Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Lists as made
This instrument amends the List of Threatened Species (16/07/2000) to amend the scientific names of 20 fauna species and 35 flora species.
Administered by: Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts
Made 15 Dec 2008
Registered 07 Jan 2009
Tabled HR 03 Feb 2009
Tabled Senate 03 Feb 2009
Date of repeal 19 Mar 2014
Repealed by Environment (Spent and Redundant Instruments) Repeal Regulation 2014

 

 

 

Commonwealth of Australia

 

Amendment to the list of threatened species under section 178 of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (72)

 

 

I, KERRY SMITH, delegate for the Minister for the Environment, Heritage and the Arts, pursuant to paragraph 184(1)(d) of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999, hereby amend the list referred to in section 178 of that Act by amending the scientific names of the species in accordance with Schedule A (attached).

 

 

 

 

 

Dated this 15th day of December 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KERRY SMITH

 

 

Delegate for the Minister for the Environment, Heritage and the Arts


Schedule A to instrument no. 72

 

Part A - Amendments to 20 EPBC Act listed fauna species

 

Current EPBC Act listed name

Proposed EPBC Act listed name

Acanthornis magnus greenianus

Acanthornis magna greeniana

Accipiter fasciatus natalis

Accipiter hiogaster natalis

Dasycercus byrnie

Dasyuroides byrnei

Diomedea amsterdamensis

Diomedea exulans amsterdamensis

Diomedea antipodensis

Diomedea exulans antipodensis

Diomedea dabbenena

Diomedea exulans exulans

Diomedea epomophora

Diomedea epomophora epomophora

Diomedea gibsoni

Diomedea exulans gibsoni

Diomedea sanfordi

Diomedea epomophora sanfordi

Glyphis sp. A

Glyphis glyphis

Glyphis sp. C

Glyphis garricki

Phalacrocorax albiventer purpurascens

Leucocarbo atriceps purpurascens

Rallus pectoralis clelandi

Lewinia pectoralis clelendi

Thalassarche cauta (sensu stricto)

Thalassarche cauta cauta

Thalassarche impivada

Thalassarche melanophris impivada

Thalassarche salvini

Thalassarche cauta salvini

Thalassarche steadi

Thalassarche cauta steadi

Thalassarche sp. nov.

Thalassarche bulleri

Turnix varia scintillans

Turnix varius scintillans

Xanthomyza phrygia

Anthochaera phrygia

 

Part B - Amendments to 35 EPBC Act listed flora species

 

Current EPBC Act listed name

Proposed EPBC Act listed name

Acacia sp. Dandaragan (S.van Leeuwen 269)

Acacia splendens

Andersonia sp. Two Peoples Bay (G.J.Keighery 8229)

Andersonia pinaster

Billardiera mollis

Marianthus mollis

Caladenia carnea var. ornata

Caladenia ornata

Canthium costatum

Cyclophyllum costatum

Commersonia sp. Cadarga (G.P. Guymer 1642)

Commersonia argentea

Daphnandra sp. Illawarra (R.Schodde 3475)

Daphnandra johnsonii

Dendrobium callitrophilum

Tropilis callitrophilis

Dendrobium carronii

Cepobaculum carronii

Dendrobium mirbelianum

Durabaculum mirbelianum

Dendrobium nindii

Durabaculum nindii

Dendrobium phalaenopsis

Vappodes phalaenopsis

Diuris sp. Basaltica (H.Nicholls s.n. MEL 649396)

Diuris basaltica

Dryandra anatona

Banksia anatona

Dryandra aurantia

Banksia aurantia

Dryandra ionthocarpa

Banksia ionthocarpa

Dryandra mimica

Banksia mimica

Dryandra montana

Banksia montana

Dryandra nivea subsp. uliginosa

Banksia nivea subsp. uliginosa

Dryandra serratuloides subsp. perissa

Banksia serratuloides subsp. perissa

Dryandra serratuloides subsp. serratuloides

Banksia serratuloides subsp. serratuloides

Dryandra squarrosa subsp. argillacea

Banksia squarrosa subsp. argillacea

Elymus multiflorus var. kingianus

Elymus multiflorus subsp. kingianus

Eucalyptus cannonii

Eucalyptus macrorhyncha subsp. cannonii

Eucalyptus sp. Howes Swamp Creek (M.Doherty NSW 207054) NSW Herbarium

Eucalyptus sp. Howes Swamp Creek (M.Doherty 26)

Eucalyptus sp. Norseman (S.D. Hopper 2936)

Eucalyptus platydisca

Halosarcia bulbosa

Tecticornia bulbosa

Halosarcia flabelliformis

Tecticornia flabelliformis

Jacksonia sp. Collie (C.J.Koch 177)

Jacksonia velveta

Jacksonia sp. Marchagee (B.Barnsley 920)

Jacksonia pungens

Jacksonia sp. Quairading (W.E.Blackall 3261)

Jacksonia quairading

Mitrella sp. Melville Island (C.R.Dunlop 6556) NT Herbarium

Mitrella tiwiensis

Stemmacantha australis

Rhaponticum australe

Trymalium minutiflorum

Polianthion minutiflorum

Xylopia sp. Melville Island (J.Russell-Smith 2148)

Xylopia monosperma