Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

SR 1987 No. 284 Regulations as made
These Regulations amend the Freedom of Information (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations.
Administered by: Attorney-General's
General Comments: This instrument was backcaptured in accordance with Section 36 of the Legislative Instruments Act 2003
Registered 01 Jan 2005
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled HR16-Feb-1988
Tabled Senate17-Feb-1988
Gazetted 17 Dec 1987
Date of repeal 09 Apr 2013
Repealed by Attorney-General's (Spent and Redundant Instruments) Repeal Regulation 2013

Commonwealth Coat of Arms of Australia

Statutory Rules 1987 No. 2841

–––––––––––––                                                                                  

Freedom of Information (Miscellaneous

Provisions) Regulations2 (Amendment)

I, THE GOVERNOR-GENERAL of the Commonwealth of Australia, acting with the advice of the Federal Executive Council, hereby make the following Regulations under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

Dated 11 December 1987.

N. M. STEPHEN

Governor-General

By His Excellency's Command,

Lionel Bowen

Attorney-General

Principal Regulations

1. In these Regulations, "Principal Regulations" means the Freedom of Information (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations.

Prescribed requirements concerning the furnishing of information pursuant to subsection 93 (2) of the Act

2. Regulation 6 of the Principal Regulations is amended by omitting from paragraph (a) "month" (wherever occurring) and substituting "quarter".

Schedule 1

3. Schedule 1 to the Principal Regulations is amended:

(a) by omitting:

"Australian Bicentennial Authority"; and

(b) by omitting:

"Australian Institute of Sport".

(S.R. 310/87)—Cat. No.                                                                                                                                                         14/13.11.1987


 

Schedule 2

4. Schedule 2 to the Principal Regulations is repealed and the following Schedule substituted:

SCHEDULE 2                                                  Regulation 4

PRINCIPAL OFFICES IN RESPECT OF PRESCRIBED AUTHORITIES

Column 1

Item No.

Column 2

Prescribed authority

Column 3

Office

1

Academic Salaries Tribunal

Secretary

2

ACTION Liaison Committee

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

3

Administrative Appeals Tribunal

Registrar

4

Agents Board of the Australian Capital Territory

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

5

Anglo-Australian Telescope Board

Secretary

6

Apprenticeship Board of the Australian Capital Territory

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

7

Architects Board

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

8

Australia-Japan Foundation

Executive Director

9

Australian Apple and Pear Corporation

Deputy General Manager

10

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Managing Director

11

Australian Bureau of Statistics

Australian Statistician

12

Australian Canned Fruit Corporation

General Manager

13

Australian Capital Territory Arts Development Board

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

14

Australian Capital Territory Children's Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

15

Australian Capital Territory Coordinating Committee for the National Tree Programme

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

16

Australian Capital Territory Fire Brigade

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

17

Australian Capital Territory Gaming and Liquor Authority

Chief Executive

18

Australian Capital Territory Heritage Committee

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

19

Australian Capital Territory International Youth Year Coordinating Committee

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

20

Australian Capital Territory Schools Authority

Chief Education Officer

21

Australian Capital Territory Sport and Fitness Committee

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

22

Australian Capital Territory Third Party Insurance Premiums Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

23

Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Director

24

Australian Conciliation and Arbitration Commission

Industrial Registrar

25

Australian Customs Service

Comptroller-General of Customs

26

Australian Dried Fruits Corporation

General Manager and Secretary

27

Australian Drug Evaluation Committee

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

28

Australian Electoral Commission

Electoral Commissioner

29

Australian Federal Police

Commissioner of Police

30

Australian Film Commission

Chief Executive

31

Australian Film, Television and Radio School

Director

32

Australian Government Solicitor

Secretary to the Attorney-General's Department

33

Australian Heritage Commission

Director

34

Australian Honey Board

Manager-Secretary

35

Australian Industrial Court

Industrial Registrar

36

Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies

Principal

37

Australian Institute of Anatomy

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

38

Australian Institute of Criminology

Director

39

Australian Institute of Family Studies

Director

40

Australian Institute of Marine Science

Secretary

41

Australian Institute of Multicultural Affairs

Director

42

Australian Institute of Sport

Director of the Institute

43

Australian Maritime College

Principal

44

Australian Meat and Livestock Corporation

Managing Director

45

Australian National Gallery

Director

46

Australian National University

Vice-Chancellor

47

Australian Postal Commission

Managing Director

48

Australian Science and Technology Council

Secretary

49

Australian Sports Commission

General Manager

50

Australian Telecommunications Commission

Managing Director

51

Australian Tobacco Board

Secretary-Manager

52

Australian Tourist Commission

General Manager

53

Australian Trade Commission

Managing Director


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

54

Australian Trade Union Training Authority

National Director

55

Australian War Memorial

Director

56

Australian Wine and Brandy Corporation

General Manager

57

Board of Management for Defence Aerospace

Secretary to the Department of Defence

58

Board of Management for Munitions

Secretary to the Department of Defence

59

Building and Construction Industry Long Service Leave Board

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

60

Building Review Committee

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

61

Building Standards Committee

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

62

Bureau of Meteorology

Director

63

Bush Fire Council

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

64

Canberra College of Advanced Education

Principal

65

Canberra Development Board

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

66

Canberra Public Cemeteries Trust

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

67

Canberra Public Library Service Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

68

Canberra Retail Markets Trust

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

69

Canberra Theatre Trust

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

70

Central Trade Committee Blacksmithing Trades

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

71

Central Trade Committee Boilermaking Trades

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

72

Central Trade Committee Boot Trades

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

73

Central Trade Committee Electrical Trades

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

74

Central Trade Committee Engineering Trades

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

75

Central Trade Committee Sheetmetal Trades

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

76

Coal Industry Tribunal

Secretary


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

77

Commissioner for Housing

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

78

Commonwealth Accommodation and Catering Services Limited

General Manager

79

Commonwealth Explosives Transport Committee

Secretary to the Department of Transport and Communications

80

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization

Chairperson

81

Copyright Tribunal

Secretary

82

Coroner's Court established under the Coroners Ordinance 1956 of the Australian Capital Territory

Clerk of the Magistrates Court

83

Curriculum Development Council

Chairman of the Commonwealth Schools Commission

84

Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Registrar

85

Defence Force Remuneration Tribunal

Secretary

86

Defence Industry Development Committee

Secretary to the Department of Defence

87

Defence Service Homes Corporation

Secretary to the Department of Veterans' Affairs

88

Deputy Industrial Registrars

Industrial Registrar

89

Designs Office

Commissioner of Patents

90

Design and Siting Review Committee

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

91

Economic Planning Advisory Council

Director

92

Family Court of Australia

Principal Registrar

93

Family Law Council

Senior Assistant Secretary, Family Law Branch, Attorney-General's Department

94

Federal Court of Australia

Registrar

95

Federal Court of Bankruptcy

Registrar of the Federal Court of Australia

96

Federal Police Disciplinary Tribunal

Registrar

97

Financial Corporations Act Committees

Secretary to the Department of the Treasury

98

Fire Brigade Appeal Board

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

99

Flight Crew Officers Industrial Tribunal

Secretary

100

Health Insurance Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

101

High Court of Australia

Clerk of the High Court of Australia

102

Hospital Benefits Reinsurance Trust Fund

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

103

Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission

Human Rights Commissioner

104

Independent Air Fares Committee

Chairman


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

105

Land Commissioner

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

106

Lanyon Restoration and Acquisitions Committee

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

107

Law Reform Commission

Secretary and Director of Research

108

Legal Aid Commission (A.C.T.)

President

109

Legal Aid Committees

Chief Executive Officer of the Legal Aid Commission (A.C.T.)

110

Legal Aid Consultative Committee

Chief Executive Officer of the Legal Aid Commission (A.C.T.)

111

Local Trades Committees Blacksmithing Trades

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

112

Local Trades Committees Boilermaking Trades

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

113

Local Trades Committees Boot Trades

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

114

Local Trades Committees Electrical Trades

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

115

Local Trades Committees Engineering Trades

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

116

Local Trades Committees Sheetmetal Trades

Secretary to the Department of Industrial Relations

117

Magistrates Court established under the Magistrates Court Ordinance 1930 of the Australian Capital Territory

Clerk of the Magistrates Court

118

Marine Council

Secretary to the Department of Transport and Communications

119

Medical Benefits Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

120

Medical Benefits (Dental Practitioners) Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

121

Medical Benefits (Dental Practitioners) Appeal Committee

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

122

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

123

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Queensland (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

124

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for South Australia (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

125

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

126

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Victoria (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

127

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

128

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

129

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Queensland (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

130

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for South Australia (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

131

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

132

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Victoria (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

133

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

134

Medical Services Review Tribunals

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

135

Museum of Australia

Executive Secretary

136

National Advisory Committee on the Commonwealth Employment Service

Secretary to the Department of Employment, Education and Training

137

National Library of Australia

Director-General

138

National Media Liaison Service

Head

139

National Standards Commission

Executive Director

140

National Tuberculosis Advisory Council

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

141

Nursing Homes Advisory Commitee for New South Wales

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

142

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for Queensland

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

143

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for South Australia

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

144

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for Tasmania

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

145

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for Victoria

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

146

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

147

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for New South' Wales

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

148

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for Queensland

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

149

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for South Australia

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

150

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

151

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for Victoria

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

152

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

153

Office of Parliamentary Counsel

First Parliamentary Counsel

154

Official Trustee in Bankruptcy

Inspector-General in Bankruptcy

155

Optometrical Services Committee of Inquiry

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

156

Optometrical Services Review Tribunal

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

157

Overseas Telecommunications Commission (Australia)

Managing Director

158

Parliament House Construction Authority

Chief Executive

159

Parole Board of the Australian Capital Territory

Secretary

160

Patent Office

Commissioner of Patents

161

Pharmaceutical Benefits Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

162

Pharmaceutical Benefits Remuneration Tribunal

Secretary

163

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

164

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for Queensland

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

165

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for South Australia

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

166

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

167

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for Victoria

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

168

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

169

Plumbers, Drainers and Gasfitters Board

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

170

Registration Committees

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

171

Remuneration Tribunal

Secretary


SCHEDULE 2continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Office

172

Reserve Bank of Australia

Governor

173

Review Committees

Chief Executive Officer of the Legal Aid Commission (A.C.T.)

174

Road Safety Council of the Australian Capital Territory Inc.

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

175

Royal Australian Air Force Veterans' Residences Trust

Secretary

176

Security Appeals Tribunal

Registrar

177

Special Broadcasting Service

Executive Director

178

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

179

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for Queensland

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

180

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for South Australia

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

181

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

182

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for Victoria

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

183

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

184

Specialist Recognition Appeal Committee

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

185

Student Assistance Review Tribunals

Secretary to the Department of Employment, Education and Training

186

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory

Registrar

187

Surveyors Board of the Australian Capital Territory,

Secretary to the Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

188

Tax Agents Board of Victoria

Secretary

189

Therapeutic Goods Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

190

Therapeutic Goods Standards Committee

Secretary to the Department of Community Services and Health

191

Trade Marks Office

Commissioner of Patents

192

Trade Practices Tribunal

Registrar

193

Trustees of the Royal Australian Air Force Welfare Trust Fund

Secretary

Schedule 3

5. Schedule 3 to the Principal Regulations is repealed and the following Schedule substituted:


 

SCHEDULE 3                                                     Regulation 5

RESPONSIBLE MINISTERS IN RESPECT OF PRESCRIBED AUTHORITIES

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Minister

1

ACTION Liaison Committee

Minister of State for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

2

Australian Capital Territory Arts Development Board

Minister of State for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

3

Australian Capital Territory Children's Advisory Committee

Minister of State for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

4

Australian Capital Territory Coordinating Committee for the National Tree Programme

Minister of State for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

5

Australian Capital Territory Heritage Committee

Minister of State for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

6

Australian Capital Territory International Youth Year Coordinating Committee

Minister of State for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

7

Australian Capital Territory Sport and Fitness Committee

Minister of State for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

8

Australian Capital Territory Third Party Insurance Premiums Advisory Committee

Minister of State for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

9

Australian Conciliation and Arbitration Commission

Minister of State for Industrial Relations

10

Australian Industrial Court

Attorney-General

11

Canberra Development Board

Minister of State for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

12

Canberra Public Library Service Advisory Committee

Minister of State for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

13

Coal Industry Tribunal

Minister of State for Industrial Relations

14

Commonwealth Accommodation and Catering Services Limited

Minister of State for Administrative Services

15

Coroner's Court established under the Coroners Ordinance 1956 of the Australian Capital Territory

Attorney-General

16

Deputy Industrial Registrars

Minister of State for Industrial Relations

17

Family Court of Australia

Attorney-General

18

Federal Court of Australia

Attorney-General

19

Federal Court of Bankruptcy

Attorney-General

20

Flight Crew Officers Industrial Tribunal

Minister of State for Industrial Relations

21

High Court of Australia

Attorney-General

22

Industrial Registrar

Minister of State for Industrial Relations

23

Lanyon Restoration and Acquisitions Committee

Minister of State for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories


SCHEDULE 3—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item No.

Prescribed authority

Minister

24

Magistrates Court established under the Magistrates Court Ordinance 1930 of the Australian Capital Territory

Attorney-General

25

National Media Liaison Service

Minister of State for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

26

Road Safety Council of the Australian Capital Territory Inc.

Minister of State for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

27

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory

Attorney-General

NOTES

1. Notified in the Commonwealth of Australia Gazette on 17 December 1987.

2. Statutory Rules 1982 No. 323 as amended by 1983 No. 338; 1985 Nos. 106 and 348; 1986 No. 45.

Printed by Authority by the Commonwealth Government Printer