Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

SR 1982 No. 323 Regulations as made
Principal Regulations
Administered by: Attorney-General's
General Comments: This instrument was backcaptured in accordance with Section 36 of the Legislative Instruments Act 2003
Registered 01 Jan 2005
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled Senate07-Dec-1982
Tabled HR08-Dec-1982
Gazetted 30 Nov 1982
Date of repeal 21 Dec 2017
Repealed by Freedom of Information (Prescribed Authorities, Principal Offices and Annual Report) Regulations 2017

Statutory Rules 1982 No. 3231

__________

Freedom of Information (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations

I, THE GOVERNOR-GENERAL of the Commonwealth of Australia, acting with the advice of the Federal Executive Council and in pursuance of section 4 of the Acts Interpretation Act 1901, hereby make the following Regulations under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

            Dated 23 November 1982.

                                                                                                             N. M. STEPHEN

                                                                                                            Governor-General

     By His Excellency’s Command,

N. A. BROWN

Minister of State for Communications
for and on behalf of the Attorney-General

__________

Citation

          1.    These Regulations may be cited as the Freedom of Information (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations.

Interpretation

          2.    In these Regulations, “the Act” means the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

Prescribed authorities

          3.    For the purposes of paragraph (b) of the definition of “prescribed authority” in sub-section 4 (1) of the Act, each of the bodies specified in Schedule 1 is declared to be a prescribed authority for the purposes of the Act.

Principal offices

          4.    (1)   For the purposes of paragraph (b) of the definition of “principal officer” in sub-section 4 (1) of the Act, an office specified in Column 3 of an item in Schedule 2 is declared to be the principal office in respect of the prescribed authority or the prescribed authorities, as the case may be, specified in Column 2 of that item in that Schedule.

          (2)   Unless the contrary intention appears, a reference to an office in Column 3 of an item in Schedule 2 is a reference to that office in the prescribed authority or prescribed authorities, as the case may be, specified in Column 2 of that item.

Prescribed officers for the purposes of sub-section 23 (2) of the Act

          5.    The person holding, or performing the duties of, an office specified in Column 2 of Schedule 3, being an office pertaining to the court, tribunal, authority or body specified opposite to that office in Column 1 of that Schedule, is declared to be the prescribed officer for the purposes of sub-section 23 (2) of the Act in relation to that court, tribunal, authority or body.

Prescribed requirements concerning the furnishing of information in pursuance of sub-section 93 (2) of the Act

          6.    For the purposes of sub-section 93 (2) of the Act, the prescribed requirements concerning the furnishing of information required by the Minister are the following:

                (a)    in respect of information that is required to be furnished in relation to a month—that the information be furnished not later than 21 days after the last day of the month in relation to which the information is furnished;

               (b)    in respect of information that is required to be furnished in relation to a year ending on 30 Junethat the information be furnished not later than 31 days after the last day of the year in relation to which the information is furnished.

__________

                                 SCHEDULE 1                         Regulation 3

BODIES DECLARED TO BE PRESCRIBED AUTHORITIES

Australian Bicentennial Authority

Australian Institute of Sport

Committee on Overseas Professional Qualifications

Commonwealth Accommodation and Catering Services Limited

Government Information Unit

______________

                                 SCHEDULE 2                         Regulation 4

PRINCIPAL OFFICES IN RESPECT OF PRESCRIBED AUTHORITIES

 

Column 1

Item

Column 2

Prescribed Authority

Column 3

Office

1.

Academic Salaries Tribunal

Secretary

2.

Administative Appeals Tribunal

Registrar

3.

Agents Board of the Australian Capital Territory

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

4.

Anglo-Australian Telescope Board

Secretary

5.

Apprenticeship Board of the Australian Capital Territory

Secretary to the Department of Education

6.

Architects Board

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

7.

Australia-Japan Foundation

Executive Director

8.

Australian Apple and Pear Corporation

Deputy General Manager

9.

Australian Bicentennial Authority

Secretary

10.

Australian Broadcasting Commission

General Manager

11.

Australian Bureau of Statistics

Australian Statistician

12.

Australian Canned Fruit Corporation

General Manager

13.

Australian Capital Territory Fire Brigade

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

14.

Australian Capital Territory Gaming and Liquor Authority

Chief Executive

15.

Australian Capital Territory Schools Authority

Chief Education Officer

16.

Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Director

17.

Australian Conciliation and Arbitration Commission

Industrial Registrar

18.

Australian Dried Fruits Corporation

General Manager and Secretary

19.

Australian Drug Evaluation Committee

Director-General of Health

20.

Australian Egg Board

General Manager

21.

Australian Electoral Office

Chief Australian Electoral Officer

22.

Australian Federal Police

Commissioner of Police

23.

Australian Film and Television School

Director

24.

Australian Film Commission

Chief Executive

25.

Australian Heritage Commission

Director

26.

Australian Honey Board

Manager-Secretary

27.

Australian Industrial Court

Administrative Officer, Attorney-General’s Department, Melbourne

28.

Australian Industrial Research and Development Incentives Board

Secretary to the Department of Science and Technology

29.

Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies

Principal

30.

Australian Institute of Anatomy

Director-General of Health

31.

Australian Institute of Criminology

Director

32.

Australian Institute of Marine Science

Secretary

33.

Australian Institute of Multicultural Affairs

Director

34.

Australian Institute of Sport

Executive Director

35.

Australian Maritime College

Principal

36.

Australian Meat Research Committee

Chairman of the Australian Meat and Live-stock Corporation

37.

Australian National Gallery

Director

38.

Australian National University

Vice-Chancellor

39.

Australian Postal Commission

Managing Director

40.

Australian Telecommunications Commission

Managing Director

41.

Australian Tobacco Board

Secretary-Manager

42.

Australian Tourist Commission

General Manager

43.

Australian Trade Union Training Authority

National Director

44.

Australian War Memorial

Director

45.

Australian Wine and Brandy Corporation

General Manager

46.

Building and Construction Industry Long Service Leave Board

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

47.

Building Review Committee

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

48.

Building Standards Committee

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

49.

Bureau of Meteorology

Director

50.

Bush Fire Council

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

51.

Canberra College of Advanced Education

Principal

52.

Canberra Public Cemetery Trust

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

53.

Canberra Retail Markets Trust

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

54.

Canberra Theatre Trust

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

55.

Central Trade Committee—Blacksmithing Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

56.

Central Trade Committee—Boilermaking Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

57.

Central Trade Committee—Boot Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

58.

Central Trade Committee—Electrical Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

59.

Central Trade Committee—Engineering Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

60.

Central Trade Committee—Sheetmetal Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

61.

Coal Industry Tribunal

Secretary

62.

Commissioner for Housing

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

63.

Commonwealth Accommodation and Catering Services Limited

General Manager

64.

Commonwealth Explosives Transport Committee

Secretary to the Department of Transport and Construction

65.

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization

Chairman of the Executive of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization

66.

Copyright Tribunal

Secretary

67.

Coroner’s Courtestablished under the Coroners Ordinance 1956 of the Australian Capital Territory

Clerk of the Court of Petty Sessions

68.

Court of Petty Sessions established under the Court of Petty Sessions Ordinance 1930 of the Australian Capital Territory

Clerk of the Court

69.

Courts—Martial Appeal Tribunal

Registrar

70.

Criminology Research Council

Director of the Australian Institute of Criminology

71.

Curriculum Development Centre

Secretary to the Department of Education

72.

Dental Services Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales

Director-General of Health

73.

Dental Services Committee of Inquiry for Queensland

Director-General of Health

74.

Dental Services Committee of Inquiry for South Australia

Director-General of Health

75.

Dental Services Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania

Director-General of Health

76.

Dental Services Committee of Inquiry for Victoria

Director-General of Health

77.

Dental Services Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia

Director-General of Health

78.

Deputy Industrial Registrars

Industrial Registrar

79.

Deputy Public Service Arbitrators

Executive Officer

80.

Designs Office

Commissioner of Patents

81.

Design and Siting Review Committee

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

82.

Export Development Grants Board

Executive Member

83.

Family Court of Australia

Principal Registrar

84.

Family Law Council

Senior Assistant Secretary, Family Law Branch, Attorney-General’s Department

85.

Federal Court of Australia

Registrar

86.

Federal Court of Bankruptcy

Registrar of the Federal Court of Australia

87.

Federal Police Disciplinary Tribunal

Registrar

88.

Financial Corporations Act Committees

Secretary to the Department of the Treasury

89.

Fire Brigade Appeal Board

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

90.

Flight Crew Officers Industrial Tribunal

Secretary

91.

Government Information Unit

Head of the Government Information Unit

92.

Health Insurance Advisory Committee

Director-General of Health

93.

High Court of Australia

Clerk of the High Court of Australia

94.

Hospital Benefits Reinsurance Trust Fund Trustees

Director-General of Health

95.

Human Rights Commission

Deputy Chairman

96.

Industrial Relations Bureau

Director

97.

Institute of Family Studies

Director

98.

Investment Board established under the Bankruptcy Act 1966

Inspector General in Bankruptcy

99.

Land Commissioner

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

100.

Law Reform Commission

Secretary and Director of Research

101.

Legal Aid Commission (A.C.T.)

Director

102.

Legal Aid Committees

Director of the Legal Aid Commission (A.C.T.)

103.

Legal Aid Consultative Committees

Director of the Legal Aid Commission (A.C.T.)

104.

Local Trades Committees—Blacksmithing Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

105.

Local Trades Committees—Boilermaking Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

106.

Local Trades Committees—Boot Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

107.

Local Trades Committees—Electrical Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

108.

Local Trades Committees—Engineering Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

109.

Local Trades Committees—Sheetmetal Trades

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

110.

Marine Council

Secretary to the Department of Transport and Construction

111.

Medical Benefits Advisory Committee

Director-General of Health

112.

Medical Benefits (Dental Practitioners) Advisory Committee

Director-General of Health

113.

Medical Benefits (Dental Practitioners) Appeal Committee

Director-General of Health

114.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Director-General of Health

115.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Queensland (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Director-General of Health

116.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for South Australia (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Director-General of Health

117.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Director-General of Health

118.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Victoria (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Director-General of Health

119.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia (established under the Health Insurance Act 1973)

Director-General of Health

120.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Director-General of Health

121.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Queensland (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Director-General of Health

122.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for South Australia (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Director-General of Health

123.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Director-General of Health

124.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Victoria (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Director-General of Health

125.

Medical Services Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia (established under the National Health Act 1953)

Director-General of Health

126.

Medical Services Review Tribunals

Director-General of Health

127.

Museum of Australia

Executive Secretary

128.

National Advisory Committee on the Commonwealth Employment Service

Secretary to the Department of Employment and Industrial Relations

129.

National Library of Australia.

Director-General

130.

National Standards Commission

Executive Director

131.

National Tuberculosis Advisory Council

Director-General of Health

132.

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for New South Wales

Director-General of Health

133.

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for Queensland

Director-General of Health

134.

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for South Australia

Director-General of Health

135.

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for Tasmania

Director-General of Health

136.

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for Victoria

Director-General of Health

137.

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee for Western Australia

Director-General of Health

138.

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales

Director-General of Health

139.

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for Queensland

Director-General of Health

140.

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for South Australia

Director-General of Health

141.

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania

Director-General of Health

142.

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for Victoria

Director-General of Health

143.

Nursing Homes Fees Review Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia

Director-General of Health

144.

Office of Parliamentary Counsel

First Parliamentary Counsel

145.

Official Trustee in Bankruptcy

Inspector General in Bankruptcy

146.

Optometrical Services Committee of Inquiry

Director-General of Health

147.

Optometrical Services Review Tribunal

Director-General of Health

148.

Overseas Telecommunications Commission

General Manager

149.

Parliament House Construction Authority

Chief Executive

150.

Parole Board of the Australian Capital Territory

Clerk, Class 10, Special Services Branch, Management and Special Services Division, Attorney-General’s Department. Position No. 284

151.

Patent Office

Commissioner of Patents

152.

Pharmaceutical Benefits Advisory Committee

Director-General of Health

153.

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales

Director-General of Health

154.

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for Queensland

Director-General of Health

155.

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for South Australia

Director-General of Health

156.

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania

Director-General of Health

157.

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for Victoria

Director-General of Health

158.

Pharmaceutical Services Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia

Director-General of Health

159.

Production Board

Secretary to the Department of Industry and Commerce

160.

Public Service Arbitrator

Executive Officer

161.

Registration Committee

Director-General of Health

162.

Remuneration Tribunal

Secretary

163.

Reserve Bank of Australia

Governor

164.

Review Committees

Director of the Legal Aid Commission (A.C.T.)

165.

Royal Australian Air Force Veterans’ Residences Trust

Secretary

166.

Security Appeals Tribunal

Registrar

167.

Special Broadcasting Service

Executive Director

168.

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for New South Wales

Director-General of Health

169.

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for Queensland

Director-General of Health

170.

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for South Australia

Director-General of Health

171.

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for Tasmania

Director-General of Health

172.

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for Victoria

Director-General of Health

173.

Specialist Recognition Advisory Committee of Inquiry for Western Australia

Director-General of Health

174.

Specialist Recognition Appeal Committee

Director-General of Health

175.

Student Assistance Review Tribunals

Secretary to the Department of Education

176.

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory

Registrar

177.

Surveyors Board of the Australian Capital Territory

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

178.

Tax Agents’ Board of Victoria

Secretary

179.

Therapeutic Goods Advisory Committee

Director-General of Health

180.

Therapeutic Goods Standards Committee

Director-General of Health

181.

Trade Marks Office

Commissioner of Patents

182.

Trade Practices Tribunal

Registrar

183.

Trustees of the Royal Australian Air Force Welfare Trust Fund

Secretary

184.

Valuation Review Board

Secretary to the Department of the Capital Territory

                                 SCHEDULE 3                       Regulation 5

PRESCRIBED OFFICERS FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUB-SECTION 23 (2) OF THE ACT

 

Column 1

Court, tribunal, authority or body

Column 2

Office

Australian Conciliation and Arbitration Commission

Industrial Registrar

Australian Industrial Court

Administrative Officer, Attorney-General’s Department, Melbourne, Victoria

Coal Industry Tribunal

Secretary

Coroner’s Court established under the Coroners Ordinance 1956 of the Australian Capital Territory

Clerk of the Court of Petty Sessions

Court of Petty Sessions established under the Court of Petty Sessions Ordinance 1930 of the Australian Capital Territory

Clerk of the Court

Deputy Industrial Registrars

Industrial Registrar

Deputy Public Service Arbitrators

Executive Officer

Family Court of Australia

Principal Registrar

Federal Court of Australia

Registrar

Federal Court of Bankruptcy

Registrar of the Federal Court of Australia

Flight Crew Officers Tribunal

Secretary

High Court of Australia

Clerk of the High Court of Australia

Industrial Registrar

Industrial Registrar

Public Service Arbitrator

Executive Officer

Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory

Registrar

 

NOTE

1.       Notified in the Commonwealth of Australia Gazette on 30 November 1982.