Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Multipoint Distribution System Band Plan (Amendment)

  • - C2004L05406
  • No longer in force
SR 1992 No. 156 Plans/Communications as made
This Plan amends the Multipoint Distribution System Band Plan.
Tabling HistoryDate
Tabled Senate17-Jun-1992
Tabled HR24-Jun-1992
Gazetted 03 Jun 1992
Date of repeal 09 Feb 2000
Repealed by Multipoint Distribution System Frequency Band Plan 2000

 

 

 

 

 

 

Statutory Rules 1992   No. 1561

__________________

Multipoint Distribution System Band Plan2 (Amendment)

I, BOB COLLINS, the Minister of State for Transport and Communications, being satisfied that making the following amendments of the Multipoint Distribution System Band Plan is a matter of urgency, make the following amendments of that frequency band plan under the Radiocommunications Act 1983.

         Dated 3 June 1992.

 

 

BOB COLLINS

Minister of State for Transport and Communications

____________

1.   Amendment

1.1   The Multipoint Distribution System Band Plan is amended as set out below.

[NOTE:  These amendments of the Multipoint Distribution System Band Plan commence on gazettal: see Radiocommunications Act 1983, s. 20 and Acts Interpretation Act 1901, s.48]


2.   New Clause 4A

2.1   After clause 4, insert in Part II:

           “4A.   For the purposes of clauses 3 and 4, a channel in the band may only be allocated for:

            (a)  a purpose that relates to a service that is provided by a person under a licence that was in force immediately before the commencement of this clause; or

            (b)  a purpose authorised by a licence granted to a person on or after the commencement of this clause in relation to a service that the person was authorised to provide under a licence held by the person, being a licence that was in force immediately before the commencement of this clause; or

            (c)  a purpose that relates to a service that is provided under a licence granted before 1 October 1992 in relation to an application that was lodged before the commencement of this clause; or

            (d)  a purpose that relates solely to a service that is provided under a licence granted after 30 September 1992.”.        

 

 

____________________________________________________________

NOTES

1.     Notified in the Commonwealth of Australia Gazette on 3 June 1992.

2.     Statutory Rules 1988 No. 181 as amended by 1990 No. 449.