Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

SR 1991 No. 399 Regulations as made
These Regulations amend the Freedom of Information (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations.
Administered by: Attorney-General's
General Comments: This instrument was backcaptured in accordance with Section 36 of the Legislative Instruments Act 2003
Registered 01 Jan 2005
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled HR19-Dec-1991
Tabled Senate19-Dec-1991
Gazetted 12 Dec 1991
Date of repeal 09 Apr 2013
Repealed by Attorney-General's (Spent and Redundant Instruments) Repeal Regulation 2013

 

Commonwealth Coat of Arms of Australia

Statutory Rules 1991 No. 3991                                                          

Freedom of Information (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations2 (Amendment)

I, THE GOVERNOR-GENERAL of the Commonwealth of Australia, acting with the advice of the Federal Executive Council, make the following Regulations under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

Dated 5th December 1991.

Governor-General

By His Excellency's Command,

MICHAEL TATE

Minister of State for Justice

and Consumer Affairs

1. Commencement

1.1 Subregulations 3.2 4.2 4.3 4.4 and 5.2 commence on the date of commencement of section 24 of the Telecommunications (Transitional Provisions and Consequential Amendments) Act 1991.

2. Amendment

2.1 The Freedom of Information (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations are amended as set out in these Regulations.


3. Schedule 1 (Bodies declared to be prescribed authorities)

3.1 Omit the Schedule, substitute:

SCHEDULE 1                                                      Regulation 3

BODIES DECLARED TO BE PRESCRIBED AUTHORITIES

National Media Liaison Service

OTC Limited

3.2 Omit:

"National Media Liaison Service

OTC Limited",

substitute:

"Australian and Overseas Telecommunications Corporation Limited

National Media Liaison Service".

4. Schedule 2 (Principal offices in respect of prescribed authorities)

4.1 Omit the Schedule, substitute:

SCHEDULE 2                                                     Regulation 4

PRINCIPAL OFFICES IN RESPECT OF PRESCRIBED AUTHORITIES

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

1

Acute Care Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

2

Administrative Appeals Tribunal

Registrar

3

Affirmative Action Agency

Director

4

Albury-Wodonga Development Corporation

Director, Administration

5

Anglo-Australian Telescope Board

Secretary


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

6

Australia Council

General Manager

7

Australia-Japan Foundation

Executive Director

9

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Managing Director

10

Australian Bureau of Statistics

Australian Statistician

11

Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Director

12

Australian Customs Service

Comptroller-General of Customs

13

Australian Dried Fruits Corporation

General Manager and Secretary

14

Australian Drug Evaluation Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

15

Australian Electoral Commission

Electoral Commissioner

16

Australian Federal Police

Commissioner of Police

17

Australian Film Commission

Chief Executive

18

Australian Film, Television and Radio School

Director

19

Australian Government Solicitor

Secretary to the Attorney-General's Department

20

Australian Heritage Commission

Director

21

Australian Honey Board

Manager


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

22

Australian Horticultural Corporation

Managing Director

23

Australian Industrial Court

Industrial Registrar

24

Australian Industrial Registry

Industrial Registrar

25

Australian Industrial Relations Commission

Industrial Register

26

Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies

Principal

27

Australian Institute of Anatomy

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

28

Australian Institute of Criminology

Director

29

Australian Institute of Family Studies

Director

30

Australian Institute of Health

Director

31

Australian Institute of Marine Science

Secretary

32

Australian Institute of Multicultural Affairs

Director

33

Australian Maritime College

Principal

34

Australian Meat and Livestock Corporation

Managing Director

35

Australian National Gallery

Director


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

36

Australian National Maritime Museum

Director

37

Australian National University

Vice-Chancellor

38

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation

Executive Director

39

Australian Postal Corporation

Managing Director

40

Australian Science and Technology Council

Secretary

41

Australian Sports Commission

Executive Director

42

Australian Sports Drug Agency

Chief Executive

42a

Australian Telecommunications Corporation

Managing Director

43

Australian Tourist Commission

Managing Director

44

Australian Trade Commission

Managing Director

45

Australian Trade Union Training Authority

National Director

46

Australian War Memorial

Director

47

Australian Wine and Brandy Corporation

General Manager

48

Bureau of Meteorology

Director

49

Central (Blacksmithing Trades) Committee

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

50

Central (Boilermaking Trades) Committee

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

51

Central (Electrical Trades) Committee

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

52

Central (Engineering Trades) Committee

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

53

Central (Sheetmetal Trades) Committee

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

54

Children's Services Program National Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

55

Children's Services Program Planning Committees for the Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

56

Civil Aviation Authority

Chief Executive Officer

57

Coal Industry Tribunal

Secretary

58

Comcare

Chief Executive Officer

59

Commonwealth Employment Service Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Employment, Education and Training

60

Commonwealth Explosives Transport Committee

Secretary to the Department of Transport and Communications


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

61

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation

Chairperson

62

Copyright Tribunal

Secretary

63

Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Registrar

64

Defence Force Remuneration Tribunal

Secretary

65

Deputy Industrial Registrars

Industrial Registrar

66

Designs Office

Commissioner of Patents

67

Economic Planning Advisory Council

Director

68

Family Court of Australia

Chief Executive Officer

69

Family Law Council

Assistant Secretary, Family and Administrative Law Branch, Attorney-General's Department

70

Federal Court of Australia

Registrar

71

Federal Court of Bankruptcy

Registrar of the Federal Court of Australia

72

Federal Police Disciplinary Tribunal

Registrar

73

Financial Corporations Act Committees

Secretary to the Department of the Treasury

74

Health Insurance Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

75

Health Insurance Commission

General Manager

76

High Court of Australia

Clerk of the High Court of Australia

77

Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission

Human Rights Commissioner

78

Law Reform Commission

Secretary and Director of Research

79

Local (Blacksmithing Trades) Committees

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

80

Local (Boilermaking Trades) Committees

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

81

Local (Electrical Trades) Committees

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

82

Local (Engineering Trades) Committees

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

83

Local (Sheetmetal Trades) Committees

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

84

Management and Investment Companies Licensing Board

Executive Director

85

Marine Council

Secretary to the Department of Transport and Communications

86

Medical Benefits Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

87

Medical Benefits (Dental Practitioners) Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item. No.

Prescribed authority

Office

88

Medical Benefits (Dental Practitioners) Appeal Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

89

Medicare Benefits Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

90

National Acoustic Laboratories

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

91

National Capital Planning Authority

Chief Executive

92

National Library of Australia

Director-General

93

National Media Liaison Service

Head

94

National Museum of Australia

Director

95

National Occupational Health and Safety Commission

Chief Executive Officer

96

National Standards Commission

Executive Director

97

Nursing Homes Advisory Committees for New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

98

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committees of Inquiry for New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

99

Office of Parliamentary Counsel

First Parliamentary Counsel

100

Official Trustee in Bankruptcy

Inspector-General in Bankruptcy

100A

OTC Limited

Managing Director

101

Patent Office

Commissioner of Patents

102

Pharmaceutical Benefits Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

103

Pharmaceutical Benefits Remuneration Tribunal

Secretary

104

Pharmacy Restructuring Authority

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

105

Private Health Insurance Administration Council

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

106

Registration Committee established under section 70 of the National Health Act 1953

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

107

Remuneration Tribunal

Secretary

108

Reserve Bank of Australia

Governor

109

Royal Australian Air Force Veterans' Residences Trust

Secretary

110

Security Appeals Tribunal

Registrar

111

Social Security Appeals Tribunal

National Convenor


SCHEDULE 2continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

112

Special Broadcasting Service

Executive Director

113

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committees of Inquiry for the Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

114

Specialist Recognition Appeal Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

115

Student Assistance Review Tribunal

Secretary to the Department of Employment, Education and Training

116

Standards Review Panels for the Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

117

Supported Accommodation Assistance Program Ministerial Advisory Committees for the Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

118

Supported Accommodation Assistance Program Ministerial Advisory Committees (Joint Officers Group) for the Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Health Housing and Community Services

119

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory

Registrar

120

Tax Agents' Board (New South Wales)

Secretary

121

Tax Agents' Board (Queensland)

Secretary

122

Tax Agents' Board (South Australia)

Secretary

123

Tax Agents' Board (Tasmania)

Secretary

124

Tax Agents' Board (Western Australia)

Secretary

125

Tax Agents' Board (Victoria)

Secretary

126

Textile, Clothing and Footwear Development Authority

Chief Executive

127

Therapeutic Device Evaluation Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

128

Therapeutic Goods Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

129

Tobacco Research and Development Council

Manager-Secretary

130

Trade Marks Office

Commissioner of Patents

131

Trade Practices Tribunal

Registrar

132

Trustees of the Royal Australian Air Force Welfare Trust Fund

Secretary

133

University of Canberra

Vice-Chancellor

134

Vocational Registration Appeal Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

135

Vocational Registration Eligibility Committees for the Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Health, Housing and Community Services

4.2

After item 7, insert:

 

"8

Australian and Overseas Telecommunications Corporation Limited

Managing Director".

4.3 Item 42a:

Omit the item.

4.4 Item 100a:

Omit the item.


5. Schedule 3 (Responsible Ministers in respect of prescribed authorities)

5.1 Omit the Schedule, substitute:

SCHEDULE 3                                                     Regulation 5

RESPONSIBLE MINISTERS IN RESPECT OF PRESCRIBED AUTHORITIES

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed, authority

Minister

2

Australian Industrial Court

Attorney-General

3

Australian Industrial Relations Commission

Minister of State for Industrial Relations

4

Coal Industry Tribunal

Minister of State for Industrial Relations

5

Deputy Industrial Registrars

Minister of State for Industrial Relations

6

Family Court of Australia

Attorney-General

7

Federal Court of Australia

Attorney-General

8

Federal Court of Bankruptcy

Attorney-General

9

High Court of Australia

Attorney-General

10

Industrial Registrar

Minister of State for Industrial Relations

11

National Media Liaison Service

Minister of State for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

12

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory

Attorney-General


 


 


5.2

Before item 2, insert:

"1                Australian and Overseas Telecommunications Corporation Limited

 

Minister of State for Transport and Communications".

NOTES

1. Notified in the Commonwealth of Australia Gazette on 12 December 1991.

2. Statutory Rules 1982 No. 323 as amended by 1983 No. 338; 1985 Nos. 106 and 348; 1986 No. 45; 1987 No. 284; 1990 No. 132; 1991 No. 321