Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Lists as made
This instrument amends the List of Threatened Species to amend the scientific names of 25 fauna species and 128 flora species.
Administered by: DEW
Made 11 Apr 2007
Registered 03 May 2007
Tabled HR 08 May 2007
Tabled Senate 09 May 2007
Date of repeal 19 Mar 2014
Repealed by Environment (Spent and Redundant Instruments) Repeal Regulation 2014

Commonwealth of Australia

 

Amendment to the list of threatened species under section 178 of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (52)

 

 

I, MALCOLM TURNBULL, Minister for the Environment and Water Resources, pursuant to paragraph 184(1)(d) of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999, hereby amend the list referred to in section 178 of that Act by amending the scientific names of the species in accordance with Schedule A (attached).

 

 

 

 

 

Dated this…………11th……………..day of ……………April………………….2007

 

 

 

Malcolm Turnbull

 

 

Minister for the Environment and Water Resources

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schedule A

 

Part A - Amendments to 25 EPBC Act listed fauna species

 

Current EPBC Act listed name

Proposed EPBC Act listed name

Common name(s)

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae cookii

Cyanoramphus cookii

Norfolk Island Green Parrot

Dasyornis broadbenti littoralis

Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis

Rufous Bristlebird (western)

Dromaius minor

Dromaius ater

King Island Emu

Elseya sp. nov. (AMS-R140984)

Elseya belli

Bell's Turtle, Namoi River Turtle

Elusor lavarackorum 

Elseya lavarackorum

Gulf Snapping Turtle

Elusor macruros

Elusor macrurus

Mary River Tortoise

Miniopterus schreibersii (southern form)

Miniopterus schreibersii bassanii

Southern Bent-wing Bat

Mogurnda n. sp. Flinders Ranges Gudgeon

Mogurnda clivicola

Flinders Ranges Gudgeon

Morelia olivacea barroni

Liasis olivaceus barroni

Olive Python (Pilbara subspecies)

Notornis alba 

Porphyrio albus

White Gallinule

Petrogale lateralis hackettii

Petrogale lateralis hacketti

Recherche Rock-wallaby

Phalacrocorax nivalis

Leucocarbo atriceps nivalis

Heard Shag

Phalacrocorax purpurascens 

Phalacrocorax albiventer purpurascens

Macquarie Shag

Polytelis anthopeplus anthopeplus

Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides

Regent Parrot (eastern)

Pseudemoia lichenigera 

Oligosoma lichenigera

Lord Howe Island Skink

Pseudomys pillagaensis

Pseudomys pilligaensis

Pilliga Mouse

Rallus philippensis maquariensis

Gallirallus philippensis macquariensis

Macquarie Island Rail

Ramphotyphlops exocoeti 

Typhlops exocoeti

Christmas Island Blind Snake

Rhipidura cervina 

Rhipidura fuliginosa cervina

Lord Howe Fantail

Sula abbotti 

Papasula abbotti

Abbott's Booby

Tricholimnas sylvestris 

Gallirallus sylvestris

Lord Howe Woodhen

Turdus xanthopus vinitinctus

Turdus poliocephalus vinitinctus

Lord Howe Vinous-tinted Thrush

Turnex olivei

Turnix olivii

Buff-breasted Button-quail

 

Tympanocryptis lineata pinguicolla

Tympanocryptis pinguicolla

Grassland Earless Dragon

Zosterops strenua

Zosterops strenuus

Robust White-eye

 

 

 

Part B - Amendments to 128 EPBC Act listed flora species

 

Current EPBC Act listed name

Proposed EPBC Act listed name

Common name(s)

Acacia aprica Chapman & Maslin ms.

Acacia aprica

 

Acacia aristulata Maslin ms.

Acacia aristulata

 

Acacia ataxiphylla subsp. magna Maslin ms.

Acacia ataxiphylla subsp. magna

 

Acacia carnei

Acacia carneorum

 

Acacia insolita subsp. recurva Maslin ms.

Acacia insolita subsp. recurva

 

Acacia leptalea Maslin ms.

Acacia leptalea

 

Acacia recurvata R.Cowan & Maslin ms.

Acacia recurvata

 

Acacia rhamphophylla Maslin ms.

Acacia rhamphophylla

 

Acacia sp. McIvor River (J.R.Clarkson 5475)

Acacia solenota

 

Acacia subflexuosa subsp. capillata R.S.Cowan & Maslin ms.

Acacia subflexuosa subsp. capillata

 

Agrostis adamsonii

Lachnagrostis adamsonii

 

Agrostis limitanea

Lachnagrostis limitanea

Spalding Blown Grass

Andersonia pinaster Lemson ms.

Andersonia sp. Two Peoples Bay (G.J Keighery 8229)

Two Peoples Bay Andersonia

Apium prostratum subsp. phillipii Keighery ms

Apium prostratum subsp. Porongurup Range (G.J. Keighery 8631)

Fine-leaved Apium, Porongurup Celery

Aponogeton proliferus

Aponogeton prolifer

Aquatic herb

Austromyrtus fragrantissima

Gossia fragrantissima

Sweet Myrtle, Small-leaved Myrtle

Austromyrtus gonoclada

Gossia gonoclada

Angle-stemmed Myrtle

Bertya sp. Beeron Holding (P.I.Forster 5753)

Bertya granitica

 

Bertya sp. Cobar-Coolabah (Cunningham & Milthorpe s.n. 2/8/73)

Bertya opponens

 

Bertya sp. Mt Ernest (G.Leiper AQ 507685)

Bertya ernestiana

 

Bertya sp. Winneba (D.Jermyn 31)

Bertya calycina

 

Boronia laxa Duretto ms.

Boronia laxa

 

Boronia quadrilata Duretto ms.

Boronia quadrilata

 

Brachysema modestum

Gastrolobium modestum

 

Brachysema papilio

Gastrolobium papilio

 

Bracteantha palustris

Xerochrysum palustre

Swamp Everlasting

Burmannia sp. Melville Island (R.Fensham 1021)

Burmannia sp. Bathurst Island (R.Fensham 1021)

 

Caladenia bryceana subsp. cracens Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Caladenia bryceana subsp. cracens

 

Caladenia busselliana Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Caladenia busselliana

Bussells Spider-orchid

Caladenia christineae Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Caladenia christineae

Christine's Spider-orchid

Caladenia elegans Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Caladenia elegans

 

Caladenia excelsa Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Caladenia excelsa

Giant Spider-orchid

Caladenia harringtoniae Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Caladenia harringtoniae

Harrington's Spider-orchid, Pink Spider-orchid

Caladenia hoffmanii Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Caladenia hoffmanii

Hoffman's Spider-orchid

Caladenia huegelii Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Caladenia huegelii

King Spider-orchid, Grand Spider-orchid, Rusty Spider-orchid

Caladenia sp. aff. venusta

Caladenia sp. Kilsyth South (G.S.Lorimer 1253)

Kilsyth South Spider-orchid

Caladenia viridescens Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Caladenia viridescens

Dunsborough Spider-orchid

Caladenia winfieldii Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Caladenia winfieldii

Majestic Spider-orchid

Calectasia arnoldii Dixon ms

Calectasia pignattiana

Stilted Tinsel Lily

Calochilus richae

Calochilus richiae

 

Chamelaucium griffinii Marchant & Keighery ms

Chamelaucium sp. Cataby (G.J Keighery 11009) WA Herbarium

Griffin's Waxflower

Chamelaucium roycei

Chamelaucium sp. C Coast Plain (R.D. Royce 4872)

Royce's Waxflower

Chordifex abortivus L.A.S.Johnson & B.G.Briggs ms.

Chordifex abortivus

 

Chordifex chaunocoleus L.A.S.Johnson & B.G.Briggs ms.

Chordifex chaunocoleus

 

Danthonia popinensis

Austrodanthonia popinensis

Roadside Wallaby Grass

Darwinia chapmaniana Marchant & Keighery ms

Darwinia sp. Coorow (B.A.Fuhrer 96/54) WA Herbarium

Chapman's Bell

Darwinia ferricola N.G.Marchant & Keighery ms.

Darwinia sp. Scott River (G.J.Keighery 3582) WA Herbarium

Scott River Darwinia

Davidsonia pruriens var. jerseyana

Davidsonia jerseyana

Davidson's Plum, Ooray

Davidsonia sp. Mullumbimby-Currumbin Ck (A.G.Floyd 1595)

Davidsonia johnsonii

Smooth Davidsonia, Smooth Davidson's Plum, Small-leaved Davidson's Plum

Daviesia cunderdin Crisp & G.Chandler ms.

Daviesia cunderdin

 

Decaspermum sp. Mt Morgan (D.Hoy 71)

Decaspermum struckoilicum

 

Didymoglossum exiguum

Trichomanes exiguum

 

Dischidia littoralis

Dischidia litoralis

 

Diuris basaltica D.L.Jones ined.

Diuris sp. Basaltica (H. Nicholls MEL 649396) MEL Herbarium

Small Golden Moths Orchid, Early Golden Moths

Drakaea concolor Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Drakaea concolor Hopper & A.P.Brown nom. inval.

Kneeling Hammer-orchid

Drakaea confluens Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Drakaea confluens Hopper & A.P.Brown nom. inval.

Late Hammer-orchid

Drakaea isolata Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Drakaea isolata Hopper & A.P.Brown nom. inval.

Lonely Hammer-orchid

Drakaea micrantha Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Drakaea micrantha Hopper & A.P.Brown nom. inval.

Dwarf Hammer-orchid

Eidothea sp. Nightcap Range (P.H.Weston 2469) Nightcap Oak

Eidothea hardeniana

 

Epacris sp. aff. virgata graniticola

Epacris sp. Graniticola (A.Moscal 4210) R.Crowden

Mt Cameron Heath

Epacris virgata sensu stricto Beaconsfield

Epacris virgata

Pretty Heath, Dan Hill Heath

Epiblema grandiflorum var. cyanea K.Dixon ms.

Epiblema grandiflorum var. cyaneum K.W. Dixon nom. inval.

Baby Blue Orchid, Blue Babe-in-the-cradle Orchid

Eremophila denticulata subsp. trisulcata Chinnock ms

Eremophila denticulata subsp. Trisulcata (W.R.Archer 1509907) WA Herbarium

Cumquat Eremophila

Eremophila pinnatifida Chinnock ms

Eremophila sp. Pinnatifida (R.J.Chinnock 7971) WA Herbarium

Pinnate-leaf Eremophila

Eremophila subteretifolia Chinnock ms

Eremophila sp. Subteretifolia (K.R.Newby 10924) WA Herbarium

Lake King Eremophila

Eremophila veneta Chinnock ms

Eremophila sp. Veneta (R.J. Chinnock 8250) WA Herbarium

Metallic-flowered Eremophila

Eremophila vernicosa Chinnock ms

Eremophila sp. Vernicose (W.E.Blackall 3937) WA Herbarium

Resinous Poverty Bush

Erythranthera pumila

Rytidosperma pumilum

Feldmark Grass

Eucalyptus alligatrix subsp. limaensis Brooker, Slee & J.D.Briggs ms.

Eucalyptus alligatrix subsp. limaensis

 

Eucalyptus alligatrix subsp. miscella Brooker, Slee & J.D.Briggs ms.

Eucalyptus alligatrix subsp. miscella

 

Eucalyptus leptoloma

Corymbia leptoloma

 

Eucalyptus platydisca L.A.S.Johnson & K.Hill ms.

Eucalyptus sp. Norseman (S.D.Hopper 2936) WA Herbarium

Jimberlana Mallee

Eucalyptus rhodops

Corymbia rhodops

 

Eucalyptus rubida subsp. canobolensis

Eucalyptus canobolensis

 

Eucalyptus sp. Howes Swamp Creek (M.Doherty 19/7/1985 NSW 207054)

Eucalyptus sp. Howes Swamp Creek (M.Doherty NSW 207054) NSW Herbarium

 

Eucalyptus xanthope

Corymbia xanthope

 

Euchiton nitidulus

Argyrotegium nitidulum

Shining Cudweed

Euphrasia sp. fabula

Euphrasia sp. Bivouac Bay (W.R. Barker 7626 et al.)

Masked Eyebright

Euphrasia sp. Tamworth (Rupp s.n. -/9/1904)

Euphrasia ruptura

 

Grevillea elongata P.Olde ms.

Grevillea elongata

 

Grevillea humifusa P.Olde & N.Marriott ms.

Grevillea humifusa

 

Grevillea maccutcheonii Keighery & Cranfield ms.

Grevillea maccutcheonii

 

Gulubia costata

Hydriastele costata

a palm

Hakea sp. Kowmung River (M.Doherty 17-24)

Hakea dohertyi

 

Hakea sp. Manning River SF - Broken Bago SF (P.Hind s.n.)

Hakea archaeoides

 

Hakea sp. Mariala Scientific Res. (C. Sandercoe 507)

Hakea maconochieana

 

Hemigenia clotteniana

Prostanthera clotteniana

 

Jacksonia pungens J.Chappill ms

Jacksonia sp. Marchagee (B. Barnsley 920) WA Herbarium

Pungent Jacksonia

Jacksonia quairading J.Chappill ms

Jacksonia sp. Quairading (W.E. Blackall 3261) WA Herbarium

Quairading Stinkwood

Lasiopetalum pterocarpum E.M.Benn. & K.Shepherd ms

Lasiopetalum sp. Serpentine (S.Paust 1103A) WA Herbarium

Wing-fruited Lasiopetalum

Leptorhynchos gatesii

Leiocarpa gatesii

Wrinkled Buttons

Livistona mariae subsp. mariae

Livistona mariae

Central Australian Cabbage Palm

Melichrus hirsutus J.B.Williams ms

Melichrus sp. Newfoundland State Forest (P.Gilmour 7852)

 

Microstrobos fitzgeraldii

Pherosphaera fitzgeraldii

Dwarf Mountain Pine, Blue Mountains Dwarf Pine

Nemcia lehmannii

Gastrolobium lehmannii

Cranbrook Pea

Oreodendron biflorum

Phaleria biflora

 

Paracaleana dixonii Hopper & A.P.Brown ms

Paracaleana dixonii Hopper & A.P. Br. nom. inval.

Sandplain Duck Orchid

Parsonsia dorrigoensis J.B.Williams ms.

Parsonsia dorrigoensis

 

Petrophile latericola Keighery ms

Petrophile sp. Whicher Range (G.J.Keighery 11790) WA Herbarium

Laterite Petrophile

Prasophyllum pulchellum D.L.Jones ms

Prasophyllum pulchellum

 

Pratia gelida

Lobelia gelida

Snow Pratia

Prostanthera albo-hirta

Prostanthera albohirta

 

Pseudanthus nematophorus

Stachystemon nematophorus

Three-flowered Pseudanthus

Pultenaea parrisiae subsp. elusa

Pultenaea elusa

 

Pultenaea parrisiae subsp. parrisiae

Pultenaea parrisiae

 

Pultenaea selaginoides

Stonesiella selaginoides

Clubmoss Bush-pea

Pultenaea sp. Genowlan Point

Pultenaea sp. Genowlan Point (NSW 417813) NSW Herbarium

Genowlan Point Pultenaea

Quassia sp. Mooney Creek (J.King s.n 1949)

Quassia sp. Moonee Creek (J.King s.n 1949) NSW Herbarium

 

Restio longipes

Baloskion longipes

 

Rhinerrhiza moorei

Rhinerrhizopsis moorei

an orchid

Spyridium sp. (Little Desert)

Spyridium sp. Little Desert (N.G.Walsh 4767) Vic Herbarium

Forked Spyridium

Stipa metatoris

Austrostipa metatoris

a spear-grass

Stipa nullanulla

Austrostipa nullanulla

Club Spear-grass

Stipa wakoolica

Austrostipa wakoolica

a spear-grass

Trachymene saniculifolia

Trachymene scapigera

 

Zieria baeuerlenii J.A. Armstrong ms.

Zieria baeuerlenii

Bomaderry Zieria, Bomaderry Creek Zieria

Zieria buxijugum J.Briggs & J.A.Armstrong ms.

Zieria buxijugum

 

Zieria citriodora J.A. Armstrong ms.

Zieria citriodora

Lemon-scented Zieria

Zieria covenyi J.A. Armstrong ms.

Zieria covenyi

 

Zieria floydii J.A. Armstrong ms.

Zieria floydii

 

Zieria formosa J. Briggs & J.A. Armstrong ms.

Zieria formosa

 

Zieria ingramii J.A. Armstrong ms.

Zieria ingramii

Ingram’s Zieria

Zieria lasiocaulis J.A. Armstrong ms.

Zieria lasiocaulis

 

Zieria obovata (C.T. White) J.A. Armstrong ms.

Zieria obovata

 

Zieria parrisiae J. Briggs & J.A. Armstrong

Zieria parrisiae

 

Zieria prostrata J.A. Armstrong ms.

Zieria prostrata

 

Zieria sp. Monogorilby (P.I.Forster PIF 1004)

Zieria verrucosa

 

Zieria tuberculata J.A. Armstrong ms.

Zieria tuberculata

Warty Zieria