Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Lists as made
This instrument amends the List of Threatened Species (16/07/2000) to amend the scientific names of 3 fauna species and 18 flora species.
Administered by: Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts
Made 23 Sep 2009
Registered 01 Oct 2009
Tabled HR 19 Oct 2009
Tabled Senate 26 Oct 2009
Date of repeal 19 Mar 2014
Repealed by Environment (Spent and Redundant Instruments) Repeal Regulation 2014

Commonwealth of Australia

 

Amendment to the list of threatened species under section 178 of the
Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (87)

 

 

I, NEIL ELLIS, delegate for the Minister for the Environment, Heritage and the Arts, pursuant to section 184(1)(d) of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999, hereby amend the list referred to in section 178 of that Act by amending the scientific names of the species in accordance with Schedule A (attached):

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dated this 23 day of September 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NEIL ELLIS

 

Delegate for the Minister for the Environment, Heritage and the Arts


 

Schedule A to Instrument no. 87

 

Part A – Amendments to 3 EPBC Act listed fauna species

 

Current EPBC Act listed name

Updated EPBC Act listed name

Thalassarche melanophris impivada

Thalassarche melanophris impavida

Rhinonicteris aurantius (Pilbara form)

Rhinonicteris aurantia (Pilbara form)

Notechis ater ater

Notechis scutatus ater

 

 

Part B – Amendments to 18 EPBC Act listed flora species

 

Current EPBC Act listed name

Updated EPBC Act listed name

Elaeocarpus sp. Rocky Creek (G.Read AQ 562114)

Elaeocarpus sedentarius

Eremophila denticulata subsp. Trisulcata (W.R.Archer 1509907)

Eremophila denticulata subsp. trisulcata

Eremophila sp. Pinnatifida (R.J.Chinnock 7971)

Eremophila pinnatifida

Eremophila sp. Subteretifolia (K.R.Newby 10924)

Eremophila subteretifolia

Eremophila sp. Vernicose (W.E.Blackall 3937)

Eremophila vernicosa

Lasiopetalum sp. Serpentine (S.Paust 1103A)

Lasiopetalum pterocarpum

Mukia sp. Longreach (D.Davidson AQ279935)

Austrobryonia argillicola

Zieria sp. Brolga Park (A.R.Bean 1002)

Zieria bifida

Babingtonia crenulata

Sannantha crenulata

Babingtonia granitica

Kardomia granitica

Babingtonia tozerensis

Sannantha tozerensis

Chionohebe ciliolata

Veronica ciliolata

Macadamia claudiensis

Lasjia claudiensis

Pouteria costata

Planchonella costata

Pouteria eerwah

Planchonella eerwah

Rhinerrhizopsis moorei

Rhinerrhizopsis matutina

Kennedia macrophylla

Kennedia lateritia

Taeniophyllum muelleri

Taeniophyllum muelleri and Taeniophyllum norfolkianum