Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

IMMI 10/032 Specifications as made
This Specification provides the occupations for the Temporary Business Long Stay Visa (Subclass 457) and the Occupational Trainee Visa (Subclass 442).
Administered by: Immigration and Citizenship
Made 17 Jun 2010
Registered 22 Jun 2010
Tabled HR 23 Jun 2010
Tabled Senate 23 Jun 2010
Date of repeal 15 Feb 2011
Repealed by Migration Regulations 1994 - Specification of Occupations for Nominations in Relation to Subclass 457 (Business (Long Stay)) and Subclass 442 (Occupational Trainee) Visas - IMMI 10/085


Commonwealth of Australia

 

Migration Regulations 1994

 

 

SPECIFICATION OF OCCUPATIONS FOR NOMINATIONS IN RELATION TO
SUBCLASS 457 (BUSINESS (LONG STAY))
AND
SUBCLASS 442 (OCCUPATIONAL TRAINEE) VISAS

 

(PARAGRAPHS 2.72(10)(aa) and 2.72I(5)(ba))

 

 

I, CHRIS EVANS, Minister for Immigration and Citizenship, acting under paragraphs 2.72(10)(aa) and 2.72I(5)(ba) of Division 2.17 of Part 2A of the Migration Regulations 1994 (‘the Regulations’):

 

1.                  SPECIFY for the purposes of paragraph 2.72(10)(aa) of the Regulations, the occupations listed in Schedule 1 to this Instrument; AND

 

2.                  SPECIFY for the purposes of paragraph 2.72I(5)(ba) of the Regulations, the occupations listed in Schedule 1 to this Instrument and the occupation listed in Schedule 2 to this Instrument.

 

This Instrument, number IMMI 10/032, commences on 1 July 2010, immediately after the commencement of Migration Amendment Regulations 2010 (No. 6).

 

 

 

Dated 17 June 2010

 

 

 

 

CHRIS EVANS

Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

 

 

[NOTE 1:        Paragraph 2.72(10)(aa) of the Regulations provides that for standard business sponsors who make nominations in relation to Subclass 457 (Business (Long Stay)) visas on or after 1 July 2010, the Minister must be satisfied that the nominated occupation and its corresponding 6-digit code correspond to an occupation and its corresponding 6-digit code specified by the Minister in an instrument in writing for the paragraph.

NOTE 2:         Paragraph 2.72I(5)(ba) of the Regulations provides that for occupational trainee sponsors who make nominations in relation to Subclass 442 (Occupational Trainee) visas on or after 1 July 2010, the Minister must be satisfied that the nominated occupational training is in relation to an occupation specified, with its corresponding 6-digit code, by the Minister in an instrument in writing for the paragraph.]


Schedule 1

 

ANZSCO Group Level 1

 


Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Chief Executive or Managing Director

111111

Corporate General Manager

111211

Aquaculture Farmer

121111

Cotton Grower

121211

Flower Grower

121212

Fruit or Nut Grower

121213

Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower

121214

Grape Grower

121215

Mixed Crop Farmer

121216

Turf Grower

121218

Vegetable Grower

121221

Crop Farmers nec

121299

Apiarist

121311

Beef Cattle Farmer

121312

Dairy Cattle Farmer

121313

Deer Farmer

121314

Goat Farmer

121315

Horse Breeder

121316

Mixed Livestock Farmer

121317

Pig Farmer

121318

Poultry Farmer

121321

Sheep Farmer

121322

Livestock Farmers nec

121399

Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer

121411

Sales and Marketing Manager

131112

Advertising Manager

131113

Public Relations Manager

131114

Corporate Services Manager

132111

Finance Manager

132211

Human Resource Manager

132311

Policy and Planning Manager

132411

Research and Development Manager

132511

Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Construction Project Manager

133111

Project Builder

133112

Engineering Manager

133211

Importer or Exporter

133311

Wholesaler

133312

Manufacturer

133411

Production Manager (Forestry)

133511

Production Manager (Manufacturing)

133512

Production Manager (Mining)

133513

Supply and Distribution Manager

133611

Child Care Centre Manager

134111

Medical Administrator

134211

Nursing Clinical Director

134212

Primary Health Organisation Manager

134213

Welfare Centre Manager

134214

Health and Welfare Services

Managers nec

134299

School Principal

134311

Faculty Head

134411

Regional Education Manager

134412

Education Managers nec

134499

Chief Information Officer

135111

ICT Project Manager

135112

ICT Managers nec

135199

Commissioned Fire Officer

139112

Commissioned Police Officer

139113

Arts Administrator or Manager

139911

Environmental Manager

139912

Laboratory Manager

139913

Quality Assurance Manager

139914

Sports Administrator

139915


 

 

 

 

Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 1 (Continued)


 


Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Specialist Managers nec

             EXCEPT:

·     Ambassador

·     Archbishop

·     Bishop

139999

Café or Restaurant Manager

141111

Caravan Park and Camping Ground

Manager

141211

Hotel or Motel Manager

141311

Licensed Club Manager

141411

Bed and Breakfast Operator

141911

Retirement Village Manager

141912

Accommodation and Hospitality

Managers  nec

141999

Antique Dealer

142112

Betting Agency Manager

142113

Hair or Beauty Salon Manager

142114

Post Office Manager

142115

Travel Agency Manager

142116

Amusement Centre Manager

149111

Fitness Centre Manager

149112

Sports Centre Manager

149113

Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Call or Contact Centre Manager

149211

Customer Service Manager

149212

Conference and Event Organiser

149311

Fleet Manager

149411

Railway Station Manager

149412

Transport Company Manager

149413

Cinema or Theatre Manager

149912

Facilities Manager

149913

Financial Institution Branch Manager

149914

Equipment Hire Manager

149915

Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers nec

            EXCEPT:

·     Abattoir Manager

·     Brothel Keeper

·     Equipment Hire Manager

·     Laundrette Owner

·     Taxi Proprietor

·     Weight Loss Centre Manager

149999


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 2

 


Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Actor

211111

Dancer or Choreographer

211112

Entertainer or Variety Artist

211113

Actors, Dancers and Other

Entertainers nec

211199

Composer

211211

Music Director

211212

Musician (Instrumental)

211213

Singer

211214

Music Professionals nec

211299

Photographer

211311

Painter (Visual Arts)

211411

Potter or Ceramic Artist

211412

Sculptor

211413

Visual Arts and Crafts Professionals

nec

211499

Artistic Director

212111

Media Producer (excluding Video)

212112

Radio Presenter

212113

Television Presenter

212114

Author

212211

Book or Script Editor

212212

Art Director (Film, Television or

Stage)

212311

Director (Film, Television, Radio or

Stage)

212312

Director of Photography

212313

Film and Video Editor

212314

Program Director (Television or Radio) 

212315

Stage Manager

212316

Technical Director

212317

Video Producer

212318

Film, Television, Radio and Stage Directors nec

212399

Copywriter

212411

Newspaper or Periodical Editor

212412

Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Print Journalist

212413

Radio Journalist

212414

Technical Writer

212415

Television Journalist

212416

Journalists and Other Writers nec

212499

Accountant (General)

221111

Management Accountant

221112

Taxation Accountant

221113

Company Secretary

221211

Corporate Treasurer

221212

External Auditor

221213

Internal Auditor

221214

Commodities Trader

222111

Finance Broker

222112

Insurance Broker

222113

Financial Brokers nec

222199

Financial Market Dealer

222211

Futures Trader

222212

Stockbroking Dealer

222213

Financial Dealers nec

222299

Financial Investment Adviser

222311

Financial Investment Manager

222312

Human Resource Adviser

223111

Recruitment Consultant

223112

Workplace Relations Adviser

223113

ICT Trainer

223211

Training and Development

Professional

223311

Actuary

224111

Mathematician

224112

Statistician

224113

Archivist

224211

Gallery or Museum Curator

224212

Health Information Manager

224213

Records Manager

224214


 

Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)



Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Economist

224311

Intelligence Officer

224411

Policy Analyst

224412

Land Economist

224511

Valuer

224512

Librarian

224611

Management Consultant

224711

Organisation and Methods Analyst

224712

Electorate Officer

224911

Liaison Officer

224912

Patents Examiner

224914

Information and Organisation Professionals nec

224999

Advertising Specialist

225111

Market Research Analyst

225112

Marketing Specialist

225113

ICT Account Manager

225211

ICT Business Development
Manager

225212

ICT Sales Representative

225213

Public Relations Professional

225311

Sales Representative (Industrial

Products)

225411

Sales Representative (Medical and

Pharmaceutical Products)

225412

Aeroplane Pilot

231111

Air Traffic Controller

231112

Flying Instructor

231113

Helicopter Pilot

231114

Air Transport Professionals nec

231199

Master Fisher

231211

Ship’s Engineer

231212

Ship’s Master

231213

Ship’s Officer

231214

Ship’s Surveyor

231215

Marine Transport Professionals nec

231299

Architect

232111

Landscape Architect

232112

Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Surveyor

232212

Cartographer

232213

Other Spatial Scientist

232214

Fashion Designer

232311

Industrial Designer

232312

Industrial Designer

232312

Jewellery Designer

232313

Graphic Designer

232411

Illustrator

232412

Multimedia Designer

232413

Web Designer

232414

Interior Designer

232511

Urban and Regional Planner

232611

Chemical Engineer

233111

Materials Engineer

233112

Civil Engineer

233211

Geotechnical Engineer

233212

Quantity Surveyor

233213

Structural Engineer

233214

Transport Engineer

233215

Electrical Engineer

233311

Electronics Engineer

233411

Industrial Engineer

233511

Mechanical Engineer

233512

Production or Plant Engineer

233513

Mining Engineer (excluding

Petroleum)

233611

Petroleum Engineer

233612

Aeronautical Engineer

233911

Agricultural Engineer

233912

Biomedical Engineer

233913

Engineering Technologist

233914

Environmental Engineer

233915

Naval Architect

233916

Engineering Professional nec

233999


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)

 


Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Agricultural Consultant

234111

Agricultural Scientist

234112

Forester

234113

Chemist

234211

Food Technologist

234212

Wine Maker

234213

Conservation Officer

234311

Environmental Consultant

234312

Environmental Research Scientist

234313

Park Ranger

234314

Environmental Scientists nec

234399

Geologist

234411

Geophysicist

234412

Life Scientist (General)

234511

Anatomist or Physiologist

234512

Biochemist

234513

Biotechnologist

234514

Botanist

234515

Marine Biologist

234516

Microbiologist

234517

Zoologist

234518

Life Scientists nec

234599

Medical Laboratory Scientist

234611

Veterinarian

234711

Conservator

234911

Metallurgist

234912

Meteorologist

234913

Physicist

234914

Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec

234999

Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher

241111

Primary School Teacher

241213

Middle School Teacher

241311

Secondary School Teacher

241411

Special Needs Teacher

241511

Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

241512

Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Teacher of the Sight Impaired

241513

Special Education Teachers nec

241599

University Lecturer

242111

University Tutor

242112

Vocational Education Teacher

242211

Education Adviser

249111

Education Reviewer

249112

Art Teacher (Private Tuition)

249211

Dance Teacher (Private Tuition)

249212

Drama Teacher (Private Tuition)

249213

Music Teacher (Private Tuition)

249214

Teacher of English to Speakers of

Other Languages

249311

Dietitian

251111

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

251211

Medical Radiation Therapist

251212

Nuclear Medicine Technologist

251213

Sonographer

251214

Environmental Health Officer

251311

Occupational Health and Safety

Adviser

251312

Optometrist

251411

Orthoptist

251412

Hospital Pharmacist

251511

Industrial Pharmacist

251512

Retail Pharmacist

251513

Health Promotion Officer

251911

Orthotist or Prosthetist

251912

Health Diagnostic and Promotion

Professionals nec

251999

Chiropractor

252111

Osteopath

252112

Acupuncturist

252211

Homoeopath

252212

Naturopath

252213

Traditional Chinese Medicine

Practitioner

252214


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

 

ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)

 


Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Complementary Health Therapists

nec

252299

Dental Specialist

252311

Dentist

252312

Occupational Therapist

252411

Physiotherapist

252511

Podiatrist

252611

Audiologist

252711

Speech Pathologist

252712

General Medical Practitioner

253111

Resident Medical Officer

253112

Anaesthetist

253211

Specialist Physician (General

Medicine)

253311

Cardiologist

253312

Clinical Haematologist

253313

Medical Oncologist

253314

Endocrinologist

253315

Gastroenterologist

253316

Intensive Care Specialist

253317

Neurologist

253318

Paediatrician

253321

Renal Medicine Specialist

253322

Rheumatologist

253323

Thoracic Medicine Specialist

253324

Specialist Physician nec

253399

Psychiatrist

253411

Surgeon (General)

253511

Cardiothoracic Surgeon

253512

Neurosurgeon

253513

Orthopaedic Surgeon

253514

Otorhinolaryngologist

253515

Paediatric Surgeon

253516

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon

253517

Urologist

253518

Vascular Surgeon

253521

Dermatologist

253911

Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Emergency Medicine Specialist

253912

Obstetrician and Gynaecologist

253913

Ophthalmologist

253914

Pathologist

253915

Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist

253917

Radiation Oncologist

253918

Medical Practitioners nec

253999

Midwife

254111

Nurse Educator

254211

Nurse Researcher

254212

Nurse Manager

254311

Nurse Practitioner

254411

Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

254412

Registered Nurse (Child and Family

Health)

254413

Registered Nurse (Community Health)

254414

Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)

254415

Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)

254416

Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)

254417

Registered Nurse (Medical)

254418

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

254421

Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

254422

Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

254423

Registered Nurse (Surgical)

254424

Registered Nurses nec

254499

ICT Business Analyst

261111

Systems Analyst

261112

Multimedia Specialist

261211

Web Developer

261212

Analyst Programmer

261311

Developer Programmer

261312

Software Engineer

261313

Software Tester

261314

Software and Applications

Programmers nec

261399


Schedule 1 (Continued)


ANZSCO Group Level 2 (Continued)

 

 


Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Database Administrator

262111

ICT Security Specialist

262112

Systems Administrator

262113

Computer Network and Systems

Engineer

263111

Network Administrator

263112

Network Analyst

263113

ICT Quality Assurance Engineer

263211

ICT Support Engineer

263212

ICT Systems Test Engineer

263213

ICT Support and Test Engineers nec

263299

Telecommunications Engineer

263311

Telecommunications Network

Engineer

263312

Barrister

271111

Judicial and Other Legal

Professionals nec

271299

Solicitor

271311

Careers Counsellor

272111

Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Drug and Alcohol Counsellor

272112

Family and Marriage Counsellor

272113

Rehabilitation Counsellor

272114

Student Counsellor

272115

Counsellors nec

272199

Clinical Psychologist

272311

Educational Psychologist

272312

Organisational Psychologist

272313

Psychotherapist

272314

Psychologists nec

272399

Historian

272411

Interpreter

272412

Translator

272413

Social Professionals nec

272499

Social Worker

272511

Community Arts Worker

272611

Recreation Officer

272612

Welfare Worker

272613


 


Schedule 1 (Continued)


 

ANZSCO Group Level 3

 


Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Agricultural Technician

311111

Anaesthetic Technician

311211

Cardiac Technician

311212

Medical Laboratory Technician

311213

Operating Theatre Technician

311214

Pharmacy Technician

311215

Pathology Collector (Aus) / Phlebotomist(NZ)

311216

Medical Technicians nec

311299

Fisheries Officer

311311

Meat Inspector

311312

Quarantine Officer

311313

Primary Products Inspectors nec

311399

Chemistry Technician

311411

Earth Science Technician

311412

Life Science Technician

311413

School Laboratory Technician

311414

Science Technicians nec

311499

Architectural Draftsperson

312111

Building Associate

312112

Building Inspector

312113

Construction Estimator

312114

Plumbing Inspector

312115

Surveying or Spatial Science

Technician

312116

Architectural, Building and Surveying

Technicians nec

312199

Civil Engineering Draftsperson

312211

Civil Engineering Technician

312212

Electrical Engineering Draftsperson

312311

Electrical Engineering Technician

312312

Electronic Engineering Draftsperson

312411

Electronic Engineering Technician

312412

Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson

312511

Mechanical Engineering Technician

312512

Safety Inspector

312611

Maintenance Planner

312911

Metallurgical or Materials Technician

312912

Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Mine Deputy

312913

Building and Engineering Technicians nec

312999

Hardware Technician

313111

ICT Customer Support Officer

313112

Web Administrator

313113

ICT Support Technicians nec

313199

Radiocommunications Technician

313211

Telecommunications Field Engineer

313212

Telecommunications Network Planner

313213

Telecommunications Technical

Officer or Technologist

313214

Automotive Electrician

321111

Motor Mechanic (General)

321211

Diesel Motor Mechanic

321212

Motorcycle Mechanic

321213

Blacksmith

322111

Electroplater

322112

Farrier

322113

Metal Casting Trades Worker

322114

Metal Polisher

322115

Sheetmetal Trades Worker

322211

Metal Fabricator

322311

Pressure Welder

322312

Welder (First Class)

322313

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer

(Avionics)

323111

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer

(Mechanical)

323112

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer

(Structures)

323113

Fitter (General)

323211

Fitter and Turner

323212

Fitter-Welder

323213

Metal Machinist (First Class)

323214

 


 

Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 3 (Continued)


 


Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Textile, Clothing and Footwear

Mechanic

323215

Metal Fitters and Machinists nec

323299

Engraver

323311

Gunsmith

323312

Locksmith

323313

Precision Instrument Maker and

Repairer

323314

Saw Maker and Repairer

323315

Watch and Clock Maker and Repairer

323316

Engineering Patternmaker

323411

Toolmaker

323412

Panelbeater

324111

Vehicle Body Builder

324211

Vehicle Trimmer

324212

Vehicle Painter

324311

Bricklayer

331111

Stonemason

331112

Carpenter and Joiner

331211

Carpenter

331212

Joiner

331213

Floor Finisher

332111

Painting Trades Worker

332211

Glazier

333111

Fibrous Plasterer

333211

Solid Plasterer

333212

Roof Tiler

333311

Wall and Floor Tiler

333411

Plumber (General)

334111

Airconditioning and Mechanical

Services Plumber

334112

Drainer

334113

Gasfitter

334114

Roof Plumber

334115

Electrician (General)

341111

Electrician (Special Class)

341112

Lift Mechanic

341113

Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Airconditioning and Refrigeration

Mechanic

342111

Electrical Linesworker

342211

Technical Cable Jointer

342212

Business Machine Mechanic

342311

Communications Operator

342312

Electronic Equipment Trades Worker

342313

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker

(General)

342314

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker

(Special Class)

342315

Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)

342411

Telecommunications Cable Jointer

342412

Telecommunications Linesworker

342413

Telecommunications Technician

342414

Baker

351111

Pastrycook

351112

Butcher or Smallgoods Maker

351211

Chef

351311

Cook

351411

Dog Handler or Trainer

361111

Horse Trainer

361112

Zookeeper

361114

Animal Attendants and Trainers nec  EXCEPT:

·     Crutching Contractor

·     Muleser

·     Kennel Hand

361199

Shearer

361211

Veterinary Nurse

361311

Florist

362111

Gardener (General)

362211

Arborist

362212

Landscape Gardener

362213

Greenkeeper

362311

Nurseryperson

362411

 


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 3 (Continued)

 

 


 

Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Hairdresser

391111

Print Finisher

392111

Screen Printer

392112

Graphic Pre-press Trades Worker

392211

Printing Machinist

392311

Small Offset Printer

392312

Canvas Goods Fabricator

393111

Leather Goods Maker

393112

Sail Maker

393113

Shoemaker

393114

Apparel Cutter

393211

Clothing Patternmaker

393212

Dressmaker or Tailor

393213

Clothing Trades Workers nec

393299

Upholsterer

393311

Cabinetmaker

394111

Furniture Finisher

394211

Picture Framer

394212

Wood Machinist

394213

Wood Turner

394214

Wood Machinists and Other Wood

Trades Workers nec

394299

Boat Builder and Repairer

399111

Shipwright

399112

Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Chemical Plant Operator

399211

Gas or Petroleum Operator

399212

Power Generation Plant Operator

399213

Gallery or Museum Technician

399311

Library Technician

399312

Jeweller

399411

Broadcast Transmitter Operator

399511

Camera Operator (Film, Television or

Video)

399512

Light Technician

399513

Make Up Artist

399514

Musical Instrument Maker or Repairer

399515

Sound Technician

399516

Television Equipment Operator

399517

Signwriter

399611

Diver

399911

Interior Decorator

399912

Optical Dispenser

399913

Optical Mechanic

399914

Plastics Technician

399916

Wool Classer

399917

Fire Protection Equipment Technician

399918

Technicians and Trades Workers nec

399999


 


Schedule 1 (Continued)

 

ANZSCO Group Level 4

 


Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Ambulance Officer

411111

Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic

411112

Dental Hygienist

411211

Dental Prosthetist

411212

Dental Technician

411213

Dental Therapist

411214

Enrolled Nurse

411411

Mothercraft Nurse

411412

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Worker

411511

Massage Therapist

411611

Community Worker

411711

Disabilities Services Officer

411712

Family Support Worker

411713

Parole or Probation Officer

411714

Residential Care Officer

411715

Youth Worker

411716

Emergency Service Worker

441211

Fire Fighter

441212

Detective

441311

Police Officer

441312

Prison Officer

442111

Private Investigator

442214

Security Consultant

442216

Beauty Therapist

451111

Funeral Director

451311

Funeral Workers nec:

EXCEPT:

  • Chapel or Memorial Attendant
  • Funeral Director's Assistant

451399

Diving Instructor (Open Water)

452311

Gymnastics Coach or Instructor

452312

Horse Riding Coach or Instructor

452313

Snowsport Instructor

452314

Swimming Coach or Instructor

452315

Tennis Coach

452316

Other Sports Coach or Instructor

452317

Dog or Horse Racing Official

452318

Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Sports Development Officer

452321

Sports Umpire

452322

Other Sports Official

452323

Footballer

452411

Golfer

452412

Jockey

452413

Sportspersons nec

452499

 

ANZSCO Group Level 5

 

Contract Administrator

511111

Program or Project Administrator

511112

Bookmaker

552311

Insurance Consultant

552312

Production Assistant (Film, Television, Radio or Stage)

599912

 

ANZSCO Group Level 6

 

Stock and Station Agent

611112

Retail Buyer

639211

 

ANZSCO Group Level 7

 

Motion Picture Projectionist

711912

Driller

712211

 

 


 

Schedule 2

 

Occupation and ANZSCO Code

Minister of Religion

272211

 

 

 

 

 

In this Instrument:

 

1.                  ANZSCO means, under regulation 1.03 of the Regulations, the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations published by the Australian Bureau of Statistics as current on 1 July 2010.  This is the ANZSCO - First Edition, incorporating Revision 1 (ABS Catalogue No. 1220.0) and is available online at http://www.abs.gov.au.

 

2.                  nec means “not elsewhere classified”.