Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

IMMI 10/085 Specifications as made
This Specification provides the occupations for the Temporary Business Long Stay Visa (Subclass 457) and the Occupational Trainee Visa (Subclass 442).
Administered by: Immigration and Citizenship
Made 18 Jan 2011
Registered 14 Feb 2011
Tabled HR 21 Feb 2011
Tabled Senate 28 Feb 2011
Date of repeal 01 Jul 2012
Repealed by Migration Regulations 1994 - Specification of Occupations for Nominations in Relation to Subclass 457 (Business (Long Stay)) and Subclass 442 (Occupational Trainee) Visas - IMMI 12/022


Commonwealth of Australia

 

Migration Regulations 1994

 

 

SPECIFICATION OF OCCUPATIONS FOR NOMINATIONS IN RELATION TO
SUBCLASS 457 (BUSINESS (LONG STAY)) AND
SUBCLASS 442 (OCCUPATIONAL TRAINEE) VISAS

 

(PARAGRAPHS 2.72(10)(aa) and 2.72I(5)(ba))

 

 

I, CHRIS BOWEN, Minister for Immigration and Citizenship, acting under paragraphs 2.72(10)(aa) and 2.72I(5)(ba) of Division 2.17 of Part 2A of the Migration Regulations 1994 (‘the Regulations’):

 

1.                  REVOKE Instrument number IMMI 10/032, signed on 17 June 2010; AND

2.                  SPECIFY for the purposes of paragraph 2.72(10)(aa) of the Regulations, the occupations listed in Schedule 1 to this Instrument; AND

 

3.                  SPECIFY for the purposes of paragraph 2.72I(5)(ba) of the Regulations, the occupations listed in Schedule 1 to this Instrument and the occupation listed in Schedule 2 to this Instrument.

 

This Instrument, number IMMI 10/085, commences on 15 February 2011.

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Bowen

 

Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

 

 

[NOTE 1:        Paragraph 2.72(10)(aa) of the Regulations provides that for standard business sponsors who make nominations in relation to Subclass 457 (Business (Long Stay)) visas on or after 1 July 2010, the Minister must be satisfied that the nominated occupation and its corresponding 6-digit code correspond to an occupation and its corresponding 6-digit code specified by the Minister in an instrument in writing for the paragraph.

NOTE 2:         Paragraph 2.72I(5)(ba) of the Regulations provides that for occupational trainee sponsors who make nominations in relation to Subclass 442 (Occupational Trainee) visas on or after 1 July 2010, the Minister must be satisfied that the nominated occupational training is in relation to an occupation specified, with its corresponding 6-digit code, by the Minister in an instrument in writing for the paragraph.]


Schedule 1

 

ANZSCO Group Level 1

 


ANZSCO Code and Occupation

111111

Chief Executive or Managing Director

111211

Corporate General Manager

121111

Aquaculture Farmer

121211

Cotton Grower

121212

Flower Grower

121213

Fruit or Nut Grower

121214

Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower

121215

Grape Grower

121216

Mixed Crop Farmer

121217

Sugar Cane Grower

121218

Turf Grower

121221

Vegetable Grower

121299

Crop Farmers nec

121311

Apiarist

121312

Beef Cattle Farmer

121313

Dairy Cattle Farmer

121314

Deer Farmer

121315

Goat Farmer

121316

Horse Breeder

121317

Mixed Livestock Farmer

121318

Pig Farmer

121321

Poultry Farmer

121322

Sheep Farmer

121399

Livestock Farmers nec

121411

Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer

131112

Sales and Marketing Manager

131113

Advertising Manager

131114

Public Relations Manager

132111

Corporate Services Manager

132211

Finance Manager

132311

Human Resource Manager

132411

Policy and Planning Manager

132511

Research and Development Manager

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

133111

Construction Project Manager

133112

Project Builder

133211

Engineering Manager

133311

Importer or Exporter

133312

Wholesaler

133411

Manufacturer

133511

Production Manager (Forestry)

133512

Production Manager

(Manufacturing)

133513

Production Manager (Mining)

133611

Supply and Distribution Manager

134111

Child Care Centre Manager

134211

Medical Administrator

134212

Nursing Clinical Director

134213

Primary Health Organisation

Manager

134214

Welfare Centre Manager

134299

Health and Welfare Services

Managers nec

134311

School Principal

134411

Faculty Head

134412

Regional Education Manager

134499

Education Managers nec

135111

Chief Information Officer

135112

ICT Project Manager

135199

ICT Managers nec

139112

Commissioned Fire Officer

139113

Commissioned Police Officer

139911

Arts Administrator or Manager

139912

Environmental Manager

139913

Laboratory Manager

139914

Quality Assurance Manager

139915

Sports Administrator


 

 

 

 

Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 1 (Continued)


 


ANZSCO Code and Occupation

139999

Specialist Managers nec

             EXCEPT:

·     Ambassador

·     Archbishop

·     Bishop

 

141111

Café or Restaurant Manager

(Excluding positions in Fast Food

 or Takeaway Food Services)

141211

Caravan Park and Camping Ground

Manager

141311

Hotel or Motel Manager

141411

Licensed Club Manager

141911

Bed and Breakfast Operator

141912

Retirement Village Manager

141999

Accommodation and Hospitality

Managers  nec

142112

Antique Dealer

142113

Betting Agency Manager

142114

Hair or Beauty Salon Manager

142115

Post Office Manager

142116

Travel Agency Manager

149111

Amusement Centre Manager

149112

Fitness Centre Manager

149113

Sports Centre Manager

149211

Call or Contact Centre Manager

149212

Customer Service Manager

149311

Conference and Event Organiser

149411

Fleet Manager

149412

Railway Station Manager

149413

Transport Company Manager

149912

Cinema or Theatre Manager

149913

Facilities Manager

149914

Financial Institution Branch Manager

149915

Equipment Hire Manager

 

 

 

Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 2

 


ANZSCO Code and Occupation

211111

Actor

211112

Dancer or Choreographer

211113

Entertainer or Variety Artist

211199

Actors, Dancers and Other

Entertainers nec

211211

Composer

211212

Music Director

211213

Musician (Instrumental)

211214

Singer

211299

Music Professionals nec

211311

Photographer

211411

Painter (Visual Arts)

211412

Potter or Ceramic Artist

211413

Sculptor

211499

Visual Arts and Crafts Professionals

nec

212111

Artistic Director

212112

Media Producer (excluding Video)

212113

Radio Presenter

212114

Television Presenter

212211

Author

212212

Book or Script Editor

212311

Art Director (Film, Television or

Stage)

212312

Director (Film, Television, Radio or

Stage)

212313

Director of Photography

212314

Film and Video Editor

212315

Program Director (Television or

Radio)

212316

Stage Manager

212317

Technical Director

212318

Video Producer

212399

Film, Television, Radio and Stage

Directors nec

212411

Copywriter

212412

Newspaper or Periodical Editor

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

212413

Print Journalist

212414

Radio Journalist

212415

Technical Writer

212416

Television Journalist

212499

Journalists and Other Writers nec

221111

Accountant (General)

221112

Management Accountant

221113

Taxation Accountant

221211

Company Secretary

221212

Corporate Treasurer

221213

External Auditor

221214

Internal Auditor

222111

Commodities Trader

222112

Finance Broker

222113

Insurance Broker

222199

Financial Brokers nec

222211

Financial Market Dealer

222212

Futures Trader

222213

Stockbroking Dealer

222299

Financial Dealers nec

222311

Financial Investment Adviser

222312

Financial Investment Manager

223111

Human Resource Adviser

223112

Recruitment Consultant

223113

Workplace Relations Adviser

223211

ICT Trainer

223311

Training and Development

Professional

224111

Actuary

224112

Mathematician

224113

Statistician

224211

Archivist

224212

Gallery or Museum Curator

224213

Health Information Manager

224214

Records Manager


 

Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)



ANZSCO Code and Occupation

224311

Economist

224411

Intelligence Officer

224412

Policy Analyst

224511

Land Economist

224512

Valuer

224611

Librarian

224711

Management Consultant

224712

Organisation and Methods Analyst

224911

Electorate Officer

224912

Liaison Officer

224914

Patents Examiner

224999

Information and Organisation

Professionals nec

225111

Advertising Specialist

225112

Market Research Analyst

225113

Marketing Specialist

225211

ICT Account Manager

225212

ICT Business Development Manager

225213

ICT Sales Representative

225311

Public Relations Professional

225411

Sales Representative (Industrial

Products)

225412

Sales Representative (Medical and

Pharmaceutical Products)

231111

Aeroplane Pilot

231112

Air Traffic Controller

231113

Flying Instructor

231114

Helicopter Pilot

231199

Air Transport Professionals nec

231211

Master Fisher

231212

Ship’s Engineer

231213

Ship’s Master

231214

Ship’s Officer

231215

Ship’s Surveyor

231299

Marine Transport Professionals nec

232111

Architect

232112

Landscape Architect

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

232212

Surveyor

232213

Cartographer

232214

Other Spatial Scientist

232311

Fashion Designer

232312

Industrial Designer

232312

Industrial Designer

232313

Jewellery Designer

232411

Graphic Designer

232412

Illustrator

232413

Multimedia Designer

232414

Web Designer

232511

Interior Designer

232611

Urban and Regional Planner

233111

Chemical Engineer

233112

Materials Engineer

233211

Civil Engineer

233212

Geotechnical Engineer

233213

Quantity Surveyor

233214

Structural Engineer

233215

Transport Engineer

233311

Electrical Engineer

233411

Electronics Engineer

233511

Industrial Engineer

233512

Mechanical Engineer

233513

Production or Plant Engineer

233611

Mining Engineer (excluding

Petroleum)

233612

Petroleum Engineer

233911

Aeronautical Engineer

233912

Agricultural Engineer

233913

Biomedical Engineer

233914

Engineering Technologist

233915

Environmental Engineer

233916

Naval Architect

233999

Engineering Professional nec


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)

 


ANZSCO Code and Occupation

234111

Agricultural Consultant

234112

Agricultural Scientist

234113

Forester

234211

Chemist

234212

Food Technologist

234213

Wine Maker

234311

Conservation Officer

234312

Environmental Consultant

234313

Environmental Research Scientist

234314

Park Ranger

234399

Environmental Scientists nec

234411

Geologist

234412

Geophysicist

234511

Life Scientist (General)

234512

Anatomist or Physiologist

234513

Biochemist

234514

Biotechnologist

234515

Botanist

234516

Marine Biologist

234517

Microbiologist

234518

Zoologist

234599

Life Scientists nec

234611

Medical Laboratory Scientist

234711

Veterinarian

234911

Conservator

234912

Metallurgist

234913

Meteorologist

234914

Physicist

234999

Natural and Physical Science

Professionals nec

241111

Early Childhood (Pre-primary

School) Teacher

241213

Primary School Teacher

241311

Middle School Teacher

241411

Secondary School Teacher

241511

Special Needs Teacher

241512

Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

241513

Teacher of the Sight Impaired

241599

Special Education Teachers nec

242111

University Lecturer (Suitable for the

position of Research Associate or Research

Fellow in a university)

242112

University Tutor

242211

Vocational Education Teacher

249111

Education Adviser

249112

Education Reviewer

249211

Art Teacher (Private Tuition)

249212

Dance Teacher (Private Tuition)

249213

Drama Teacher (Private Tuition)

249214

Music Teacher (Private Tuition)

249311

Teacher of English to Speakers of

Other Languages

251111

Dietitian

251211

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

251212

Medical Radiation Therapist

251213

Nuclear Medicine Technologist

251214

Sonographer

251311

Environmental Health Officer

251312

Occupational Health and Safety

Adviser

251411

Optometrist

251412

Orthoptist

251511

Hospital Pharmacist

251512

Industrial Pharmacist

251513

Retail Pharmacist

251911

Health Promotion Officer

251912

Orthotist or Prosthetist

251999

Health Diagnostic and Promotion

Professionals nec

252111

Chiropractor

252112

Osteopath

252211

Acupuncturist

252212

Homoeopath

252213

Naturopath

252214

Traditional Chinese Medicine

Practitioner


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

 

ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)

 


ANZSCO Code and Occupation

252299

Complementary Health Therapists

nec

252311

Dental Specialist

252312

Dentist

252411

Occupational Therapist

252511

Physiotherapist

252611

Podiatrist

252711

Audiologist

252712

Speech Pathologist

253111

General Medical Practitioner

253112

Resident Medical Officer

253211

Anaesthetist

253311

Specialist Physician (General

Medicine)

253312

Cardiologist

253313

Clinical Haematologist

253314

Medical Oncologist

253315

Endocrinologist

253316

Gastroenterologist

253317

Intensive Care Specialist

253318

Neurologist

253321

Paediatrician

253322

Renal Medicine Specialist

253323

Rheumatologist

253324

Thoracic Medicine Specialist

253399

Specialist Physician nec

253411

Psychiatrist

253511

Surgeon (General)

253512

Cardiothoracic Surgeon

253513

Neurosurgeon

253514

Orthopaedic Surgeon

253515

Otorhinolaryngologist

253516

Paediatric Surgeon

253517

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon

253518

Urologist

253521

Vascular Surgeon

253911

Dermatologist

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

253912

Emergency Medicine Specialist

253913

Obstetrician and Gynaecologist

253914

Ophthalmologist

253915

Pathologist

253917

Diagnostic and Interventional

Radiologist

253918

Radiation Oncologist

253999

Medical Practitioners nec

254111

Midwife

254211

Nurse Educator

254212

Nurse Researcher

254311

Nurse Manager

254411

Nurse Practitioner

254412

Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

254413

Registered Nurse (Child and Family

Health)

254414

Registered Nurse (Community

Health)

254415

Registered Nurse (Critical Care and

Emergency)

254416

Registered Nurse (Developmental

Disability)

254417

Registered Nurse (Disability and

Rehabilitation)

254418

Registered Nurse (Medical)

254421

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

254422

Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

254423

Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

254424

Registered Nurse (Surgical)

254499

Registered Nurses nec

261111

ICT Business Analyst

261112

Systems Analyst

261211

Multimedia Specialist

261212

Web Developer

261311

Analyst Programmer

261312

Developer Programmer

261313

Software Engineer

261314

Software Tester

261399

Software and Applications

Programmers nec


Schedule 1 (Continued)


ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)

 

 


ANZSCO Code and Occupation

262111

Database Administrator

262112

ICT Security Specialist

262113

Systems Administrator

263111

Computer Network and Systems

Engineer

263112

Network Administrator

263113

Network Analyst

263211

ICT Quality Assurance Engineer

263212

ICT Support Engineer

263213

ICT Systems Test Engineer

263299

ICT Support and Test Engineers nec

263311

Telecommunications Engineer

263312

Telecommunications Network

Engineer

271111

Barrister

271299

Judicial and Other Legal

Professionals nec

271311

Solicitor

272111

Careers Counsellor

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

272112

Drug and Alcohol Counsellor

272113

Family and Marriage Counsellor

272114

Rehabilitation Counsellor

272115

Student Counsellor

272199

Counsellors nec

272311

Clinical Psychologist

272312

Educational Psychologist

272313

Organisational Psychologist

272314

Psychotherapist

272399

Psychologists nec

272411

Historian

272412

Interpreter

272413

Translator

272499

Social Professionals nec

272511

Social Worker

272611

Community Arts Worker

272612

Recreation Officer

272613

Welfare Worker


 


Schedule 1 (Continued)


 

ANZSCO Group Level 3

 


ANZSCO Code and Occupation

311111

Agricultural Technician

311211

Anaesthetic Technician

311212

Cardiac Technician

311213

Medical Laboratory Technician

311214

Operating Theatre Technician

311215

Pharmacy Technician

311216

Pathology Collector

311299

Medical Technicians nec

311311

Fisheries Officer

311312

Meat Inspector

311313

Quarantine Officer

311399

Primary Products Inspectors nec

311411

Chemistry Technician

311412

Earth Science Technician

311413

Life Science Technician

311414

School Laboratory Technician

311499

Science Technicians nec

312111

Architectural Draftsperson

312112

Building Associate

312113

Building Inspector

312114

Construction Estimator

312115

Plumbing Inspector

312116

Surveying or Spatial Science

Technician

312199

Architectural, Building and Surveying

Technicians nec

312211

Civil Engineering Draftsperson

312212

Civil Engineering Technician

312311

Electrical Engineering Draftsperson

312312

Electrical Engineering Technician

312411

Electronic Engineering Draftsperson

312412

Electronic Engineering Technician

312511

Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson

312512

Mechanical Engineering Technician

312611

Safety Inspector

312911

Maintenance Planner

312912

Metallurgical or Materials Technician

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

312913

Mine Deputy

312999

Building and Engineering Technicians

nec

313111

Hardware Technician

313112

ICT Customer Support Officer

313113

Web Administrator

313199

ICT Support Technicians nec

313211

Radiocommunications Technician

313212

Telecommunications Field Engineer

313213

Telecommunications Network Planner

313214

Telecommunications Technical

Officer or Technologist

321111

Automotive Electrician

321211

Motor Mechanic (General)

321212

Diesel Motor Mechanic

321213

Motorcycle Mechanic

321214

Small Engine Mechanic

322111

Blacksmith

322112

Electroplater

322113

Farrier

322114

Metal Casting Trades Worker

322115

Metal Polisher

322211

Sheetmetal Trades Worker

322311

Metal Fabricator

322312

Pressure Welder

322313

Welder (First Class)

323111

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer

(Avionics)

323112

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer

(Mechanical)

323113

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer

(Structures)

323211

Fitter (General)

323212

Fitter and Turner

323213

Fitter-Welder

323214

Metal Machinist (First Class)

 



Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 3 (Continued)


 


ANZSCO Code and Occupation

323215

Textile, Clothing and Footwear

Mechanic

323299

Metal Fitters and Machinists nec

323311

Engraver

323312

Gunsmith

323313

Locksmith

323314

Precision Instrument Maker and

Repairer

323315

Saw Maker and Repairer

323316

Watch and Clock Maker and Repairer

323411

Engineering Patternmaker

323412

Toolmaker

324111

Panelbeater

324211

Vehicle Body Builder

324212

Vehicle Trimmer

324311

Vehicle Painter

331111

Bricklayer

331112

Stonemason

331211

Carpenter and Joiner

331212

Carpenter

331213

Joiner

332111

Floor Finisher

332211

Painting Trades Worker

333111

Glazier

333211

Fibrous Plasterer

333212

Solid Plasterer

333311

Roof Tiler

333411

Wall and Floor Tiler

334111

Plumber (General)

334112

Airconditioning and Mechanical

Services Plumber

334113

Drainer

334114

Gasfitter

334115

Roof Plumber

341111

Electrician (General)

341112

Electrician (Special Class)

341113

Lift Mechanic

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

342111

Airconditioning and Refrigeration

Mechanic

342211

Electrical Linesworker

342212

Technical Cable Jointer

342311

Business Machine Mechanic

342312

Communications Operator

342313

Electronic Equipment Trades Worker

342314

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker

(General)

342315

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker

(Special Class)

342411

Cabler (Data and

Telecommunications)

342412

Telecommunications Cable Jointer

342413

Telecommunications Linesworker

342414

Telecommunications Technician

351111

Baker

351112

Pastrycook

351211

Butcher or Smallgoods Maker (Excluding the activity of slaughtering animals, or primarily boning, slicing or packaging meat in a non-retail setting.)

351311

Chef

351411

Cook

361111

Dog Handler or Trainer

361112

Horse Trainer

361114

Zookeeper

361199

Animal Attendants and Trainers nec  EXCEPT:

·         Crutching Contractor

·         Muleser

·         Kennel Hand

361211

Shearer

361311

Veterinary Nurse

362111

Florist

362211

Gardener (General)

362212

Arborist

362213

Landscape Gardener

362311

Greenkeeper

362411

Nurseryperson

 


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 3 (Continued)

 

 


 

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

391111

Hairdresser

392111

Print Finisher

392112

Screen Printer

392211

Graphic Pre-press Trades Worker

392311

Printing Machinist

392312

Small Offset Printer

393111

Canvas Goods Fabricator

393112

Leather Goods Maker

393113

Sail Maker

393114

Shoemaker

393211

Apparel Cutter

393212

Clothing Patternmaker

393213

Dressmaker or Tailor

393299

Clothing Trades Workers nec

393311

Upholsterer

394111

Cabinetmaker

394211

Furniture Finisher

394212

Picture Framer

394213

Wood Machinist

394214

Wood Turner

394299

Wood Machinists and Other Wood

Trades Workers nec

399111

Boat Builder and Repairer

399112

Shipwright

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

399211

Chemical Plant Operator

399212

Gas or Petroleum Operator

399213

Power Generation Plant Operator

399311

Gallery or Museum Technician

399312

Library Technician

399411

Jeweller

399511

Broadcast Transmitter Operator

399512

Camera Operator (Film, Television or

Video)

399513

Light Technician

399514

Make Up Artist

399515

Musical Instrument Maker or Repairer

399516

Sound Technician

399517

Television Equipment Operator

399611

Signwriter

399911

Diver

399912

Interior Decorator

399913

Optical Dispenser

399914

Optical Mechanic

399916

Plastics Technician

399917

Wool Classer

399918

Fire Protection Equipment Technician

399999

Technicians and Trades Workers nec


 


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 4

 


ANZSCO Code and Occupation

411111

Ambulance Officer

411112

Intensive Care Ambulance

Paramedic

411211

Dental Hygienist

411212

Dental Prosthetist

411213

Dental Technician

411214

Dental Therapist

411411

Enrolled Nurse

411412

Mothercraft Nurse

411511

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander

Health Worker

411611

Massage Therapist

411711

Community Worker

411712

Disabilities Services Officer

411713

Family Support Worker

411714

Parole or Probation Officer

411715

Residential Care Officer

411716

Youth Worker

441211

Emergency Service Worker

441212

Fire Fighter

441311

Detective

441312

Police Officer

442111

Prison Officer

442216

Security Consultant

451311

Funeral Director

451399

Funeral Workers nec:

EXCEPT:

·         Chapel or Memorial Attendant

·         Funeral Director's Assistant

452311

Diving Instructor (Open Water)

452312

Gymnastics Coach or Instructor

452313

Horse Riding Coach or Instructor

452314

Snowsport Instructor

452315

Swimming Coach or Instructor

452316

Tennis Coach

452317

Other Sports Coach or Instructor

452318

Dog or Horse Racing Official

 

 

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

452321

Sports Development Officer

452322

Sports Umpire

452323

Other Sports Official

452411

Footballer

452412

Golfer

452413

Jockey

452499

Sportspersons nec

 

ANZSCO Group Level 5

 

511111

Contract Administrator

511112

Program or Project Administrator

 

ANZSCO Group Level 6

 

611112

Stock and Station Agent

612113

Real Estate Agency Principal

639211

Retail Buyer

639212

Wool Buyer

 

ANZSCO Group Level 7

 

712211

Driller

 

 


 

Schedule 2

 

ANZSCO Code and Occupation

272211

Minister of Religion

 

 

 

 

 

In this Instrument:

 

1.                  ANZSCO means, under regulation 1.03 of the Regulations, the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations published by the Australian Bureau of Statistics as current on 1 July 2010.  This is the ANZSCO - First Edition, incorporating Revision 1 (ABS Catalogue No. 1220.0) and is available online at http://www.abs.gov.au.

 

2.                  nec means “not elsewhere classified”.

 

3.         The Australian Bureau of Statistics defines Cafés and Restaurants and Takeaway Food Service premises under the Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC).

 

4.         ANZSIC Class 4511 Cafes and Restaurants

This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing food and beverage serving services for consumption on the premises. Customers generally order and are served while seated (i.e. waiter/waitress service) and pay after eating.

 

5.                  ANZSIC Class 4512 Takeaway Food Services

This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing food services ready to be taken away for immediate consumption. Customers order or select items and pay before eating. Items are usually provided in takeaway containers or packaging. Food is consumed on the premises in limited seating facilities, taken away by the customer or delivered. This class also includes units mainly engaged in supplying food services in food halls and food courts.