Federal Register of Legislation - Australian Government

Primary content

Pyrites Bounty Act 1969

Authoritative Version
  • - C1969A00062
  • No longer in force
Act No. 62 of 1969 as made
An Act to amend the Pyrites Bounty Act 1960-1965.
Date of Assent 12 Sep 1969
Date of repeal 31 Dec 1973
Repealed by Statute Law Revision Act 1973

Pyrites Bounty

No. 62 of 1969

An Act to amend the Pyrites Bounty Act 19601965.

[Assented to 12 September 1969]

BE it enacted by the Queen’s Most Excellent Majesty, the Senate, and the House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Australia, as follows:—

Short title and citation.

1.—(1.)  This Act may be cited as the Pyrites Bounty Act 1969.

(2.)  The Pyrites Bounty Act 1960–1965, as amended by this Act, may be cited as the Pyrites Bounty Act 1960–1969.

Commencement.

2.  This Act shall be deemed to have come into operation on the first day of July, One thousand nine hundred and sixty-nine.

Interpretation.

3.  Section 3 of the Pyrites Bounty Act 19601965 is amended—

(a) by omitting from the definition of “the bounty period” the word “sixty-nine” and inserting in its stead the word “seventy”; and

(b) by adding at the end thereof the following sub-sections:—

“(2.) The Governor-General may, by Proclamation, specify a date, being a date before the thirtieth day of June, One thousand nine hundred and seventy, but not before the date on which the Proclamation is published in the Gazette, as the date on which bounty shall cease to be payable.


 

“(3.) Where a Proclamation has been made under the last preceding sub-section, then, for the purposes of this Act, the period from and including the first day of January, One thousand nine hundred and sixty-one, to and including the date specified in the Proclamation shall be deemed to be, and at all times from the first day of July, One thousand nine hundred and sixty-nine, to have been, substituted for the period referred to in the definition of ‘the bounty period’ in sub-section (1.) of this section.

“(4.) Where—

(a) a Proclamation has been made under sub-section (2.) of this section; and

(b) the date specified by the Proclamation is not the last day of a quarter,

then, for the purposes of this Act, the period commencing on the date of the commencement of the quarter in which the date so specified occurs and ending on the date so specified shall be deemed to be a quarter.”.