Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Determinations/Social Security as made
This Determination maintains and extends to new apprentices the exemption from having to satisfy paragraph 1061A(1)(b) of the Social Security Act 1991 for Austudy recipients and youth allowance recipients who are undertaking or about to undertake an approved course of study.
Administered by: Social Services
Registered 25 Mar 2009
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled HR12-May-2009
Tabled Senate12-May-2009
Date of repeal 13 Nov 2018
Repealed by Social Security (Waiver of Waiting Period for Advance Payment of Entitlement) Determination 2018

Social Security (Waiver of Waiting Period for Advance Payment of Entitlement) Determination 2009 (No. 1)

Social Security Act 1991

 

I, Lisa Marian Paul, Secretary of the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations, make this determination under subsection 1061A (2) of the Social Security Act 1991.

Dated       21 March   2009

 

 

 

Lisa Paul

Secretary

Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

 


1              Name of determination

                This determination is the Social Security (Waiver of Waiting Period for Advance Payment of Entitlement) Determination 2009 (No. 1).

2              Commencement

                This determination is taken to have commenced on 1 July 2005.

3              Revocation

                The Advance Payment of Entitlement (Waiver of Waiting Period) Determination (No. 1) 1998 is revoked.

4              Interpretation

                In this determination:

Act means the Social Security Act 1991.

approved course of education or study has the meaning given by subsection 541B (5) of the Act.

new apprentice has the meaning given by subsection 23 (1) of the Act.

5              Determination

         (1)   Paragraph 1061A (1) (b) of the Act does not apply to a person if that person has applied for an advance payment of austudy payment.

         (2)   Paragraph 1061A (1) (b) of the Act does not apply to a person if that person:

                (a)    has applied for an advance payment of youth allowance; and

               (b)    either:

                          (i)    is undertaking, or is about to undertake, an approved course of education or study; or

                         (ii)    is a new apprentice or is about to become a new apprentice.