Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Water Amendment Regulations 2008 (No. 2)

Authoritative Version
  • - F2008L04439
  • No longer in force
SLI 2008 No. 229 Regulations as made
These Regulations amend the Water Regulations 2008 to ease the requirements for reporting certain information and update schedules of named persons and commercially sensitive sites.
Administered by: Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts
Made 28 Nov 2008
Registered 01 Dec 2008
Tabled HR 03 Dec 2008
Tabled Senate 03 Dec 2008
Date of repeal 19 Mar 2014
Repealed by Environment (Spent and Redundant Instruments) Repeal Regulation 2014

Water Amendment Regulations 2008 (No. 2)1

Select Legislative Instrument 2008 No. 229

I, QUENTIN BRYCE, Governor‑General of the Commonwealth of Australia, acting with the advice of the Federal Executive Council, make the following Regulations under the Water Act 2007.

Dated 28 November 2008

QUENTIN BRYCE

Governor‑General

By Her Excellency’s Command

PENELOPE YING YEN WONG


1              Name of Regulations

                These Regulations are the Water Amendment Regulations 2008 (No. 2).

2              Commencement

                These Regulations commence on the day after they are registered.

3              Amendment of Water Regulations 2008

                Schedule 1 amends the Water Regulations 2008.


Schedule 1        Amendments

(regulation 3)

  

[1]           Subparagraph 4.18 (1) (e) (ii) (second‑occurring)

substitute

                         (iii)    the Internet; and

[2]           After paragraph 7.11 (2) (d)

insert

              (da)    information in the possession, custody or control of a person if the information was collected from a single site for a period of no more than 12 continuous weeks;

[3]           Subregulation 7.13 (2), table, items 2, 6, 7, 8 and 11, column 3

substitute

7 calendar months

[4]           Schedule 2, Part 1

omit

       8.       Department of Natural Resources, Environment and the Arts, Northern Territory

insert

       8.       Department of Natural Resources, Environment, The Arts and Sport, Northern Territory

[5]           Schedule 2, Part 2, items relating to South Australia

substitute

South Australia

Department of Primary Industries and Resources

Environment Protection Authority

ForestrySA

[6]           Schedule 2, Part 2, item relating to the Northern Territory

substitute

Northern Territory

Department of Regional Development, Primary Industry, Fisheries and Resources

[7]           Schedule 2, Part 4, items relating to Queensland

substitute

Queensland

Brisbane City Council (Brisbane Water)

Cairns Regional Council

Cloncurry Shire Council

Croydon Shire Council

Department of Natural Resources and Water

Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries

Dumaresq‑Barwon Border Rivers Commission

Environmental Protection Agency

Gladstone Area Water Board

Gold Coast City Council (Gold Coast Water)

Moreton Bay Regional Council (Moreton Bay Water)

Mount Isa Water Board

Murray‑Darling Basin Authority

Murray‑Darling Basin Commission

North Burdekin Water Board

Queensland Bulk Water Supply Authority (SEQWater)

Redland City Council (Redland Water & Waste)

Rockhampton Regional Council (Fitzroy River Water)

South Burdekin Water Board

South Burnett Regional Council

Southern Downs Regional Council

Stanwell Corporation Limited

Sunshine Coast Regional Council

SunWater

Tarong Energy

Toowoomba Regional Council

Torres Shire Council

Townsville City Council (NQ Water)

[8]           Schedule 2, Part 5, items relating to Victoria

omit

First Mildura Irrigation Trust

[9]           Schedule 2, Part 6, items relating to New South Wales

omit

Fish River Water Supply

[10]         Schedule 2, Part 6, items relating to Queensland

substitute

Queensland

Brisbane City Council (Brisbane Water)

Fraser Coast Regional Council (Wide Bay Water)

Gladstone Area Water Board

Gold Coast City Council (Gold Coast Water)

Ipswich City Council (Ipswich Water)

Logan City Council (Logan Water)

Maroochy Water Services

Queensland Bulk Water Supply Authority (SEQWater)

Redland City Council (Redland Water & Waste)

Rockhampton Regional Council (Fitzroy River Water)

Sunshine Coast Regional Council

SunWater

Toowoomba Regional Council

Townsville City Council (NQ Water)

[11]         Schedule 2, Part 7, items relating to Queensland

substitute

Queensland

Burdekin Dry Tropics Natural Resource Management

Burnett Mary Regional Group

Cape York Peninsula Development Association Inc.

Condamine Catchment Natural Resource Management Corporation Limited (Condamine Alliance)

Desert Channels Queensland Inc.

Fitzroy Basin Association Inc.

Northern Gulf Resource Management Group

Queensland Murray‑Darling Committee

Reef Catchments Mackay Whitsunday Inc. (Reef Catchments)

SEQ Catchments Limited

Southern Gulf Catchments Limited

South West NRM Ltd

Terrain Natural Resource Management

[12]         Schedule 2, Part 7, items relating to Tasmania

omit

Cradle Coast Authority

insert

NRM Cradle Coast

[13]         Schedule 2, Part 7

omit

Australian Capital Territory

ACT Natural Resource Management Board

Northern Territory

Natural Resource Management Board (NT) Inc.

[14]         Schedule 2, Part 8, items relating to Queensland

substitute

Queensland

Burdekin Shire Council

Cairns Regional Council

Cassowary Coast Regional Council

Dalby Regional Council

Department of Natural Resources and Water

Environmental Protection Agency

Fraser Coast Regional Council (Wide Bay Water)

Gold Coast City Council (Gold Coast Water)

Hinchinbrook Shire Council

Ipswich City Council (Ipswich Water)

Logan City Council (Logan Water)

Mackay Regional Council

Moreton Bay Regional Council (Moreton Bay Water)

Pioneer River Improvement Trust

Queensland Bulk Water Supply Authority (SEQWater)

 

Redland City Council (Redland Water & Waste)

Scenic Rim Regional Council

Southern Downs Regional Council

Sunshine Coast Regional Council

SunWater

Townsville City Council (NQ Water)

Whitsunday Regional Council

[15]         Schedule 3, Part 1, definition of self extract, paragraph (b) (second‑occurring)

substitute

                (c)    from an infrastructure operator.

[16]         Schedule 4, after item 112

insert

113

Rocky Valley Dam

 

114

McKay Power Station

 

115

Rocky Valley Branch of East Kiewa River

 

116

Pretty Valley Branch of East Kiewa River

 

117

Junction Dam

 

118

Bogong Creek Raceline

 

119

Clover Power Station

 

120

West Kiewa Power Station

 

121

Lower West Kiewa Diversion

 

122

Mt Beauty Regulating Pondage

 

123

Dartmouth Power Station

 

124

Dartmouth Power Station Dam 1

 

125

Dartmouth Regulating Pondage

 

126

Banimboola Power Station

 

127

Eildon Power Station

 

128

Eildon Regulating Pond

 


Note

1.       All legislative instruments and compilations are registered on the Federal Register of Legislative Instruments kept under the Legislative Instruments Act 2003. See http://www.frli.gov.au.