Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Plans/Communications as made
This instrument varies the licence area plan for radio broadcasting services in the remote areas of Western Australia.
Administered by: DCITA
Exempt from sunsetting by the Legislative Instruments Act 2003 s 54(2) item 8
Registered 17 May 2005
Gazetted 21 Nov 2001
Date of repeal 09 Aug 2013
Repealed by Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy (Spent and Redundant Instruments) Repeal Regulation 2013

 

 

 

VARIATION

LICENCE AREA PLAN

 

REMOTE WESTERN AUSTRALIA

 (Radio)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OCT0BER 2001


LICENCE AREA PLAN – REMOTE WESTERN AUSTRALIA

VARIATION

 

The Australian Broadcasting Authority hereby varies the licence area plan (LAP) for radio in the Remote Western Australia region, determined on 27 August 1996, under subsection 26(2) of the Broadcasting Services Act 1992.

 

The variation comprises a variation of the licence area of the commercial radio broadcasting service designated by the service licence number SL010354 and SL010018, and addition of the technical specifications of the services as set out below:

 

Service Category

Frequency

Service Licence No:

Technical Specification No:

Attachment No:

Area Served

Status

Commercial

747 kHz

SL010354

TS001798

1.51.1

Exmouth

Add

Commercial

99.7 MHz

SL010018

TS000717

1.86.1

Exmouth

Add

 

The varied technical specification applicable to this service is set out at Schedule 1 and Attachment 1.51.1 and 1.86.1 of this instrument.

The variation to the licence area is set out at Attachment 1.1.1.

LAP Variation Determined 21 October 2001


SCHEDULE

The Schedule sets out:

·      the category of each of the services that are to be available in that area (column one),

·      the service licence number which has been allocated to the service, if appropriate (column two);  N/A = Not Applicable, as the Broadcasting Services Act 1992 only requires service licences for Commercial and Community services.

·      the number of transmitters required to transmit the service,

·      the transmitter specification number which has been allocated to each transmitter (column three),

·      the identifying number of the attachment where the technical specifications for each transmitter are described (column four).  (Each set of technical specifications referred to in the Schedules is an attachment to this determination).

·      the general area served by each transmitter (column five).

Status Column

 

Licensed           :           service is already licensed

 

Available          :           new licence available for allocation

 

Proposed         :           transmitter for existing broadcasting service licence

 

Alternative        :           alternative channel proposed for licensed service

 

Reserved         :            capacity reserved for a national or community service in accordance with Ministerial notification

 

Frequency Column

 

·        The frequency shown is the centre frequency of the channel.

 


For ease of reference, the schedules affected by this variation to the LAP have been updated to reflect the variation to the plan.

Schedule One of the Remote Western Australia LAP prior to this variation is reproduced below.

SCHEDULE ONE

Licence Area Plan: Remote Western Australia - (Radio) - August 1996

LICENCE AREA: REMOTE WA RA1

Category of
Service

Service Licence No:

Transmitter Specification No:

Technical
Specifications

General Area Served by Transmitter

National

N/A

TS001399

See attachment 1.2

Argyle

 

 

TS001398

See attachment 1.3

Argyle

 

 

TS001459

See attachment 1.4

Broome

 

 

TS001433

See attachment 1.5

Broome

 

 

TS001029

See attachment 1.6

Cue

 

 

TS001027

See attachment 1.7

Cue

 

 

TS005453

See attachment 1.8

Dalwallinu

 

 

TS005454

See attachment 1.9

Dalwallinu

 

 

TS001760

See attachment 1.10

Derby

 

 

TS001450

See attachment 1.11

Derby

 

 

TS000097

See attachment 1.12

Eneabba

 

 

TS001770

See attachment 1.13

Fitzroy Crossing

 

 

TS001769

See attachment 1.14

Fitzroy Crossing

 

 

TS001536

See attachment 1.15

Halls Creek

 

 

TS001535

See attachment 1.16

Halls Creek

 

 

TS002397

See attachment 1.17

Jurien

 

 

TS001111

See attachment 1.18

Kalbarri

 

 

TS001109

See attachment 1.19

Kalbarri

 

 

TS001764

See attachment 1.20

Kununurra

 

 

TS001555

See attachment 1.21

Kununurra

 

 

TS001171

See attachment 1.22

Laverton

 

 

TS001170

See attachment 1.23

Laverton

 

 

TS002398

See attachment 1.24

Leeman

 

 

TS001163

See attachment 1.25

Leonora

 

 

TS001162

See attachment 1.26

Leonora

 

 

TS000788

See attachment 1.27

Marble Bar

 

 

TS000787

See attachment 1.28

Marble Bar

 

SCHEDULE ONE (Continued)

Licence Area Plan: Remote Western Australia - (Radio) - August 1996

LICENCE AREA: REMOTE WA RA1

 

 

TS001041

See attachment 1.29

Meekatharra

 

 

TS001038

See attachment 1.30

Meekatharra

 

 

TS001196

See attachment 1.31

Mt Magnet

 

 

TS001195

See attachment 1.32

Mt Magnet

 

 

TS000190

See attachment 1.33

Mullewa

 

 

TS000189

See attachment 1.34

Mullewa

 

 

TS001761

See attachment 1.35

Newman

 

 

TS000734

See attachment 1.36

Newman

 

 

TS001762

See attachment 1.37

Pannawonica

 

 

TS000636

See attachment 1.38

Pannawonica

 

 

TS001763

See attachment 1.39

Wyndham

 

 

TS001778

See attachment 1.40

Wyndham

 

 

TS001180

See attachment 1.41

Yalgoo

 

 

TS001179

See attachment 1.42

Yalgoo

Commercial

SL010354

TS001401

See attachment 1.43

Argyle

 

 

TS000799

See attachment 1.44

Bamboo Creek

 

 

TS001002

See attachment 1.45

Bellevue Mine

 

 

TS001435

See attachment 1.46

Broome

 

 

TS001031

See attachment 1.47

Cue

 

 

TS005458

See attachment 1.48

Dalwallinu

 

 

TS001097

See attachment 1.49

Darlot

 

 

TS001453

See attachment 1.50

Derby

 

 

TS000887

See attachment 1.51

Eneabba

 

 

TS001048

See attachment 1.52

Fortnum Mine

 

 

TS001092

See attachment 1.53

Gairdner

 

 

TS001187

See attachment 1.54

Golden Grove

 

 

TS000749

See attachment 1.55

Goldsworthy

 

 

TS001538

See attachment 1.56

Halls Creek

 

 

TS000920

See attachment 1.57

Jameison

 

 

TS002388

See attachment 1.58

Jurien

 

 

TS001115

See attachment 1.59

Kalbarri

 

 

TS001553

See attachment 1.60

Kununurra

 

SCHEDULE ONE (Continued)

Licence Area Plan: Remote Western Australia - (Radio) - August 1996

LICENCE AREA: REMOTE WA RA1

 

 

TS002393

See attachment 1.61

Lancelin

 

 

TS001173

See attachment 1.62

Laverton

 

 

TS002390

See attachment 1.63

Leeman

 

 

TS000997

See attachment 1.64

Leinster

 

 

TS001165

See attachment 1.65

Leonora

 

 

TS001043

See attachment 1.66

Meekatharra

 

 

TS001198

See attachment 1.67

Mt Magnet

 

 

TS000738

See attachment 1.68

Newman

 

 

TS000808

See attachment 1.69

Nullagine

 

 

TS000641

See attachment 1.70

Pannawonica

 

 

TS005609

See attachment 1.71

Perenjori

 

 

TS000773

See attachment 1.72

Shay Gap

 

 

TS000763

See attachment 1.73

Telfer

 

 

TS000945

See attachment 1.74

Tjirrkarli

 

 

TS000937

See attachment 1.75

Warburton

 

 

TS000670

See attachment 1.76

Wittenoom

 

 

TS001606

See attachment 1.77

Yiyili

Commercial

SL010018

TS001402

See attachment 1.78

Argyle

 

 

TS000797

See attachment 1.79

Bamboo Creek

 

 

TS001007

See attachment 1.80

Bellevue Mine

 

 

TS001436

See attachment 1.81

Broome

 

 

TS001030

See attachment 1.82

Cue

 

 

TS005459

See attachment 1.83

Dalwallinu

 

 

TS001096

See attachment 1.84

Darlot

 

 

TS001452

See attachment 1.85

Derby

 

 

TS002387

See attachment 1.86

Eneabba

 

 

TS001051

See attachment 1.87

Fortnum Mine

 

 

TS001090

See attachment 1.88

Gairdner

 

 

TS001189

See attachment 1.89

Golden Grove

 

 

TS000750

See attachment 1.90

Goldsworthy

 

 

TS001537

See attachment 1.91

Halls Creek

 

 

TS000919

See attachment 1.92

Jameison

 

SCHEDULE ONE (Continued)

Licence Area Plan: Remote Western Australia - (Radio) - August 1996

LICENCE AREA: REMOTE WA RA1

 

 

TS002389

See attachment 1.93

Jurien

 

 

TS001113

See attachment 1.94

Kalbarri

 

 

TS001554

See attachment 1.95

Kununurra

 

 

TS002394

See attachment 1.96

Lancelin

 

 

TS001174

See attachment 1.97

Laverton

 

 

TS002391

See attachment 1.98

Leeman

 

 

TS000998

See attachment 1.99

Leinster

 

 

TS001166

See attachment 1.100

Leonora

 

 

TS001044

See attachment 1.101

Meekatharra

 

 

TS001199

See attachment 1.102

Mt Magnet

 

 

TS000737

See attachment 1.103

Newman

 

 

TS000807

See attachment 1.104

Nullagine

 

 

TS000639

See attachment 1.105

Pannawonica

 

 

TS005610

See attachment 1.106

Perenjori

 

 

TS000774

See attachment 1.107

Shay Gap

 

 

TS000764

See attachment 1.108

Telfer

 

 

TS000946

See attachment 1.109

Tjirrkarli

 

 

TS000939

See attachment 1.110

Warburton

 

 

TS000669

See attachment 1.111

Wittenoom

 

 

TS001602

See attachment 1.112

Yiyili

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS001464

See attachment 1.113

Beagle Bay

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005309

See attachment 1.114

Broome

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005614

See attachment 1.115

Carnamah

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS002442

See attachment 1.116

Coorow

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS001034

See attachment 1.117

Cue

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005310

See attachment 1.118

Derby

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005311

See attachment 1.119

Fitzroy Crossing

 

SCHEDULE ONE (Continued)

Licence Area Plan: Remote Western Australia - (Radio) - August 1996

LICENCE AREA: REMOTE WA RA1

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005312

See attachment 1.120

Halls Creek

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005528

See attachment 1.121

Jerramungup

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005315

See attachment 1.122

Kalbarri

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005314

See attachment 1.123

Kununurra

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS001172

See attachment 1.124

Laverton

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005289

See attachment 1.125

Leinster

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS001167

See attachment 1.126

Leonora

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS000789

See attachment 1.127

Marble Bar

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS001042

See attachment 1.128

Meekatharra

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005593

See attachment 1.129

Mingenew

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005594

See attachment 1.130

Morawa

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS001197

See attachment 1.131

Mt Magnet

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS002477

See attachment 1.132

Mullewa

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS000732

See attachment 1.133

Newman

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS000638

See attachment 1.134

Pannawonica

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005612

See attachment 1.135

Perenjori

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS000766

See attachment 1.136

Telfer

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS002493

See attachment 1.137

Three Springs

 

 

SCHEDULE ONE (Continued)

Licence Area Plan: Remote Western Australia - (Radio) - August 1996

LICENCE AREA: REMOTE WA RA1

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005637

See attachment 1.138

Warmun

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS001023

See attachment 1.139

Wiluna

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005313

See attachment 1.140

Wyndham

 

The updated schedule to the LAP affected by this variation is as follows:

 

SCHEDULE ONE

Licence Area Plan: Remote Western Australia - (Radio) - October 2001

LICENCE AREA: REMOTE WA RA1

Category of
Service

Service Licence No:

Transmitter Specification No:

Technical
Specifications

General Area Served by Transmitter

National

N/A

TS001399

See attachment 1.2

Argyle

 

 

TS001398

See attachment 1.3

Argyle

 

 

TS001459

See attachment 1.4

Broome

 

 

TS001433

See attachment 1.5

Broome

 

 

TS001029

See attachment 1.6

Cue

 

 

TS001027

See attachment 1.7

Cue

 

 

TS005453

See attachment 1.8

Dalwallinu

 

 

TS005454

See attachment 1.9

Dalwallinu

 

 

TS001760

See attachment 1.10

Derby

 

 

TS001450

See attachment 1.11

Derby

 

 

TS000097

See attachment 1.12

Eneabba

 

 

TS001770

See attachment 1.13

Fitzroy Crossing

 

 

TS001769

See attachment 1.14

Fitzroy Crossing

 

 

TS001536

See attachment 1.15

Halls Creek

 

 

TS001535

See attachment 1.16

Halls Creek

 

 

TS002397

See attachment 1.17

Jurien

 

 

TS001111

See attachment 1.18

Kalbarri

 

 

TS001109

See attachment 1.19

Kalbarri

 

 

TS001764

See attachment 1.20

Kununurra

 

 

TS001555

See attachment 1.21

Kununurra

 

SCHEDULE ONE (Continued)

Licence Area Plan: Remote Western Australia - (Radio) - October 2001

LICENCE AREA: REMOTE WA RA1

 

 

TS001171

See attachment 1.22

Laverton

 

 

TS001170

See attachment 1.23

Laverton

 

 

TS002398

See attachment 1.24

Leeman

 

 

TS001163

See attachment 1.25

Leonora

 

 

TS001162

See attachment 1.26

Leonora

 

 

TS000788

See attachment 1.27

Marble Bar

 

 

TS000787

See attachment 1.28

Marble Bar

 

 

TS001041

See attachment 1.29

Meekatharra

 

 

TS001038

See attachment 1.30

Meekatharra

 

 

TS001196

See attachment 1.31

Mt Magnet

 

 

TS001195

See attachment 1.32

Mt Magnet

 

 

TS000190

See attachment 1.33

Mullewa

 

 

TS000189

See attachment 1.34

Mullewa

 

 

TS001761

See attachment 1.35

Newman

 

 

TS000734

See attachment 1.36

Newman

 

 

TS001762

See attachment 1.37

Pannawonica

 

 

TS000636

See attachment 1.38

Pannawonica

 

 

TS001763

See attachment 1.39

Wyndham

 

 

TS001778

See attachment 1.40

Wyndham

 

 

TS001180

See attachment 1.41

Yalgoo

 

 

TS001179

See attachment 1.42

Yalgoo

Commercial

SL010354

TS001401

See attachment 1.43

Argyle

 

 

TS000799

See attachment 1.44

Bamboo Creek

 

 

TS001002

See attachment 1.45

Bellevue Mine

 

 

TS001435

See attachment 1.46

Broome

 

 

TS001031

See attachment 1.47

Cue

 

 

TS005458

See attachment 1.48

Dalwallinu

 

 

TS001097

See attachment 1.49

Darlot

 

 

TS001453

See attachment 1.50

Derby

 

 

TS000887

See attachment 1.51

Eneabba

 

 

TS001798

See attachment 1.51.1

Exmouth

 

 

TS001048

See attachment 1.52

Fortnum Mine

 

SCHEDULE ONE (Continued)

Licence Area Plan: Remote Western Australia - (Radio) - October 2001

LICENCE AREA: REMOTE WA RA1

 

 

TS001092

See attachment 1.53

Gairdner

 

 

TS001187

See attachment 1.54

Golden Grove

 

 

TS000749

See attachment 1.55

Goldsworthy

 

 

TS001538

See attachment 1.56

Halls Creek

 

 

TS000920

See attachment 1.57

Jameison

 

 

TS002388

See attachment 1.58

Jurien

 

 

TS001115

See attachment 1.59

Kalbarri

 

 

TS001553

See attachment 1.60

Kununurra

 

 

TS002393

See attachment 1.61

Lancelin

 

 

TS001173

See attachment 1.62

Laverton

 

 

TS002390

See attachment 1.63

Leeman

 

 

TS000997

See attachment 1.64

Leinster

 

 

TS001165

See attachment 1.65

Leonora

 

 

TS001043

See attachment 1.66

Meekatharra

 

 

TS001198

See attachment 1.67

Mt Magnet

 

 

TS000738

See attachment 1.68

Newman

 

 

TS000808

See attachment 1.69

Nullagine

 

 

TS000641

See attachment 1.70

Pannawonica

 

 

TS005609

See attachment 1.71

Perenjori

 

 

TS000773

See attachment 1.72

Shay Gap

 

 

TS000763

See attachment 1.73

Telfer

 

 

TS000945

See attachment 1.74

Tjirrkarli

 

 

TS000937

See attachment 1.75

Warburton

 

 

TS000670

See attachment 1.76

Wittenoom

 

 

TS001606

See attachment 1.77

Yiyili

Commercial

SL010018

TS001402

See attachment 1.78

Argyle

 

 

TS000797

See attachment 1.79

Bamboo Creek

 

 

TS001007

See attachment 1.80

Bellevue Mine

 

 

TS001436

See attachment 1.81

Broome

 

 

TS001030

See attachment 1.82

Cue

 

 

TS005459

See attachment 1.83

Dalwallinu

 

 

TS001096

See attachment 1.84

Darlot

 

SCHEDULE ONE (Continued)

Licence Area Plan: Remote Western Australia - (Radio) - October 2001

LICENCE AREA: REMOTE WA RA1

 

 

TS001452

See attachment 1.85

Derby

 

 

TS002387

See attachment 1.86

Eneabba

 

 

TS000717

See attachment 1.86.1

Exmouth

 

 

TS001051

See attachment 1.87

Fortnum Mine

 

 

TS001090

See attachment 1.88

Gairdner

 

 

TS001189

See attachment 1.89

Golden Grove

 

 

TS000750

See attachment 1.90

Goldsworthy

 

 

TS001537

See attachment 1.91

Halls Creek

 

 

TS000919

See attachment 1.92

Jameison

 

 

TS001537

See attachment 1.91

Halls Creek

 

 

TS000919

See attachment 1.92

Jameison

 

 

TS002389

See attachment 1.93

Jurien

 

 

TS001113

See attachment 1.94

Kalbarri

 

 

TS001554

See attachment 1.95

Kununurra

 

 

TS002394

See attachment 1.96

Lancelin

 

 

TS001174

See attachment 1.97

Laverton

 

 

TS002391

See attachment 1.98

Leeman

 

 

TS000998

See attachment 1.99

Leinster

 

 

TS001166

See attachment 1.100

Leonora

 

 

TS001044

See attachment 1.101

Meekatharra

 

 

TS001199

See attachment 1.102

Mt Magnet

 

 

TS000737

See attachment 1.103

Newman

 

 

TS000807

See attachment 1.104

Nullagine

 

 

TS000639

See attachment 1.105

Pannawonica

 

 

TS005610

See attachment 1.106

Perenjori

 

 

TS000774

See attachment 1.107

Shay Gap

 

 

TS000764

See attachment 1.108

Telfer

 

 

TS000946

See attachment 1.109

Tjirrkarli

 

 

TS000939

See attachment 1.110

Warburton

 

 

TS000669

See attachment 1.111

Wittenoom

 

 

TS001602

See attachment 1.112

Yiyili


SCHEDULE ONE (Continued)

Licence Area Plan: Remote Western Australia - (Radio) - October 2001

LICENCE AREA: REMOTE WA RA1

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS001464

See attachment 1.113

Beagle Bay

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005309

See attachment 1.114

Broome

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005614

See attachment 1.115

Carnamah

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS002442

See attachment 1.116

Coorow

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS001034

See attachment 1.117

Cue

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005310

See attachment 1.118

Derby

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005311

See attachment 1.119

Fitzroy Crossing

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005312

See attachment 1.120

Halls Creek

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005528

See attachment 1.121

Jerramungup

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005315

See attachment 1.122

Kalbarri

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005314

See attachment 1.123

Kununurra

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS001172

See attachment 1.124

Laverton

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005289

See attachment 1.125

Leinster

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS001167

See attachment 1.126

Leonora

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS000789

See attachment 1.127

Marble Bar

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS001042

See attachment 1.128

Meekatharra

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005593

See attachment 1.129

Mingenew

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005594

See attachment 1.130

Morawa

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS001197

See attachment 1.131

Mt Magnet

 

 

SCHEDULE ONE (Continued)

Licence Area Plan: Remote Western Australia - (Radio) - October 2001

LICENCE AREA: REMOTE WA RA1

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS002477

See attachment 1.132

Mullewa

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS000732

See attachment 1.133

Newman

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS000638

See attachment 1.134

Pannawonica

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005612

See attachment 1.135

Perenjori

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS000766

See attachment 1.136

Telfer

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS002493

See attachment 1.137

Three Springs

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005637

See attachment 1.138

Warmun

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS001023

See attachment 1.139

Wiluna

Open Narrowcasting

N/A

TS005313

See attachment 1.140

Wyndham

 

 

 


 Attachment 1.1

LICENCE AREA - REMOTE COMMERCIAL RADIO SERVICE WESTERN ZONE RA1

 

The licence area, in terms of areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics at the Census of 6 August 1996, is: 


Area Description

Kimberley

East Pilbara (S)

Exmouth (S)

Leonora (S)

Gingin (S)

Meekatharra (S)

Dandaragan (S)

Moora (S)

Wiluna (S)

Dalwallinu (S)

Laverton (S)

Ngaanyatjarraku (S)

Coorow (S)

Mullewa (S)

Morawa (S)

Carnamah (S)

Mount Magnet (S)

Three Springs (S)

Cue (S)

Perenjori (S)

Mingenew (S)

Yalgoo (S)

Menzies (S)

Upper Gascoyne (S)

Sandstone (S)

Murchison (S)

WA CD 5010510

WA CD 5010509

WA CD 5021407

WA CD 5021409

WA CD 5010511

WA CD 5021801

WA CD 5130907

WA CD 5130901

WA CD 5051503

WA CD 5130905

WA CD 5131806

WA CD 5021408

WA CD 5131404

WA CD 5051508

WA CD 5131504

WA CD 5132205

WA CD 5051601

WA CD 5010513

WA CD 5051507

WA CD 5131802

WA CD 5051401

WA CD 5132206

WA CD 5041501

WA CD 5051501

WA CD 5021401

WA CD 5051505

WA CD 5131501

WA CD 5051605

WA CD 5051506

WA CD 5132204

WA CD 5130903

WA CD 5041502

WA CD 5022701

WA CD 5132203

WA CD 5021402

WA CD 5051502

WA CD 5051504

WA CD 5130416

WA CD 5050904

WA CD 5130411

WA CD 5010508

WA CD 5130410

 

 


 

Note: 

Standard terminology used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics: 

 

 

 (CD)   =          Collection District

 (S)      =          Shire