspersons nec

 

ANZSCO Group Level 5

511111

Contract Administrator

511112

Program or Project Administrator

 

 

ANZSCO Group Level 6

611112

Stock and Station Agent

612113

Real Estate Agency Principal

639211

Retail Buyer

639212

Wool Buyer

 

 

ANZSCO Group Level 7

712211

Driller

 

Schedule 2

 

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

272211

Minister of Religion

 

 

In this instrument:

 

1.                  ANZSCO means, under regulation 1.03 of the Regulations, the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations published by the Australian Bureau of Statistics as current on 1 July 2010.  This is the ANZSCO - First Edition, incorporating Revision 1 (ABS Catalogue No. 1220.0) and is available online at http://www.abs.gov.au.

2.                  nec means “not elsewhere classified”.

3.         The Australian Bureau of Statistics defines Cafés and Restaurants and Takeaway Food Service premises under the Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC).

4.         ANZSIC Class 4511 Cafes and Restaurants

This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing food and beverage serving services for consumption on the premises. Customers generally order and are served while seated (i.e. waiter/waitress service) and pay after eating.

5.                  ANZSIC Class 4512 Takeaway Food Services

This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing food services ready to be taken away for immediate consumption. Customers order or select items and pay before eating. Items are usually provided in takeaway containers or packaging. Food is consumed on the premises in limited seating facilities, taken away by the customer or delivered. This class also includes units mainly engaged in supplying food services in food halls and food courts.