Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

SR 1985 No. 106 Regulations as made
These Regulations amend the Freedom of Information (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations.
Administered by: Attorney-General's
General Comments: This instrument was backcaptured in accordance with Section 36 of the Legislative Instruments Act 2003
Registered 01 Jan 2005
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled HR20-Aug-1985
Tabled Senate20-Aug-1985
Gazetted 13 Jun 1985
Date of repeal 09 Apr 2013
Repealed by Attorney-General's (Spent and Redundant Instruments) Repeal Regulation 2013

Commonwealth Coat of Arms of Australia

Statutory Rules 1985 No. 1061                                                          

___________

Freedom of Information (Miscellaneous

Provisions) Regulations2 (Amendment)

I, THE GOVERNOR-GENERAL of the Commonwealth of Australia, acting with the advice of the Federal Executive Council, hereby make the following Regulation under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

Dated 5 June 1985.

N. M. STEPHEN

Governor-General

By His Excellency's Command,

Lionel Bowen

Attorney-General

Schedules 1, 2 and 3

Schedules 1, 2 and 3 to the Freedom of Information (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations are repealed and the following Schedules substituted:

SCHEDULE 1                                                  Regulation 3

BODIES DECLARED TO BE PRESCRIBED AUTHORITIES

Australian Bicentennial Authority

Australian Capital Territory Arts Development Board

Australian Capital Territory Children's Advisory Committee

Australian Capital Territory Heritage Committee

Australian Capital Territory Sport and Fitness Committee

Australian Capital Territory Third Party Insurance Premiums Advisory Committee

Australian Institute of Sport

Canberra Development Board

Canberra Public Library Service Advisory Committee

Commonwealth Accommodation and Catering Services Limited

(S.R. 67/85)          Cat. No.               Recommended retail price 60c                                                                           11/7.5.1985


SCHEDULE 1 -continued

Lanyon Restoration and Acquisitions Committee

National Media Liaison Service

Road Safety Council of the Australian Capital Territory Inc.

SCHEDULE 2                                                       Regulation 4

PRINCIPAL OFFICES IN RESPECT OF PRESCRIBED AUTHORITIES

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item

Prescribed Authority

Office

1.

Academic Salaries Tribunal

Secretary

2.

Administrative Appeals Tribunal

Registrar

3.

Agents Board of the Australian Capital Territory

Secretary to the Department of Territories

4.

Anglo-Australian Telescope Board

Secretary

5.

Apprenticeship Board of the Australian Capital Territory

Secretary to the Department of Education

6.

Architects Board

Secretary to the Department of Territories

7.

Australia-Japan Foundation

Executive Director

8.

Australian Apple and Pear Corporation

Deputy General Manager

9.

Australian Bicentennial Authority

Secretary

10.

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Managing Director

11.

Australian Bureau of Statistics

Australian Statistician

12.

Australian Canned Fruit Corporation

General Manager

13.

Australian Capital Territory Arts Development Board

Secretary to the Department of Territories

14.

Australian Capital Territory Children's Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Territories

15.

Australian Capital Territory Fire Brigade

Secretary to the Department of Territories

16.

Australian Capital Territory Gaming and Liquor Authority

Chief Executive

17.

Australian Capital Territory Heritage Committee

Secretary to the Department f Territories

18.

Australian Capital Territory Schools Authority

Chief Education Officer

19.

Australian Capital Territory Sport and Fitness Committee

Secretary to the Department of Territories

20.

Australian Capital Territory Third Party Insurance Premiums Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Territories

21.

Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Director

22.

Australian Conciliation and Arbitration Commission

Industrial Registrar

23.

Australian Dried Fruits Corporation

General Manager and Secretary

24.

Australian Drug Evaluation Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health

25.

Australian Egg Board

General Manager

26.

Australian Electoral Commission

Electoral Commissioner

27.

Australian Federal Police

Commissioner of Police

28.

Australian Film and Television School

Director

29.

Australian Film Commission

Chief Executive

30.

Australian Government Solicitor

Secretary to the Attorney-General's Department

31.

Australian Heritage Commission

Director

32.

Australian Honey Board

Manager-Secretary

33.

Australian Industrial Court

Industrial Registrar


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item

Prescribed Authority

Office

34.

Australian Industrial Research and Development Incentives Board

Secretary to the Department of Industry, Technology and Commerce

35.

Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies

Principal

36.

Australian Institute of Anatomy

Secretary to the Department of Arts, Heritage and Environment

37.

Australian Institute of Criminology

Director

38.

Australian Institute of Marine Science

Secretary

39.

Australian Institute of Multicultural Affairs

Director

40.

Australian Institute of Sport

Executive Director

41.

Australian Maritime College

Principal

42.

Australian Meat and Livestock Corporation

Managing Director

43.

Australian National Gallery

Director

44.

Australian National University

Vice-Chancellor

45.

Australian Postal Commission

Managing Director

46.

Australian Science and Technology Council

Secretary

47.

Australian Telecommunications Commission

Managing Director

48.

Australian Tobacco Board

Secretary-Manager

49.

Australian Tourist Commission

General Manager

50.

Australian Trade Union Training Authority

National Director

51.

Australian War Memorial

Director

52.

Australian Wine and Brandy Corporation

General Manager

53.

Board of Management for Defence Aerospace

Secretary to the Department of Defence

54.

Board of Management for Munitions

Secretary to the Department of Defence

55.

Building and Construction Industry Long Service Leave Board

Secretary to the Department of Territories

56.

Building Review Committee

Secretary to the Department of Territories

57.

Building Standards Committee

Secretary to the Department of Territories

58.

Bureau of Meteorology

Director

59.

Bush Fire Council

Secretary to the Department of Territories

60.

Canberra College of Advanced Education

Principal

61.

Canberra Development Board

Secretary to the Department of Territories

62.

Canberra Public Cemeteries Trust

Secretary to the Department of Territories

63.

Canberra Public Library Service Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Territories

64.

Canberra Retail Markets Trust

Secretary to the Department of Territories

65.

Canberra Theatre Trust

Secretary to the Department f Territories

66.

Central Trade Committee Blacksmithing Trades

Secretary to the Department of employment and Industrial Relations

67.

Central Trade Committee Boilermaking Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

68.

Central Trade Committee Boot Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

69.

Central Trade Committee Electrical Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

70.

Central Trade Committee engineering Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations


SCHEDULE 2 — continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item

Prescribed Authority

Office

71.

Central Trade Committee Sheetmetal Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

72.

Coal Industry Tribunal

Secretary

73.

Commissioner for Housing

Secretary to the Department of Territories

74.

Commonwealth Accommodation and Catering Services Limited

General Manager

75.

Commonwealth Explosives Transport Committee

Secretary to the Department of Transport

76.

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization

Chairman

77.

Copyright Tribunal

Secretary

78.

Coroner's Court established under the Coroners Ordinance 1956 of the Australian Capital Territory

Clerk of the Court of Petty Sessions

79.

Court of Petty Sessions established under the Court of Petty Sessions Ordinance 1930 of the Australian Capital Territory

Clerk of the Court

80.

Courts-Martial Appeal Tribunal

Registrar

81.

Curriculum Development Council

Chairman of the Commonwealth Schools Commission

82.

Defence Industry Development Committee

Secretary to the Department of Defence

83.

Defence Service Homes Corporation

Secretary to the Department of Veterans' Affairs

84.

Deputy Industrial Registrars

Industrial Registrar

85.

Deputy Public Service Arbitrators

Executive Officer

86.

Designs Office

Commissioner of Patents

87.

Design and Siting Review Committee

Secretary to the Department of Territories

88.

Economic Planning Advisory Council

Director

89.

Export Development Grants Board

Executive Member

90.

Family Court of Australia

Principal Registrar

91.

Family Law Council

Senior Assistant Secretary, Family Law Branch, Attorney-General's Department

92.

Federal Court of Australia

Registrar

93.

Federal Court of Bankruptcy

Registrar of the Federal Court of Australia

94.

Federal Police Disciplinary Tribunal

Registrar

95.

Financial Corporations Act Committees

Secretary to the Department of the Treasury

96.

Fire Brigade Appeal Board

Secretary to the Department of Territories

97.

Flight Crew Officers Industrial Tribunal

Secretary

98.

Health Insurance Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health

99.

High Court of Australia

Clerk of the High Court of Australia

100.

Hospital Benefits Reinsurance Trust Fund

Secretary to the Department of Health

101.

Human Rights Commission

Deputy Chairman

102.

Independent Air Fares Committee

Chairman

103.

Institute of Family Studies

Director

104.

Investment Board established under the Bankruptcy Act 1966

Inspector-General in Bankruptcy

105.

Land Commissioner

Secretary to the Department of Territories

106.

Lanyon Restoration and Acquisitions Committee

Secretary to the Department of Territories

107.

Law Reform Commission

Secretary and Director of Research

108.

Legal Aid Commission (A.C.T.)

Chief Executive Officer


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item

Prescribed Authority

Office

109.

Legal Aid Committees

Chief Executive Officer of the Legal Aid Commission (A.C.T.)

110.

Legal Aid Consultative Committees

Chief Executive Officer of the Legal Aid Commission (A.C.T)

111.

Local Trades Committees Blacksmithing Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

112.

Local Trades Committees Boilermaking Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

113.

Local Trades Committees Boot Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

114.

Local Trades Committees Electrical Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

115.

Local Trades Committees Engineering Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

116.

Local Trades Committees Sheetmetal Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

117.

Marine Council

Secretary to the Department of Transport

118.

Medical Benefits Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health

119.

Medical Benefits (Dental Practitioners) Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health

120.

Medical Benefits (Dental Practitioners) Appeal Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health

121.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Secretary to the Department of Health

122.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Queensland (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Secretary to the Department of Health

123.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for South Australia (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Secretary to the Department of Health

124.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania(established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Secretary to the Department of Health

125.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Victoria (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Secretary to the Department of Health

126.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Secretary to the Department of Health

127.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Secretary to the Department of Health

128.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Queensland (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Secretary to the Department of Health

129.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for South Australia (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Secretary to the Department of Health

130.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Secretary to the Department of Health


SCHEDULE 2—continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item

Prescribed Authority

Office

131.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Victoria (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Secretary to the Department of Health

132.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Secretary to the Department of Health

133.

Medical Services Review Tribunals

Secretary to the Department of Health

134.

Museum of Australia

Executive Secretary

135.

National Advisory Committee on the Commonwealth Employment Service

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

136.

National Library of Australia

Director-General

137.

National Media Liaison Service

Head

138.

National Standards Commission

Executive Director

139.

National Tuberculosis Advisory Council

Secretary to the Department of Health

140.

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for New South Wales

Secretary to the Department of Community Services

141.

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for Queensland

Secretary to the Department of Community Services

142.

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for South Australia

Secretary to the Department of Community Services

143.

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for Tasmania

Secretary to the Department of Community Services

144.

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for Victoria

Secretary to the Department of Community Services

145.

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Community Services

146.

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales

Secretary to the Department of Community Services

147.

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for Queensland

Secretary to the Department of Community Services

148.

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for South Australia

Secretary to the Department of Community Services

149.

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania

Secretary to the Department of Community Services

150.

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for Victoria

Secretary to the Department of Community Services

151.

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Community Services

152.

Office of Parliamentary Counsel

First Parliamentary Counsel

153.

Official Trustee in Bankruptcy

Inspector-General in Bankruptcy

154.

Optometrical Services Committee of Inquiry

Secretary to the Department of Health

155.

Optometrical Services Review Tribunal

Secretary to the Department of Health

156.

Overseas Telecommunications Commission

General Manager

157.

Parliament House Construction Authority

Chief Executive

158.

Parole Board of the Australian Capital Territory

Secretary

159.

Patent Office

Commissioner of Patents

160.

Pharmaceutical Benefits Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health

161.

Pharmaceutical Benefits Remuneration Tribunal

Secretary

162.

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales

Secretary to the Department of Health

163.

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for Queensland

Secretary to the Department of Health

164.

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for South Australia

Secretary to the Department of Health

165.

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania

Secretary to the Department of Health

166.

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for Victoria

Secretary to the Department of Health

167.

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Health


SCHEDULE 2 — continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item

Prescribed Authority

Office

168.

Plumbers, Drainers and Gasfitters Board

Secretary to the Department of Territories

169.

Public Service Arbitrator

Executive Officer

170.

Registration Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health

171.

Remuneration Tribunal

Secretary

172.

Reserve Bank of Australia

Governor

173.

Review Committees

Chief Executive Officer of the Legal Aid Commission (A.C.T.)

174.

Road Safety Council of the Australian Capital Territory Inc.

Secretary to the Department of Territories

175.

Royal Australian Air Force Veterans' Residences Trust

Secretary

176.

Security Appeals Tribunal

Registrar

177.

Special Broadcasting Service

Executive Director

178.

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales

Secretary to the Department of Health

179.

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for Queensland

Secretary to the Department of Health

180.

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for South Australia

Secretary to the Department of Health

181.

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania

Secretary to the Department of Health

182.

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for Victoria

Secretary to the Department of Health

183.

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia

Secretary to the Department of Health

184.

Specialist Recognition Appeal Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health

185.

Student Assistance Review Tribunals

Secretary to the Department of Education

186.

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory

Registrar

187.

Surveyors Board of the Australian Capital Territory

Secretary to the Department of Territories

188.

Tax Agents' Board of Victoria

Secretary

189.

Therapeutic Goods Advisory Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health

190.

Therapeutic Goods Standards Committee

Secretary to the Department of Health

191.

Trade Marks Office

Commissioner of Patents

192.

Trade Practices Tribunal

Registrar

193.

Trustees of the Royal Australian Air Force Welfare Trust Fund

Secretary

_____________

SCHEDULE 3                                                   Regulation 5

RESPONSIBLE MINISTERS IN RESPECT OF PRESCRIBED AUTHORITIES

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item

Prescribed Authority

Minister

1.

Australian Bicentennial Authority

Prime Minister

2.

Australian Capital Territory Arts Development Board

Minister of State for Territories

3.

Australian Capital Territory Children's Advisory Committee

Minister of State for Territories

4.

Australian Capital Territory Heritage Committee

Minister of State for Territories

5.

Australian Capital Territory Sport and Fitness Committee

Minister of State for Territories

6.

Australian Capital Territory Third Party Insurance Premiums Advisory Committee

Minister of State for Territories


SCHEDULE 3 —continued

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Item

Prescribed Authority

Minister

7.

Australian Conciliation and Arbitration Commission

Minister of State for Employment and Industrial Relations

8.

Australian Industrial Court

Attorney-General

9.

Australian Insitute of Sport

Minister of State for Sport, Recreation and Tourism

10.

Canberra Development Board

Minister of State for Territories

11.

Canberra Public Library Service Advisory Committee

Minister of State for Territories

12.

Coal Industry Tribunal

Minister of Stale for Employment and Industrial Relations

13.

Commonwealth Accommodation and Catering Services Limited

Minister of State for Local Government and Administrative Services

14.

Coroner's Court established under the Coroners Ordinance 1956 of the Australian Capital Territory

Attorney-General

15.

Court of Petty Sessions established under the Court of Petty Sessions Ordinance 1930 of the Australian Capital Territory

Attorney-General

16.

Deputy Industrial Registrars

Minister of State for Employment and Industrial Relations

17.

Family Court of Australia

Attorney-General

18.

Federal Court of Australia

Attorney-General

19.

Federal Court of Bankruptcy

Attorney-General

20.

Flight Crew Officers Industrial Tribunal

Minister of State for Employment and Industrial Relations

21.

High Court of Australia

Attorney-General

22.

Industrial Registrar

Minister of State for Employment and Industrial Relations

23.

Lanyon Restoration and Acquisitions Committee

Minister of State for Territories

24.

National Media Liaison Service

Minister of State for Sport, Recreation and Tourism

25.

Road Safety Council of the Australian Capital Territory Inc.

Minister of State for Territories

26.

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory

Attorney-General

NOTES

1. Notified in the Commonwealth of Australia Gazette on 13 June 1985.

2. Statutory Rules 1982 No. 323 as amended by 1983 No. 338.

Printed by Authority by the Commonwealth Government Printer